Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes release of hostages; expresses support to President Trump’s sincere efforts to bring peace to the region
13 OCT 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed the release of all hostages after over two years of captivity. He said their freedom is a tribute to the courage of their families, the peace efforts of President Donald Trump and the resolve of Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu.
Shri Modi also expressed support for President Trump’s sincere efforts to bring peace to the region.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“We welcome the release of all hostages after over two years of captivity. Their freedom stands as a tribute to the courage of their families, the unwavering peace efforts of President Trump and the strong resolve of Prime Minister Netanyahu. We support President Trump’s sincere efforts to bring peace to the region.
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump
@netanyahu”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
ओलिसांच्या मुक्ततेचे पंतप्रधानांकडून स्वागत, गाझा भागातील शांततेसाठी अध्यक्ष ट्रम्प यांनी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांप्रती व्यक्त केला पाठिंबा
13 OCT 2025 9:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 ऑक्टोबर 2025
दोन वर्षांपेक्षा अधिक काळ ओलिस ठेवलेल्या सर्वांच्या मुक्ततेचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी स्वागत केले आहे. ओलिसांची मुक्तता ही त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांचे धैर्य, अध्यक्ष डोनाल्ड ट्रम्प यांनी शांततेसाठी केलेले प्रयत्न आणि पंतप्रधान बेंजामिन नेतन्याहू यांचा निर्धार याचा परिपाक असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले आहे.
गाझा भागात शांतता प्रस्थापित करण्याच्या अध्यक्ष ट्रम्प यांच्या कळकळीच्या प्रयत्नांना मोदी यांनी पाठिंबा दर्शविला आहे.
'एक्स' माध्यमावरील संदेशात मोदी म्हणतात,
"दोन वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त काळ ओलिस राहिलेल्या सर्वांच्या सुटकेचे आम्ही स्वागत करतो. त्यांचे स्वातंत्र्य म्हणजे त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांचे धैर्य, अध्यक्ष ट्रम्प यांनी शांततेसाठी निर्धारपूर्वक केलेले प्रयत्न आणि पंतप्रधान बेंजामिन नेतान्याहू यांचा दृढ निर्धार यांचा परिपाक आहे. या भागात शांतता प्रस्थापित करण्याच्या अध्यक्ष ट्रम्प यांच्या या प्रयत्नांना आमचा पाठिंबा आहे."
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump
@netanyahu”