Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Launches Medicine Delivery Service for Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme Beneficiaries
17 OCT 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts (DoP), in collaboration with Department of Ex-servicemen (DESW), has launched a dedicated service to facilitate the pickup, booking, transmission, and doorstep delivery of medicines that are not available at ECHS polyclinics under Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS).
Under this initiative, medicines will be procured and packaged through Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) Common Service Centre (CSC) stationed at ECHS polyclinics, while logistics and delivery will be managed by India Post’s trusted delivery network. This arrangement ensures that medicines reach ECHS beneficiaries efficiently, securely, and across all corners of the country.
The service was first piloted in Delhi on 31st July 2025 where it received an encouraging response and subsequently expanded to the NCR region, covering Haryana and Uttar Pradesh. Building on the success of the pilot wherein more than 1700 packets of medicines were delivered a comprehensive mapping of 458 ECHS locations across the country has been completed, and the service will be available across the country from 17th October 2025.
This initiative reflects the Department of Posts’ commitment to leveraging its extensive postal network for welfare projects and public service. The service will ensure timely and reliable delivery of medicines to ECHS beneficiaries, reaffirming India Post’s role as a trusted partner in nation-building and citizen welfare.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
टपाल विभागाने माजी सैनिक योगदान आरोग्य योजनेच्या लाभार्थ्यांसाठी घरपोच औषध सेवा केली सुरू
17 OCT 2025 1:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 ऑक्टोबर 2025
टपाल विभागाने (डीओपी) माजी सैनिक अंशदायी आरोग्य योजनेअंतर्गत (ईसीएचएस) लाभार्थ्यांसाठी एक विशेष योजना सुरू केली आहे. या योजनेत ईसीएचएस पॉलीक्लिनिकमध्ये जी औषधे उपलब्ध नाहीत ती लाभार्थ्यांच्या घरी थेट पोहोचवण्यासाठी एक समर्पित सेवा सुरू केली आहे.
या उपक्रमांतर्गत, थेट घरी पोहोचवली जाणारी औषधे ईसीएचएस पॉलीक्लिनिकमध्ये असलेल्या ग्रामस्तरावरील उद्योजक (व्हीएलई) कॉमन सर्व्हिस सेंटर (सीएससी) द्वारे खरेदी आणि पॅकेज केली जातील, तर औषधांची वाहतूक आणि वितरण भारतीय टपाल सेवेच्या विश्वसनीय जाळ्यामार्फत केले जाईल, यामुळे औषधे देशाच्या कोणत्याही भागात वेळेवर, सुरक्षितपणे आणि विश्वासार्हतेने पोहोचतील.
ही सेवा प्रथम 31 जुलै 2025 रोजी दिल्लीमध्ये प्रायोगिक तत्वावर सुरू करण्यात आली होती, त्याला उत्तम प्रतिसाद मिळाल्यानंतर हरियाणा आणि उत्तर प्रदेशासह एनसीआर भागातही ही सेवा सुरू करण्यात आली. या प्रायोगिक टप्प्यात 1700 हून अधिक औषधांच्या पाकिटांचे यशस्वी वितरण करण्यात आले. या यशाच्या आधारावर, देशभरातील 458 ईसीएचएस ठिकाणांचे व्यापक मॅपिंग पूर्ण करण्यात आले आहे आणि आता ही सेवा आजपासून म्हणजे 17 ऑक्टोबर 2025 पासून देशभरात लागू करण्यात येत आहे.
हा उपक्रम टपाल विभागाच्या व्यापक नेटवर्कचा वापर करून सामाजिक कल्याण आणि नागरी सेवा यामध्ये त्यांचा सहभाग अधोरेखित करतो. ही सेवा ईसीएचएस लाभार्थ्यांना वेळेवर आणि विश्वासार्हपणे औषधे पोहोचवण्याची खात्री करेल, ज्यामुळे राष्ट्र उभारणी आणि नागरिक कल्याणात भारतीय टपाल विभागाची विश्वासार्ह भागीदार म्हणून भूमिका पुन्हा स्पष्ट होईल.