Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Pan-India CPR Awareness Week organized by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to strengthen community response capacity
Coordinated National Effort drives CPR Training and Awareness across India
Comprehensive Training and Outreach Activities conducted during CPR Awareness Week 2025
Over 14,700 participants join inaugural CPR live demonstration; 79,870 take Digital Pledge on MyGov
Extensive Digital and Youth Engagement during CPR Awareness Week: 36,040 citizens participate in CPR Quiz, 368 youth volunteers join Awareness Initiative
Over 7.47 lakh citizens engaged through Multi-Modal CPR Awareness Activities
CPR Training imparted to over 6.06 lakh participants across the Country
22 OCT 2025 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare organized a pan-India CPR Awareness Week from 13th to 17th October 2025 with the objective of enhancing public understanding and practical capacity in Compression-only Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR). The initiative aimed to sensitize citizens about the importance of early bystander intervention during cardiac arrest and other medical emergencies.
Despite CPR’s proven life-saving potential, India’s bystander CPR rates remain lower than global standards. Through this week-long initiative, the Ministry sought to bridge this gap by promoting widespread CPR training, awareness, and behavioural readiness across diverse population groups.
The objectives of the CPR Awareness Week were to enhance public awareness on the importance of CPR as a critical life-saving measure, provide practical training and demonstrations through diverse stakeholders, encourage youth participation in volunteerism and community preparedness, and utilize digital platforms to achieve wide-ranging public outreach and engagement.
The initiative was implemented through the coordinated efforts of multiple stakeholders across the country. State and Union Territory Health and Medical Education Departments played a crucial role in organizing field-level training and awareness activities. Central Government Ministries/Department/Organizations such as those of Home Affairs, Defence, Labour & Employment, Youth Affairs, Sports, Electronics and Information Technology, Higher Education, School Education & Literacy, Railways, Health Research and NDMA extended decentralized outreach to diverse sections of society. Central Government Hospitals, AIIMS, Institutes of National Importance and autonomous institutions under the Ministry actively conducted training and awareness sessions. The Indian Red Cross Society mobilized its State, Union Territory, and District sub-centres for community-based CPR training. Professional bodies also conducted training and awareness programmes through their State Chapters. Digital outreach and youth engagement were further strengthened through the MyGov platform of the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology and the MyBharat platform of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports.
Activities Undertaken
A series of activities were organized throughout the week to ensure widespread participation and awareness generation. A total of 14,701 participants joined the inaugural live pledge and CPR demonstration event through the ECHO platform and YouTube Live. Citizens were also encouraged to take a digital pledge through the MyGov platform, with 79,870 individuals pledging their commitment to CPR awareness.
A panel discussion on “CPR Techniques and the Role of Bystanders” was conducted with participation from six experts representing AIIMS New Delhi, Dr. RML Hospital, Safdarjung Hospital, and SGT Medical College. The session, moderated by the Deputy Director General, Disaster Management Cell, witnessed participation from 10,129 attendees through ECHO and YouTube Live. Participants were also given a live demonstration on CPR and the use of Automated External Defibrillators (AED).
Extensive physical training sessions on Compression-only CPR were organized across India by State and UT health departments, Central Government Hospitals, AIIMS, INIs, the Indian Red Cross Society, and professional bodies, training a total of 6,06,374 participants.
At Nirman Bhawan, CPR training sessions were held for Central Government employees, CISF personnel, housekeeping staff, and officials from various Ministries, benefiting 264 participants. On 16th October, a special training session was also conducted for 70 officials of the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO).
To engage citizens digitally, a CPR Quiz was hosted on the MyGov and MyBharat platforms, in which 36,040 participants took part. Additionally, through the Volunteer for Bharat initiative, 368 youths actively volunteered to promote CPR awareness during the week.
A range of social media and digital activities were undertaken in association with the Media Cell of the Ministry. An educational video on CPR developed and hosted on the Ministry’s YouTube channel as a standardized educational resource for States and UTs. Expert interviews in both English and Hindi were disseminated through the Ministry’s social media handles, highlighting the technical aspects and public relevance of CPR. Other IEC materials and event promotions generated extensive online viewership across all digital platforms.
In addition, the live demonstration of CPR by experts in the presence of Secretary (Health) on 13th October was covered by multiple news agencies including Doordarshan. A special feature titled “Total Health – Medical Emergency” was broadcast on DD News on 19th October, showcasing live demonstrations of compression-only CPR, with experts from AIIMS, New Delhi participating as panelists.
Overall, through these multifaceted activities, over 7,47,000 citizens were engaged during the CPR Awareness Week, and physical training was imparted to more than 6,06,374 participants across the country.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने सामुदायिक प्रतिक्रिया क्षमता को मजबूत करने के लिए अखिल भारतीय सीपीआर जागरूकता सप्ताह का आयोजन किया
समन्वित राष्ट्रीय प्रयास से पूरे देश में सीपीआर प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता बढ़ी
सीपीआर जागरूकता सप्ताह 2025 के दौरान व्यापक प्रशिक्षण और आउटरीच गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं
14,700 से अधिक प्रतिभागी सीपीआर के पहले लाइव प्रदर्शन में शामिल हुए; 79,870 ने माईगॅव पर डिजिटल प्रतिज्ञा ली
सीपीआर जागरूकता सप्ताह के दौरान व्यापक डिजिटल और युवा भागीदारी: 36,040 नागरिकों ने सीपीआर क्विज़ में भाग लिया, जागरूकता पहल में 368 युवा स्वयंसेवक शामिल हुए
मल्टी-मॉडल सीपीआर जागरूकता गतिविधियों के माध्यम से 7.47 लाख से अधिक नागरिक जुड़े
देश भर में 6.06 लाख से अधिक प्रतिभागियों को सीपीआर प्रशिक्षण दिया गया
22 OCT 2025 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने 13 से 17 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक अखिल भारतीय सीपीआर जागरूकता सप्ताह का आयोजन किया, जिसका उद्देश्य केवल कम्‍प्रेशन-ऑनली कार्डियोपल्मोनरी रिससिटेशन (सीपीआर) के बारे में लोगों की समझ और व्यावहारिक क्षमता को बढ़ाना है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य नागरिकों को हृदयाघात और अन्य चिकित्सा आपात स्थितियों के दौरान शीघ्र हस्तक्षेप के महत्व के बारे में जागरूक करना था।
सीपीआर की सिद्ध जीवन-रक्षक क्षमता के बावजूद भारत में बाईस्‍टैंडर सीपीआर की दरें वैश्विक मानकों से कम हैं। इस सप्ताह भर पहल के माध्यम से मंत्रालय ने विविध जनसंख्या समूहों के बीच व्यापक सीपीआर प्रशिक्षण, जागरूकता और व्यवहारिक तैयारी को बढ़ावा देकर इस अंतर को पाटने का प्रयास किया।
सीपीआर जागरूकता सप्ताह का उद्देश्य एक महत्वपूर्ण जीवन रक्षक उपाय के रूप में सीपीआर के महत्व पर जन जागरूकता बढ़ाना, विभिन्न हितधारकों के माध्यम से व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण और प्रदर्शन प्रदान करना, स्वयंसेवा व सामुदायिक तैयारी में युवाओं की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना तथा व्यापक सार्वजनिक पहुंच और सहभागिता प्राप्त करने के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों का उपयोग करना था।
इस पहल को देश भर के कई हितधारकों के समन्वित प्रयासों के माध्यम से लागू किया गया। राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा शिक्षा विभागों ने क्षेत्र-स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता गतिविधियों के आयोजन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। गृह, रक्षा, श्रम और रोजगार, युवा मामले, खेल, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, उच्च शिक्षा, स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता, रेलवे, स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान और एनडीएमए जैसे केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभाग/संगठनों ने समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों तक विकेन्द्रीकृत पहुंच का विस्तार किया। केंद्र सरकार के अस्पतालों, एम्स, राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थानों और मंत्रालय के तहत स्वायत्त संस्थानों ने सक्रिय रूप से प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता सत्र आयोजित किए। भारतीय रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी ने समुदाय-आधारित सीपीआर प्रशिक्षण के लिए अपने राज्य, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश और जिला उप-केंद्रों को लामबंद किया। पेशेवर निकायों ने भी अपनी राज इकाईयों के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के माईगॅव प्लेटफॉर्म और युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्रालय के माईभारत प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से डिजिटल पहुंच और युवा जुड़ाव को और मजबूत किया गया।
की गई गतिविधियां
व्यापक भागीदारी और जागरूकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूरे सप्ताह कई गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं। ईसीएचओ प्लेटफ़ॉर्म और यू-टयूब लाइव के माध्यम से कुल 14,701 प्रतिभागी उद्घाटन लाइव प्रतिज्ञा और सीपीआर प्रदर्शन कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। नागरिकों को माईगॅव प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के माध्यम से डिजिटल प्रतिज्ञा लेने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया गया, जिसमें 79,870 व्यक्तियों ने सीपीआर जागरूकता के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता का संकल्‍प लिया।
नई दिल्ली के एम्स, डॉ. आरएमएल अस्पताल, सफदरजंग अस्पताल और एसजीटी मेडिकल कॉलेज के छह विशेषज्ञों ने "सीपीआर तकनीक और दर्शकों की भूमिका" पर एक पैनल चर्चा में भाग लिया। आपदा प्रबंधन प्रकोष्ठ के उप महानिदेशक द्वारा संचालित इस सत्र में ईसीएचओ और यू-ट्यूब लाइव के माध्यम से 10,129 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। प्रतिभागियों को सीपीआर और स्वचालित बाह्य डिफाइब्रिलेटर (एईडी) के उपयोग का लाइव प्रदर्शन भी दिखाया गया।
राज्य और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य विभागों, केन्द्र सरकार के अस्पतालों, एम्स, आईएनआई, भारतीय रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी और पेशेवर निकायों द्वारा पूरे देश में कम्‍प्रेशन-ऑनली सीपीआर पर व्यापक भौतिक प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें कुल 6,06,374 प्रतिभागियों को प्रशिक्षण दिया गया।
निर्माण भवन में केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों, सीआईएसएफ कर्मियों, हाउसकीपिंग स्टाफ और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के अधिकारियों के लिए सीपीआर प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिनसे 264 प्रतिभागियों को लाभ हुआ। प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ) के 70 अधिकारियों के लिए भी एक विशेष प्रशिक्षण सत्र 16 अक्टूबर को आयोजित किया गया।
नागरिकों को डिजिटल रूप से जोड़ने के लिए माईगॅव और माईभारत प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक सीपीआर क्विज़ आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें 36,040 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। इसके अतिरिक्त, "वालंटियर फॉर भारत" पहल के माध्यम से सप्ताह के दौरान 368 युवाओं ने सीपीआर जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।
मंत्रालय के मीडिया प्रकोष्ठ के सहयोग से सोशल मीडिया और डिजिटल गतिविधियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शुरू की गई। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए एक मानकीकृत शैक्षिक संसाधन के रूप में सीपीआर पर एक शैक्षिक वीडियो तैयार किया गया और मंत्रालय के यू-ट्यूब चैनल पर उपलब्ध कराया गया। मंत्रालय के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल के माध्यम से अंग्रेजी और हिंदी दोनों भाषाओं में विशेषज्ञों के साक्षात्कार प्रसारित किए गए, जिनमें सीपीआर के तकनीकी पहलुओं और सार्वजनिक प्रासंगिकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया। अन्य सूचना एवं संचार सामग्री और कार्यक्रम प्रचारों ने सभी डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों पर व्यापक ऑनलाइन दर्शक वर्ग जुटाया।
इसके अलावा, 13 अक्टूबर को सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) की उपस्थिति में विशेषज्ञों द्वारा सीपीआर का लाइव प्रदर्शन दूरदर्शन सहित कई समाचार एजेंसियों द्वारा कवर किया गया। 19 अक्टूबर को डीडी न्यूज़ पर "टोटल हेल्थ - मेडिकल इमरजेंसी" शीर्षक से एक विशेष कार्यक्रम प्रसारित किया गया, जिसमें कम्‍प्रेशन-ऑनली सीपीआर का लाइव प्रदर्शन दिखाया गया और इसमें नई दिल्ली स्थित एम्स के विशेषज्ञों ने पैनलिस्ट के रूप में भाग लिया।
कुल मिलाकर इन बहु-आयामी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से सीपीआर जागरूकता सप्ताह के दौरान 7,47,000 से अधिक नागरिकों को जोड़ा गया और देश भर में 6,06,374 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों को व्‍यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया।