Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India Re-elected as Vice-Chairperson of COP10 Bureau, Reaffirms Commitment to Clean Sport
23 OCT 2025 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
India actively participated in the 10th Session of the Conference of Parties (COP10) to the International Convention against Doping in Sport, held from 20-22 October 2025 at UNESCO Headquarters, Paris. The meeting marked the 20th anniversary of the Convention, which is the only legally binding international instrument committed to promoting integrity and eliminating doping in sport globally.
The Indian delegation, comprising Shri Hari Ranjan Rao, Secretary (Sports), and Shri Anant Kumar, Director General, National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA), engaged with delegates from over 190 States Parties, alongside representatives of the African Union, International Olympic Committee, World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA), and other international organizations.
During the proceedings, India was re-elected as the Vice-Chairperson of the Bureau for the Asia-Pacific (Group IV) for the term 2025–2027. Azerbaijan was elected Chairperson of the COP10 Bureau. Brazil, Zambia, and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia were also elected as Vice-Chairs for their respective regional groups.
India also extended in-kind support to the proceedings of the COP10 Session by facilitating provision of Interactive Boards displaying the journey of the Anti-Doping Convention.
More than 500 representatives of national governments, anti-doping organisations, and permanent delegations to UNESCO attended the meeting. Discussions focused on strengthening governance and compliance under the Convention, financing the Fund for the Elimination of Doping in Sport, and addressing emerging challenges, including gene manipulation, traditional pharmacopoeia, and ethical considerations in sport.
The COP9 Bureau and Approval Committee’s report highlighted institutional coherence, strategic communication, and cross-sectoral integration. India successfully proposed amendments aimed at promoting harmonization and visibility across education-related projects by integrating Values Education through Sport (VETS) approach to foster the transmission of sport values, ethics and integrity among youth, sport organizations and the society at large.
The outcomes of COP10 will contribute to the ongoing reform process of the Convention, aimed at enhancing its governance and effectiveness. The session concluded with reaffirmation of the collective commitment of States Parties to promoting integrity and fairness in sport.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
விளையாட்டுகளில் போதைப்பொருள் உபயோகத்திற்கு எதிரான அமைப்பின் துணைத் தலைமைத்துவமாக இந்தியா மீண்டும் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டது
23 OCT 2025 12:26PM by PIB Chennai
பாரீசில் யுனெஸ்கோ தலைமையகத்தில் 2025 அக்டோபர் 20 முதல் 22-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெற்ற விளையாட்டுகளில் போதைப்பொருள் உபயோகத்திற்கு எதிரான அமைப்பின் மாநாட்டின் 10-வது அமர்வில், இந்தியா பங்கேற்றது.
இந்தியாவின் சார்பில், விளையாட்டுத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு ஹரி ரஞ்சன் ராவ், தேசிய போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்பு முகமை தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு ஆனந்த் குமார் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த அமைப்பின் உறுப்பினர்களாக உள்ள 190 நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆப்பிரிக்க யூனியன், சர்வதேச ஒலிம்பிக் அமைப்பு, உலக போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்பு ஆணையம் மற்றும் இதர சர்வதேச அமைப்பின் பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆகியோரும் இக்கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
அப்போது 2025-2027-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான விளையாட்டுகளில் போதைப் பொருள் உபயோகத்திற்கு எதிரான ஆசிய பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தின் (குழு-4) துணைத்தலைமைத்துவமாக இந்தியா மீண்டும் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த அமைப்பின் தலைமைத்துவமாக அஜர்பைஜான் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டது. பிரேசில், ஜாம்பியா, சவுதி அரேபியா ஆகிய நாடுகளும் தங்களது பிராந்திய குழுமங்களில் துணை தலைமைத்துவ நாடுகளாக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டனர். யுனெஸ்கோவிற்கான நிரந்தர பிரதிநிதிகள், போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்பு அமைப்புகள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் 500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். விளையாட்டுகளில் போதைப் பொருள் உபயோகத்தைத் தடுப்பதற்கான நிதி அமைப்பிற்கு நிதி வழங்கல், நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் இணக்கத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. மரபணு கையாளுதல், பாரம்பரிய மருந்தியல் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுகளில் நெறிமுறை பரிசீலனைகள் உள்ளிட்ட வளர்ந்து வரும் சவால்கள் தொடர்பாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181739