Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri formally confers insignia of Honorary rank of Lieutenant Colonel in Territorial Army upon star javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra
Lt Col (Hony) Neeraj Chopra is an epitome of perseverance, patriotism and the Indian spirit of striving for excellence: Shri Rajnath Singh
22 OCT 2025 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh formally conferred the gleaming insignia of Honorary rank of Lieutenant Colonel in the Territorial Army upon star javelin thrower and two-time Olympic medalist Neeraj Chopra during the pipping ceremony in South Block, New Delhi on October 22, 2025. Interacting with Lt Col (Hony) Neeraj Chopra and his family members, Raksha Mantri described him as an epitome of perseverance, patriotism and the Indian spirit of striving for excellence.
“Lt Col (Hony) Neeraj Chopra embodies the highest ideals of discipline, dedication and national pride, serving as an inspiration to generations within the sporting fraternity and the Armed Forces alike,” said Shri Rajnath Singh. Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi and other senior officials of the Indian Army and Territorial Army were present on the occasion.
Enrolled in the Indian Army in 2016, Lt Col (Hony) Neeraj Chopra has served with The Rajputana Rifles of the Indian Army. Born on 24 December 1997 in Khandra village, Panipat district, Haryana, he has brought immense pride to the Nation and the Armed Forces through his remarkable accomplishments in international athletics.
The star javelin thrower created history by becoming the first Indian athlete to win an Olympic Gold Medal in track and field at the Tokyo Olympics in 2020. He continued his stellar performance by winning a Silver Medal at the Paris Olympics in 2024 and a Gold Medal at the World Athletics Championships in 2023. He has also secured multiple Gold Medals at the Asian Games, Commonwealth Games, and Diamond League events. His personal best throw of 90.23 metres (2025) stands as a milestone in Indian sporting history.
In recognition of his outstanding achievements and exemplary service to the nation, Lt Col (Hony) Neeraj Chopra was granted Honorary commission in the Territorial Army by President Smt Droupadi Murmu on April 16, 2025. Earlier, he was conferred with the Padma Shri, Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award, Arjuna Award, Param Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஈட்டி எறிதலில் நட்சத்திர வீரர் நீரஜ் சோப்ராவுக்கு பிராந்திய ராணுவத்தில் லெப்டினன்ட் கர்னல் தகுதியில் கௌரவ சின்னத்தை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் வழங்கினார்
22 OCT 2025 1:22PM by PIB Chennai
ஈட்டி எறிதலில் நட்சத்திர வீரரும் இரண்டு முறை ஒலிம்பிக் பதக்கம் வென்றவருமான நீரஜ் சோப்ராவுக்கு பிராந்திய ராணுவத்தில் லெப்டினன்ட் கர்னல் தகுதியில் கௌரவ சின்னத்தை, புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வழங்கினார். லெப்டினன்ட் கர்னல் நீரஜ் சோப்ரா மற்றும் அவரது குடும்பத்தினருடன் கலந்துரையாடிய அமைச்சர், விடாமுயற்சி, தேசபக்தி, சிறந்தவற்றுக்காக பாடுபடும் இந்திய உணர்வு ஆகியவற்றின் அடையாளமாக நீரஜ் சோப்ரா திகழ்வதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
உயர்ந்த பண்புகளான ஒழுக்கம், அர்ப்பணிப்பு, தேசப்பெருமிதம் ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்டுள்ள லெப்டினன்ட் கர்னல் நீரஜ் சோப்ரா விளையாட்டுத் துறைக்கும் அதே போல் ஆயுதப்படைகளுக்கும் வரவிருக்கும் தலைமுறைகளுக்கு ஊக்கம் அளிப்பவராக பணியாற்றுகிறார் என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், ராணுவத் தலைமை தளபதி உபேந்திர துவிவேதி, இந்திய ராணுவம் மற்றும் பிராந்திய ராணுவத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
2016-ல் இந்திய ராணுவத்தில் இணைந்த லெப்டினன்ட் கர்னல் நீரஜ் சோப்ரா இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் ராஜ்புதானா ரைபில்ஸ் படையில் பணியாற்றினார். அரியானா மாநிலம் பானிபட் மாவட்டத்தின் காந்த்ரா கிராமத்தில் 1997 டிசம்பர் 24 அன்று பிறந்த இவர், சர்வதேச விளையாட்டுகளில் தனது பாராட்டத்தக்க வெற்றிகள் மூலம், தேசத்திற்கும் ஆயுதப்படைகளுக்கும் பெருமிதம் சேர்த்துள்ளார்.
ஏற்கனவே இவர், பத்மஸ்ரீ, மேஜர் தியான்சந்த் கேல் ரத்னா விருது, அர்ஜூனா விருது, பரம் விசிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம், விசிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம் ஆகியவற்றை பெற்றுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181457