Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of Shri Ravi Naik
15 OCT 2025 8:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over demise of Shri Ravi Naik, Minister in the Goa Government.
Shri Modi said that Shri Naik will be remembered as an experienced administrator and a dedicated public servant who contributed significantly to Goa’s development journey. He added that Shri Naik was particularly passionate about empowering the downtrodden and marginalised.
In a X post, Shri Modi said;
“Saddened by the passing away of Shri Ravi Naik Ji, Minister in the Goa Government. He will be remembered as an experienced administrator and dedicated public servant who enriched Goa’s development trajectory. He was particularly passionate about empowering the downtrodden and marginalised. My thoughts are with his family and supporters in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਨਾਇਕ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ
15 OCT 2025 8:58AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਗੋਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਨਾਇਕ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ 'ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਦੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਕ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਤਜਰਬੇਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗੋਆ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਕ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਛੜੇ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ;
"ਗੋਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਨਾਇਕ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਤਜਰਬੇਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ। ਉਹ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਛੜੇ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਚਾਹਵਾਨ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਦੁੱਖ ਦੀ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਨ। ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ।"