Ministry of Civil Aviation
MoCA celebrates 9th UDAN Anniversary
UDAN served over 1.56 crore passengers through 3.23 lakh flights
649 routes operationalised connecting 93 unserved and underserved airports
21 OCT 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation is celebrating the 9th anniversary of the Regional Connectivity Scheme – UDAN (Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik). The main celebration was held in New Delhi, chaired by Secretary (Civil Aviation) and attended by Chairman, Airports Authority of India (AAI), Members, AAI and other senior officers of the Ministry.
In his address, Civil Aviation Secretary Shri Samir Kumar Sinha, highlighted that the UDAN, launched on 21st October 2016 under the National Civil Aviation Policy, has been a transformational initiative aimed at making air travel affordable and accessible to the common citizen. The first UDAN flight, inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 27th April 2017 between Shimla and Delhi, marked a new era in regional aviation connectivity.
Under the scheme, 649 routes have been operationalized connecting 93 unserved and underserved airports, including 15 heliports and 2 water aerodromes, facilitating over 1.56 crore passengers through 3.23 lakh UDAN flights. To support airline operators and regional infrastructure, the Government has disbursed more than Rs. 4,300 crore as Viability Gap Funding (VGF) and invested Rs. 4,638 crore in airport development under RCS.
A key recent initiative has been the introduction of Comprehensive Guidelines for Seaplane Operations in August 2024, and the launch of the UDAN 5.5, a special bidding round for seaplanes and helicopters. Under this round, Letters of Intent have been issued for 150 routes connecting 30 water aerodromes across various coastal and island regions.
The Secretary reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to continue the scheme beyond April 2027 through an Expanded UDAN Framework, focusing on connectivity with hilly, North-Eastern, and aspirational regions, and the development of around 120 new destinations.
The UDAN is not just a scheme; it is a catalyst for change and a testament to India’s commitment to making air travel inclusive, sustainable and an integral part of our development journey.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے اُڑان کی 9ویں سالگرہ منائی
اُڑان نے 3.23 لاکھ پروازوں کے ذریعے 1.56 کروڑ مسافروں کی خدمت کی
کُل 649 روٹس فعال کیے گئے، جو 93 غیر فعال اور کم خدمات والے ہوائی اڈوں کو جوڑتے ہیں
21 OCT 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت علاقائی کنیکٹیویٹی اسکیم – اڑان (اڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک) کی 9ویں سالگرہ منا رہی ہے۔ مرکزی جشن نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا، جس کی صدارت سیکریٹری (سول ایوی ایشن) نے کی اور اس میں ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) کے چیئرمین، اے اے آئی کے ممبران اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں، سکریٹری برائے ہوابازی جناب سمیر کمار سنہا نے بتایا کہ 21 اکتوبر 2016 کو نیشنل سول ایوی ایشن پالیسی کے تحت شروع کی گئی اُڑان ایک ایسا تبدیلی پسند اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد عام شہری کے لیے ہوائی سفر کو سستا اور قابلِ رسائی بنانا ہے۔ پہلی اُڑان کی پرواز، جو 27 اپریل 2017 کو وزیرِاعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے شملا اور دہلی کے درمیان افتتاح کی، علاقائی ہوابازی کے شعبے میں ایک نئے دور کی علامت بنی۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت 649 راستے فعال کیے گئے ہیں جو 93 غیر سروس یافتہ اور کم سروس یافتہ ہوائی اڈوں کو جوڑتے ہیں، جن میں 15 ہیلی پورٹس اور 2 واٹر ایئرڈورمز شامل ہیں، اور اس سے 3.23 لاکھ اُڑانوں کے ذریعے 1.56 کروڑ سے زائد مسافروں کو سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ ایئرلائن آپریٹرز اور علاقائی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مدد کے لیے حکومت نے وائبلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ (وی جی ایف )کے طور پر 4,300 کروڑ روپے سے زائد فراہم کیے اور آر سی ایس کے تحت ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی میں 4,638 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی۔
ایک اہم حالیہ اقدام اگست 2024 میں سی پلین آپریشنز کے لیے جامع رہنما اصولوں کا تعارف اور اڑان 5.5 کا آغاز ہے، جو سی پلین اور ہیلی کاپٹر کے لیے خصوصی بولی کا مرحلہ ہے۔ اس مرحلے کے تحت 150 راستوں کے لیے خطوطِ ارادہ جاری کیے گئے ہیں، جو مختلف ساحلی اور جزیرہ نما علاقوں میں 30 واٹر ایئرڈورمز کو جوڑتے ہیں۔
سیکرٹری نے وزارت کے عزم کو دوہرایا کہ وہ اپریل 2027 کے بعد بھی ایک وسعت یافتہ اُڑان فریم ورک کے ذریعے اس اسکیم کو جاری رکھے گی، جس میں پہاڑی، شمال مشرقی اور ترقی پذیر علاقوں سے رابطے پر توجہ دی جائے گی اور تقریباً 120 نئے مقامات کی ترقی کی جائے گی۔
اُڑان محض ایک اسکیم نہیں ہے؛ یہ تبدیلی کا محرک ہے اور اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ بھارت ہوابازی کو سب کے لیے قابلِ رسائی، پائیدار اور ہماری ترقیاتی سفر کا لازمی حصہ بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔