প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৰোজগাৰ মেলাক সম্বোধন কৰে
ৰোজগাৰ মেলাত ৫১ হাজাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীক চৰকাৰী চাকৰিৰ নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰাটো অতিশয় আনন্দৰ কথা। ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ দিশে অগ্ৰসৰ হোৱা সকলো যুৱক-যুৱতীক শুভকামনা জনাইছো: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
দেশৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে যাতে সৰ্বাধিক নিয়োগ লাভ কৰে, তাৰ বাবে আমি প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আজি ভাৰতে বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতিৰ দেশ হোৱাৰ দিশে অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আমি মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াক সকলো নতুন প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰিছো, আমি আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল ভাৰতৰ বাবে কাম কৰিছো: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ইণ্টাৰ্নশ্বিপ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত, ভাৰতৰ শীৰ্ষ ৫০০টা কোম্পানীত বেতনভিত্তিক ইণ্টাৰ্নশ্বিপৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
29 OCT 2024 11:53AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৰোজগাৰ মেলাত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে চৰকাৰী বিভাগ আৰু সংস্থাত নতুনকৈ নিযুক্তি লাভ কৰা ৫১,০০০তকৈও অধিক যুৱক-যুৱতীক নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰে। ৰোজগাৰ মেলাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিৰ প্ৰতি অংগীকাৰৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰা হয়। ইয়ে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণত অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰি তেওঁলোকক শক্তিশালী কৰিব।
এই উপলক্ষে ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ধনতেৰাসৰ শুভ উপলক্ষৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু এই উপলক্ষে তেওঁৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। এই বৰ্ষৰ দীপাৱলী বিশেষ হ'ব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৫০০ বছৰৰ পিছত অযোধ্যাৰ মহামান্য মন্দিৰত ভগৱান শ্ৰী ৰামৰ আসন খোলাৰ পাছত এয়া প্ৰথমটো দীপাৱলী। তেওঁ কয় যে কেইবাটাও প্ৰজন্মই এই দীপাৱলীৰ বাবে অপেক্ষা কৰি আছিল, বহুতেই ইয়াৰ বাবে নিজৰ জীৱন উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছে বা বিপদৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে বৰ্তমান প্ৰজন্মৰ লোকসকল এই উৎসৱসমূহৰ অংশীদাৰ হ'বলৈ অতিশয় ভাগ্যবান। এই উৎসৱমুখৰ পৰিবেশত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৫১,০০০ যুৱক-যুৱতীক চৰকাৰী চাকৰিৰ নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ নৱ নিযুক্তসকলক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে শুভকামনা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে লাখ লাখ যুৱক-যুৱতীক স্থায়ী চৰকাৰী চাকৰি প্ৰদান কৰাটো এক পৰম্পৰাগত প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰু ই নিৰন্তৰভাৱে চলি আছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে বিজেপি আৰু এনডিএৰ সহযোগী ৰাজ্যসমূহতো লাখ লাখ যুৱক-যুৱতীক নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে হাৰিয়ানাত এক উৎসৱমুখৰ পৰিৱেশে বিৰাজ কৰিছে আৰু নতুনকৈ গঠন হোৱা চৰকাৰে ২৬,০০০ যুৱক-যুৱতীক চাকৰি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে হাৰিয়ানাত তেওঁলোকৰ চৰকাৰৰ বিশেষ পৰিচয় হ'ল কোনো খৰচ বা পৰামৰ্শ অবিহনে চাকৰি প্ৰদান কৰা। তেওঁ হাৰিয়ানাৰ ২৬ হাজাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে, যিসকলক আজি ৫১ হাজাৰ চাকৰিৰ লগতে নিযুক্তি পত্ৰও প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে যাতে সৰ্বাধিক নিয়োগ লাভ কৰে তাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা দোহাৰে। চৰকাৰৰ নীতি আৰু সিদ্ধান্তসমূহে নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিত প্ৰত্যক্ষ প্ৰভাৱ পেলায় বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ সকলো প্ৰান্তত এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে, ঘাইপথ, পথ, ৰে'ল, বন্দৰ, বিমানবন্দৰ, ফাইবাৰ কেব'ল স্থাপন, ম'বাইল টাৱাৰ স্থাপন আৰু নতুন উদ্যোগৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। জল আৰু গেছ পাইপলাইন স্থাপন, নতুন বিদ্যালয়, মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্থাপন আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক ব্যয়ৰ জৰিয়তে লজিষ্টিক ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ই কেৱল নাগৰিকসকলক উপকৃত কৰাই নহয়, নতুন নিয়োগৰ সুযোগো সৃষ্টি কৰিছে।
কালি গুজৰাটৰ ভদোদৰা ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডৰ বাবে এখন বিমান নিৰ্মাণ কাৰখানা উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে সহস্ৰাধিক নাগৰিকে প্ৰত্যক্ষ নিয়োগৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব আৰু এমএছএমই উদ্যোগসমূহে স্পেয়াৰ পাৰ্টছ আৰু অন্যান্য সা-সৰঞ্জাম নিৰ্মাণৰ পৰা ব্যাপকভাৱে লাভান্বিত হ'ব। এটা বিমানত ১৫,০০০ৰ পৰা ২৫,০০০টা যন্ত্ৰাংশ থাকে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে বৃহৎ কাৰখানাৰ চাহিদা পূৰণত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ সৰু কাৰখানাই সক্ৰিয় ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত ভাৰতৰ এমএছএমইসমূহ উপকৃত হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুনৰ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। সেয়েহে তেওঁ কয় যে চৰকাৰে 'স্কিল ইণ্ডিয়া'ৰ দৰে অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছে আৰু বহু দক্ষতা বিকাশ কেন্দ্ৰত যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়া হৈছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে যাতে অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু সুযোগৰ বাবে ভ্ৰমি ফুৰিলে তাৰ বাবে ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ইণ্টাৰ্নশ্বিপ যোজনাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ শীৰ্ষ ৫০০টা কোম্পানীত পইচা দি ইণ্টাৰ্নশ্বিপ দিয়াৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে, য'ত প্ৰতিজন ইণ্টাৰ্নছক এবছৰৰ বাবে মাহে ৫০০০ টকা প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে অহা ৫ বছৰত ১ কোটি যুৱক-যুৱতীক ইণ্টাৰ্নশ্বিপৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰাটো চৰকাৰৰ লক্ষ্য। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে বিভিন্ন খণ্ডৰ ব্যৱসায়িক পৰিৱেশৰ সৈতে জড়িত হোৱাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ কেৰিয়াৰৰ বাবে এক লাভজনক অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে যাতে বিদেশত চাকৰি লাভ কৰিব পাৰে, তাৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে নতুন নতুন সুযোগৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। শেহতীয়াকৈ জাৰ্মানীয়ে প্ৰকাশ কৰা ভাৰতৰ বাবে দক্ষ শ্ৰমিক কৌশল সন্দৰ্ভত উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে জাৰ্মানীয়ে প্ৰতি বছৰে দক্ষ ভাৰতীয় যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক প্ৰদান কৰা ভিছাৰ সংখ্যা ২০ হাজাৰৰ পৰা ৯০ হাজাৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকল ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা যথেষ্ট উপকৃত হ'ব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতে শেহতীয়া বছৰসমূহত উপসাগৰীয় দেশসমূহৰ উপৰিও জাপান, অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া, ফ্ৰান্স, জাৰ্মানী, মৰিছিয়াছ, ইজৰাইল, ব্ৰিটেইন আৰু ইটালীৰ দৰে ২১খন দেশৰ সৈতে প্ৰব্ৰজন আৰু নিয়োগ সম্পৰ্কীয় চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰতি বছৰে ৩ হাজাৰ ভাৰতীয়ই ইউকেত কাম আৰু অধ্যয়নৰ বাবে দুবছৰীয়া ভিছা লাভ কৰিব আৰু ৩ হাজাৰ ভাৰতীয় শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়ে অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াত অধ্যয়নৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিভাই কেৱল ভাৰতৰ প্ৰগতিৰ দিশেৰে আগবাঢ়ি নাযাব, বৰঞ্চ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ প্ৰগতিৰ দিশেৰেও আগবাঢ়ি যাব। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতে এই দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে চৰকাৰৰ ভূমিকা হ'ল এটা আধুনিক ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলা য'ত প্ৰতিজন যুৱকে সুযোগ লাভ কৰে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ আকাংক্ষা পূৰণ কৰিব পাৰে। সেয়ে তেওঁ বিভিন্ন পদত নিযুক্তি লাভ কৰা যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক আহ্বান জনায় যে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকল আৰু ভাৰতৰ নাগৰিকসকলক সৰ্বাধিক সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰাটো তেওঁলোকৰ লক্ষ্য হোৱা উচিত।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চৰকাৰী চাকৰি সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কৰদাতা আৰু নাগৰিকসকলৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে আৰু কয় যে নাগৰিকসকলৰ বাবে চৰকাৰ আছে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সেৱা কৰিবলৈ নিযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ পুনৰ কয় যে প্ৰধান কৰ্তব্য হ'ল দেশক সেৱা কৰা, সেয়া ডাকোৱাল বা অধ্যাপক হিচাপে হওক। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে যি সময়ত দেশে বিকাশৰ বাবে সংকল্প লৈছে, সেই সময়তে নতুনকৈ নিযুক্তি লাভ কৰা লোকসকলে চৰকাৰত যোগদান কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ'বলৈ আমি সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে উৎকৃষ্টতা অৰ্জন কৰিব লাগিব আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে অৰিহণা আগবঢ়াব লাগিব। তেওঁ নতুন কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক কেৱল ভাল প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাই নহয় বৰঞ্চ উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাবলৈও আহ্বান জনায়। "আমাৰ দেশৰ চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰীসকলে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে স্বীকৃত এক উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰিব লাগে", তেওঁ এইদৰে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশবাসীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ পৰা বহু আশা কৰিছে আৰু প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিসমূহ পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ এই আশাসমূহ পূৰণ কৰিব লাগিব।
নিযুক্তিপ্ৰাপ্ত বিষয়াসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ পদৰ সৈতে আৰম্ভ কৰা নতুন যাত্ৰাৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু তেওঁলোকক সদায় নম্ৰ হৈ থাকিবলৈ আৰু এই যাত্ৰাৰ সময়ছোৱাত শিকাৰ অভ্যাস বজাই ৰাখিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ iGOT কৰ্মযোগী মঞ্চত চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ উপলব্ধতাৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু তেওঁলোকক তেওঁলোকৰ সুবিধা অনুসৰি এই ডিজিটেল প্ৰশিক্ষণ মডিউল ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰে। "আজি নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ লাভ কৰা প্ৰাৰ্থীসকলক মই পুনৰবাৰ অভিনন্দন জনাইছো", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে কয়।
পটভূমি
ৰাজহ বিভাগ, উচ্চ শিক্ষা বিভাগ, গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়কে ধৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু বিভাগত নতুনকৈ নিযুক্তি লাভ কৰা কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৪০টা স্থানত ৰোজগাৰ মেলাৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে।
নৱ নিযুক্ত কৰ্মচাৰীসকলে 'কৰ্মযোগী প্ৰাৰম্ভ'ৰ জৰিয়তে অনলাইন মডিউলৰ জৰিয়তে আধাৰশিলা প্ৰশিক্ষণ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰিব। ১৪০০ ৰো অধিক ই-লাৰ্ণিং পাঠ্যক্ৰম উপলব্ধ হ'ব যিয়ে নিযুক্তিপ্ৰাপ্তসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ ভূমিকা কাৰ্যকৰীভাৱে পালন কৰিবলৈ আৰু বিকাশ ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ দিশত কাম কৰিবলৈ প্ৰয়োজনীয় দক্ষতাৰে সজ্জিত কৰিব।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Rozgar Mela
It is a matter of great joy to have handed over appointment letters for government jobs to 51 thousand youth in the Rozgar Mela, Best wishes to all the youth who are taking a step towards nation building:PM
It is our commitment that the youth of the country should get maximum employment: PM
Today India is moving towards becoming the third largest economy in the world: PM
We promoted Make in India in every new technology,We worked on self-reliant India: PM
Under the Prime Minister's Internship Scheme, provision has been made for paid internships in the top 500 companies of India: PM
29 OCT 2024 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rozgar Mela and distributed more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly appointed youth in Government departments and organizations via videoconferencing today. Rozgar Mela highlights the Prime Minister’s commitment to prioritizing employment generation. It will empower the youth by providing them with meaningful opportunities to contribute to nation-building.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister noted the auspicious occasion of Dhanteras and conveyed his best wishes on the occasion. Underlining that this year’s Diwali would be a special one, the Prime Minister said that it is the first Diwali since Lord Shri Ram has been seated in his magnificent temple in Ayodhya after 500 years. He said that several generations have waited for this Diwali, while many have sacrificed their lives for it or faced adversities. The Prime Minister emphasized that the present generation is extremely fortunate to witness and become a part of such celebrations. In the atmosphere of festivity, said the Prime Minister, 51,000 youth are being handed out recruitment letters for government jobs. He congratulated the new recruits and conveyed his best wishes to them.
The Prime Minister highlighted that offering permanent Government jobs to lakhs of youths has been a legacy which is continuously going on. He added that lakhs of youths were handed appointment letters even in the states being governed by BJP and NDA allies. Shri Modi emphasized that in Haryana there is a festive atmosphere with 26,000 youths getting jobs by the newly formed government . Shri Modi said their Government in Haryana had a special identity of giving jobs without any expense or recommendation. He greeted the 26,000 youths of Haryana who will be handed over their appointment letters today apart from 51,000 jobs in today’s Rozgar Mela.
The Prime Minister reiterated the government’s commitment that the youth of the country should get maximum employment. Noting that the policies and decisions of the government have a direct impact on job creation, the Prime Minister highlighted the development of expressways, highways, roads, rail, ports, airports, laying of fiber cables, setting up of mobile towers and expansion of new industries in all parts of the country. Referring to laying of water and gas pipelines, establishing of new schools, colleges and universities and reducing logistics cost by spending on infrastructure, Shri Modi said that it is not only benefitting the citizens but also creating new job opportunities.
Recalling his visit to Vadodara in Gujarat yesterday, the Prime Minister mentioned inaugurating an aircraft manufacturing facility for the defence sector. He said that thousands of citizens would get direct employment while MSME industries would hugely benefit from the manufacturing of spare parts and other equipment, creating a huge network of supply chains. Noting that a single aircraft comprises 15,000 to 25,000 parts, Shri Modi emphasized that thousands of smaller factories would play an active role in fulfilling the demands of a mega factory, thereby benefiting India’s MSMEs.
The Prime Minister remarked that whenever a scheme is launched, the focus is not just only on the benefits accrued to the citizens, but also develop an entire ecosystem of employment generation using it as a medium by thinking in a broader scope. Citing an example of PM Suryaghar Muft Bijli Yojana, he said in the last 6 months, around 2 crore customers had registered for the scheme, more than 9,000 vendors were associated with scheme, solar panels were already installed in more than 5 lakh houses and in the near future, there was a plan to create 800 Solar villages as model under this scheme. He also noted that 30,000 people had undergone training for roof-top solar installation as well. Therefore, he added, this one scheme of PM Suryaghar Muft Bijli Yojana has created a host of employment opportunities for manufacturers, vendors, assemblers and repairers across the country.
Noting that the Khadi industry of India has been transformed by the policies of the government in the last 10 years and impacted the people in the villages, the Prime Minister informed that Khadi Gram Udyog’s business has surpassed 1.5 lakh crores today. Drawing parallels from 10 years ago, the Prime Minister exclaimed that the sale of Khadi has grown up to 400 percent, thereby benefiting artists, weavers and businesses and also creating new employment opportunities. Shri Modi also touched upon the Lakhpati Didi scheme where new employment and self-employment opportunities are provided to rural women. “More than 10 crore women have joined self-help groups in the last decade”, he added, noting that 10 crore women are now engaged in economic activities. He credited the support provided by the government in every step and reiterated the commitment to creating 3 crore lakhpati didis. “More than 1.25 crore women have already become Lakhpati Didis so far making their annual income above Rs 1 lakh”, he added.
The Prime Minister stated that India is moving towards becoming the world's third-largest economy. Reflecting on the country's progress, he noted the inquisition by the youth of India who often ask why the country didn’t achieve this pace earlier. Underlining that the answer lies in the lack of clear policies and intent in previous governments, the Prime Minister pointed out that India had been lagging behind in several sectors, particularly technology. He recalled that India used to wait for new technologies from around the world and what was considered outdated in the West would eventually reach the nation. He pointed out the long withstanding belief that modern technology could not be developed in India not only set India back in terms of growth but also deprived the country of crucial job opportunities.
Highlighting the steps taken to free the country from this old thinking, the Prime Minister stated that efforts were initiated to break free from this old mindset in sectors like space, semiconductors, electronics and electric vehicles by promoting Make in India. The Prime Minister underscored the importance of technological advancement and investment, adding that the PLI scheme was launched to bring new technology and foreign direct investment to India, which has accelerated job creation when combined with the Make in India initiative. He noted that every sector is now receiving a boost providing opportunities for youth across different fields. “Today, India is witnessing massive investment, and record opportunities are being created”, he said, adding that in the last eight years, over 1.5 lakh startups have been launched, making India the world’s third-largest startup ecosystem. He further added that these sectors are offering our youth a chance to grow and gain employment.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the government is very focused on skill development today to increase the capacity of the youth of India. Therefore, he added, Government started missions like Skill India and youth were being trained in many skill development centers. Shri Modi remarked that arrangements were made to ensure that India’s youth need not have to wander for experience and opportunity. Citing the Pradhan Mantri Internship Yojana, Shri Modi said provisions were made for paid internships in the top 500 companies of India, where every intern would be given Rs 5,000 per month for one year. He added the Government’s target was to ensure one crore youth get internship opportunities in the next 5 years. This, he said, would give the youth a chance to connect with the real-life business environment in different sectors and add a beneficial experience to their career.
The Prime Minister remarked that the Indian government was creating new opportunities to make it easier for Indian youth to get jobs abroad. Citing the recently released Germany’s Skilled Labour Strategy for India, Shri Modi informed that Germany had increased the number of visas given to skilled Indian youth every year from 20 thousand to 90 thousand. He added that India’s youth will benefit greatly from this. Shri Modi also mentioned that India had signed agreements related to migration and employment with 21 countries in recent years, including countries like Japan, Australia, France, Germany, Mauritius, Israel, UK and Italy, apart from Gulf countries. He noted that every year 3 thousand Indians can get a 2-year visa to work and study in the UK while 3 thousand Indian students will get the opportunity to study in Australia. “India's talent will not only give direction to India's progress but also to the world's progress”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He added that India was moving ahead in that direction.
Shri Modi emphasized that the role of the government today was to create a modern system where every youth gets an opportunity and can fulfill their aspirations. Therefore, he urged the newly appointed youths in various positions that their goal should be to provide maximum facilities to the youth and citizens of India.
The Prime Minister emphasized the crucial role of taxpayers and citizens in securing government jobs and stated that the government exists because of the citizens and is appointed to serve them. He reiterated that the primary duty is to serve the nation, be it in the position of a postman or a professor. Shri Modi underlined that the new recruits have joined the government at a time when the country has resolved to become developed. Therefore, said the Prime Minister, to achieve this goal, we must excel in every sector and contribute fully. He urged the new recruits to not only perform well but to strive for excellence. “Government employees in our country should set an example recognized worldwide”, he asserted. The Prime Minister stressed that the nation has high expectations from them and said that these expectations must be met to deliver on the commitments.
The Prime Minister remarked on the new journey that appointees are embarking on with their positions, urging them to always remain humble and to maintain the habit of learning throughout their journey. He highlighted the availability of various courses for government employees on the iGOT Karmayogi platform and encouraged them to utilize this digital training module at their convenience. “Once again, I congratulate the candidates receiving their appointment letters today”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Background
Rozgar Mela is being organized at 40 locations across the country with new recruits joining the Central Government across various Ministries and Departments such as the Department of Revenue, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare among others.
Newly appointed recruits will have the opportunity to undertake foundational training through ‘Karmayogi Prarambh,’ an online module available on the iGOT Karmayogi portal. Over 1400 e-learning courses are available which will equip recruits with essential skills to serve in their roles effectively and work towards building a Viksit Bharat.