ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി സിപിആർ അവബോധ വാരം (ഒക്ടോബർ 13–17) ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
സിപിആറിൻ്റെ ജീവൻ രക്ഷാ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ഏവരെയും ബോധവത്കരിക്കുകയാണ് ലക്ഷ്യം
13 OCT 2025 1:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അടിയന്തര ഘട്ടത്തിലുള്ള ജീവൻ രക്ഷാ പ്രക്രിയയാണ് കാർഡിയോപൾമണറി റെസസിറ്റേഷൻ (CPR). ഇത് ഹൃദയ സംബന്ധമായ ഗുരുതരമായ കേസുകളിൽ അതിജീവന സാധ്യത മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. കാർഡിയോപൾമണറി റെസസിറ്റേഷനിൽ (CPR) ബഹുജന അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും പരിശീലനവും സമൂഹ പങ്കാളിത്തവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള CPR അവബോധ വാരത്തിന് (2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 13–17) ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തിൽ ഇന്ന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു . കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി പുണ്യ സലീല ശ്രീവാസ്തവ ഈ കാമ്പയിൻ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, ആരോഗ്യ വിദഗ്ധർ, മെഡിക്കൽ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും സിവിൽ സമൂഹത്തിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള പ്രതിനിധികൾ എന്നിവർ സന്നിഹിതരായിരുന്നു.
CPR നൽകുന്നതിൽ പൊതുജന അവബോധം വളർത്തിയെടുക്കേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ അടിയന്തര ആവശ്യകത, സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി പുണ്യ സലീല ശ്രീവാസ്തവ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. "CPR എന്ന ലളിതമായ പ്രവൃത്തിയിലൂടെ പ്രധാന അവയവങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള രക്തപ്രവാഹവും ഓക്സിജനും നിലനിർത്താൻ കഴിയും. ഇത്, പ്രൊഫഷണൽ സഹായം എത്തുന്നതുവരെ അതിജീവന സാധ്യത പലമടങ്ങ് വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നു," അവർ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഓരോ വീടിലും, സ്കൂളിലും, ഓഫീസിലും, പൊതു ഇടത്തിലും ഈ ജീവൻ രക്ഷാ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയിൽ പരിശീലനം നേടിയ ഒരു വ്യക്തിയെങ്കിലും ഉണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുക എന്നതാണ് സിപിആർ അവബോധ വാരത്തിലൂടെ മന്ത്രാലയം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. 'ഇന്ത്യയിൽ പെട്ടെന്നുള്ള മരണങ്ങളുടെ പ്രധാന കാരണങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണ് ഹൃദയാഘാതം. അത്തരം കേസുകളിൽ ഏകദേശം 70% ആശുപത്രികൾക്ക് പുറത്താണ് സംഭവിക്കുന്നത്. അവിടെ ഉടനടി വൈദ്യസഹായം ലഭ്യമല്ല. ഈ നിർണായക സന്ദർഭങ്ങളിൽ, ഒരാൾ സമയബന്ധിതമായി സിപിആർ നൽകുന്നത് അതിജീവന സാധ്യത ഗണ്യമായി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തും. ഈ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിലാണ് പ്രസ്തുത സംരംഭം ആരംഭിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്."
സുസ്ഥിരമായ സമൂഹ കേന്ദ്രീകൃത ആരോഗ്യരക്ഷാ പരിശ്രമങ്ങൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി, ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 13 മുതൽ 17 വരെ രാജ്യ വ്യാപകമായി സിപിആർ അവബോധ വാരം ആചരിക്കുന്നു. സിപിആറിനെക്കുറിച്ച് പൊതുജനങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ വ്യാപകമായ അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും ശേഷി വികസനവും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ് പരിപാടി. രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി പ്രതിജ്ഞാ ചടങ്ങ്, സിപിആറിനെക്കുറിച്ച് നേരിട്ടും വെർച്വൽ രീതിയിലും പരിശീലന ക്ലാസുകൾ, വിദഗ്ദ്ധ ഇടപെടലുകൾ, പാനൽ ചർച്ചകൾ, മറ്റ് ഐഇസി പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ വാരാചരണത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. സിപിആർ അവബോധ വാരത്തിൻ്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടന പരിപാടിയിൽ ആരോഗ്യ മേഖലയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 15,000-ത്തിലധികം പങ്കാളികളും രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള മെഡിക്കൽ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും സമൂഹത്തിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള പ്രതിനിധികളും പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം MyGov, മൈ ഭാരത് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് ഓൺലൈൻ പ്രതിജ്ഞയും CPR ക്വിസും തയ്യാറാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഇവ https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/quiz-cpr-awareness-week-2025/, https://pledge.mygov.in/save-a-life-cprhttps://mybharat.gov.in/quiz/quiz_dashboard/bUZNV2VOMUhDSTZXSzg3c1JJVzNuZz09 എന്നീ ലിങ്കുകളിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary inaugurates CPR Awareness Week (13–17 October); underscores lifesaving importance of CPR for every citizen
Pledge for CPR awareness and live hands-only CPR demonstration mark the inauguration of CPR Awareness Week
Timely administration of CPR by a bystander can significantly improve survival outcomes: Union Health Secretary
Nationwide launch of CPR Awareness Week sees over 15,000 participants from health sector and civil society
13 OCT 2025 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR) is a lifesaving and a vital emergency procedure which improves the survival chances in critical cardiac cases. With a view to generate mass awareness Ministry of Health and Family Welfare today inaugurated CPR Awareness Week (13–17 October 2025), aimed at promoting training, and community participation in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR). The campaign was inaugurated by Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, in the presence of senior officials of Health Ministry, health professionals, and representatives from medical institutions and civil society.
Addressing the gathering, Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava highlighted the urgent need to build public capability in performing CPR. ‘The simple act of performing hands-only CPR can sustain blood flow and oxygen to vital organs until professional help arrives increasing survival chances manifold’, she added.
Furthermore, she underscores Ministry’s vision under CPR Awareness Week is to ensure that every household, school, office, and public space has at least one individual trained in this lifesaving technique. she underlined that, ‘This initiative is rooted in the understanding that cardiac arrest remains one of the leading causes of sudden deaths in India, with nearly 70% of such cases occurring outside hospital settings, where immediate medical assistance is often unavailable. In these critical moments, timely administration of CPR by a bystander can significantly improve survival outcomes.’
As part of the inaugural event, participants also took a pledge to promote CPR awareness and encourage others to learn this lifesaving technique. The event featured a live demonstration of hands-only CPR conducted by medical experts, showcasing the simple steps that can be performed by anyone to save a life during a cardiac emergency.
Recognizing low bystander CPR administration rates and to increase sustained community centric efforts, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is observing a pan-India CPR awareness week from 13-17th October, 2025, with the intent to create widespread awareness and capacity building among the general public on CPR. Various activities planned during the week include a nation-wide pledge ceremony, organization of physical and virtual demonstrations on CPR, expert interactions, panel discussions, and other IEC activities. More than 15,000 participants from the health sector, along with representatives from medical institutions and civil society from across the country, were present at the launch of CPR Awareness Week.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in collaboration with MyGOV and MYBharat platforms has also published online pledge as well as CPR quiz. The pledge as well as quiz may be accessed using the link https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/quiz-cpr-awareness-week-2025/ and https://pledge.mygov.in/save-a-life-cpr/and https://mybharat.gov.in/quiz/quiz_dashboard/bUZNV2VOMUhDSTZXSzg3c1JJVzNuZz09 respectively.