Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of Shri Ravi Naik
15 OCT 2025 8:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over demise of Shri Ravi Naik, Minister in the Goa Government.
Shri Modi said that Shri Naik will be remembered as an experienced administrator and a dedicated public servant who contributed significantly to Goa’s development journey. He added that Shri Naik was particularly passionate about empowering the downtrodden and marginalised.
In a X post, Shri Modi said;
“Saddened by the passing away of Shri Ravi Naik Ji, Minister in the Goa Government. He will be remembered as an experienced administrator and dedicated public servant who enriched Goa’s development trajectory. He was particularly passionate about empowering the downtrodden and marginalised. My thoughts are with his family and supporters in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રી રવિ નાઈકના અવસાન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
15 OCT 2025 8:58AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ગોવા સરકારના મંત્રી શ્રી રવિ નાઈકના અવસાન પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે શ્રી નાઈકને એક અનુભવી પ્રશાસક અને સમર્પિત જાહેર સેવક તરીકે યાદ કરવામાં આવશે જેમણે ગોવાની વિકાસ યાત્રામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોગદાન આપ્યું હતું. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું કે શ્રી નાઈક ખાસ કરીને દલિત અને પછાત લોકોને સશક્ત બનાવવા માટે ઉત્સાહી હતા.
X પોસ્ટમાં શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું;
“ગોવા સરકારના મંત્રી શ્રી રવિ નાઈકજીના અવસાનથી દુઃખ થયું. તેમને એક અનુભવી પ્રશાસક અને સમર્પિત જાહેર સેવક તરીકે યાદ કરવામાં આવશે જેમણે ગોવાના વિકાસ માર્ગને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવ્યો. તેઓ ખાસ કરીને દલિત અને પછાત લોકોને સશક્ત બનાવવા માટે ઉત્સાહી હતા. આ દુઃખની ઘડીમાં મારા વિચારો તેમના પરિવાર અને સમર્થકો સાથે છે. ઓમ શાંતિ.”