Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes release of hostages; expresses support to President Trump’s sincere efforts to bring peace to the region
13 OCT 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed the release of all hostages after over two years of captivity. He said their freedom is a tribute to the courage of their families, the peace efforts of President Donald Trump and the resolve of Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu.
Shri Modi also expressed support for President Trump’s sincere efforts to bring peace to the region.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“We welcome the release of all hostages after over two years of captivity. Their freedom stands as a tribute to the courage of their families, the unwavering peace efforts of President Trump and the strong resolve of Prime Minister Netanyahu. We support President Trump’s sincere efforts to bring peace to the region.
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump
@netanyahu”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পণবন্দিদের মুক্তিকে স্বাগত জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
শান্তি ফেরানো নিয়ে প্রেসিডেন্ট ট্রাম্পের উদ্যোগকে সমর্থন
13 OCT 2025 7:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১৩ অক্টোবর ২০২৫
দুই বছরেরও বেশি সময়ের পর সমস্ত পণবন্দির মুক্তিকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
ওই অঞ্চলে শান্তি ফেরানোর ক্ষেত্রে প্রেসিডেন্ট ট্রাম্পের উদ্যোগকেও সমর্থন জানিয়েছেন শ্রী মোদী।
এক্স-হ্যান্ডেলে এক পোস্টে শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন:
“দুই বছরের বেশি সময় ধরে বন্দি থাকা সমস্ত পণবন্দির মুক্তিকে আমরা স্বাগত জানাই। তাঁদের এই মুক্তি তাঁদের পরিবারের সাহস, প্রেসিডেন্ট ট্রাম্পের নিরলস শান্তি প্রয়াস বএবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী বেঞ্জামিন নেতানিয়াহুর দৃঢ় অঙ্গীকারের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্যস্বরূপ। ওই অঞ্চলে শান্তি ফেরানোর ক্ষেত্রে প্রেসিডেন্ট ট্রাম্পের উদ্যোগকেও সমর্থন জানাই।”