Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Launches Medicine Delivery Service for Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme Beneficiaries
17 OCT 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts (DoP), in collaboration with Department of Ex-servicemen (DESW), has launched a dedicated service to facilitate the pickup, booking, transmission, and doorstep delivery of medicines that are not available at ECHS polyclinics under Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS).
Under this initiative, medicines will be procured and packaged through Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) Common Service Centre (CSC) stationed at ECHS polyclinics, while logistics and delivery will be managed by India Post’s trusted delivery network. This arrangement ensures that medicines reach ECHS beneficiaries efficiently, securely, and across all corners of the country.
The service was first piloted in Delhi on 31st July 2025 where it received an encouraging response and subsequently expanded to the NCR region, covering Haryana and Uttar Pradesh. Building on the success of the pilot wherein more than 1700 packets of medicines were delivered a comprehensive mapping of 458 ECHS locations across the country has been completed, and the service will be available across the country from 17th October 2025.
This initiative reflects the Department of Posts’ commitment to leveraging its extensive postal network for welfare projects and public service. The service will ensure timely and reliable delivery of medicines to ECHS beneficiaries, reaffirming India Post’s role as a trusted partner in nation-building and citizen welfare.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்கள் பங்களிப்பு சுகாதார திட்ட பயனாளிகளுக்கு மருந்து விநியோக சேவைகளை அஞ்சல்துறை தொடங்கியுள்ளது
17 OCT 2025 1:54PM by PIB Chennai
முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினர் பங்களிப்பு சுகாதார திட்டத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் மருந்தகங்களில் கிடைக்காத மருந்துகளை பெற்று வீடுகளுக்கே சென்று விநியோகம் செய்யும் பிரத்யேக சேவையை முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்கள் துறையுடன் இணைந்து அஞ்சல்துறை தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
இந்த முன்முயற்சி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கிராம நிலையிலான தொழில்முனைவோரின் பொதுச்சேவை மையங்கள் மூலமாக மருந்துகளை கொள்முதல் மற்றும் பேக்கேஜ் செய்து இந்தியா போஸ்ட் மூலம் முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கு வீடுதேடி விநியோகம் செய்யப்படும். இந்த நடைமுறை நாடுமுழுவதும் அனைத்துப் பகுதிகளிலும் முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்கள் பங்களிப்பு சுகாதார திட்டப் பயனாளிகளுக்கு பாதுகாப்புடன் மருந்துகள் சென்றடைவதை உறுதிசெய்யும்.
ஏற்கனவே 2025 ஜூலை 31 அன்று தில்லியில் பரீட்சார்த்தமாக தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் வெற்றியைத் தொடர்ந்து 2025 அக்டோபர் 17 முதல் நாடு முழுவதும் இந்த சேவை வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2180262