Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri formally confers insignia of Honorary rank of Lieutenant Colonel in Territorial Army upon star javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra
Lt Col (Hony) Neeraj Chopra is an epitome of perseverance, patriotism and the Indian spirit of striving for excellence: Shri Rajnath Singh
22 OCT 2025 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh formally conferred the gleaming insignia of Honorary rank of Lieutenant Colonel in the Territorial Army upon star javelin thrower and two-time Olympic medalist Neeraj Chopra during the pipping ceremony in South Block, New Delhi on October 22, 2025. Interacting with Lt Col (Hony) Neeraj Chopra and his family members, Raksha Mantri described him as an epitome of perseverance, patriotism and the Indian spirit of striving for excellence.
“Lt Col (Hony) Neeraj Chopra embodies the highest ideals of discipline, dedication and national pride, serving as an inspiration to generations within the sporting fraternity and the Armed Forces alike,” said Shri Rajnath Singh. Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi and other senior officials of the Indian Army and Territorial Army were present on the occasion.
Enrolled in the Indian Army in 2016, Lt Col (Hony) Neeraj Chopra has served with The Rajputana Rifles of the Indian Army. Born on 24 December 1997 in Khandra village, Panipat district, Haryana, he has brought immense pride to the Nation and the Armed Forces through his remarkable accomplishments in international athletics.
The star javelin thrower created history by becoming the first Indian athlete to win an Olympic Gold Medal in track and field at the Tokyo Olympics in 2020. He continued his stellar performance by winning a Silver Medal at the Paris Olympics in 2024 and a Gold Medal at the World Athletics Championships in 2023. He has also secured multiple Gold Medals at the Asian Games, Commonwealth Games, and Diamond League events. His personal best throw of 90.23 metres (2025) stands as a milestone in Indian sporting history.
In recognition of his outstanding achievements and exemplary service to the nation, Lt Col (Hony) Neeraj Chopra was granted Honorary commission in the Territorial Army by President Smt Droupadi Murmu on April 16, 2025. Earlier, he was conferred with the Padma Shri, Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award, Arjuna Award, Param Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
रक्षामंत्र्यांनी स्टार भालाफेकपटू नीरज चोप्रा यांना प्रादेशिक सैन्यात लेफ्टनंट कर्नलच्या मानद दर्जाचे सन्मान चिन्ह केले प्रदान
लेफ्टनंट कर्नल (मानद) नीरज चोप्रा हे चिकाटी, देशभक्ती आणि उत्कृष्टतेसाठी प्रयत्नशील असलेल्या भारतीय भावनेचे प्रतीक: राजनाथ सिंह
22 OCT 2025 3:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
22 ऑक्टोबर 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील साउथ ब्लॉक येथे झालेल्या समारंभात संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी स्टार भालाफेकपटू आणि दोन वेळा ऑलिंपिक पदक विजेता नीरज चोप्रा यांना प्रादेशिक सैन्यात लेफ्टनंट कर्नल या मानद पदकाचे तेजस्वी चिन्ह औपचारिकरित्या प्रदान केले. लेफ्टनंट कर्नल (मानद) नीरज चोप्रा आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबातील सदस्यांशी संवाद साधताना, संरक्षण मंत्री यांनी चिकाटी, देशभक्ती आणि उत्कृष्टतेसाठी प्रयत्नशील राहण्याच्या भारतीय भावनेचे प्रतीक म्हणून चोप्रा यांचे वर्णन केले.
"क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील आणि सशस्त्र दलातील पिढ्यांसाठी प्रेरणादायी असे लेफ्टनंट कर्नल (मानद) नीरज चोप्रा हे शिस्त, समर्पण आणि राष्ट्रीय अभिमानाचे सर्वोच्च आदर्श मूर्त स्वरूप आहेत" असे राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले. लष्करप्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी आणि भारतीय लष्कर आणि प्रादेशिक लष्कराचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी याप्रसंगी उपस्थित होते.
2016 मध्ये भारतीय सैन्यात भरती झालेले लेफ्टनंट कर्नल (मानद) नीरज चोप्रा यांनी भारतीय सैन्याच्या राजपुताना रायफल्स मध्ये सेवा बजावली आहे. 24 डिसेंबर 1997 रोजी हरियाणातील पानिपत जिल्ह्यातील खंद्रा गावात जन्मलेल्या चोप्रा यांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय अ‍ॅथलेटिक्समध्ये उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी करून देशाला आणि सशस्त्र दलांना अभिमान मिळवून दिला आहे.
2020 मध्ये टोकियो ऑलिंपिकमध्ये ट्रॅक अँड फिल्डमध्ये ऑलिंपिक सुवर्णपदक जिंकणाऱ्या चोप्रा यांनी पहिला भारतीय सुवर्णपदक विजेता भालाफेकपटू बनून इतिहास रचला. 2024 मध्ये पॅरिस ऑलिंपिकमध्ये रौप्य पदक आणि 2023 मध्ये जागतिक अ‍ॅथलेटिक्स चॅम्पियनशिपमध्ये सुवर्णपदक जिंकून त्यांनी आपली उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी सुरू ठेवली. त्यांनी आशियाई खेळ, राष्ट्रकुल खेळ आणि डायमंड लीग स्पर्धांमध्येही अनेक सुवर्णपदके मिळवली आहेत. 90.23 मीटर (2025) हा त्यांचा वैयक्तिक सर्वोत्तम थ्रो भारतीय क्रीडा इतिहासात एक मैलाचा दगड ठरला आहे.
त्यांच्या उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी आणि राष्ट्राप्रती असलेल्या अनुकरणीय सेवेबद्दल, लेफ्टनंट कर्नल (मानद) नीरज चोप्रा यांना 16 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी प्रादेशिक सैन्यात मानद कमिशन प्रदान केले. यापूर्वी, त्यांना पद्मश्री, मेजर ध्यानचंद खेलरत्न पुरस्कार, अर्जुन पुरस्कार, परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक आणि विशिष्ट सेवा पदकांनी सन्मानित करण्यात आले आहे.