Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman; Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal; and Union Minister for Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw hold joint press conference on GST Bachat Utsav in New Delhi, today
Close monitoring of select 54 products by Finance Ministry shows that benefits of revised GST rates are reaching end consumers: Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Shri Piyush Goyal highlights “Double Dhamaka” of relief and prosperity for every household under GST reforms
Navratri drives historic auto sales — Maruti, Mahindra, and Tata set new benchmarks, notes Shri Goyal
Major relief for citizens as taxes on health, insurance, and essential goods slashed to boost affordability: Shri Goyal
India achieves record electronics sales, double-digit manufacturing growth, and semiconductor milestones on back of GST reforms: Shri Vaishnaw
Rising consumption and investment reflect strength of GST reforms; over 25 lakh jobs created as demand spurs India’s electronics manufacturing boom: Shri Vaishnaw
18 OCT 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman; Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal; and Union Minister for Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw held a joint press conference on GST Bachat Utsav in New Delhi, today.
In her opening remarks, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced from the Red Fort that Next-Gen GST Reforms would be implemented before Diwali.
“Accordingly, rate reduction, simplifying the process, bringing down number of slabs from four to two, and resolving classification related issues have all been completed well before time. Next-Gen GST Reforms came into effect from the first day of Navratri and I feel the people of India have received it well,” Smt. Sitharaman said.
The Union Finance Minister said , “We set the course for GST, we implemented it. The Opposition neither brought GST nor even dared to attempt it. What we are doing today is not a correction, but a conscious decision - a reflection of cooperation between the Central Government and the GST Council to pass on greater benefits to the people.”
“A reduction in tax rates is for the benefit of consumers — and that’s exactly what Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has guided us to do. We have been doing this consistently since 2017 till today,” Smt. Sitharaman said.
The Union Finance Minister further added, “Since September 22, we have been receiving information from the zonal levels on all items. However, we have been closely monitoring the prices of 54 products to ensure that the benefits of the revised tax structure are reaching the end consumers. The Next-Gen GST benefits have been fully passed on across all 54 items.”
The Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, is actively monitoring select 54 products during the Next-Gen GST transition period.
In his opening remarks, Shri Piyush Goyal expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister and Finance Minister for making this year’s Navratri special with the implementation of the next-generation GST on 22nd September. He said that the reform has brought a new excitement and energy across the country — among the common people, the industrial and commercial sectors, and within households. Calling it the biggest reform since independence, the Minister said that the indirect tax system impacts 140 crore Indians, and the decision to provide relief of Rs 2.5 lakh crore through both direct and indirect tax measures is unprecedented and beyond imagination.
Shri Goyal highlighted that the major relief announced in income tax on February 1 this year was a major step towards encouraging savings and increasing disposable income for the people. He said that under the guidance of the Prime Minister, the Finance Minister has been working on comprehensive tax reforms for the past year and a half, which culminated in the announcement on 3rd September 2025.
Shri Goyal noted that the multiplier effect of these reforms is already visible in investment, business, and industry, which has created a surge in the Indian economy and boosted consumer spending. Shri Goyal said that when infrastructure development and daily essentials become more affordable, the combined push from both supply and demand sides helps the economy grow faster, making India the fastest-growing large economy in the world.
In his opening remarks, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today highlighted the remarkable growth in India’s electronics ecosystem and the positive multiplier effects of GST reforms on consumption, investment, and manufacturing. The Minister said that the Indian economy continues to demonstrate strong fundamentals driven by record consumer demand, policy stability, and a rapidly expanding manufacturing base.
Shri Vaishnaw informed that this year’s Navratri season witnessed record-breaking sales in the electronics sector, registering a 20–25% increase compared to last year. All major retail chains have reported unprecedented demand across product categories — from televisions and washing machines to smartphones and air conditioners. Notably, 85-inch televisions were completely sold out, and many families upgraded their appliances to newer models, reflecting rising consumer confidence and purchasing power.
Shri Vaishnaw noted that GST reforms have brought structural stability to the economy, particularly benefitting middle-class households by moderating food inflation. Over the past four consecutive months, food prices have shown a deflationary trend of around 2%, helping maintain household purchasing power and supporting sustained consumer demand.
Shri Vaishnaw added that the surge in demand has directly translated into double-digit growth in India’s electronics manufacturing sector, generating employment for over 25 lakh people across the country. India has also surpassed its neighbouring country in smartphone exports to the United States, one of the world’s largest consumer markets. A major global company now manufactures 20% of its total production in India, reflecting the country’s emergence as a preferred global manufacturing destination. As demand increases, investment rises, and in turn, further boosts demand — creating a virtuous cycle of economic growth.
Highlighting a key milestone in India’s technology ecosystem, Shri Vaishnaw announced that production has commenced at two semiconductor manufacturing facilities — CG Semi and Kaynes — marking a crucial step in India’s journey towards semiconductor self-reliance. With these plants going live, India has entered a new phase in its semiconductor ecosystem, aligning with the Prime Minister’s vision of a technologically empowered and self-reliant Bharat.
Referring to macroeconomic data, Shri Vaishnaw said that out of India’s ₹335 lakh crore GDP last year, ₹202 lakh crore came from consumption and ₹98 lakh crore from investment. The impact of GST reforms is clearly visible, as this year consumption has increased by nearly 10%, reflecting an additional ₹20 lakh crore in consumer spending. This increase is expected to drive a corresponding rise in investments, reinforcing the growth momentum and demonstrating how GST reforms have strengthened the link between consumption and investment in the economy.
Watch the GST Bachat Utsav press conference:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a610oNnYsak
Other posts on social media:
https://x.com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979477378783952935
https://x.com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979483460428275964
https://x.com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979490241590288400
https://x.com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979490887940874583
https://x.com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979492109221597574
https://x.com/AshwiniVaishnaw/status/1979493163481079993
https://x.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979448718798786664
https://x.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979476359177982128
https://x.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979479118283489330
https://x.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979493568189288510
https://x.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979500837585174862
https://x.com/mib_india/status/1979477488905380206
https://x.com/mib_india/status/1979474778185400593
https://x.com/mib_india/status/1979491958130393454
https://x.com/mib_india/status/1979487257817227633

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஜிஎஸ்டி சேமிப்புத் திருவிழா: புதுதில்லியில் மத்திய அமைச்சர்களின் கூட்டு செய்தியாளர் சந்திப்பு
நிதியமைச்சகத்தால் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட 54 தயாரிப்புகளின் கண்காணிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், திருத்தப்பட்ட ஜிஎஸ்டி விகிதங்களின் பயன்கள் இறுதியாக நுகர்வோரைச் சென்றடைவதை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன்
18 OCT 2025 5:35PM by PIB Chennai
சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி விகிதங்கள் குறைப்பு, இணக்க நடைமுறைகளை எளிதாக்குதல், வரி விகித அடுக்குகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை நான்கிலிருந்து இரண்டாகக் குறைத்தல் மற்றும் வகைப்பாடு தொடர்பான சிக்கல்களுக்கு தீர்வு காணுதல் போன்ற அனைத்து சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகளும் பண்டிகைக் காலத்திற்கு முன்னதாகவே முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தெரிவித்தார்.
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (அக்டோபர் 18) ஜிஎஸ்டி சேமிப்புத் திருவிழா குறித்து, மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் ஆகியோர் கூட்டாக செய்தியாளர்களைச் சந்தித்துப் பேசினர்.
அப்போது செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், அடுத்த தலைமுறை ஜிஎஸ்டி சீர்திருத்தங்கள், தீபாவளி பண்டிகைக்கு முன்னதாக செயல்படுத்தப்படும் என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி செங்கோட்டையில் இருந்து அறிவித்திருந்ததை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
அடுத்த தலைமுறை ஜிஎஸ்டி சீர்திருத்தங்கள் நவராத்திரி பண்டிகையின் முதல் நாளிலிருந்து அமலுக்கு வந்துள்ளன என்றும், மக்கள் இந்த வரிக் குறைப்பை நன்றாகப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொண்டு பயனடைந்திருப்பார்கள் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
"ஜிஎஸ்டி வரி முறைக்கான பாதையை அமைத்தது, அதனை செயல்படுத்தியதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். எதிர்க்கட்சி ஜிஎஸ்டி முறையை அமல்படுத்துவதற்கு முயற்சிக்கவில்லை என்று அவர் குறை கூறினார்.
இன்று ஜிஎஸ்டி வரி முறையில் திருத்தம் கொண்டு வருவது என்றில்லாமல், மாறாக மக்களுக்கு அதிக நன்மைகளை வழங்க மத்திய அரசு முடிவு செய்ததாகவும், ஜிஎஸ்டி கவுன்சிலுக்கும் அரசிற்கும் இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பின் பிரதிபலிப்பு இது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்."
"நுகர்வோரின் நலன்களை கருத்தில் கொண்டு வரி விகிதங்களைக் குறைக்க வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் வழிகாட்ட்டுதலின் பேரில் இந்த சீர்திருத்தம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டதாக மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார், "இந்த வரி குறைப்பு செப்டம்பர் 22 - ம் தேதி முதல் அமலுக்கு வந்துள்ளதையடுத்து, அனைத்து பொருட்களின் மீது திருத்தப்பட்ட வரி விகிதங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதாக மண்டல அலுவலகங்களிலிருந்து தகவல்கள் கிடைத்து வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். இருப்பினும், திருத்தப்பட்ட வரி கட்டமைப்பின் நன்மைகள் இறுதி நுகர்வோரைச் சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் 54 பொருட்களின் மீதான விலைகளை மத்திய அரசு உன்னிப்பாகக் கண்காணித்து வருவதாகவும் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தெரிவித்தார்."
இதனையடுத்து செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய மத்திய வர்த்தகத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் செப்டம்பர் 22 - ம் தேதி முதல் அடுத்த தலைமுறை ஜிஎஸ்டி வரி முறை அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டதன் மூலம் இந்த ஆண்டு நவராத்திரி பண்டிகையை சிறப்புறச் செய்ததற்காக பிரதமர் மற்றும் நிதியமைச்சருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். இந்த சீர்திருத்தம் நாடு முழுவதும் சாமானிய மக்கள், தொழில்துறை மற்றும் வர்த்தகர்களுக்கு புதிய உற்சாகத்தையும், உத்வேகத்தையும் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். நாடு சுதந்திரம் அடைந்த பிறகு மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் மிகப்பெரிய சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கை இது என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர், மறைமுக வரி முறை 140 கோடி இந்தியர்களைப் பாதிக்கிறது என்றும், நேரடி மற்றும் மறைமுக வரி நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் 2.5 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் நிவாரணம் வழங்குவதற்கான முடிவு முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாதது என்றும், கற்பனைக்கும் அப்பாற்பட்டது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி 1 - ம் தேதி வருமான வரியில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட நிவாரணம் சேமிப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், மக்களின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் உதவிடும் என்று அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். பிரதமரின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், நிதியமைச்சர் கடந்த ஒன்றரை ஆண்டுகளாக விரிவான வரி சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடர்பான பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாகவும், இது செப்டம்பர் 3, 2025 அன்று உச்சத்தை அடைந்ததாகவும் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் மின்னணுவியல் துறைக்கான சூழல் அமைப்பின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியையும், நுகர்வு, முதலீடு மற்றும் உற்பத்தியில் ஜிஎஸ்டி சீர்திருத்தங்களின் நேர்மறையான தாக்கம் குறித்தும் மத்திய மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் தெரிவித்தார். நுகர்வோர் தேவை, கொள்கை நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் வேகமாக விரிவடையும் உற்பத்தித் தளத்தால் இயக்கப்படும் வலுவான அடிப்படைகளை இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரம் தொடர்ந்து நிரூபித்து வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு நவராத்திரி காலத்தில் மின்னணு சாதனங்களின் விற்பனை சாதனை படைத்துள்ளதாகவும், கடந்த ஆண்டை விட 2025% அதிகரிப்பைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். டிவி, கணினி திரைகள் மற்றும் சலவை இயந்திரங்கள் முதல் ஸ்மார்ட்போன்கள் மற்றும் குளிர்சாதனங்கள் வரை அனைத்து முக்கிய சில்லறை விற்பனைகளும் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத சாதனை அளவை பதிவு செய்துள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். குறிப்பாக, 85 அங்குல தொலைக்காட்சித் திரைகள் முழுமையாக விற்பனையாகியுள்ளது என்றும், மேலும் பல குடும்பங்கள் புதிய சாதனங்களை வாங்கியுள்ளதாகவும், இது அதிகரித்து வரும் நுகர்வோரின் நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் வாங்கும் சக்தியை பிரதிபலிப்பதாக உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
ஜிஎஸ்டி சீர்திருத்தங்கள் பொருளாதாரக் கட்டமைப்பில் ஸ்திரத்தன்மையைக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளன. குறிப்பாக உணவு பணவீக்கத்தைக் குறைப்பதன் மூலம் நடுத்தர வர்க்கத்தைச் சேர்ந்த குடும்பங்களுக்கு பெரிதும் பயனளித்துள்ளன என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அஷ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அதிகரித்து வரும் தேவைகள் இந்தியாவின் மின்னணு சாதனங்கள் உற்பத்தித் துறையில் இரட்டை இலக்க வளர்ச்சியை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்றும், நாடு முழுவதும் 25 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமானோருக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கியுள்ளது என்றும் திரு அஷ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2180743