Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes release of hostages; expresses support to President Trump’s sincere efforts to bring peace to the region
13 OCT 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed the release of all hostages after over two years of captivity. He said their freedom is a tribute to the courage of their families, the peace efforts of President Donald Trump and the resolve of Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu.
Shri Modi also expressed support for President Trump’s sincere efforts to bring peace to the region.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“We welcome the release of all hostages after over two years of captivity. Their freedom stands as a tribute to the courage of their families, the unwavering peace efforts of President Trump and the strong resolve of Prime Minister Netanyahu. We support President Trump’s sincere efforts to bring peace to the region.
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump
@netanyahu”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے یرغمالیوں کی رہائی کا خیرمقدم کیا ؛ خطے میں امن کے لیے صدر ٹرمپ کی مخلصانہ کوششوں کی حمایت کی
13 OCT 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دو سال سے زیادہ کی قید کے بعد تمام یرغمالیوں کی رہائی کا خیر مقدم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی رہائی ان کے اہل خانہ کی ہمت، صدر ڈونلڈ ٹرمپ کی امن کوششوں اور وزیر اعظم بنجامن نیتن یاہو کے عزم کو خراج تحسین ہے۔
جناب مودی نے خطے میں امن قائم کرنے کے لیے صدر ٹرمپ کی مخلصانہ کوششوں کی حمایت کا بھی اظہار کیا۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں، جناب مودی نے کہا؛
’’ہم دو سال سے زائد قید کے بعد تمام یرغمالیوں کی رہائی کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں۔ ان کی رہائی ان کے اہل خانہ کی ہمت، صدر ٹرمپ کی غیر متزلزل امن کی کوششوں اور وزیر اعظم نتن یاہو کے مضبوط عزم کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتی ہے۔ ہم خطے میں قیام امن کے لیے صدر ٹرمپ کی مخلصانہ کوششوں کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump
@netanyahu‘‘