Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri.C.P.Radhakrishnan Lauds Labour Reforms, Youth Empowerment and Sports Promotion Efforts
Vice-President Highlights Role of Youth Exchange Programmes in Strengthening Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat
Vice-President Commends Universal Social Security Initiatives for Workers
Vice-President Says Hosting Major International Events like the Olympics Will Be a Game-Changer for Indian Sports
14 OCT 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, along with Minister of State for Labour & Employment Sushri Shobha Karandlaje and Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse along with the senior officials of the ministries, called on Vice-President of India Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Parliament House today.
During the meeting, the Vice-President was briefed on the key initiatives and policy reforms undertaken by the Ministry of Labour & Employment and the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports.
The Vice-President was apprised of the Ministry of Labour & Employment’s comprehensive initiatives aimed at ensuring decent working conditions, improving the quality of life of workers, enhancing employability, strengthening social security, promoting occupational safety and health, and fostering harmonious industrial relations. The Ministry also highlighted its major reform initiatives such as the E-Shram Portal, the Shram Suvidha Portal, the Pradhan Mantri Vikshit Bharat Rozgar Yojana, and the National Career Service Portal.
The Vice-President expressed happiness over the Ministry’s efforts in simplifying labour laws and its ongoing work to enhance social security and create new employment opportunities across various sectors. He commended the Ministry’s commitment to improving the welfare of workers and advancing India’s journey towards inclusive economic growth.
The Vice-President was also apprised of the major initiatives of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports. The Vice-President was informed that the Ministry’s efforts are focused on developing the potential and leadership qualities of young people, involving them in nation-building activities, and promoting the spirit of community service through participatory programmes that embody the idea of “Jan Bhagidari se Jan Andolan.”
The Vice-President was briefed on key youth-oriented programmes such as the National Youth Policy, Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), National Service Scheme,Youth Hostels, and National Youth Awards. The MY Bharat Portal was highlighted as a significant step in connecting youth across the country through digital and field-based engagement activities. Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan appreciated the Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) initiative for engaging youth in nation-building. He highlighted the significance of youth exchange programmes in promoting cultural understanding and strengthening the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.
He was also briefed on several innovative youth engagement programmes such as the Youth 20 (Y20) Summit, Meri Maati Mera Desh, Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2025 (VBYLD-2025), Diwali with MY Bharat, Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat.
The Vice-President was also briefed on the Ministry’s sports development initiatives, including Khelo India, the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), Assistance to National Sports Federations, Khelo Bharat Niti, and the One Corporate One Sport CSR model. He lauded the remarkable performances of Indian sportspersons—particularly female athletes—on international stages, including the Olympics and Paralympics, and appreciated the growing involvement of the corporate sector in promoting sports in the country.
Commending the Ministry’s efforts to host major international sporting events, including the Olympics, in India, the Vice-President observed that such initiatives would give a significant boost to sports development and strengthen India’s position as a rising global sporting nation.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને શ્રમ સુધારા, યુવા સશક્તિકરણ અને રમતગમત પ્રોત્સાહનના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ એક ભારત, શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારતને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં યુવા વિનિમય કાર્યક્રમોની ભૂમિકા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કામદારો માટે સાર્વત્રિક સામાજિક સુરક્ષા પહેલની પ્રશંસા કરી
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ઓલિમ્પિક જેવા મુખ્ય આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન ભારતીય રમતગમત માટે ગેમ-ચેન્જર સાબિત થશે
14 OCT 2025 4:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય શ્રમ અને રોજગાર અને યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી, ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા, શ્રમ અને રોજગાર રાજ્ય મંત્રી સુશ્રી શોભા કરંદલાજે અને યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી રક્ષા નિખિલ ખડસે અને મંત્રાલયોના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓએ આજે ​​સંસદ ભવનમાં ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન સાથે મુલાકાત કરી હતી.
બેઠક દરમિયાન, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિને શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય અને યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલય દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલી મુખ્ય પહેલો અને નીતિગત સુધારાઓ વિશે માહિતી આપવામાં આવી હતી.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિને શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય દ્વારા યોગ્ય કાર્યકારી પરિસ્થિતિઓ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા, કામદારોના જીવનની ગુણવત્તા સુધારવા, રોજગારક્ષમતા વધારવા, સામાજિક સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત કરવા, વ્યાવસાયિક સલામતી અને આરોગ્યને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને સુમેળભર્યા ઔદ્યોગિક સંબંધોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના ઉદ્દેશ્યથી વ્યાપક પહેલો વિશે માહિતી આપવામાં આવી હતી. મંત્રાલયે ઇ-શ્રમ પોર્ટલ, શ્રમ સુવિધા પોર્ટલ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી વિકસિત ભારત રોજગાર યોજના અને રાષ્ટ્રીય કારકિર્દી સેવા પોર્ટલ જેવી મુખ્ય સુધારા પહેલો પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ શ્રમ કાયદાઓને સરળ બનાવવાના મંત્રાલયના પ્રયાસો અને વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં સામાજિક સુરક્ષા વધારવા અને નવી રોજગારીની તકો ઊભી કરવા માટે તેના ચાલુ કાર્ય પર ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. તેમણે કામદારોના કલ્યાણમાં સુધારો કરવા અને ભારતની સમાવેશી આર્થિક વિકાસ તરફની યાત્રાને આગળ વધારવા માટે મંત્રાલયની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિને યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલયની મુખ્ય પહેલો વિશે પણ માહિતી આપવામાં આવી હતી. ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિને જણાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે મંત્રાલયના પ્રયાસો યુવાનોમાં ક્ષમતા અને નેતૃત્વના ગુણો વિકસાવવા, તેમને રાષ્ટ્રનિર્માણ પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં સામેલ કરવા અને "જન ભાગીદારી સે જન આંદોલન" ના વિચારને મૂર્તિમંત કરતા સહભાગી કાર્યક્રમો દ્વારા સમુદાય સેવાની ભાવનાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા પર કેન્દ્રિત છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિને રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા નીતિ, મેરા યુવા ભારત (MY ભારત), રાષ્ટ્રીય સેવા યોજના, યુવા છાત્રાલયો અને રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા પુરસ્કારો જેવા મુખ્ય યુવા-લક્ષી કાર્યક્રમો વિશે માહિતી આપવામાં આવી હતી. MY ભારત પોર્ટલને ડિજિટલ અને ક્ષેત્ર-આધારિત જોડાણ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ દ્વારા દેશભરના યુવાનોને જોડવામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલ તરીકે પ્રકાશિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને રાષ્ટ્રનિર્માણમાં યુવાનોને જોડવા માટે મેરા યુવા ભારત (MY ભારત) પહેલની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે સાંસ્કૃતિક સમજણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને એક ભારત, શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારતની ભાવનાને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે યુવા વિનિમય કાર્યક્રમોના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.
તેમને યુવા 20 (Y20) સમિટ, મેરી માટી મેરા દેશ, વિકસિત ભારત યંગ લીડર્સ ડાયલોગ 2025 (VBYLD-2025), દિવાળી વિથ માય ભારત, નશા મુક્ત યુવા ફોર વિકાસ ભારત જેવા અનેક નવીન યુવા જોડાણ કાર્યક્રમો વિશે પણ માહિતી આપવામાં આવી હતી.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિને ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા, ટાર્ગેટ ઓલિમ્પિક પોડિયમ યોજના (TOPS), રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત ફેડરેશનોને સહાય, ખેલો ભારત નીતિ અને વન કોર્પોરેટ વન સ્પોર્ટ CSR મોડેલ સહિત મંત્રાલયની રમતગમત વિકાસ પહેલ વિશે પણ માહિતી આપવામાં આવી હતી. તેમણે ઓલિમ્પિક્સ અને પેરાલિમ્પિક્સ સહિત આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મંચ પર ભારતીય ખેલાડીઓ - ખાસ કરીને મહિલા રમતવીરોના નોંધપાત્ર પ્રદર્શનની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી અને દેશમાં રમતગમતને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં કોર્પોરેટ ક્ષેત્રની વધતી જતી ભાગીદારીની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
ભારતમાં ઓલિમ્પિક્સ સહિત મુખ્ય આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરવાના મંત્રાલયના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ અવલોકન કર્યું હતું કે આવી પહેલ રમતગમતના વિકાસને નોંધપાત્ર પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને ઉભરતા વૈશ્વિક રમતગમત રાષ્ટ્ર તરીકે ભારતની સ્થિતિને મજબૂત બનાવશે.