ഫിഷറീസ്, ആനിമൽ ഹസ്ബൻഡറി & ഡയറി മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ധൻ-ധാന്യ കൃഷി യോജന പ്രകാരം, മൃഗാരോഗ്യത്തിനുള്ള അവബോധ പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടികൾ പ്രാദേശിക തലത്തിൽ ആരംഭിക്കും: പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി
12 OCT 2025 12:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കന്നുകാലി, ക്ഷീര മേഖലയ്ക്ക് പ്രോത്സാഹനമേകിക്കൊണ്ട്, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 11 ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ 947 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പദ്ധതികൾ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുകയും 219 കോടി രൂപയുടെ അധിക പദ്ധതിക്ക് തറക്കല്ലിടുകയും ചെയ്തു. കാർഷിക, അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകളിലെ നിക്ഷേപങ്ങളുടെ ഒരു വലിയ പാക്കേജിന്റെ ഭാഗമാണ് ഈ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ.
രണ്ട് പ്രധാന കാർഷിക പദ്ധതികളായ - പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ധൻ ധാന്യ കൃഷി യോജന (PM-DDKY), പയർവർഗ്ഗങ്ങളിലെ ആത്മനിർഭരത ദൗത്യം എന്നിവയുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം നിർവഹിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, ഈ പദ്ധതികൾ രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന് സമർപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഗ്രാമീണ ഉപജീവനമാർഗ്ഗം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും കാർഷിക അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകളിൽ സ്വാശ്രയത്വം എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയെ ഇവ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ധൻ-ധാന്യ കൃഷി യോജന (PM-DDKY) പ്രകാരം ഗ്രാമീണ ഉപജീവനമാർഗ്ഗം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ കന്നുകാലി മേഖല, മത്സ്യബന്ധനം, അനുബന്ധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ നിർണായക പങ്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി രാജ്യത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യവേ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. “പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ധൻ-ധാന്യ കൃഷി യോജന നമ്മുടെ കന്നുകാലികളിലും ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നു. കുളമ്പുരോഗം പോലുള്ള രോഗങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് മൃഗങ്ങളെ രക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനായി 125 കോടിയിലധികം വാക്സിനുകൾ സൗജന്യമായി നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതുമൂലം, മൃഗങ്ങൾ ആരോഗ്യത്തോടെയിരിക്കുകയും കർഷകരുടെ ആശങ്കക ഒഴിവാകുകയും ചെയ്തു. പിഎം ധൻ-ധാന്യ കൃഷി യോജന പ്രകാരം, മൃഗങ്ങളുടെ ആരോഗ്യവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അവബോധ പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടികൾ പ്രാദേശിക തലത്തിലും ആരംഭിക്കും.” അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഗ്രാമീണ അഭിവൃദ്ധിക്കായി വൈവിധ്യവൽക്കരണത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. “കൃഷി സാധ്യമല്ലാത്തിടത്ത്, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണവും മത്സ്യബന്ധനവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. കർഷകരുടെ വരുമാനം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്, പരമ്പരാഗത കൃഷിക്കുപരിയായി ഞങ്ങളുടെ ഗവൺമെന്റ് അവർക്ക് നിരവധി സാധ്യതകൾ നൽകുന്നു. അതിനാൽ, അധിക വരുമാനത്തിനായി മൃഗസംരക്ഷണം, മത്സ്യകൃഷി, തേനീച്ച വളർത്തൽ എന്നിവയിൽ ഊന്നൽ നൽകുന്നു. ഇത് ചെറുകിട കർഷകരെയും ഭൂരഹിത കുടുംബങ്ങളെയും ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നു.”
രാഷ്ട്രീയ ഗോകുൽ മിഷന്റെ (RGM) കീഴിൽ 28.93 കോടി രൂപ നിക്ഷേപത്തോടെ അസമിലെ ഗുവാഹത്തിയിൽ സ്ഥാപിച്ച, വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിലെ ആദ്യ IVF ലബോറട്ടറിയുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും ചടങ്ങിൽ നടന്നു.
കാർഷിക അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകളുടെ സംയോജിതവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ വികസനത്തിലൂടെ കർഷകർക്കുള്ള അവസരങ്ങൾ വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഏവർക്കും സാമ്പത്തിക സുരക്ഷയും പോഷകാഹാര ക്ഷേമവും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയാണ് ഈ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.
ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത/ തറക്കല്ലിട്ട മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ & ക്ഷീരോൽപ്പാദന പദ്ധതികളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിശദമായ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Campaigns on Animal Health to be launched at local level under PM Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana: PM Shri Narendra Modi
North East gets First Livestock IVF Lab; Foundation stone laid for Integrated Dairy and Cattle Feed Plant in Andhra Pradesh
12 OCT 2025 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Giving a major push to India’s livestock and dairy sector, projects worth ₹947 crores were inaugurated and foundation stone was laid for additional project valued at ₹219 crore in New Delhi on October 11, 2025. These initiatives, which form part of a larger package of agricultural and allied sector investments, were launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
These projects were dedicated to the nation alongside the launch of two major agriculture schemes — the Pradhan Mantri Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana (PM-DDKY) and the Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses, reflecting the government’s commitment to strengthening rural livelihoods and advancing India’s goal of self-reliance in the agri-allied sectors.
In his address to the nation, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi highlighted the pivotal role of livestock, fisheries, and allied activities in strengthening rural livelihoods under the Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana (PM-DDKY). He said, “The PM Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana is also focusing on our livestock. You know, more than 125 crore vaccines have been administered free of cost to protect animals from diseases like Foot and Mouth Disease. Due to this, the animals have become healthy and the worries of the farmers have also reduced. Under the PM Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana, campaigns related to animal health will also be launched at the local level.” The Prime Minister further emphasized the importance of diversification for rural prosperity, stating, “Where farming isn't possible, animal husbandry and fisheries will need to be promoted. To increase the income of farmers, our government is giving them options beyond traditional farming. Therefore, emphasis is being laid on animal husbandry, fish farming and beekeeping for additional income. This also empowers small farmers and landless families.”
One of the key highlights was the inauguration of the first IVF Laboratory in the North-Eastern Region, established in Guwahati, Assam under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM) with an investment of ₹28.93 crore. This state-of-the-art facility will provide a major impetus to dairy development and breed improvement in the northeastern states.
Under the National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), multiple large-scale dairy infrastructure projects were also inaugurated. These include the Mehsana Milk Union project comprising a 120 metric tonnes per day Milk Powder Plant and a 3.5 lakh litres per day UHT Plant developed at a cost of ₹460 crore; a 30 tonnes per day Milk Powder Plant established by the Indore Milk Union at a cost of ₹76.50 crore; a 25,000 litres per day UHT Plant set up by the Bhilwara Milk Union at a cost of ₹46.82 crore; and a Greenfield Dairy Plant developed at Nustulapur, Karimnagar, Telangana at a cost of ₹25.45 crore. Further expanding the dairy network, the foundation stone was laid for an Integrated Dairy Plant and a 200 TPD Cattle Feed Plant in Kuppam Mandal, Chittoor District, Andhra Pradesh, with a total investment of ₹219 crore under the NPDD.
Under the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF), 10 projects worth ₹303.81 crore were inaugurated across multiple states, strengthening the country’s capacity for feed, milk, and animal product processing. To reinforce last-mile delivery of breeding services, 2,000 newly trained and equipped MAITRIs (Multipurpose Artificial Insemination Technicians in Rural India) from all districts of Uttar Pradesh were awarded certificates by the Prime Minister under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission. The event also marked the induction of over 38,000 MAITRIs across India, representing a major milestone in improving artificial insemination coverage and genetic upgradation of livestock nationwide.
These initiatives underline the government’s commitment to expanding opportunities for farmers through integrated and sustainable development of agri allied sectors, ensuring both economic security and nutritional well-being for all.
For Detailed Information on Animal Husbandry & Dairying projects launched/foundation laid : Click Here