Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri.C.P.Radhakrishnan Lauds Labour Reforms, Youth Empowerment and Sports Promotion Efforts
Vice-President Highlights Role of Youth Exchange Programmes in Strengthening Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat
Vice-President Commends Universal Social Security Initiatives for Workers
Vice-President Says Hosting Major International Events like the Olympics Will Be a Game-Changer for Indian Sports
14 OCT 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, along with Minister of State for Labour & Employment Sushri Shobha Karandlaje and Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse along with the senior officials of the ministries, called on Vice-President of India Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Parliament House today.
During the meeting, the Vice-President was briefed on the key initiatives and policy reforms undertaken by the Ministry of Labour & Employment and the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports.
The Vice-President was apprised of the Ministry of Labour & Employment’s comprehensive initiatives aimed at ensuring decent working conditions, improving the quality of life of workers, enhancing employability, strengthening social security, promoting occupational safety and health, and fostering harmonious industrial relations. The Ministry also highlighted its major reform initiatives such as the E-Shram Portal, the Shram Suvidha Portal, the Pradhan Mantri Vikshit Bharat Rozgar Yojana, and the National Career Service Portal.
The Vice-President expressed happiness over the Ministry’s efforts in simplifying labour laws and its ongoing work to enhance social security and create new employment opportunities across various sectors. He commended the Ministry’s commitment to improving the welfare of workers and advancing India’s journey towards inclusive economic growth.
The Vice-President was also apprised of the major initiatives of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports. The Vice-President was informed that the Ministry’s efforts are focused on developing the potential and leadership qualities of young people, involving them in nation-building activities, and promoting the spirit of community service through participatory programmes that embody the idea of “Jan Bhagidari se Jan Andolan.”
The Vice-President was briefed on key youth-oriented programmes such as the National Youth Policy, Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), National Service Scheme,Youth Hostels, and National Youth Awards. The MY Bharat Portal was highlighted as a significant step in connecting youth across the country through digital and field-based engagement activities. Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan appreciated the Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) initiative for engaging youth in nation-building. He highlighted the significance of youth exchange programmes in promoting cultural understanding and strengthening the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.
He was also briefed on several innovative youth engagement programmes such as the Youth 20 (Y20) Summit, Meri Maati Mera Desh, Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2025 (VBYLD-2025), Diwali with MY Bharat, Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat.
The Vice-President was also briefed on the Ministry’s sports development initiatives, including Khelo India, the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), Assistance to National Sports Federations, Khelo Bharat Niti, and the One Corporate One Sport CSR model. He lauded the remarkable performances of Indian sportspersons—particularly female athletes—on international stages, including the Olympics and Paralympics, and appreciated the growing involvement of the corporate sector in promoting sports in the country.
Commending the Ministry’s efforts to host major international sporting events, including the Olympics, in India, the Vice-President observed that such initiatives would give a significant boost to sports development and strengthen India’s position as a rising global sporting nation.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے لیبر اصلاحات، نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور کھیلوں کے فروغ کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی
نائب صدر نے ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کو مضبوط بنانے میں یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگراموں کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی
نائب صدر نے مزدوروں کے لیے عالمی سماجی تحفظ کے اقدامات کی ستائش کی
نائب صدر کا کہنا ہے کہ اولمپکس جیسے بڑے بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کی میزبانی ہندوستانی کھیلوں کے لیے گیم چینجر ثابت ہوگی
14 OCT 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ، محنت اور روزگار کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے نے وزارتوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ آج پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں نائب صدر ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن سے ملاقات کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران نائب صدر کو وزارت محنت اور روزگار اور وزارت برائے امور نوجوانان اور کھیل کی طرف سے کئے گئے کلیدی اقدامات اور پالیسی اصلاحات کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔
نائب صدر کو محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے جامع اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا گیا جن کا مقصد کام کے اچھے حالات کو یقینی بنانا، مزدوروں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانا، روزگار میں اضافہ کرنا، سماجی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانا، پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت اور صحت کو فروغ دینا اور ہم آہنگ صنعتی تعلقات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ وزارت نے اپنے بڑے اصلاحاتی اقدامات جیسے ای-شرم پورٹل، شرم سہولت پورٹل، پردھان منتری وکست بھارت روزگار یوجنا، اور نیشنل کریئر سروس پورٹل پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
نائب صدر نے لیبر قوانین کو آسان بنانے میں وزارت کی کوششوں اور سماجی تحفظ کو بڑھانے اور مختلف شعبوں میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے جاری کام پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کارکنوں کی بہبود کو بہتر بنانے اور جامع اقتصادی ترقی کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے وزارت کے عزم کی ستائش کی۔
نائب صدر کو نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت کے اہم اقدامات سے بھی آگاہ کیا گیا۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ کو بتایا گیا کہ وزارت کی کوششیں نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت اور قائدانہ خصوصیات کو فروغ دینے، انہیں قوم سازی کی سرگرمیوں میں شامل کرنے، اور شراکتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے کمیونٹی سروس کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز ہیں جو کہ ‘‘جن بھاگداری سے جن آندولن’’ کے تصور کو حقیقی شکل دیتے ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کو نوجوانوں پر مبنی کلیدی پروگراموں جیسے کہ نیشنل یوتھ پالیسی، میرا یووا بھارت (مائی بھارت)، نیشنل سروس اسکیم، یوتھ ہاسٹلز، اور نیشنل یوتھ ایوارڈز کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔ مائی بھارت پورٹل کو ڈیجیٹل اور فیلڈ پر مبنی مصروفیت کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا۔ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے قوم کی تعمیر میں نوجوانوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے میرا یووا بھارت (مائی بھارت) پہل کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے ثقافتی افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دینے اور ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو تقویت دینے میں نوجوانوں کے تبادلے کے پروگراموں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
انہیں نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کے کئی اختراعی پروگراموں جیسے یوتھ 20 (وائی20) اجلاس، میری ماٹی میرا دیش، وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ 2025 (وی بی وائی ایل ڈی-2025)، دیوالی ود مائی بھارت، نشہ مکت یوا فار وکست بھارت کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا۔
نائب صدر کو وزارت کے کھیلوں کی ترقی کے اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا، جس میں کھیلو انڈیا، ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی)، قومی کھیلوں کی فیڈریشنوں کی مدد، کھیلو بھارت نیتی، اور ون کارپوریٹ ون اسپورٹ سی ایس آر ماڈل شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے اولمپک اور پیرا اولمپکس سمیت بین الاقوامی سطحوں پر ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں بالخصوص خواتین کھلاڑیوں کی شاندار کارکردگی کی تعریف کی اور ملک میں کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے میں کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کی بڑھتی ہوئی شمولیت کی پذیرائی کی۔
بھارت میں اولمپکس سمیت کھیلوں کے بڑے مقابلوں کی میزبانی کے لیے وزارت کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات سے کھیلوں کی ترقی کو نمایاں فروغ ملے گا اور کھیلوں کے ایک ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی ملک کے طور پر ہندوستان کی حیثیت مستحکم ہوگی۔