Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri formally confers insignia of Honorary rank of Lieutenant Colonel in Territorial Army upon star javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra
Lt Col (Hony) Neeraj Chopra is an epitome of perseverance, patriotism and the Indian spirit of striving for excellence: Shri Rajnath Singh
22 OCT 2025 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh formally conferred the gleaming insignia of Honorary rank of Lieutenant Colonel in the Territorial Army upon star javelin thrower and two-time Olympic medalist Neeraj Chopra during the pipping ceremony in South Block, New Delhi on October 22, 2025. Interacting with Lt Col (Hony) Neeraj Chopra and his family members, Raksha Mantri described him as an epitome of perseverance, patriotism and the Indian spirit of striving for excellence.
“Lt Col (Hony) Neeraj Chopra embodies the highest ideals of discipline, dedication and national pride, serving as an inspiration to generations within the sporting fraternity and the Armed Forces alike,” said Shri Rajnath Singh. Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi and other senior officials of the Indian Army and Territorial Army were present on the occasion.
Enrolled in the Indian Army in 2016, Lt Col (Hony) Neeraj Chopra has served with The Rajputana Rifles of the Indian Army. Born on 24 December 1997 in Khandra village, Panipat district, Haryana, he has brought immense pride to the Nation and the Armed Forces through his remarkable accomplishments in international athletics.
The star javelin thrower created history by becoming the first Indian athlete to win an Olympic Gold Medal in track and field at the Tokyo Olympics in 2020. He continued his stellar performance by winning a Silver Medal at the Paris Olympics in 2024 and a Gold Medal at the World Athletics Championships in 2023. He has also secured multiple Gold Medals at the Asian Games, Commonwealth Games, and Diamond League events. His personal best throw of 90.23 metres (2025) stands as a milestone in Indian sporting history.
In recognition of his outstanding achievements and exemplary service to the nation, Lt Col (Hony) Neeraj Chopra was granted Honorary commission in the Territorial Army by President Smt Droupadi Murmu on April 16, 2025. Earlier, he was conferred with the Padma Shri, Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award, Arjuna Award, Param Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने स्टार भाला फेंक खिलाड़ी नीरज चोपड़ा को प्रादेशिक सेना में लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल के मानद पद का औपचारिक प्रतीक चिन्ह प्रदान किया
लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल (मानद) नीरज चोपड़ा दृढ़ता, देशभक्ति और उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रयास करने की भारतीय भावना के आदर्श उदाहरण हैं : श्री राजनाथ सिंह
22 OCT 2025 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 22 अक्टूबर, 2025 को साउथ ब्लॉक, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित पिपिंग समारोह के दौरान स्टार भाला फेंक खिलाड़ी और दो बार के ओलंपिक पदक विजेता नीरज चोपड़ा को प्रादेशिक सेना में लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल के मानद पद का चमचमाता प्रतीक चिन्ह औपचारिक रूप से प्रदान किया। लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल (मानद) नीरज चोपड़ा और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने उन्हें दृढ़ता, देशभक्ति और उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रयास करने की भारतीय भावना का आदर्श उदाहरण बताया
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, “लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल (मानद) नीरज चोपड़ा अनुशासन, समर्पण और राष्ट्रीय गौरव के सर्वोच्च आदर्शों के प्रतीक हैं और वे खेल जगत और सशस्त्र बलों- दोनों के लिए- आने वाली पीढ़ियों के प्रेरणास्रोत हैं। इस अवसर पर थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी तथा सेना और प्रादेशिक सेना के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
2016 में सेना में भर्ती हुए लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल (मानद) नीरज चोपड़ा ने सेना की राजपूताना राइफल्स में सेवा की है। 24 दिसंबर 1997 को हरियाणा के पानीपत जिले के खंडरा गांव में जन्मे नीरज चोपड़ा ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय एथलेटिक्स प्रतियोगिताओं में अपनी उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों से राष्ट्र और सशस्त्र बलों का गौरव बढ़ाया है।
स्टार भाला फेंक खिलाड़ी ने 2020 के टोक्यो ओलंपिक में ट्रैक एंड फील्ड में ओलंपिक स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वाले पहले भारतीय एथलीट बनकर इतिहास रच दिया। उन्होंने 2024 के पेरिस ओलंपिक में रजत पदक और 2023 की विश्व एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप में स्वर्ण पदक जीतकर अपने शानदार प्रदर्शन को जारी रखा। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने एशियाई खेलों, राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों और डायमंड लीग स्पर्धाओं में भी कई स्वर्ण पदक जीते हैं। उनका 90.23 मीटर (2025) का व्यक्तिगत सर्वश्रेष्ठ थ्रो भारतीय खेल इतिहास में एक बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि के रूप में दर्ज है।
उनकी उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों और राष्ट्र के लिए अनुकरणीय सेवा को मान्यता देते हुए लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल (मानद) नीरज चोपड़ा को 16 अप्रैल, 2025 को राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु द्वारा प्रादेशिक सेना में मानद कमीशन प्रदान किया गया था। इससे पहले, उन्हें पद्मश्री, मेजर ध्यानचंद खेल रत्न पुरस्कार, अर्जुन पुरस्कार, परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक और विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया जा चुका है।