Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Pan-India CPR Awareness Week organized by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to strengthen community response capacity
Coordinated National Effort drives CPR Training and Awareness across India
Comprehensive Training and Outreach Activities conducted during CPR Awareness Week 2025
Over 14,700 participants join inaugural CPR live demonstration; 79,870 take Digital Pledge on MyGov
Extensive Digital and Youth Engagement during CPR Awareness Week: 36,040 citizens participate in CPR Quiz, 368 youth volunteers join Awareness Initiative
Over 7.47 lakh citizens engaged through Multi-Modal CPR Awareness Activities
CPR Training imparted to over 6.06 lakh participants across the Country
22 OCT 2025 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare organized a pan-India CPR Awareness Week from 13th to 17th October 2025 with the objective of enhancing public understanding and practical capacity in Compression-only Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR). The initiative aimed to sensitize citizens about the importance of early bystander intervention during cardiac arrest and other medical emergencies.
Despite CPR’s proven life-saving potential, India’s bystander CPR rates remain lower than global standards. Through this week-long initiative, the Ministry sought to bridge this gap by promoting widespread CPR training, awareness, and behavioural readiness across diverse population groups.
The objectives of the CPR Awareness Week were to enhance public awareness on the importance of CPR as a critical life-saving measure, provide practical training and demonstrations through diverse stakeholders, encourage youth participation in volunteerism and community preparedness, and utilize digital platforms to achieve wide-ranging public outreach and engagement.
The initiative was implemented through the coordinated efforts of multiple stakeholders across the country. State and Union Territory Health and Medical Education Departments played a crucial role in organizing field-level training and awareness activities. Central Government Ministries/Department/Organizations such as those of Home Affairs, Defence, Labour & Employment, Youth Affairs, Sports, Electronics and Information Technology, Higher Education, School Education & Literacy, Railways, Health Research and NDMA extended decentralized outreach to diverse sections of society. Central Government Hospitals, AIIMS, Institutes of National Importance and autonomous institutions under the Ministry actively conducted training and awareness sessions. The Indian Red Cross Society mobilized its State, Union Territory, and District sub-centres for community-based CPR training. Professional bodies also conducted training and awareness programmes through their State Chapters. Digital outreach and youth engagement were further strengthened through the MyGov platform of the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology and the MyBharat platform of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports.
Activities Undertaken
A series of activities were organized throughout the week to ensure widespread participation and awareness generation. A total of 14,701 participants joined the inaugural live pledge and CPR demonstration event through the ECHO platform and YouTube Live. Citizens were also encouraged to take a digital pledge through the MyGov platform, with 79,870 individuals pledging their commitment to CPR awareness.
A panel discussion on “CPR Techniques and the Role of Bystanders” was conducted with participation from six experts representing AIIMS New Delhi, Dr. RML Hospital, Safdarjung Hospital, and SGT Medical College. The session, moderated by the Deputy Director General, Disaster Management Cell, witnessed participation from 10,129 attendees through ECHO and YouTube Live. Participants were also given a live demonstration on CPR and the use of Automated External Defibrillators (AED).
Extensive physical training sessions on Compression-only CPR were organized across India by State and UT health departments, Central Government Hospitals, AIIMS, INIs, the Indian Red Cross Society, and professional bodies, training a total of 6,06,374 participants.
At Nirman Bhawan, CPR training sessions were held for Central Government employees, CISF personnel, housekeeping staff, and officials from various Ministries, benefiting 264 participants. On 16th October, a special training session was also conducted for 70 officials of the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO).
To engage citizens digitally, a CPR Quiz was hosted on the MyGov and MyBharat platforms, in which 36,040 participants took part. Additionally, through the Volunteer for Bharat initiative, 368 youths actively volunteered to promote CPR awareness during the week.
A range of social media and digital activities were undertaken in association with the Media Cell of the Ministry. An educational video on CPR developed and hosted on the Ministry’s YouTube channel as a standardized educational resource for States and UTs. Expert interviews in both English and Hindi were disseminated through the Ministry’s social media handles, highlighting the technical aspects and public relevance of CPR. Other IEC materials and event promotions generated extensive online viewership across all digital platforms.
In addition, the live demonstration of CPR by experts in the presence of Secretary (Health) on 13th October was covered by multiple news agencies including Doordarshan. A special feature titled “Total Health – Medical Emergency” was broadcast on DD News on 19th October, showcasing live demonstrations of compression-only CPR, with experts from AIIMS, New Delhi participating as panelists.
Overall, through these multifaceted activities, over 7,47,000 citizens were engaged during the CPR Awareness Week, and physical training was imparted to more than 6,06,374 participants across the country.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
സാമൂഹ്യ പ്രതികരണ ശേഷി ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താൻ രാജ്യവ്യാപക സി‌പി‌ആർ അവബോധ വാരം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച് ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രാലയം
22 OCT 2025 2:58PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കംപ്രഷൻ-ഒൺലി കാർഡിയോപൾമണറി റെസസിറ്റേഷന്‍ (സിപിആര്‍) സംബന്ധിച്ച് പൊതുജനങ്ങളുടെ അറിവും പ്രായോഗിക ശേഷിയും വർധിപ്പിക്കുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 13 മുതൽ 17 വരെ രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി സി‌പി‌ആർ അവബോധ വാരം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഹൃദയസ്തംഭനം പോലുള്ള ആരോഗ്യ അടിയന്തരാവസ്ഥകളിൽ കൂടെയുള്ളവരുടെ സമയബന്ധിത ഇടപെടലിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം സംബന്ധിച്ച് ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് അവബോധം പകരാന്‍ വേണ്ടിയായിരുന്നു സംരംഭം.
സി‌പി‌ആറിന്റെ ജീവൻരക്ഷാ ശേഷി തെളിയിക്കപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ടെങ്കിലും ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ കൂടെയുള്ളവര്‍ നല്‍കുന്ന സി‌പി‌ആർ നിരക്ക് ആഗോള നിലവാരത്തേക്കാൾ കുറവാണ്. ഒരാഴ്ച നീണ്ട സംരംഭത്തിലൂടെ രാജ്യത്തെ വ്യത്യസ്ത ജനവിഭാഗങ്ങള്‍ക്കിടയില്‍ സി‌പി‌ആർ പരിശീലനം, അവബോധം, സന്നദ്ധത എന്നിവ വ്യാപകമായി പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ച് ഈ കുറവ് പരിഹരിക്കാനാണ് മന്ത്രാലയം ശ്രമിച്ചത്.
രാജ്യത്തെ വിവിധ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ ഏകോപനത്തിലൂടെ നടപ്പിലാക്കിയ സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി സംസ്ഥാന, കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ആരോഗ്യ, മെഡിക്കൽ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ വകുപ്പുകൾ ഫീൽഡ് തല പരിശീലനങ്ങളും ബോധവല്‍ക്കരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ പ്രധാന പങ്കുവഹിച്ചു. ആഭ്യന്തരം, പ്രതിരോധം, തൊഴിൽ, യുവജനകാര്യം, കായികം, ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് - വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, സ്കൂൾ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസവും സാക്ഷരതയും, റെയിൽവേ, ആരോഗ്യ ഗവേഷണം, എൻഡിഎംഎ തുടങ്ങിയ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളും വകുപ്പുകളും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും സമൂഹത്തിലെ വിവിധ ജനവിഭാഗങ്ങളിലേക്ക് വികേന്ദ്രീകൃതമായി പ്രചാരണമെത്തിച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ആശുപത്രികളും എയിംസും ദേശീയ പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള മറ്റ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലെ സ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും സജീവമായി പരിശീലനങ്ങളും ബോധവല്‍ക്കരണ പരിപാടികളും നടത്തി. ഇന്ത്യൻ റെഡ് ക്രോസ് സൊസൈറ്റി സംസ്ഥാനതലത്തിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും ജില്ലാ ഉപകേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലും സാമൂഹ്യ സി‌പി‌ആർ പരിശീലന പരിപാടികള്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. ആരോഗ്യമേഖലയിലെ തൊഴില്‍ സംഘടനകളും സംസ്ഥാന സമിതികള്‍ വഴി പരിശീലനങ്ങളും ബോധവൽക്കരണ പരിപാടികളും നടത്തി. ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് - വിവരസാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ മൈ-ജിഒവി പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമും യുവജനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ മൈഭാരത് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമും ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്രചാരണവും യുവജന പങ്കാളിത്തവും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തി.
വ്യാപക പങ്കാളിത്തവും അവബോധവും ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഒരാഴ്ചക്കാലം രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി വിവിധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഉദ്ഘാടന ചടങ്ങിലെ തത്സമയ പ്രതിജ്ഞയിലും സി‌പി‌ആർ പ്രദർശന പരിപാടിയിലും ഇക്കോ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം, യൂട്യൂബ് ലൈവ് എന്നിവ വഴി ആകെ 14,701 പേർ പങ്കെടുത്തു. മൈ-ജിഒവി പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം വഴി ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്രതിജ്ഞയ്ക്ക് പ്രോത്സാഹനം നല്‍കിയതുവഴി 79,870 പേർ സി‌പി‌ആർ അവബോധ പ്രതിജ്ഞയെടുത്തു.
സംസ്ഥാന, കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ആരോഗ്യ വകുപ്പുകള്‍, കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ആശുപത്രികള്‍, എയിംസ്, ദേശീയ പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, ഇന്ത്യൻ റെഡ് ക്രോസ് സൊസൈറ്റി, തൊഴില്‍ സംഘടനകള്‍ എന്നിവ വഴി രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച കംപ്രഷൻ-ഒൺലി സി‌പി‌ആറിന്റെ വിപുലമായ പ്രത്യേക പരിശീലന സെഷനുകളില്‍ ആകെ 6,06,374 പേർ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
രാജ്യത്തെ പൗരന്മാരെ ഡിജിറ്റലായി ഉൾച്ചേര്‍ക്കുന്നതിന് മൈ-ജിഒവി, മൈഭാരത് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച സി‌പി‌ആർ ക്വിസ്സില്‍ 36,040 പേർ പങ്കെടുത്തു. കൂടാതെ, 'വോളണ്ടിയർ ഫോർ ഭാരത്' പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ 368 യുവജനങ്ങൾ ഈ ആഴ്ച സി‌പി‌ആർ ബോധവല്ക്കരണ പരിപാടികളില്‍ സജീവമായി പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ചുരുക്കത്തില്‍, സി‌പി‌ആർ അവബോധ വാരത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി വിവിധ തലങ്ങളില്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച വ്യത്യസ്ത പരിപാടികളില്‍ ആകെ 7,47,000-ത്തിലേറെ പൗരന്മാരെ പങ്കെടുപ്പിച്ചു. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം 6,06,374-ൽ അധികം പേര്‍ക്ക് പ്രത്യേക പരിശീലനവും നൽകി.