स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए सीपीआर के जीवनरक्षक महत्व पर जोर देते हुए सीपीआर जागरूकता सप्ताह (13-17 अक्टूबर) का उद्घाटन किया
सीपीआर जागरूकता के लिए शपथ के साथ सीपीआर जागरूकता सप्ताह की शुरूआत
किसी व्यक्ति द्वारा समय पर सीपीआर देने से जीवन के परिणामों में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हो सकता है: केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव
राष्ट्रव्यापी सीपीआर जागरूकता सप्ताह के शुभारंभ में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र और नागरिकों सहित 15,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया
13 OCT 2025 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
कार्डियोपल्मोनरी रिससिटेशन (सीपीआर) एक जीवनरक्षक और महत्वपूर्ण आपातकालीन प्रक्रिया है जो गंभीर हृदय संबंधी मामलों में जीवित रहने की संभावनाओं को बेहतर बनाती है। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने कार्डियोपल्मोनरी रिससिटेशन (सीपीआर) के बारे में लोगों को जागरूक करने के उद्देश्य से आज सीपीआर जागरूकता सप्ताह (13-17 अक्टूबर 2025) का उद्घाटन किया। सीपीआर जागरूकता सप्ताह का उद्देश्य कार्डियोपल्मोनरी रिससिटेशन (सीपीआर) में प्रशिक्षण और सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना है। इस अभियान का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों, चिकित्सा संस्थानों और नागरिक समाज के प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में किया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए सीपीआर करने में जनता की क्षमता निर्माण की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, सीपीआर की सरल क्रिया, पेशेवर चिकित्सा मिलने तक महत्वपूर्ण अंगों तक रक्त प्रवाह और ऑक्सीजन बनाए रख सकती है, जिससे जीवन की संभावना कई गुना बढ़ जाती है।"
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने सीपीआर जागरूकता सप्ताह के तहत मंत्रालय के दृष्टिकोण पर ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि इस पहल का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि हर घर, स्कूल, कार्यालय और सार्वजनिक स्थान पर कम से कम एक व्यक्ति इस जीवनरक्षक तकनीक में प्रशिक्षित हो। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि, " देश में अचानक होने वाली मौतों के प्रमुख कारणों में से एक हृदयाघात है, और लगभग 70 प्रतिशत ऐसे मामले वहां होते हैं, जहां अक्सर तत्काल चिकित्सा सहायता उपलब्ध नहीं होती। ऐसे नाजुक क्षणों में, किसी व्यक्ति द्वारा समय पर सीपीआर देने से जीवन की गुणवत्ता में काफ़ी सुधार हो सकता है।"
उद्घाटन समारोह के एक भाग के रूप में, प्रतिभागियों ने सीपीआर जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने और दूसरों को इस जीवनरक्षक तकनीक को सीखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने का संकल्प भी लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञों द्वारा हाथों से सीपीआर का लाइव प्रदर्शन किया गया।
लोगों में सीपीआर संबंधी जानकारी के अभाव को ध्यान में रखते हुए और निरंतर समुदाय-केंद्रित प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय 13-17 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक अखिल भारतीय सीपीआर जागरूकता सप्ताह मना रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य आम लोगों में सीपीआर के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता बढ़ाना और क्षमता निर्माण करना है। इस सप्ताह के दौरान एक राष्ट्रव्यापी शपथ समारोह, सीपीआर पर भौतिक और आभासी प्रदर्शनों का आयोजन, विशेषज्ञों के साथ बातचीत, पैनल चर्चा और अन्य आईईसी गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया जाएगा। सीपीआर जागरूकता सप्ताह की शुरूआत में देश भर के चिकित्सा संस्थानों और नागरिक समाज के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के 15,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने मायगोव और मायभारत प्लेटफॉर्म के सहयोग से ऑनलाइन शपथ और सीपीआर क्विज भी प्रकाशित की है। शपथ और क्विज क्रमशः
https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/quiz-cpr-awareness-week-2025/,https://pledge.mygov.in/save-a-life-cpr/और https://mybharat.gov.in/quiz/quiz_dashboard/bUZNV2VOMUhDSTZXSzg3c1JJVzNuZz09
लिंक पर देखी जा सकती है।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary inaugurates CPR Awareness Week (13–17 October); underscores lifesaving importance of CPR for every citizen
Pledge for CPR awareness and live hands-only CPR demonstration mark the inauguration of CPR Awareness Week
Timely administration of CPR by a bystander can significantly improve survival outcomes: Union Health Secretary
Nationwide launch of CPR Awareness Week sees over 15,000 participants from health sector and civil society
13 OCT 2025 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR) is a lifesaving and a vital emergency procedure which improves the survival chances in critical cardiac cases. With a view to generate mass awareness Ministry of Health and Family Welfare today inaugurated CPR Awareness Week (13–17 October 2025), aimed at promoting training, and community participation in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR). The campaign was inaugurated by Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, in the presence of senior officials of Health Ministry, health professionals, and representatives from medical institutions and civil society.
Addressing the gathering, Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava highlighted the urgent need to build public capability in performing CPR. ‘The simple act of performing hands-only CPR can sustain blood flow and oxygen to vital organs until professional help arrives increasing survival chances manifold’, she added.
Furthermore, she underscores Ministry’s vision under CPR Awareness Week is to ensure that every household, school, office, and public space has at least one individual trained in this lifesaving technique. she underlined that, ‘This initiative is rooted in the understanding that cardiac arrest remains one of the leading causes of sudden deaths in India, with nearly 70% of such cases occurring outside hospital settings, where immediate medical assistance is often unavailable. In these critical moments, timely administration of CPR by a bystander can significantly improve survival outcomes.’
As part of the inaugural event, participants also took a pledge to promote CPR awareness and encourage others to learn this lifesaving technique. The event featured a live demonstration of hands-only CPR conducted by medical experts, showcasing the simple steps that can be performed by anyone to save a life during a cardiac emergency.
Recognizing low bystander CPR administration rates and to increase sustained community centric efforts, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is observing a pan-India CPR awareness week from 13-17th October, 2025, with the intent to create widespread awareness and capacity building among the general public on CPR. Various activities planned during the week include a nation-wide pledge ceremony, organization of physical and virtual demonstrations on CPR, expert interactions, panel discussions, and other IEC activities. More than 15,000 participants from the health sector, along with representatives from medical institutions and civil society from across the country, were present at the launch of CPR Awareness Week.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in collaboration with MyGOV and MYBharat platforms has also published online pledge as well as CPR quiz. The pledge as well as quiz may be accessed using the link https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/quiz-cpr-awareness-week-2025/ and https://pledge.mygov.in/save-a-life-cpr/and https://mybharat.gov.in/quiz/quiz_dashboard/bUZNV2VOMUhDSTZXSzg3c1JJVzNuZz09 respectively.