Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman; Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal; and Union Minister for Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw hold joint press conference on GST Bachat Utsav in New Delhi, today
Close monitoring of select 54 products by Finance Ministry shows that benefits of revised GST rates are reaching end consumers: Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Shri Piyush Goyal highlights “Double Dhamaka” of relief and prosperity for every household under GST reforms
Navratri drives historic auto sales — Maruti, Mahindra, and Tata set new benchmarks, notes Shri Goyal
Major relief for citizens as taxes on health, insurance, and essential goods slashed to boost affordability: Shri Goyal
India achieves record electronics sales, double-digit manufacturing growth, and semiconductor milestones on back of GST reforms: Shri Vaishnaw
Rising consumption and investment reflect strength of GST reforms; over 25 lakh jobs created as demand spurs India’s electronics manufacturing boom: Shri Vaishnaw
18 OCT 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman; Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal; and Union Minister for Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw held a joint press conference on GST Bachat Utsav in New Delhi, today.
In her opening remarks, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced from the Red Fort that Next-Gen GST Reforms would be implemented before Diwali.
“Accordingly, rate reduction, simplifying the process, bringing down number of slabs from four to two, and resolving classification related issues have all been completed well before time. Next-Gen GST Reforms came into effect from the first day of Navratri and I feel the people of India have received it well,” Smt. Sitharaman said.
The Union Finance Minister said , “We set the course for GST, we implemented it. The Opposition neither brought GST nor even dared to attempt it. What we are doing today is not a correction, but a conscious decision - a reflection of cooperation between the Central Government and the GST Council to pass on greater benefits to the people.”
“A reduction in tax rates is for the benefit of consumers — and that’s exactly what Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has guided us to do. We have been doing this consistently since 2017 till today,” Smt. Sitharaman said.
The Union Finance Minister further added, “Since September 22, we have been receiving information from the zonal levels on all items. However, we have been closely monitoring the prices of 54 products to ensure that the benefits of the revised tax structure are reaching the end consumers. The Next-Gen GST benefits have been fully passed on across all 54 items.”
The Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, is actively monitoring select 54 products during the Next-Gen GST transition period.
In his opening remarks, Shri Piyush Goyal expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister and Finance Minister for making this year’s Navratri special with the implementation of the next-generation GST on 22nd September. He said that the reform has brought a new excitement and energy across the country — among the common people, the industrial and commercial sectors, and within households. Calling it the biggest reform since independence, the Minister said that the indirect tax system impacts 140 crore Indians, and the decision to provide relief of Rs 2.5 lakh crore through both direct and indirect tax measures is unprecedented and beyond imagination.
Shri Goyal highlighted that the major relief announced in income tax on February 1 this year was a major step towards encouraging savings and increasing disposable income for the people. He said that under the guidance of the Prime Minister, the Finance Minister has been working on comprehensive tax reforms for the past year and a half, which culminated in the announcement on 3rd September 2025.
Shri Goyal noted that the multiplier effect of these reforms is already visible in investment, business, and industry, which has created a surge in the Indian economy and boosted consumer spending. Shri Goyal said that when infrastructure development and daily essentials become more affordable, the combined push from both supply and demand sides helps the economy grow faster, making India the fastest-growing large economy in the world.
In his opening remarks, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today highlighted the remarkable growth in India’s electronics ecosystem and the positive multiplier effects of GST reforms on consumption, investment, and manufacturing. The Minister said that the Indian economy continues to demonstrate strong fundamentals driven by record consumer demand, policy stability, and a rapidly expanding manufacturing base.
Shri Vaishnaw informed that this year’s Navratri season witnessed record-breaking sales in the electronics sector, registering a 20–25% increase compared to last year. All major retail chains have reported unprecedented demand across product categories — from televisions and washing machines to smartphones and air conditioners. Notably, 85-inch televisions were completely sold out, and many families upgraded their appliances to newer models, reflecting rising consumer confidence and purchasing power.
Shri Vaishnaw noted that GST reforms have brought structural stability to the economy, particularly benefitting middle-class households by moderating food inflation. Over the past four consecutive months, food prices have shown a deflationary trend of around 2%, helping maintain household purchasing power and supporting sustained consumer demand.
Shri Vaishnaw added that the surge in demand has directly translated into double-digit growth in India’s electronics manufacturing sector, generating employment for over 25 lakh people across the country. India has also surpassed its neighbouring country in smartphone exports to the United States, one of the world’s largest consumer markets. A major global company now manufactures 20% of its total production in India, reflecting the country’s emergence as a preferred global manufacturing destination. As demand increases, investment rises, and in turn, further boosts demand — creating a virtuous cycle of economic growth.
Highlighting a key milestone in India’s technology ecosystem, Shri Vaishnaw announced that production has commenced at two semiconductor manufacturing facilities — CG Semi and Kaynes — marking a crucial step in India’s journey towards semiconductor self-reliance. With these plants going live, India has entered a new phase in its semiconductor ecosystem, aligning with the Prime Minister’s vision of a technologically empowered and self-reliant Bharat.
Referring to macroeconomic data, Shri Vaishnaw said that out of India’s ₹335 lakh crore GDP last year, ₹202 lakh crore came from consumption and ₹98 lakh crore from investment. The impact of GST reforms is clearly visible, as this year consumption has increased by nearly 10%, reflecting an additional ₹20 lakh crore in consumer spending. This increase is expected to drive a corresponding rise in investments, reinforcing the growth momentum and demonstrating how GST reforms have strengthened the link between consumption and investment in the economy.
Watch the GST Bachat Utsav press conference:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a610oNnYsak
Other posts on social media:
https://x.com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979477378783952935
https://x.com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979483460428275964
https://x.com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979490241590288400
https://x.com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979490887940874583
https://x.com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979492109221597574
https://x.com/AshwiniVaishnaw/status/1979493163481079993
https://x.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979448718798786664
https://x.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979476359177982128
https://x.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979479118283489330
https://x.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979493568189288510
https://x.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979500837585174862
https://x.com/mib_india/status/1979477488905380206
https://x.com/mib_india/status/1979474778185400593
https://x.com/mib_india/status/1979491958130393454
https://x.com/mib_india/status/1979487257817227633

অর্থমন্ত্রক
জিএসটি বচত উৎসব উপলক্ষে নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন; কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল এবং কেন্দ্রীয় রেল, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার, ইলেকট্রনিক্স ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণবের যৌথ সাংবাদিক বৈঠক
18 OCT 2025 5:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন; কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল; এবং কেন্দ্রীয় রেল, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার, ইলেকট্রনিক্স ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে জিএসটি বচত উৎসব উপলক্ষে যৌথ সাংবাদিক বৈঠক করেন।
সাংবাদিক বৈঠকে শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী লালকেল্লা থেকে দীপাবলির আগেই পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের জিএসটি সংস্কার বাস্তবায়িত করার কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলেন।
"সেই অনুযায়ী হার হ্রাস, প্রক্রিয়া সরলীকরণ, করের স্তর চার থেকে কমিয়ে দুটি করা হয়। শ্রেণিবিন্যাস সম্পর্কিত সমস্যা সমাধানের কাজগুলি সময়ের অনেক আগেই সম্পন্ন করা হয়েছিল। নবরাত্রির প্রথম দিন থেকেই পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের জিএসটি সংস্কার কার্যকর হয়েছে এবং আমি মনে করি, ভারতের মানুষ এটি ভালোভাবেই গ্রহণ করেছেন", বলেন শ্রীমতি সীতারমন।
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আমরা জিএসটি-র পথ নির্ধারণ করেছি, আমরা এর বাস্তবায়ন করেছি। বিরোধী দল জিএসটি আনেনি এবং এমনকি চেষ্টা করার সাহসও দেখায়নি। আজ আমরা যা করছি, তা কোনও সংশোধন নয়, বরং একটি সচেতন সিদ্ধান্ত। দেশবাসীকে আরও বেশি সুবিধা প্রদানের লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এবং জিএসটি কাউন্সিলের মধ্যে সহযোগিতার প্রতিফলন হল এই সংস্কার।”
“করের হার হ্রাস গ্রাহকদের সুবিধার জন্য — এবং মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ঠিক এটিই করার জন্য আমাদের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। আমরা ২০১৭ সাল থেকে আজ পর্যন্ত ধারাবাহিকভাবে এটিই করে আসছি,” বলেন শ্রীমতি সীতারমন।
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, “২২ সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে, আমরা সমস্ত পণ্যের উপর আঞ্চলিক স্তর থেকে তথ্য পাচ্ছি। তবে, সংশোধিত কর কাঠামোর সুবিধাগুলি শেষ গ্রাহক পর্যন্ত কাছে পৌঁছনোর লক্ষ্যে আমরা ৫৪টি পণ্যের দামের ওপর নিবিড়ভাবে নজর রাখছি। পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের জিএসটি সুবিধাগুলি ৫৪-টি পণ্যের উপর শেষস্তর পর্যন্ত পুরোপুরি পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে।”
শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের জিএসটি বাস্তবায়নের মাধ্যমে এই বছরের নবরাত্রিকে বিশেষ করে তোলার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং অর্থমন্ত্রীর প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, এই সংস্কার দেশজুড়ে - সাধারণ মানুষ, শিল্প ও বাণিজ্যিক ক্ষেত্র এবং পরিবারের মধ্যে - এক নতুন উদ্দীপনা এবং শক্তি এনেছে। স্বাধীনতার পর এটিকে সবচেয়ে বড় সংস্কার বলে অভিহিত করে তিনি বলেন, পরোক্ষ কর ব্যবস্থা ১৪০ কোটি ভারতীয়কে প্রভাবিত করে এবং প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ কর ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে ২.৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার ছাড়ের সিদ্ধান্তটি অভূতপূর্ব এবং কল্পনাতীত।
শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, চলতি বছরের ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি আয়করে ঘোষিত বড় ধরনের ছাড় সাধারণ মানুষের সঞ্চয়ে উৎসাহদান এবং আয় বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে একটি বড় পদক্ষেপ। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নির্দেশে অর্থমন্ত্রী গত দেড় বছর ধরে ব্যাপক কর সংস্কারের উপর কাজ করে যাচ্ছেন, ২০২৫ সালের ৩ সেপ্টেম্বরের ঘোষণার মাধ্যমে যার সমাপ্তি ঘটে।
শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব ভারতের বৈদ্যুতিন পরিমণ্ডলের উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি এবং বিনিয়োগ ও উৎপাদনের উপর জিএসটি সংস্কারের ইতিবাচক বহুমুখী প্রভাব তুলে ধরেন। মন্ত্রী বলেন, রেকর্ড ভোক্তা চাহিদা, নীতিগত স্থিতিশীলতা এবং দ্রুত বর্ধনশীল উৎপাদন-ভিত্তিক ভারতীয় অর্থনীতি শক্তিশালী মৌলিক বিষয়গুলি তুলে ধরে চলেছে।
শ্রী বৈষ্ণব জানান, এই বছরের নবরাত্রিতে বৈদ্যুতিন পণ্যের রেকর্ড বিক্রি গত বছরের তুলনায় ২০-২৫% বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
টেলিভিশন, ওয়াশিং মেশিন থেকে শুরু করে স্মার্টফোন এবং এয়ার কন্ডিশনার পর্যন্ত, সব কিছুরই চাহিদা বেড়েছে। উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে ৮৫ ইঞ্চির টেলিভিশনের বিক্রি পুরোপুরি শেষ হয়ে গিয়েছে, যা উপভোক্তাদের ক্রমবর্ধমান আস্থা এবং ক্রয় ক্ষমতার প্রতিফলন।
শ্রী বৈষ্ণব আরও বলেন, চাহিদা বৃদ্ধির ফলে ভারতের ইলেকট্রনিক্স ক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদন প্রত্যক্ষভাবে দুই অঙ্কের বৃদ্ধি ঘটেছে, যার ফলে দেশজুড়ে ২৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি লোকের কর্মসংস্থান হয়েছে। বিশ্বের অন্যতম বৃহৎ ভোক্তা বাজার মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে স্মার্টফোন রপ্তানিতে ভারত তার প্রতিবেশী দেশকে ছাড়িয়ে গিয়েছে। একটি প্রধান আন্তর্জাতিক কোম্পানি এখন ভারতে তার মোট উৎপাদনের ২০% উৎপাদন করে।
শ্রী বৈষ্ণব জানান, গত বছর ভারতের ৩৩৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার জিডিপি-র মধ্যে, ২০২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা এসেছে মানুষের ব্যয় থেকে এবং ৯৮ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা এসেছে বিনিয়োগ থেকে।
জিএসটি বচত উৎসবের সাংবাদিক বৈঠক দেখতে এখানে ক্লিক করুন –
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a610oNnYsak
সামাজিক মাধ্যমে অন্যান্য পোস্টগুলি দেখতে নীচের লিঙ্কগুলি দেখুন –
https://x.com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979477378783952935
https://x.com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979483460428275964
https://x.com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979490241590288400
https://x.com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979490887940874583
https://x.com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979492109221597574
https://x.com/AshwiniVaishnaw/status/1979493163481079993
https://x.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979448718798786664
https://x.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979476359177982128
https://x.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979479118283489330
https://x.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979493568189288510
https://x.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979500837585174862
https://x.com/mib_india/status/1979477488905380206
https://x.com/mib_india/status/1979474778185400593
https://x.com/mib_india/status/1979491958130393454
https://x.com/mib_india/status/1979487257817227633