Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India Re-elected as Vice-Chairperson of COP10 Bureau, Reaffirms Commitment to Clean Sport
23 OCT 2025 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
India actively participated in the 10th Session of the Conference of Parties (COP10) to the International Convention against Doping in Sport, held from 20-22 October 2025 at UNESCO Headquarters, Paris. The meeting marked the 20th anniversary of the Convention, which is the only legally binding international instrument committed to promoting integrity and eliminating doping in sport globally.
The Indian delegation, comprising Shri Hari Ranjan Rao, Secretary (Sports), and Shri Anant Kumar, Director General, National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA), engaged with delegates from over 190 States Parties, alongside representatives of the African Union, International Olympic Committee, World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA), and other international organizations.
During the proceedings, India was re-elected as the Vice-Chairperson of the Bureau for the Asia-Pacific (Group IV) for the term 2025–2027. Azerbaijan was elected Chairperson of the COP10 Bureau. Brazil, Zambia, and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia were also elected as Vice-Chairs for their respective regional groups.
India also extended in-kind support to the proceedings of the COP10 Session by facilitating provision of Interactive Boards displaying the journey of the Anti-Doping Convention.
More than 500 representatives of national governments, anti-doping organisations, and permanent delegations to UNESCO attended the meeting. Discussions focused on strengthening governance and compliance under the Convention, financing the Fund for the Elimination of Doping in Sport, and addressing emerging challenges, including gene manipulation, traditional pharmacopoeia, and ethical considerations in sport.
The COP9 Bureau and Approval Committee’s report highlighted institutional coherence, strategic communication, and cross-sectoral integration. India successfully proposed amendments aimed at promoting harmonization and visibility across education-related projects by integrating Values Education through Sport (VETS) approach to foster the transmission of sport values, ethics and integrity among youth, sport organizations and the society at large.
The outcomes of COP10 will contribute to the ongoing reform process of the Convention, aimed at enhancing its governance and effectiveness. The session concluded with reaffirmation of the collective commitment of States Parties to promoting integrity and fairness in sport.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
भारताची पुन्हा सीओपी 10 ब्युरोच्या उपाध्यक्षपदी निवड
स्वच्छ क्रीडेसाठीच्या बांधिलकीचा पुनरुच्चार
23 OCT 2025 5:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 ऑक्टोबर 2025
भारताने पॅरिस येथील यूनेस्को मुख्यालयात 20 ते 22 ऑक्टोबर 2025 दरम्यान झालेल्या खेळांमध्ये डोपिंगविरुद्धच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेच्या (सीओपी 10) दहाव्या अधिवेशनात सक्रिय सहभाग नोंदविला. हे अधिवेशन या परिषदेच्या 20व्या वर्धापनदिनानिमित्त आयोजित करण्यात आले होते, जी जागतिक स्तरावर डोपिंगचे निर्मूलन आणि क्रीडेतील प्रामाणिकता व पारदर्शकता वाढविण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध असलेली एकमेव कायदेशीरदृष्ट्या बंधनकारक आंतरराष्ट्रीय करार करणारी संस्था आहे.
भारतीय प्रतिनिधीमंडळात सचिव (क्रीडा) हरि रंजन राव आणि राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग प्रतिबंधक संस्था (एनएडीए) चे महासंचालक अनंत कुमार यांचा समावेश होता. त्यांनी 190 हून अधिक सदस्य राष्ट्रांचे प्रतिनिधी तसेच आफ्रिकन युनियन, आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऑलिंपिक समिती, विश्व डोपिंग प्रतिबंधक संस्था (डब्ल्यूएडीए) आणि इतर आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटनांच्या प्रतिनिधींसोबत चर्चा केली.
कार्यवाही दरम्यान भारताला 2025–2027 या कालावधीसाठी आशिया-प्रशांत ब्युरो (गट IV) चा उपाध्यक्ष म्हणून पुन्हा निवडण्यात आले. अझरबैजान याला सीओपी 10 ब्युरोचा अध्यक्ष म्हणून निवडण्यात आले. ब्राझील, झांबिया आणि सौदी अरेबिया यांनाही त्यांच्या संबंधित प्रादेशिक गटांचे उपाध्यक्ष म्हणून निवडण्यात आले.
भारताने एंटी-डोपिंग परिषदेचा प्रवास प्रदर्शित करणारे आंतरक्रियात्मक फलक पुरवून सीओपी 10 सत्राला तांत्रिक सहाय्य दिले.
या अधिवेशनात राष्ट्रीय सरकारे, डोपिंगविरोधी संस्था आणि यूनेस्कोच्या स्थायी प्रतिनिधीमंडळांचे 500 हून अधिक प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले. अधिवेशनात प्रशासन आणि अनुपालन अधिक मजबूत करणे, डोपिंग निर्मूलन निधीचे वित्तपोषण आणि जीन बदल, पारंपरिक औषधी प्रणाली तसेच क्रीडांमधील नैतिकतेसारख्या नव्या आव्हानांवर उपाय शोधण्याबाबत चर्चा करण्यात आली.
सीओपी 9 ब्युरो आणि मंजुरी समितीच्या अहवालात संस्थात्मक सुसंगती, धोरणात्मक संवाद आणि आंतरक्षेत्रीय एकत्रिकरण यावर भर देण्यात आला. भारताने युवक, क्रीडा संस्था आणि समाजामध्ये क्रीडा मूल्ये, नैतिकता आणि प्रामाणिकता वाढविण्यासाठी क्रीडेद्वारे मूल्य शिक्षण (वीईटीएस) दृष्टिकोन एकत्रित करून शिक्षणाशी संबंधित प्रकल्पांमध्ये समरसता आणि दृश्यमानता वाढविण्यासाठी सुधारणा प्रस्ताव यशस्वीरित्या मांडला.
सीओपी 10 चे परिणाम या परिषदेच्या सुरू असलेल्या सुधारणा प्रक्रियेला हातभार लावतील. या प्रक्रियेचे उद्दिष्ट प्रशासन आणि परिणामकारकता वाढविणे आहे. अधिवेशनाचा समारोप क्रीडांमधील प्रामाणिकता आणि निष्पक्षतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सदस्य देशांच्या सामूहिक बांधिलकी पुनरुज्जीविती करण्यासह झाला.