Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of Shri Ravi Naik
15 OCT 2025 8:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over demise of Shri Ravi Naik, Minister in the Goa Government.
Shri Modi said that Shri Naik will be remembered as an experienced administrator and a dedicated public servant who contributed significantly to Goa’s development journey. He added that Shri Naik was particularly passionate about empowering the downtrodden and marginalised.
In a X post, Shri Modi said;
“Saddened by the passing away of Shri Ravi Naik Ji, Minister in the Goa Government. He will be remembered as an experienced administrator and dedicated public servant who enriched Goa’s development trajectory. He was particularly passionate about empowering the downtrodden and marginalised. My thoughts are with his family and supporters in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी रवी नाईक यांच्या निधनाबद्दल दुःख व्यक्त केले
15 OCT 2025 2:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 ऑक्टोबर 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी गोवा सरकारमधील मंत्री रवी नाईक यांच्या निधनाबद्दल शोक व्यक्त केला आहे.
गोव्याच्या विकास यात्रेत महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देणारे रवी नाईक हे एक अनुभवी प्रशासक आणि समर्पित लोकसेवक म्हणून नेहमीच स्मरणात राहतील, असे पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले आहे. विशेषतः समाजातील वंचित आणि शोषितांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी नाईक यांना विशेष तळमळ वाटत होती, असे त्यांनी म्हटले आहे.
एक्स समाजमाध्यमवरील पोस्ट मध्ये पंतप्रधानांनी लिहिले आहे :
"गोवा सरकारमधील मंत्री रवी नाईक यांच्या निधनाने व्यथित झालो आहे. गोव्याच्या विकास यात्रेत महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देणारे एक अनुभवी प्रशासक आणि समर्पित लोक सेवक म्हणून ते नेहमीच स्मरणात राहतील. विशेषतः समाजातील वंचित आणि शोषितांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी नाईक यांना विशेष तळमळ वाटत होती, या दुःखद प्रसंगी त्यांचे कुटुंबीय आणि त्यांच्या समर्थकांच्या दुःखात मी सहभागी आहे. ओम शांती."