Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman; Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal; and Union Minister for Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw hold joint press conference on GST Bachat Utsav in New Delhi, today
Close monitoring of select 54 products by Finance Ministry shows that benefits of revised GST rates are reaching end consumers: Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Shri Piyush Goyal highlights “Double Dhamaka” of relief and prosperity for every household under GST reforms
Navratri drives historic auto sales — Maruti, Mahindra, and Tata set new benchmarks, notes Shri Goyal
Major relief for citizens as taxes on health, insurance, and essential goods slashed to boost affordability: Shri Goyal
India achieves record electronics sales, double-digit manufacturing growth, and semiconductor milestones on back of GST reforms: Shri Vaishnaw
Rising consumption and investment reflect strength of GST reforms; over 25 lakh jobs created as demand spurs India’s electronics manufacturing boom: Shri Vaishnaw
18 OCT 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman; Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal; and Union Minister for Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw held a joint press conference on GST Bachat Utsav in New Delhi, today.
In her opening remarks, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced from the Red Fort that Next-Gen GST Reforms would be implemented before Diwali.
“Accordingly, rate reduction, simplifying the process, bringing down number of slabs from four to two, and resolving classification related issues have all been completed well before time. Next-Gen GST Reforms came into effect from the first day of Navratri and I feel the people of India have received it well,” Smt. Sitharaman said.
The Union Finance Minister said , “We set the course for GST, we implemented it. The Opposition neither brought GST nor even dared to attempt it. What we are doing today is not a correction, but a conscious decision - a reflection of cooperation between the Central Government and the GST Council to pass on greater benefits to the people.”
“A reduction in tax rates is for the benefit of consumers — and that’s exactly what Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has guided us to do. We have been doing this consistently since 2017 till today,” Smt. Sitharaman said.
The Union Finance Minister further added, “Since September 22, we have been receiving information from the zonal levels on all items. However, we have been closely monitoring the prices of 54 products to ensure that the benefits of the revised tax structure are reaching the end consumers. The Next-Gen GST benefits have been fully passed on across all 54 items.”
The Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, is actively monitoring select 54 products during the Next-Gen GST transition period.
In his opening remarks, Shri Piyush Goyal expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister and Finance Minister for making this year’s Navratri special with the implementation of the next-generation GST on 22nd September. He said that the reform has brought a new excitement and energy across the country — among the common people, the industrial and commercial sectors, and within households. Calling it the biggest reform since independence, the Minister said that the indirect tax system impacts 140 crore Indians, and the decision to provide relief of Rs 2.5 lakh crore through both direct and indirect tax measures is unprecedented and beyond imagination.
Shri Goyal highlighted that the major relief announced in income tax on February 1 this year was a major step towards encouraging savings and increasing disposable income for the people. He said that under the guidance of the Prime Minister, the Finance Minister has been working on comprehensive tax reforms for the past year and a half, which culminated in the announcement on 3rd September 2025.
Shri Goyal noted that the multiplier effect of these reforms is already visible in investment, business, and industry, which has created a surge in the Indian economy and boosted consumer spending. Shri Goyal said that when infrastructure development and daily essentials become more affordable, the combined push from both supply and demand sides helps the economy grow faster, making India the fastest-growing large economy in the world.
In his opening remarks, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today highlighted the remarkable growth in India’s electronics ecosystem and the positive multiplier effects of GST reforms on consumption, investment, and manufacturing. The Minister said that the Indian economy continues to demonstrate strong fundamentals driven by record consumer demand, policy stability, and a rapidly expanding manufacturing base.
Shri Vaishnaw informed that this year’s Navratri season witnessed record-breaking sales in the electronics sector, registering a 20–25% increase compared to last year. All major retail chains have reported unprecedented demand across product categories — from televisions and washing machines to smartphones and air conditioners. Notably, 85-inch televisions were completely sold out, and many families upgraded their appliances to newer models, reflecting rising consumer confidence and purchasing power.
Shri Vaishnaw noted that GST reforms have brought structural stability to the economy, particularly benefitting middle-class households by moderating food inflation. Over the past four consecutive months, food prices have shown a deflationary trend of around 2%, helping maintain household purchasing power and supporting sustained consumer demand.
Shri Vaishnaw added that the surge in demand has directly translated into double-digit growth in India’s electronics manufacturing sector, generating employment for over 25 lakh people across the country. India has also surpassed its neighbouring country in smartphone exports to the United States, one of the world’s largest consumer markets. A major global company now manufactures 20% of its total production in India, reflecting the country’s emergence as a preferred global manufacturing destination. As demand increases, investment rises, and in turn, further boosts demand — creating a virtuous cycle of economic growth.
Highlighting a key milestone in India’s technology ecosystem, Shri Vaishnaw announced that production has commenced at two semiconductor manufacturing facilities — CG Semi and Kaynes — marking a crucial step in India’s journey towards semiconductor self-reliance. With these plants going live, India has entered a new phase in its semiconductor ecosystem, aligning with the Prime Minister’s vision of a technologically empowered and self-reliant Bharat.
Referring to macroeconomic data, Shri Vaishnaw said that out of India’s ₹335 lakh crore GDP last year, ₹202 lakh crore came from consumption and ₹98 lakh crore from investment. The impact of GST reforms is clearly visible, as this year consumption has increased by nearly 10%, reflecting an additional ₹20 lakh crore in consumer spending. This increase is expected to drive a corresponding rise in investments, reinforcing the growth momentum and demonstrating how GST reforms have strengthened the link between consumption and investment in the economy.
Watch the GST Bachat Utsav press conference:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a610oNnYsak
Other posts on social media:
https://x.com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979477378783952935
https://x.com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979483460428275964
https://x.com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979490241590288400
https://x.com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979490887940874583
https://x.com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979492109221597574
https://x.com/AshwiniVaishnaw/status/1979493163481079993
https://x.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979448718798786664
https://x.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979476359177982128
https://x.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979479118283489330
https://x.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979493568189288510
https://x.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979500837585174862
https://x.com/mib_india/status/1979477488905380206
https://x.com/mib_india/status/1979474778185400593
https://x.com/mib_india/status/1979491958130393454
https://x.com/mib_india/status/1979487257817227633

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن ، کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج نئی دہلی میں جی ایس ٹی بچت اتسو پر مشترکہ پریس کانفرنس منعقد کی
وزارت خزانہ کی طرف سے منتخب 54 مصنوعات کی کڑی نگرانی سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ نظر ثانی شدہ جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں کے فوائد آخری صارفین تک پہنچ رہے ہیں: مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن
جناب پیوش گوئل نے جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کے تحت ہر گھر کے لیے راحت اور خوشحالی کے ’’ڈبل دھماکے‘‘ کو نمایاں کیا
نوراتری میں تاریخی آٹو سیلز ہوئیں- ماروتی ، مہندرا اور ٹاٹا نے نئے ریکارڈ قائم کیے
شہریوں کے لیے بڑی راحت کیونکہ صحت، بیمہ اور ضروری اشیاء پر ٹیکسوں میں کمی کی گئی ہے تاکہ سستی کو بڑھایا جا سکے: جناب گوئل
بھارت نے جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کی پشت پر ریکارڈ الیکٹرانکس فروخت، مینوفیکچرنگ میں دو ہندسی ترقی، اور سیمی کنڈکٹر سنگ میل حاصل کیے: جناب ویشنو
بڑھتی ہوئی کھپت اور سرمایہ کاری جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کی مضبوطی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ؛ مانگ سے بھارت کی الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ میں تیزی سے 25 لاکھ سے زیادہ ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئیں: جناب ویشنو
18 OCT 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج نئی دہلی میں جی ایس ٹی بچت اتسو پر ایک مشترکہ پریس کانفرنس کی۔
اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لال قلعہ سے اعلان کیا تھا کہ اگلی نسل کی جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات دیوالی سے پہلے نافذ کی جائیں گی۔
’’اس کے مطابق، شرح میں کمی، عمل کو آسان بنانا، سلیب کی تعداد کو چار سے کم کرکے دو کرنا، اور درجہ بندی سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنا سب وقت سے پہلے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ اگلی نسل کی جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات نوراتری کے پہلے دن سے نافذ ہوئیں اور مجھے لگتا ہے کہ بھارت کے لوگوں نے اسے خواب سراہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا، ’’ہم نے جی ایس ٹی کا راستہ طے کیا، ہم نے اسے نافذ کیا۔ اپوزیشن نے نہ تو جی ایس ٹی لایا اور نہ ہی اس کی کوشش کرنے کی ہمت کی۔ آج ہم جو کچھ کر رہے ہیں وہ کوئی اصلاح نہیں ہے، بلکہ ایک شعوری فیصلہ ہے - مرکزی حکومت اور جی ایس ٹی کونسل کے درمیان تعاون کا عکاس ہے تاکہ لوگوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ فوائد پہنچایا جا سکے۔‘‘
انھوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکس کی شرحوں میں کمی صارفین کے فائدے کے لیے ہے - اور بالکل یہی ہے جو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہمیں کرنے کی رہنمائی کی ہے۔ ہم 2017 سے آج تک مسلسل یہ کام کر رہے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے مزید کہا، ’’22 ستمبر سے، ہمیں زونل سطح سے تمام اشیاء کے بارے میں معلومات مل رہی ہیں۔ تاہم، ہم 54 مصنوعات کی قیمتوں پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہیں تاکہ اسے یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ نظرثانی شدہ ٹیکس ڈھانچے کے فوائد آخری صارفین تک پہنچ رہے ہیں۔ اگلی نسل کے جی ایس ٹی فوائد کو تمام 54 آئٹمز میں مکمل طور پر منتقل کر دیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت خزانہ کا محصولات کا محکمہ، اگلی نسل کی جی ایس ٹی منتقلی کی مدت کے دوران منتخب 54 مصنوعات کی فعال طور پر نگرانی کر رہا ہے۔
اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں، جناب پیوش گوئل نے 22 کو اگلی نسل کے جی ایس ٹی کے نفاذ کے ساتھ اس سال کی نوراتری کو خاص بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم اور وزیر خزانہ کا شکریہ ادا کیاnd ستمبر۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس اصلاحات نے ملک بھر میں عام لوگوں، صنعتی اور تجارتی شعبوں اور گھروں میں ایک نیا جوش و خروش اور توانائی پیدا کی ہے۔ اسے آزادی کے بعد سے اب تک کی سب سے بڑی اصلاح قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بالواسطہ ٹیکس نظام 140 کروڑ بھارتیوں کو متاثر کرتا ہے اور براہ راست اور بالواسطہ ٹیکس اقدامات کے ذریعے 2.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی راحت فراہم کرنے کا فیصلہ بے مثال اور تصور سے بالاتر ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ اس سال یکم فروری کو انکم ٹیکس میں اعلان کردہ بڑی راحت بچت کی حوصلہ افزائی اور لوگوں کے لیے قابل استعمال آمدنی بڑھانے کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی رہنمائی میں وزیر خزانہ گذشتہ ڈیڑھ سال سے جامع ٹیکس اصلاحات پر کام کر رہی ہیں جس کا اختتام 3 سال کو ہونے والے اعلان پر ہوا۔آر ڈی ستمبر 2025۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ان اصلاحات کا کئی گنا اثر سرمایہ کاری، کاروبار اور صنعت میں پہلے سے ہی نظر آ رہا ہے، جس سے بھارتی معیشت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور صارفین کے اخراجات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ جب بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور روزمرہ کی ضروریات زیادہ سستی ہو جاتی ہیں، تو سپلائی اور ڈیمانڈ دونوں اطراف سے مشترکہ دباؤ معیشت کو تیزی سے ترقی کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے، جس سے بھارت دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت بن جاتا ہے۔
اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں، جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج بھارت کے الیکٹرانکس ایکو سسٹم میں قابل ذکر ترقی اور کھپت، سرمایہ کاری اور مینوفیکچرنگ پر جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کے مثبت اثرات کو نمایاں کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارتی معیشت ریکارڈ صارفین کی مانگ، پالیسی استحکام اور تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی مینوفیکچرنگ کی بنیاد سے مضبوط بنیادوں کا مظاہرہ کر رہی ہے۔
جناب ویشنو نے بتایا کہ اس سال کے نوراتری سیزن میں الیکٹرانکس کے شعبے میں ریکارڈ توڑ فروخت دیکھنے میں آئی، جس میں گذشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 20-25 فیصد اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔ تمام بڑی خوردہ چینز نے ٹیلی ویژن اور واشنگ مشینوں سے لے کر اسمارٹ فونز اور ایئر کنڈیشنر تک مصنوعات کے زمروں میں بے مثال مانگ کی اطلاع دی ہے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ 85 انچ کے ٹیلی ویژن مکمل طور پر فروخت ہو چکے تھے، اور بہت سے خاندانوں نے اپنے آلات کو نئے ماڈلز میں اپ گریڈ کیا، جو صارفین کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد اور قوت خرید کا غماز ہے۔
جناب ویشنو نے کہا کہ جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات نے معیشت میں ساختی استحکام پیدا کیا ہے، خاص طور پر خوراک کی افراط زر کو معتدل کرکے متوسط طبقے کے گھرانوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔ پچھلے چار مسلسل مہینوں کے دوران ، اشیائے خوردونوش کی قیمتوں میں تقریباً 2 فیصد کی افراط زر کا رجحان دکھایا گیا ہے ، جس سے گھریلو قوت خرید کو برقرار رکھنے اور صارفین کی پائیدار طلب کو سہارا دینے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
جناب ویشنو نے مزید کہا کہ مانگ میں اضافے نے بھارت کے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں براہ راست دوہرے ہندسے کی ترقی میں تبدیل کیا ہے، جس سے ملک بھر میں 25 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کے لیے روزگار پیدا ہوا ہے۔ بھارت نے امریکہ کو اسمارٹ فون کی برآمدات میں بھی اپنے پڑوسی ملک کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے، جو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی صارفین کی منڈیوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ایک بڑی عالمی کمپنی اب اپنی کل پیداوار کا 20 فیصد بھارت میں تیار کرتی ہے، جو ملک کے ترجیحی عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ منزل کے طور پر ابھرنے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ جیسے جیسے طلب میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ، سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ، اور اس کے نتیجے میں ، طلب میں مزید اضافہ ہوتا ہے - معاشی ترقی کا ایک نیک چکر پیدا ہوتا ہے۔
بھارت کے ٹیکنالوجی ایکو سسٹم میں ایک اہم سنگ میل پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب ویشنو نے اعلان کیا کہ دو سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات - سی جی سیمی اور کینز میں پیداوار شروع ہو گئی ہے - جو سیمی کنڈکٹر خود کفیلی کی طرف بھارت کے سفر میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ ان پلانٹس کے فعال ہونے کے ساتھ، بھارت اپنے سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم میں ایک نئے مرحلے میں داخل ہو گیا ہے، جو وزیر اعظم کے تکنیکی طور پر بااختیار اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
میکرو اکنامک ڈیٹا کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب ویشنو نے کہا کہ گذشتہ سال بھارت کی 335 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی جی ڈی پی میں سے، 202 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کھپت سے اور 98 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سرمایہ کاری سے آئے۔ جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کا اثر واضح طور پر نظر آرہا ہے، کیونکہ اس سال کھپت میں تقریباً 10 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو صارفین کے اخراجات میں اضافی 20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا غماز ہے۔ اس اضافے سے سرمایہ کاری میں اسی طرح اضافے کی توقع ہے، جس سے ترقی کی رفتار کو تقویت ملے گی اور یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ کس طرح جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات نے معیشت میں کھپت اور سرمایہ کاری کے درمیان رابطے کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔
جی ایس ٹی بچت اتسو پریس کانفرنس دیکھیں:
https://www۔youtube۔com/watch?v=a610oNnYsak
سوشل میڈیا پر دیگر پوسٹس:
https://x۔com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979477378783952935
https://x۔com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979483460428275964
https://x۔com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979490241590288400
https://x۔com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979490887940874583
https://x۔com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979492109221597574
https://x۔com/AshwiniVaishnaw/status/1979493163481079993
https://x۔com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979448718798786664
https://x۔com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979476359177982128
https://x۔com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979479118283489330
https://x۔com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979493568189288510
https://x۔com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979500837585174862
https://x۔com/mib_india/status/1979477488905380206
https://x۔com/mib_india/status/1979474778185400593
https://x۔com/mib_india/status/1979491958130393454
https://x۔com/mib_india/status/1979487257817227633