প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
জ্যাভলিন থ্রোয়ার নীরজ চোপড়াকে টেরিটোরিয়াল আর্মির সম্মানসূচক লেফটেন্যান্ট কর্ণেল মর্যাদায় ভূষিত করলেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী
22 OCT 2025 1:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
নতুল দিল্লির সাউথ ব্লকে আজ এক সমারোহে দুবারের অলিম্পিক পদক জয়ী জ্যাভলিন থ্রোয়ার নীরজ চোপড়াকে টেরিটোরিয়াল আর্মির সম্মানসূচক লেফটেন্যান্ট কর্ণেল মর্যাদায় ভূষিত করলেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং। লেফটেন্যান্ট কর্ণেল (সম্মানসূচক) নীরজ চোপড়ার পরিবারের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী তাঁকে অধ্যবসায় ও দেশপ্রেমের অনন্য উদাহরণ হিসেবে উল্লেখ করেছেন। শৃঙ্খলাপরায়ণ লেফটেন্যান্ট কর্ণেল (সম্মানসূচক) নীরজ চোপড়া আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রীড়ামঞ্চে দেশকে গর্বিত করেছেন বলে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন সেনা প্রধান জেনারেল উপেন্দ্র দ্বিবেদী এবং ভারতীয় সেনা ও চেরিটোরিয়াল আর্মির শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা।
লেফটেন্যান্ট কর্ণেল (সম্মানসূচক) নীরজ চোপড়া ২০১৬ সালে ভারতীয় সেনায় যোগ দেন। তাঁর জন্ম ১৯৯৭-এর ২৪ ডিসেম্বর হরিয়ানার পানিপথে। ২০২০-তে টোকিও অলিম্পিক্সে সোনা, ২০২৪-এ প্যারিস অলিম্পিক্সে রুপো, ২০২৩-এর ওয়াল্ড অ্যাথলেটিক্স চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপে সোনা জিতেছেন তিনি। এশিয়ান গেমস, কমনওয়েলথ গেমস এবং ডায়মন্ড লিগে একাধিকবার সেরার শিরোপা ছিনিয়ে নিয়েছেন তিনি। ২০২৫-এ তাঁর ৯০.২৩ মিটার থ্রো ভারতের ক্রীড়া ইতিহাসে এক মাইলফলক।
লেফটেন্যান্ট কর্ণেল (সম্মানসূচক) নীরজ চোপড়াকে রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু ২০২৫-এর ১৬ এপ্রিল সাম্মানিক ভিত্তিতে টেরিটোরিয়াল আর্মির অন্তর্ভুক্ত করেন। পদ্মশ্রী, মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদ খেলরত্ন সম্মান রয়েছে তাঁর ঝুলিতে। পেয়েছেন অর্জুন পুরস্কার, পরম বিশিষ্ট সেবা পদক এবং বিশিষ্ট সেবা পদক।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri formally confers insignia of Honorary rank of Lieutenant Colonel in Territorial Army upon star javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra
Lt Col (Hony) Neeraj Chopra is an epitome of perseverance, patriotism and the Indian spirit of striving for excellence: Shri Rajnath Singh
22 OCT 2025 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh formally conferred the gleaming insignia of Honorary rank of Lieutenant Colonel in the Territorial Army upon star javelin thrower and two-time Olympic medalist Neeraj Chopra during the pipping ceremony in South Block, New Delhi on October 22, 2025. Interacting with Lt Col (Hony) Neeraj Chopra and his family members, Raksha Mantri described him as an epitome of perseverance, patriotism and the Indian spirit of striving for excellence.
“Lt Col (Hony) Neeraj Chopra embodies the highest ideals of discipline, dedication and national pride, serving as an inspiration to generations within the sporting fraternity and the Armed Forces alike,” said Shri Rajnath Singh. Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi and other senior officials of the Indian Army and Territorial Army were present on the occasion.
Enrolled in the Indian Army in 2016, Lt Col (Hony) Neeraj Chopra has served with The Rajputana Rifles of the Indian Army. Born on 24 December 1997 in Khandra village, Panipat district, Haryana, he has brought immense pride to the Nation and the Armed Forces through his remarkable accomplishments in international athletics.
The star javelin thrower created history by becoming the first Indian athlete to win an Olympic Gold Medal in track and field at the Tokyo Olympics in 2020. He continued his stellar performance by winning a Silver Medal at the Paris Olympics in 2024 and a Gold Medal at the World Athletics Championships in 2023. He has also secured multiple Gold Medals at the Asian Games, Commonwealth Games, and Diamond League events. His personal best throw of 90.23 metres (2025) stands as a milestone in Indian sporting history.
In recognition of his outstanding achievements and exemplary service to the nation, Lt Col (Hony) Neeraj Chopra was granted Honorary commission in the Territorial Army by President Smt Droupadi Murmu on April 16, 2025. Earlier, he was conferred with the Padma Shri, Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award, Arjuna Award, Param Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal.