Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Launches Medicine Delivery Service for Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme Beneficiaries
17 OCT 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts (DoP), in collaboration with Department of Ex-servicemen (DESW), has launched a dedicated service to facilitate the pickup, booking, transmission, and doorstep delivery of medicines that are not available at ECHS polyclinics under Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS).
Under this initiative, medicines will be procured and packaged through Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) Common Service Centre (CSC) stationed at ECHS polyclinics, while logistics and delivery will be managed by India Post’s trusted delivery network. This arrangement ensures that medicines reach ECHS beneficiaries efficiently, securely, and across all corners of the country.
The service was first piloted in Delhi on 31st July 2025 where it received an encouraging response and subsequently expanded to the NCR region, covering Haryana and Uttar Pradesh. Building on the success of the pilot wherein more than 1700 packets of medicines were delivered a comprehensive mapping of 458 ECHS locations across the country has been completed, and the service will be available across the country from 17th October 2025.
This initiative reflects the Department of Posts’ commitment to leveraging its extensive postal network for welfare projects and public service. The service will ensure timely and reliable delivery of medicines to ECHS beneficiaries, reaffirming India Post’s role as a trusted partner in nation-building and citizen welfare.

కమ్యూనికేషన్లు- సమాచార సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మాజీ సైనికుల ఆరోగ్య పథకం లబ్ధిదారుల కోసం మందుల పంపిణీ సేవలను ప్రారంభించిన భారత తపాలాశాఖ
17 OCT 2025 1:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
మాజీ సైనికుల ఆరోగ్య పథకం (ఈసీహెచ్ఎస్) లబ్ధిదారుల కోసం ప్రత్యేకమైన మందుల పంపిణీ సేవను మాజీ సైనికుల సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహకారంతో భారత తపాలా శాఖ ప్రారంభించింది. ఈ సేవ ద్వారా ఈసీహెచ్ ఎస్ పాలీక్లినిక్లలో అందుబాటులో లేని ముందులను లబ్ధిదారుల ఇంటికే నేరుగా పంపిస్తారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా మందులను ఈసీహెచ్ఎస్ పాలీక్లినిక్స్ వద్ద ఉన్నసాధారణ సేవా కేంద్రం ద్వారా గ్రామ స్థాయి వ్యాపారులు సేకరించి ప్యాకింగ్ చేస్తారు. తపాలాశాఖ విశ్వసనీయ డెలివరీ వ్యవస్థ ద్వారా మందులను దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పంపిణీ చేస్తారు. ఈ విధానం ద్వారా ఔషధాలు సురక్షితంగా, సమయానికి, దేశం నలుమూలలలో ఉన్న లబ్ధిదారులకు చేరుతాయి.
ఈ సేవను తొలిసారిగా 2025 జూలై 31న ఢిల్లీలో ప్రయోగాత్మకంగా ప్రారంభించారు. అక్కడ విశేష స్పందన
లభించడంతో ఈ సేవను తరువాత జాతీయ రాజధాని ప్రాంతానికి (హర్యానా, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్) విస్తరించారు. ప్రయోగాత్మక ప్రాజెక్టులో1700 మందుల ప్యాకెట్లను పంపిణీ చేసి పైలట్ ప్రాజెక్ట్ విజయవంతమవ్వడంతో.. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 458 ఈసీహెచ్ఎస్ కేంద్రాల మ్యాపింగ్ పూర్తయింది. 2025 అక్టోబర్ 17 నుంచి ఈ సేవను దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అందుబాటులోకి రానుంది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా భారత తపాలా శాఖ తన విస్తృత పోస్టల్ వ్యవస్థను ప్రజాసేవ కోసం వినియోగించడంలో నిబద్ధతను మరోసారి చాటుకుంది. ఈ సేవ ఈసీహెచ్ఎస్ లబ్ధిదారులకు సకాలంలో, నమ్మకంతో మందులు అందేలా చేస్తూ.. మాజీ సైనికుల సంక్షేమానికి కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తోంది. ఇది దేశ నిర్మాణం, పౌర సంక్షేమంలో భాగంగా తపాలాశాఖ విశ్వసనీయతను మరింత బలపరుస్తుంది.