Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes release of hostages; expresses support to President Trump’s sincere efforts to bring peace to the region
13 OCT 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed the release of all hostages after over two years of captivity. He said their freedom is a tribute to the courage of their families, the peace efforts of President Donald Trump and the resolve of Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu.
Shri Modi also expressed support for President Trump’s sincere efforts to bring peace to the region.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“We welcome the release of all hostages after over two years of captivity. Their freedom stands as a tribute to the courage of their families, the unwavering peace efforts of President Trump and the strong resolve of Prime Minister Netanyahu. We support President Trump’s sincere efforts to bring peace to the region.
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump
@netanyahu”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੰਧਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਹਾਈ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟਰੰਪ ਦੇ ਸੁਹਿਰਦ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ
13 OCT 2025 7:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 2 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਕੈਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਾਰੇ ਬੰਧਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਹਾਈ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਹਾਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿੰਮਤ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੋਨਾਲਡ ਟਰੰਪ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੈਂਜਾਮਿਨ ਨੇਤਨਯਾਹੂ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਟਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਟਰੰਪ ਦੇ ਸੁਹਿਰਦ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ;
"ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਕੈਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਾਰੇ ਬੰਧਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਹਾਈ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਹਾਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿੰਮਤ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟਰੰਪ ਦੇ ਅਟੱਲ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੈਤਨਯਾਹੂ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟਰੰਪ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
@POTUS
@realDonaldTrump
@netanyahu”