உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
உடான் திட்டத்தின் 9-வது ஆண்டை சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் சிறப்பாகக் கொண்டாடியது
21 OCT 2025 6:22PM by PIB Chennai
பிராந்திய இணைப்புத் திட்டமான உடானின் 9-வது ஆண்டை மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் கொண்டாடி வருகிறது. பிரதான கொண்டாட்ட நிகழ்ச்சி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு சமீர் குமார் சின்ஹா தலைமையில் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த விழாவில் இந்திய விமான நிலையங்கள் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர், உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
விழாவில் பேசிய திரு சமீர் குமார் சின்ஹா, தேசிய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துக் கொள்கையின் கீழ் கடந்த 2016, அக்டோபர் 21-ம் தேதி தொடங்கப்பட்ட உடான் திட்டம், விமானப் பயணத்தை சாமானிய மக்களும் அணுகக் கூடியதாகவும், மலிவானதாகவும் மாற்றும் நோக்கத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ள முன்முயற்சியாக விளங்குகிறது என்று கூறினார். இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் ஏப்ரல் 27, 2017 அன்று சிம்லா மற்றும் தில்லி இடையே தொடங்கப்பட்ட முதல் விமான சேவை, பிராந்திய விமானப் போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பில் புதிய யுகத்தின் தொடக்கத்தைக் குறிப்பதாக இருந்தது என்றார்.
உடான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 93 விமான நிலையங்கள் இணைக்கப்பட்டு 649 வழித்தடங்களில் விமானங்கள் இயக்கப்படுகின்றன. இதில் 15 ஹெலிகாப்டர் நிலையங்களும் 2 நீர் விமான நிலையங்களும் அடங்கும். 3.23 லட்சம் உடான் விமானங்களில், ஏறத்தாழ 1.56 கோடி பேர் பயணம் செய்கிறார்கள்.
விரிவாக்கப்பட்ட உடான் கட்டமைப்பின் வாயிலாக ஏப்ரல் 2027க்கு அப்பாலும் இத்திட்டத்தைத் தொடர்வதில் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை திரு சமீர் குமார் சின்ஹா மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். இதன்படி மலை பிரதேசங்கள், வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் முன்னேற விரும்பும் பிராந்தியங்களில் கூடுதல் கவனம் செலுத்தி சுமார் 120 புதிய தலங்களை மேம்படுத்த உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181310

Ministry of Civil Aviation
MoCA celebrates 9th UDAN Anniversary
UDAN served over 1.56 crore passengers through 3.23 lakh flights
649 routes operationalised connecting 93 unserved and underserved airports
21 OCT 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation is celebrating the 9th anniversary of the Regional Connectivity Scheme – UDAN (Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik). The main celebration was held in New Delhi, chaired by Secretary (Civil Aviation) and attended by Chairman, Airports Authority of India (AAI), Members, AAI and other senior officers of the Ministry.
In his address, Civil Aviation Secretary Shri Samir Kumar Sinha, highlighted that the UDAN, launched on 21st October 2016 under the National Civil Aviation Policy, has been a transformational initiative aimed at making air travel affordable and accessible to the common citizen. The first UDAN flight, inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 27th April 2017 between Shimla and Delhi, marked a new era in regional aviation connectivity.
Under the scheme, 649 routes have been operationalized connecting 93 unserved and underserved airports, including 15 heliports and 2 water aerodromes, facilitating over 1.56 crore passengers through 3.23 lakh UDAN flights. To support airline operators and regional infrastructure, the Government has disbursed more than Rs. 4,300 crore as Viability Gap Funding (VGF) and invested Rs. 4,638 crore in airport development under RCS.
A key recent initiative has been the introduction of Comprehensive Guidelines for Seaplane Operations in August 2024, and the launch of the UDAN 5.5, a special bidding round for seaplanes and helicopters. Under this round, Letters of Intent have been issued for 150 routes connecting 30 water aerodromes across various coastal and island regions.
The Secretary reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to continue the scheme beyond April 2027 through an Expanded UDAN Framework, focusing on connectivity with hilly, North-Eastern, and aspirational regions, and the development of around 120 new destinations.
The UDAN is not just a scheme; it is a catalyst for change and a testament to India’s commitment to making air travel inclusive, sustainable and an integral part of our development journey.