Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri.C.P.Radhakrishnan Lauds Labour Reforms, Youth Empowerment and Sports Promotion Efforts
Vice-President Highlights Role of Youth Exchange Programmes in Strengthening Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat
Vice-President Commends Universal Social Security Initiatives for Workers
Vice-President Says Hosting Major International Events like the Olympics Will Be a Game-Changer for Indian Sports
14 OCT 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, along with Minister of State for Labour & Employment Sushri Shobha Karandlaje and Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse along with the senior officials of the ministries, called on Vice-President of India Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Parliament House today.
During the meeting, the Vice-President was briefed on the key initiatives and policy reforms undertaken by the Ministry of Labour & Employment and the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports.
The Vice-President was apprised of the Ministry of Labour & Employment’s comprehensive initiatives aimed at ensuring decent working conditions, improving the quality of life of workers, enhancing employability, strengthening social security, promoting occupational safety and health, and fostering harmonious industrial relations. The Ministry also highlighted its major reform initiatives such as the E-Shram Portal, the Shram Suvidha Portal, the Pradhan Mantri Vikshit Bharat Rozgar Yojana, and the National Career Service Portal.
The Vice-President expressed happiness over the Ministry’s efforts in simplifying labour laws and its ongoing work to enhance social security and create new employment opportunities across various sectors. He commended the Ministry’s commitment to improving the welfare of workers and advancing India’s journey towards inclusive economic growth.
The Vice-President was also apprised of the major initiatives of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports. The Vice-President was informed that the Ministry’s efforts are focused on developing the potential and leadership qualities of young people, involving them in nation-building activities, and promoting the spirit of community service through participatory programmes that embody the idea of “Jan Bhagidari se Jan Andolan.”
The Vice-President was briefed on key youth-oriented programmes such as the National Youth Policy, Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), National Service Scheme,Youth Hostels, and National Youth Awards. The MY Bharat Portal was highlighted as a significant step in connecting youth across the country through digital and field-based engagement activities. Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan appreciated the Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) initiative for engaging youth in nation-building. He highlighted the significance of youth exchange programmes in promoting cultural understanding and strengthening the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.
He was also briefed on several innovative youth engagement programmes such as the Youth 20 (Y20) Summit, Meri Maati Mera Desh, Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2025 (VBYLD-2025), Diwali with MY Bharat, Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat.
The Vice-President was also briefed on the Ministry’s sports development initiatives, including Khelo India, the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), Assistance to National Sports Federations, Khelo Bharat Niti, and the One Corporate One Sport CSR model. He lauded the remarkable performances of Indian sportspersons—particularly female athletes—on international stages, including the Olympics and Paralympics, and appreciated the growing involvement of the corporate sector in promoting sports in the country.
Commending the Ministry’s efforts to host major international sporting events, including the Olympics, in India, the Vice-President observed that such initiatives would give a significant boost to sports development and strengthen India’s position as a rising global sporting nation.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उपराष्ट्रपती सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन यांनी कामगार सुधारणा, युवा सक्षमीकरण आणि क्रीडा प्रोत्साहन प्रयत्नांचे केले कौतुक
‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ बळकट करण्यात युवा देवाणघेवाण कार्यक्रमांची भूमिका उपराष्ट्रपतींनी केली अधोरेखित
14 OCT 2025 9:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
केंद्रीय कामगार आणि रोजगार आणि युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय, कामगार आणि रोजगार राज्यमंत्री शोभा करंदलाजे आणि युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा निखिल खडसे यांच्यासह मंत्रालयांच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी आज संसद भवनात उपराष्ट्रपती सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन यांची भेट घेतली.
या भेटीदरम्यान, उपराष्ट्रपतींना कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय आणि युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने हाती घेतलेल्या प्रमुख उपक्रमांची आणि धोरणात्मक सुधारणांची माहिती देण्यात आली.
कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाच्या कामगारांसाठी चांगल्या कामाच्या परिस्थिती सुनिश्चित करणे, कामगारांचे जीवनमान सुधारणे, रोजगारक्षमता वाढवणे, सामाजिक सुरक्षा मजबूत करणे, व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा आणि आरोग्याला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि सुसंवादी औद्योगिक संबंधांना चालना देणे, यासारख्या व्यापक उपक्रमांची माहिती उपराष्ट्रपतींना देण्यात आली. मंत्रालयाने ई-श्रम पोर्टल, श्रम सुविधा पोर्टल, प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना आणि राष्ट्रीय करिअर सेवा पोर्टल यासारख्या प्रमुख सुधारणा उपक्रमांवरही प्रकाश टाकला.
कामगार कायदे सुलभ करण्याच्या मंत्रालयाच्या प्रयत्नांबद्दल आणि विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये सामाजिक सुरक्षा वाढविण्यासाठी आणि नवीन रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण करण्यासाठी सुरू असलेल्या कामाबद्दल उपराष्ट्रपतींनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. कामगारांचे कल्याण उंचावण्यासाठी आणि समावेशक आर्थिक विकासाकडे भारताचा प्रवास पुढे नेण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाच्या वचनबद्धतेचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या प्रमुख उपक्रमांचीही उपराष्ट्रपतींना माहिती देण्यात आली. मंत्रालयाचे प्रयत्न, तरुणांमधील क्षमता आणि नेतृत्वगुण विकसित करण्यावर, त्यांना राष्ट्र उभारणीच्या कार्यात सहभागी करून घेण्यावर आणि "जन भागिदारी से जन आंदोलन" या कल्पनेला मूर्त स्वरूप देणाऱ्या सहभागी कार्यक्रमांद्वारे सामुदायिक सेवेच्या भावनेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यावर केंद्रित आहेत, असे यावेळी उपराष्‍ट्रपतींना सांगण्‍यात आले.
उपराष्ट्रपतींना राष्ट्रीय युवा धोरण, ‘मेरा युवा भारत’ (माय भारत), राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना, युवा वसतिगृहे आणि राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार यासारख्या प्रमुख युवा-केंद्रित कार्यक्रमांची माहिती देण्यात आली.
उपराष्ट्रपतींना खेलो इंडिया, ‘टार्गेट ऑलिंपिक पोडियम’ योजना (टॉप्स), राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा महासंघांना सहाय्य, खेलो भारत नीती आणि ‘वन कॉर्पोरेट वन स्पोर्ट’ - सीएसआर मॉडेल यासह मंत्रालयाच्या क्रीडा विकास उपक्रमांची माहिती देण्यात आली. त्यांनी ऑलिंपिक आणि पॅरालिंपिकसह आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर भारतीय खेळाडूंच्या - विशेषतः महिला खेळाडूंच्या - उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीचे कौतुक केले आणि देशात खेळांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्राच्या वाढत्या सहभागाचे कौतुक केले.
ऑलिंपिकसह प्रमुख आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रीडा स्पर्धा भारतात आयोजित करण्याच्या मंत्रालयाच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक करताना, उपराष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले की, अशा उपक्रमांमुळे क्रीडा विकासाला लक्षणीय चालना मिळेल आणि जागतिक स्तरावरील उदयोन्मुख क्रीडा राष्ट्र म्हणून भारताचे स्थान मजबूत होईल.