Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman; Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal; and Union Minister for Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw hold joint press conference on GST Bachat Utsav in New Delhi, today
Close monitoring of select 54 products by Finance Ministry shows that benefits of revised GST rates are reaching end consumers: Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Shri Piyush Goyal highlights “Double Dhamaka” of relief and prosperity for every household under GST reforms
Navratri drives historic auto sales — Maruti, Mahindra, and Tata set new benchmarks, notes Shri Goyal
Major relief for citizens as taxes on health, insurance, and essential goods slashed to boost affordability: Shri Goyal
India achieves record electronics sales, double-digit manufacturing growth, and semiconductor milestones on back of GST reforms: Shri Vaishnaw
Rising consumption and investment reflect strength of GST reforms; over 25 lakh jobs created as demand spurs India’s electronics manufacturing boom: Shri Vaishnaw
18 OCT 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman; Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal; and Union Minister for Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw held a joint press conference on GST Bachat Utsav in New Delhi, today.
In her opening remarks, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced from the Red Fort that Next-Gen GST Reforms would be implemented before Diwali.
“Accordingly, rate reduction, simplifying the process, bringing down number of slabs from four to two, and resolving classification related issues have all been completed well before time. Next-Gen GST Reforms came into effect from the first day of Navratri and I feel the people of India have received it well,” Smt. Sitharaman said.
The Union Finance Minister said , “We set the course for GST, we implemented it. The Opposition neither brought GST nor even dared to attempt it. What we are doing today is not a correction, but a conscious decision - a reflection of cooperation between the Central Government and the GST Council to pass on greater benefits to the people.”
“A reduction in tax rates is for the benefit of consumers — and that’s exactly what Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has guided us to do. We have been doing this consistently since 2017 till today,” Smt. Sitharaman said.
The Union Finance Minister further added, “Since September 22, we have been receiving information from the zonal levels on all items. However, we have been closely monitoring the prices of 54 products to ensure that the benefits of the revised tax structure are reaching the end consumers. The Next-Gen GST benefits have been fully passed on across all 54 items.”
The Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, is actively monitoring select 54 products during the Next-Gen GST transition period.
In his opening remarks, Shri Piyush Goyal expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister and Finance Minister for making this year’s Navratri special with the implementation of the next-generation GST on 22nd September. He said that the reform has brought a new excitement and energy across the country — among the common people, the industrial and commercial sectors, and within households. Calling it the biggest reform since independence, the Minister said that the indirect tax system impacts 140 crore Indians, and the decision to provide relief of Rs 2.5 lakh crore through both direct and indirect tax measures is unprecedented and beyond imagination.
Shri Goyal highlighted that the major relief announced in income tax on February 1 this year was a major step towards encouraging savings and increasing disposable income for the people. He said that under the guidance of the Prime Minister, the Finance Minister has been working on comprehensive tax reforms for the past year and a half, which culminated in the announcement on 3rd September 2025.
Shri Goyal noted that the multiplier effect of these reforms is already visible in investment, business, and industry, which has created a surge in the Indian economy and boosted consumer spending. Shri Goyal said that when infrastructure development and daily essentials become more affordable, the combined push from both supply and demand sides helps the economy grow faster, making India the fastest-growing large economy in the world.
In his opening remarks, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today highlighted the remarkable growth in India’s electronics ecosystem and the positive multiplier effects of GST reforms on consumption, investment, and manufacturing. The Minister said that the Indian economy continues to demonstrate strong fundamentals driven by record consumer demand, policy stability, and a rapidly expanding manufacturing base.
Shri Vaishnaw informed that this year’s Navratri season witnessed record-breaking sales in the electronics sector, registering a 20–25% increase compared to last year. All major retail chains have reported unprecedented demand across product categories — from televisions and washing machines to smartphones and air conditioners. Notably, 85-inch televisions were completely sold out, and many families upgraded their appliances to newer models, reflecting rising consumer confidence and purchasing power.
Shri Vaishnaw noted that GST reforms have brought structural stability to the economy, particularly benefitting middle-class households by moderating food inflation. Over the past four consecutive months, food prices have shown a deflationary trend of around 2%, helping maintain household purchasing power and supporting sustained consumer demand.
Shri Vaishnaw added that the surge in demand has directly translated into double-digit growth in India’s electronics manufacturing sector, generating employment for over 25 lakh people across the country. India has also surpassed its neighbouring country in smartphone exports to the United States, one of the world’s largest consumer markets. A major global company now manufactures 20% of its total production in India, reflecting the country’s emergence as a preferred global manufacturing destination. As demand increases, investment rises, and in turn, further boosts demand — creating a virtuous cycle of economic growth.
Highlighting a key milestone in India’s technology ecosystem, Shri Vaishnaw announced that production has commenced at two semiconductor manufacturing facilities — CG Semi and Kaynes — marking a crucial step in India’s journey towards semiconductor self-reliance. With these plants going live, India has entered a new phase in its semiconductor ecosystem, aligning with the Prime Minister’s vision of a technologically empowered and self-reliant Bharat.
Referring to macroeconomic data, Shri Vaishnaw said that out of India’s ₹335 lakh crore GDP last year, ₹202 lakh crore came from consumption and ₹98 lakh crore from investment. The impact of GST reforms is clearly visible, as this year consumption has increased by nearly 10%, reflecting an additional ₹20 lakh crore in consumer spending. This increase is expected to drive a corresponding rise in investments, reinforcing the growth momentum and demonstrating how GST reforms have strengthened the link between consumption and investment in the economy.
Watch the GST Bachat Utsav press conference:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a610oNnYsak
Other posts on social media:
https://x.com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979477378783952935
https://x.com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979483460428275964
https://x.com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979490241590288400
https://x.com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979490887940874583
https://x.com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979492109221597574
https://x.com/AshwiniVaishnaw/status/1979493163481079993
https://x.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979448718798786664
https://x.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979476359177982128
https://x.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979479118283489330
https://x.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979493568189288510
https://x.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979500837585174862
https://x.com/mib_india/status/1979477488905380206
https://x.com/mib_india/status/1979474778185400593
https://x.com/mib_india/status/1979491958130393454
https://x.com/mib_india/status/1979487257817227633

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण; केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल; और केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज नई दिल्ली में जीएसटी बचत उत्सव पर संयुक्त प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस की
वित्त मंत्रालय की ओर से चुनिंदा 54 उत्पादों पर गहन मॉनिटरिंग से जानकारी मिली कि संशोधित जीएसटी दरों का लाभ अंतिम उपभोक्ता तक पहुंच रहा है: केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने जीएसटी सुधारों के तहत हर परिवार के लिए राहत और समृद्धि के "डबल धमाका" को रेखांकित किया
श्री गोयल ने कहा, नवरात्रि से ऑटो बिक्री ऐतिहासिक ऊंचाई पर पहुंची - मारुति, महिंद्रा और टाटा ने नए मानक स्थापित किए
स्वास्थ्य, बीमा और मूलभूत वस्तुओं पर करों में कटौती से नागरिकों को बड़ी राहत मिली है, जिससे उनका सामर्थ्य बढ़ेगा: श्री गोयल
जीएसटी सुधारों के दम पर भारत ने रिकॉर्ड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स बिक्री, दोहरे अंकों में मैन्युफैक्चरिंग बढ़ोतरी और सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र में नए मानक तय किए: श्री वैष्णव
बढ़ती खपत और निवेश जीएसटी सुधारों में मजबूती को प्रतिबिंबित करते हैं; भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग में तेजी से मांग बढ़ने से 25 लाख से अधिक नौकरियां निर्मित हुईं: श्री वैष्णव
18 OCT 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण; केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल; और केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज नई दिल्ली में जीएसटी बचत उत्सव पर एक संयुक्त प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस की।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लाल किले से घोषणा की थी कि दिवाली से पहले अगली पीढ़ी के जीएसटी सुधार लागू कर दिए जाएंगे।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा, "इसके अनुसार, टैक्स दरों में कमी, प्रक्रियाओं का सरलीकरण, टैक्स स्लैब की संख्या चार से घटाकर दो करना और वर्गीकरण से जुड़े मुद्दों का समाधान समय से पहले ही पूरा कर लिया गया है। अगली पीढ़ी के जीएसटी सुधार नवरात्रि के पहले दिन से लागू हो गए और मुझे लगता है कि भारत की जनता ने इसका भरपूर स्वागत किया है।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, "हमने जीएसटी की दिशा तय की और उसे लागू भी किया। विपक्ष तो जीएसटी लेकर आया और ही इसे लागू करने की हिम्मत जुटाई। आज हम जो कर रहे हैं, वह कोई सुधार नहीं, बल्कि एक जागरूक निर्णय है - जो लोगों को अधिक लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार और जीएसटी परिषद् के बीच सहयोग का प्रतीक है।"
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा, “टैक्स दरों में कमी उपभोक्ताओं के फायदे में है - और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हमें यही करने के लिए निर्देशित किया है। हम 2017 से लेकर आज तक लगातार ऐसा करते रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने आगे कहा, "22 सितंबर से, हमें सभी वस्तुओं के बारे में क्षेत्रीय स्तर से जानकारी मिल रही है। हालांकि, हम 54 उत्पादों की कीमतों पर कड़ी निगरानी रख रहे हैं, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि संशोधित टैक्स ढांचे का लाभ अंतिम उपभोक्ता तक पहुंच रहा है। अगली पीढ़ी के जीएसटी का लाभ सभी 54 वस्तुओं पर पूरी तरह से लागू किया गया है।
वित्त मंत्रालय का राजस्व विभाग, अगली पीढ़ी के जीएसटी ट्रांजिशन फेज ​​के दौरान तय किए गए 54 उत्पादों की सक्रिय रूप से निगरानी कर रहा है।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 22 सितंबर को अगली पीढ़ी के जीएसटी को लागू करने के साथ इस वर्ष के नवरात्रि को विशेष बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जी और वित्त मंत्री जी का आभार जताया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सुधार ने पूरे देश मेंआम नागरिकों, औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक सेक्टर और परिवारों मेंएक नया उत्साह और ऊर्जा का संचार किया है। इसे आजादी के बाद का सबसे बड़ा सुधार बताते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि अप्रत्यक्ष कर प्रणाली 140 करोड़ भारतीयों को प्रभावित करती है, और प्रत्यक्ष एवं अप्रत्यक्ष दोनों कर तरीकों के माध्यम से 2.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये की राहत देने का यह निर्णय अभूतपूर्व और कल्पना से परे है।
श्री गोयल ने इस विषय पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस वर्ष 1 फरवरी को आयकर में घोषणा की गई बड़ी राहत, बचत को प्रोत्साहित करने और लोगों की डिस्पोजेबल आय बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम था। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी के मार्गदर्शन में, वित्त मंत्री बीते डेढ़ वर्ष से व्यापक कर सुधारों पर काम कर रही हैं, जो 3 सितंबर 2025 को घोषित होने के रूप में संपन्न हुई।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इन सुधारों का बड़ा प्रभाव निवेश, व्यापार और उद्योग में पहले से ही नजर रहा है, जिससे भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में तेजी आई है और उपभोक्ताओं का खर्च बढ़ा है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि जब इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का विकास और दैनिक जरूरी वस्तुएं अधिक किफायती हो जाती हैं, तो आपूर्ति और मांग दोनों पक्षों से मिला प्रोत्साहन अर्थव्यवस्था को तेजी से बढ़ने में मदद करता है, जो भारत दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाता है।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इकोसिस्टम में विशेष बढ़ोतरी और खपत, निवेश एवं मैन्युफैक्चरिंग पर जीएसटी सुधारों के सकारात्मक असर पर प्रकाश डाला। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था रिकॉर्ड उपभोक्ता मांग, नीतिगत स्थिरता और तेजी से बढ़ते मैन्युफैक्चरिंग बेस के चलते मजबूत इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का प्रदर्शन जारी रखे हुए है।
श्री वैष्णव ने बताया कि इस साल नवरात्रि के मौसम में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र में रिकॉर्ड तोड़ बिक्री हुई, जो बीते साल की तुलना में 20-25% अधिक है। सभी प्रमुख खुदरा श्रृंखलाओं ने टेलीविजन और वॉशिंग मशीन से लेकर स्मार्टफोन और एयर कंडिशनर तक, सभी उत्पाद श्रेणियों में अभूतपूर्व मांग दर्ज की है। विशेष रूप से, 85 इंच के टेलीविजन पूरी तरह बिक गए, और कई परिवारों ने अपने उपकरणों को नए मॉडल में अपग्रेड किया, जो उपभोक्ताओं के बढ़ते भरोसे और खरीदने की शक्ति को प्रतिबिंबित करता है।
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि जीएसटी सुधारों ने अर्थव्यवस्था में संरचनात्मक स्थिरता लाई है, विशेष रूप से खाद्य मंहगाई को कम करके मध्यम वर्गीय परिवारों तक लाभ पहुंचाया है। लगातार पिछले चार महीनों में, खाद्य कीमतों में लगभग 2% का अपस्फीतिकारी रुझान देखा गया है, जिससे खरीदने की घरेलू शक्ति को बनाए रखने और उपभोक्ताओं मांग को लगातार बनाए रखने में मदद मिली है।
श्री वैष्णव ने आगे कहा कि मांग में बढ़ोतरी का सीधा असर भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग क्षेत्र में दोहरे अंकों की बढ़ोतरी में दिखा है, जिससे देश भर में 25 लाख से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार मिला है। भारत ने दुनिया के सबसे बड़े उपभोक्ता बाजारों में एक, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका को स्मार्टफोन निर्यात में भी अपने पड़ोसी देश को पीछे छोड़ दिया है। एक प्रमुख वैश्विक कंपनी अब अपने कुल उत्पादन का 20% भारत में निर्माण करती है, जो देश के एक पसंदीदा वैश्विक मैन्युफैक्चरिंग केंद्र के तौर पर उभरने को प्रतिबिंबित करता है। जैसे-जैसे मांग बढ़ती है, निवेश बढ़ता है, और बदले में, मांग को और प्रोत्साहन मिलता है - इससे आर्थिक विकास का एक सकारात्मक चक्र निर्मित होता है।
भारत के प्रौद्योगिकी इकोसिस्टम में एक बड़ी उपलब्धि पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री वैष्णव ने घोषणा की कि दो सेमीकंडक्टर मैन्युफैक्चरिंग फैसिलिटी - सीजी सेमी और काएन्स - में उत्पादन शुरू हो गया है, जो सेमीकंडक्टर के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में भारत का एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इन फैसिलिटी के शुरू होने के साथ, भारत अपने सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम में एक नए चरण में प्रवेश कर गया है, जो प्रधानमंत्री जी के तकनीकी रूप से सशक्त और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
श्री वैष्णव ने व्यापक आर्थिक आंकड़ों का हवाला देते हुए कहा कि बीते वर्ष भारत की ₹335 लाख करोड़ की जीडीपी में से ₹202 लाख करोड़ खपत से और ₹98 लाख करोड़ निवेश से आए। जीएसटी सुधारों का प्रभाव स्पष्ट रूप से नजर रहा है, क्योंकि इस वर्ष खपत में लगभग 10% की बढ़ोतरी हुई है, जो उपभोक्ता खर्च में ₹20 लाख करोड़ की अतिरिक्त बढ़ोतरी को दिखाता है। इस बढ़ोतरी से निवेश में भी इसी अनुपात में बढ़ोतरी होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे विकास की गति बढ़ेगी और यह दिखेगा कि कैसे जीएसटी सुधारों ने अर्थव्यवस्था में खपत और निवेश के बीच संबंध को मजबूत किया है।
जीएसटी बचत उत्सव प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस देखें:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a610oNnYsak
सोशल मीडिया पर अन्य पोस्ट:
https://x.com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979477378783952935
https://x.com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979483460428275964
https://x.com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979490241590288400
https://x.com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979490887940874583
https://x.com/nsitharamanoffc/status/1979492109221597574
https://x.com/AshwiniVaishnaw/status/1979493163481079993
https://x.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979448718798786664
https://x.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979476359177982128
https://x.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979479118283489330
https://x.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979493568189288510
https://x.com/PiyushGoyal/status/1979500837585174862
https://x.com/mib_india/status/1979477488905380206
https://x.com/mib_india/status/1979474778185400593
https://x.com/mib_india/status/1979491958130393454
https://x.com/mib_india/status/1979487257817227633