युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारत को पुनः सीओपी 10 ब्यूरो का उपाध्यक्ष चुना गया, स्वच्छ खेल के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
23 OCT 2025 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने पेरिस स्थित यूनेस्को मुख्यालय में 20-22 अक्टूबर 2025 तक आयोजित खेलों में डोपिंग के विरुद्ध अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (सीओपी 10) के दसवें सत्र में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। यह बैठक इस सम्मेलन की 20वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित की गई, जो विश्व स्तर पर खेलों में डोपिंग को समाप्त करने और अखंडता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध एकमात्र कानूनी रूप से बाध्यकारी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साधन है।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में सचिव (खेल) श्री हरि रंजन राव और राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (नाडा) के महानिदेशक श्री अनंत कुमार शामिल थे। उन्होंने 190 से अधिक सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ अफ्रीकी संघ, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक समिति, विश्व डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (वाडा) और अन्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की।
कार्यवाही के दौरान, भारत को 2025-2027 की अवधि के लिए एशिया-प्रशांत ब्यूरो (समूह IV) का पुनः उपाध्यक्ष चुना गया। अज़रबैजान को सीओपी 10 ब्यूरो का अध्यक्ष चुना गया। ब्राज़ील, ज़ाम्बिया और सऊदी अरब को भी अपने-अपने क्षेत्रीय समूहों के उपाध्यक्ष के रूप में चुना गया।
भारत ने एंटी-डोपिंग कन्वेंशन की यात्रा को प्रदर्शित करने वाले इंटरैक्टिव बोर्ड के प्रावधान की सुविधा प्रदान करके सीओपी 10 सत्र की कार्यवाही को भी अपना समर्थन दिया।
बैठक में राष्ट्रीय सरकारों, डोपिंग रोधी संगठनों और यूनेस्को के स्थायी प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के 500 से ज़्यादा प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इस सम्मेलन के तहत शासन और अनुपालन को मज़बूत करने, खेलों में डोपिंग उन्मूलन कोष के वित्तपोषण और जीन हेरफेर, पारंपरिक औषधि-संहिता और खेलों में नैतिकता सहित उभरती चुनौतियों के समाधान पर चर्चा हुई।
सीओपी 9 ब्यूरो और अनुमोदन समिति की रिपोर्ट में संस्थागत सुसंगतता, रणनीतिक संचार और अंतर-क्षेत्रीय एकीकरण पर ज़ोर दिया गया। भारत ने युवाओं, खेल संगठनों और समग्र समाज में खेल मूल्यों, नैतिकता और अखंडता के प्रसार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए खेल के माध्यम से मूल्य शिक्षा (वीईटीएस) दृष्टिकोण को एकीकृत कर शिक्षा-संबंधी परियोजनाओं में सामंजस्य और दृश्यता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से संशोधनों का सफलतापूर्वक प्रस्ताव रखा।
सीओपी 10 के परिणाम सम्मेलन की चल रही सुधार प्रक्रिया में योगदान देंगे। इसका उद्देश्य इसके प्रशासन और प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाना है। सत्र का समापन खेलों में ईमानदारी और निष्पक्षता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सदस्य देशों की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि के साथ हुआ।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India Re-elected as Vice-Chairperson of COP10 Bureau, Reaffirms Commitment to Clean Sport
23 OCT 2025 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
India actively participated in the 10th Session of the Conference of Parties (COP10) to the International Convention against Doping in Sport, held from 20-22 October 2025 at UNESCO Headquarters, Paris. The meeting marked the 20th anniversary of the Convention, which is the only legally binding international instrument committed to promoting integrity and eliminating doping in sport globally.
The Indian delegation, comprising Shri Hari Ranjan Rao, Secretary (Sports), and Shri Anant Kumar, Director General, National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA), engaged with delegates from over 190 States Parties, alongside representatives of the African Union, International Olympic Committee, World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA), and other international organizations.
During the proceedings, India was re-elected as the Vice-Chairperson of the Bureau for the Asia-Pacific (Group IV) for the term 2025–2027. Azerbaijan was elected Chairperson of the COP10 Bureau. Brazil, Zambia, and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia were also elected as Vice-Chairs for their respective regional groups.
India also extended in-kind support to the proceedings of the COP10 Session by facilitating provision of Interactive Boards displaying the journey of the Anti-Doping Convention.
More than 500 representatives of national governments, anti-doping organisations, and permanent delegations to UNESCO attended the meeting. Discussions focused on strengthening governance and compliance under the Convention, financing the Fund for the Elimination of Doping in Sport, and addressing emerging challenges, including gene manipulation, traditional pharmacopoeia, and ethical considerations in sport.
The COP9 Bureau and Approval Committee’s report highlighted institutional coherence, strategic communication, and cross-sectoral integration. India successfully proposed amendments aimed at promoting harmonization and visibility across education-related projects by integrating Values Education through Sport (VETS) approach to foster the transmission of sport values, ethics and integrity among youth, sport organizations and the society at large.
The outcomes of COP10 will contribute to the ongoing reform process of the Convention, aimed at enhancing its governance and effectiveness. The session concluded with reaffirmation of the collective commitment of States Parties to promoting integrity and fairness in sport.