Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India Re-elected as Vice-Chairperson of COP10 Bureau, Reaffirms Commitment to Clean Sport
23 OCT 2025 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
India actively participated in the 10th Session of the Conference of Parties (COP10) to the International Convention against Doping in Sport, held from 20-22 October 2025 at UNESCO Headquarters, Paris. The meeting marked the 20th anniversary of the Convention, which is the only legally binding international instrument committed to promoting integrity and eliminating doping in sport globally.
The Indian delegation, comprising Shri Hari Ranjan Rao, Secretary (Sports), and Shri Anant Kumar, Director General, National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA), engaged with delegates from over 190 States Parties, alongside representatives of the African Union, International Olympic Committee, World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA), and other international organizations.
During the proceedings, India was re-elected as the Vice-Chairperson of the Bureau for the Asia-Pacific (Group IV) for the term 2025–2027. Azerbaijan was elected Chairperson of the COP10 Bureau. Brazil, Zambia, and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia were also elected as Vice-Chairs for their respective regional groups.
India also extended in-kind support to the proceedings of the COP10 Session by facilitating provision of Interactive Boards displaying the journey of the Anti-Doping Convention.
More than 500 representatives of national governments, anti-doping organisations, and permanent delegations to UNESCO attended the meeting. Discussions focused on strengthening governance and compliance under the Convention, financing the Fund for the Elimination of Doping in Sport, and addressing emerging challenges, including gene manipulation, traditional pharmacopoeia, and ethical considerations in sport.
The COP9 Bureau and Approval Committee’s report highlighted institutional coherence, strategic communication, and cross-sectoral integration. India successfully proposed amendments aimed at promoting harmonization and visibility across education-related projects by integrating Values Education through Sport (VETS) approach to foster the transmission of sport values, ethics and integrity among youth, sport organizations and the society at large.
The outcomes of COP10 will contribute to the ongoing reform process of the Convention, aimed at enhancing its governance and effectiveness. The session concluded with reaffirmation of the collective commitment of States Parties to promoting integrity and fairness in sport.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਓਪੀ 10 ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦਾ ਵਾਈਸ-ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ, ਸਵੱਛ ਖੇਡ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ
23 OCT 2025 12:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਵਿਖੇ 20-22 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੋਪਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ (ਸੀਓਪੀ 10) ਦੇ ਦਸਵੇਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੀ 20ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੋਪਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਇਕਲੌਤਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਬਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਾਧਨ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਖੇਡਾਂ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰੀ ਰੰਜਨ ਰਾਓ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡੋਪਿੰਗ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਨਾਡਾ) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੰਤ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 190 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਅਫਰੀਕੀ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਡੋਪਿੰਗ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਵਾਡਾ) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ 2025-2027 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਗਰੁੱਪ IV) ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ-ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਅਜ਼ਰਬਾਈਜਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਓਪੀ 10 ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦਾ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ, ਜ਼ੈਂਬੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ-ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਐਂਟੀ-ਡੋਪਿੰਗ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਸੀਓਪੀ 10 ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਡੋਪਿੰਗ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਵਫ਼ਦਾਂ ਦੇ 500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ, ਖੇਡ ਡੋਪਿੰਗ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਫੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਨ ਹੇਰਾਫੇਰੀ, ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ।
ਸੀਓਪੀ 9 ਬਿਊਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਇਕਸੁਰਤਾ, ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਖੇਤਰੀ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ, ਖੇਡ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ, ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਖੇਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ (ਵੀਈਟੀਐੱਸ) ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕਸੁਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਸੀਓਪੀ 10 ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੀ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ-ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਇਆ।