Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Launches Medicine Delivery Service for Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme Beneficiaries
17 OCT 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts (DoP), in collaboration with Department of Ex-servicemen (DESW), has launched a dedicated service to facilitate the pickup, booking, transmission, and doorstep delivery of medicines that are not available at ECHS polyclinics under Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS).
Under this initiative, medicines will be procured and packaged through Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) Common Service Centre (CSC) stationed at ECHS polyclinics, while logistics and delivery will be managed by India Post’s trusted delivery network. This arrangement ensures that medicines reach ECHS beneficiaries efficiently, securely, and across all corners of the country.
The service was first piloted in Delhi on 31st July 2025 where it received an encouraging response and subsequently expanded to the NCR region, covering Haryana and Uttar Pradesh. Building on the success of the pilot wherein more than 1700 packets of medicines were delivered a comprehensive mapping of 458 ECHS locations across the country has been completed, and the service will be available across the country from 17th October 2025.
This initiative reflects the Department of Posts’ commitment to leveraging its extensive postal network for welfare projects and public service. The service will ensure timely and reliable delivery of medicines to ECHS beneficiaries, reaffirming India Post’s role as a trusted partner in nation-building and citizen welfare.

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग ने पूर्व सैनिक अंशदायी स्वास्थ्य योजना के लाभार्थियों के लिए दवा वितरण सेवा शुरू की
17 OCT 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग (डीओपी) ने भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्‍याण विभाग (डीईएसडब्ल्यू) के सहयोग से एक समर्पित सेवा शुरू की है, जिसका उद्देश्‍य पूर्व सैनिक अंशदायी स्वास्थ्य योजना (ईसीएचएस) के अंतर्गत आने वाले उन लाभार्थियों के लिए दवाओं के उठाव, बुकिंग, परिवहन और घर-घर वितरण की सुविधा प्रदान करना है, जिन्‍हें ईसीएचएस पॉलीक्लिनिक में उपलब्‍ध नहीं कराया जा सकता।
इस पहल के तहत दवाएं ईसीएचएस पॉलीक्लिनिकों में स्थित जन सेवा केंद्र के ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमियों (वीएलई) द्वारा प्राप्‍त और पैक की जाएगी, जबकि इनकी रसद व्‍यवस्‍था और वितरण का कार्यभार भारतीय डाक के विश्वसनीय वितरण नेटवर्क द्वारा संभाला जाएगा। यह व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करती है कि दवाएं ईसीएचएस लाभार्थियों तक कुशलतापूर्वक, सुरक्षित रूप से और देश के सभी हिस्‍सों में पहुँचें।
इस सेवा का पहला प्रायोगिक संचालन 31 जुलाई 2025 को दिल्ली में किया गया था, जहां इसे उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्‍त हुई। इसके बाद इसे राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश तक विस्तारित किया गया। इस पायलट परियोजना की सफलता, जिसके दौरान 1700 से अधिक दवाओं के पैकेट वितरित किए गए, को देखते हुए देश भर में 458 ईसीएचएस केंद्रों का विस्‍तृत मानचित्रण पूरा कर लिया गया। अब यह सेवा 17 अक्टूबर 2025 से पूरे देश में उपलब्ध होगी।
यह पहल डाक विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है कि वो अपने विस्‍तृत डाक नेटवर्क का उपयोग लोक कल्‍याण और जनसेवा के लिए करता रहेगा। यह सेवा ईसीएचएस लाभार्थियों तक समयबद्ध और भरोसेमंद दवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करेगी तथा राष्ट्र-निर्माण और नागरिक कल्याण में भारतीय डाक की एक विश्वसनीय साझीदारी की भूमिका को और सुदृढ़ बनाएगी।