உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த இரண்டு நாட்களில் சத்தீஸ்கரிலும், மகாராஷ்டிராவிலும் 258 நக்சலைட்டுகள் சரணடைந்துள்ளனர்: உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா
16 OCT 2025 6:04PM by PIB Chennai
நக்சலைட்டுகளுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றமாக, கடந்த இரண்டு நாட்களில் சத்தீஸ்கரிலும், மகாராஷ்டிராவிலும் 258 நக்சலைட்டுகள் சரணடைந்திருப்பதாக மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறியுள்ளார். சத்தீஸ்கரில் நேற்று 27 நக்சலைட்டுகளும், இன்று 170 பேரும், அதேபோல மகாராஷ்டிராவில் நேற்று 61 பேரும் சரணடைந்ததாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பின் மீது நம்பிக்கை கொண்டு, தீவிரவாத செயல்பாடுகளைக் கைவிட அவர்கள் எடுத்துள்ள முடிவை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு, நக்சலிசத்திற்கு எதிராக மேற்கொண்டு வரும் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளின் காரணமாக, நக்சல் நடவடிக்கைகள் அதன் இறுதி நிலையை அடைந்திருப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தள தொடர் பதிவுகளில் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
“நக்சலிசத்திற்கு எதிரான நமது போராட்டத்தில் இன்று ஒரு சிறப்பான நாள். சத்தீஸ்கரில் இன்று 170 நக்சலைட்டுகள் சரணடைந்திருக்கிறார்கள். அம்மாநிலத்தில் நேற்று 27 பேர் சரணடைந்தனர். இதேபோல மகாராஷ்டிராவில் நேற்று 61 நக்சலைட்டுகள் சரணடைந்தனர். மொத்தமாக கடந்த இரண்டு நாட்களில் 258 இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதிகள் பயங்கரவாதத்தைக் கைவிட்டிருக்கிறார்கள். இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பின் மீது நம்பிக்கை கொண்டு, தீவிரவாதத்தைக் கைவிட அவர்கள் முடிவு செய்திருப்பதை நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு, நக்சலிசத்திற்கு எதிராக மேற்கொண்டு வரும் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளின் காரணமாக, நக்சல் நடவடிக்கைகள் அதன் இறுதி நிலையை அடைந்திருக்கிறது. திரு மோடி அரசின் கொள்கை தெளிவாக உள்ளது: சரணடைய விரும்புவோர் வரவேற்கப்படுகிறார்கள், ஆயுதங்களைத் தொடர்ந்து பயன்படுத்துபவர்கள் நமது படைகளின் தாக்குதலை சந்திப்பார்கள். நக்சலிசத்தின் பாதையில் இன்னும் பயணிப்பவர்கள், தங்கள் ஆயுதங்களைக் கைவிட்டு நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் இணையுமாறு நான் மீண்டும் வேண்டுகோள் விடுக்கிறேன். 2026 மார்ச் 31 க்கு முன்பு நக்சலிசத்தை வேரோடு அகற்ற நாங்கள் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளோம்.“
"சத்தீஸ்கரில் உள்ள அபுஜ்மர் மற்றும் வடக்கு பஸ்தர் ஆகியவை ஒரு காலத்தில் பயங்கரவாத தளங்களாக இருந்தன. இன்று நக்சல் பயங்கரவாதத்திலிருந்து விடுபட்டதாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பது, மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. சத்தீஸ்கரில் எங்கள் அரசு அமைக்கப்பட்ட பிறகு, ஜனவரி 2024 முதல், 2100 நக்சலைட்டுகள் சரணடைந்துள்ளனர், 1785 பேர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர், மேலும் 477 பேர் கொல்லப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இந்த எண்கள், 2026 மார்ச் 31 ஆம் தேதிக்கு முன்பு நக்சலிசத்தை முற்றிலும் ஒழிக்கும் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன."
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2180005

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, 258 Naxalites surrendered in Chhattisgarh and Maharashtra in the last two days
Today, 170 Naxalites surrendered in Chhattisgarh; Yesterday 27 Naxalites surrendered in Chhattisgarh and 61 in Maharashtra
It attests to the fact that Naxalism is breathing its last due to the relentless efforts of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led government to end the menace
Surrendered include 10 Senior Operatives including Satish alias T. Vasudeo Rao (CCM) who carried an award of Rs. 1 crore on him
Huge numbers of automatic weapons, including AK-47s, INSAS, SLRs, 303 rifles, etc., have been surrendered by them
Home Minister terms it a landmark day in our battle against Naxalism
I applaud their decision to renounce violence, reposing their trust in the Constitution of India
Our policy is clear: those who want to surrender are welcome, and those who continue to wield the gun will meet the wrath of our forces
I appeal again to those who are still on the path of Naxalism to lay down their weapons and join the mainstream
It is a matter of immense pleasure that Abujhmarh and North Bastar in Chhattisgarh that were once terror bases, have today been declared as free from Naxal terror
Since January 2024, after our government was formed in Chhattisgarh, 2100 Naxalites have surrendered, 1785 have been arrested, and 477 have been eliminated
These numbers mirror the fierce resolve of our government to decimate Naxalism before the 31st of March 2026
16 OCT 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has said that 258 Naxalites have surrendered in Chhattisgarh and Maharashtra in the last two days, which is a landmark day in our battle against Naxalism. He said that 170 Naxalites surrendered in Chhattisgarh today while 27 and 61 of them laid down their arms in Chhattisgarh and Maharashtra respectively yesterday.
The Home Minister applauded their decision to renounce violence, reposing their trust in the Constitution of India. He said that it attests to the fact that Naxalism is breathing its last due to the relentless efforts of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led government to end the menace.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “A landmark day in our battle against Naxalism. Today, 170 Naxalites have surrendered in Chhattisgarh. Yesterday 27 had laid down their arms in the state. In Maharashtra, 61 returned to the mainstream, yesterday. In total, 258 battle-hardened left-wing extremists have abjured violence in the last two days. I applaud their decision to renounce violence, reposing their trust in the Constitution of India. It attests to the fact that Naxalism is breathing its last due to the relentless efforts of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led government to end the menace. The policy of the Modi government is clear: those who want to surrender are welcome, and those who continue to wield the gun will meet the wrath of our forces. I appeal again to those who are still on the path of Naxalism to lay down their weapons and join the mainstream. We are committed to uprooting Naxalism before 31st March 2026.”
In another post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “It is a matter of immense pleasure that Abujhmarh and North Bastar in Chhattisgarh that were once terror bases, have today been declared as free from Naxal terror. Since January 2024, after our government was formed in Chhattisgarh, 2100 Naxalites have surrendered, 1785 have been arrested, and 477 have been eliminated. These numbers mirror the fierce resolve of our government to decimate Naxalism before the 31st of March 2026.”
The list of surrendered Naxalites have 10 senior operatives including Satish alias T Vasudeo Rao (CCM), Ranita (SZCM, Secretary of Maad DVC), ⁠Bhaskar (DVCM, PL 32), ⁠ Nila alias Nande (DVCM, IC and Secretary of Nelnar AC), Deepak Palo (DVCM, IC and Secretary of Indravati AC). T Vasudeo Rao (CCM) carried a reward of Rs. 1 crore on his head. Operatives of SZCM rank had rewards of Rs.25 lakhs, DVCMs Rs.10 to Rs.15 lakhs and ACMs had rewards worth Rs. 5 Lakh. Huge numbers of automatic weapons, including AK-47s, INSAS, SLRs, 303 rifles, etc., have been surrendered by them.