ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
సీషెల్స్ అధ్యక్ష ఎన్నికల్లో విజయం సాధించిన డాక్టర్ పాట్రిక్ హెర్మినీకి అభినందనలు తెలిపిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
12 OCT 2025 9:13AM by PIB Hyderabad
సీషెల్స్ అధ్యక్ష ఎన్నికల్లో విజయం సాధించిన డాక్టర్ పాట్రిక్ హెర్మినీకి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ హృదయపూర్వక అభినందనలు తెలిపారు.
ఇరు దేశాల ప్రజలను అనుసంధానించే, ప్రజల ఆకాంక్షలూ, అవసరాలకు అండగా నిలిచే ఉమ్మడి వారసత్వంగా హిందూ మహాసముద్ర జలాలను ప్రధానమంత్రి అభివర్ణించారు. డాక్టర్ హెర్మినీ అధ్యక్షుడిగా ఉన్న కాలంలో భారత్-సీషెల్స్ మధ్య గల ప్రభావవంతమైన, బహుముఖ సంబంధాలు మరింతగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతాయని, మరింత ఊపందుకుంటాయనీ ఆయన విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
‘ఎక్స్’ వేదికగా ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
"సీషెల్స్ అధ్యక్ష ఎన్నికల్లో విజయం సాధించిన డాక్టర్ పాట్రిక్ హెర్మినీకి హృదయపూర్వక అభినందనలు. హిందూ మహాసముద్ర జలాలు మన ఉమ్మడి వారసత్వం.. మన ప్రజల ఆకాంక్షలూ, అవసరాలకు అనుబంధంగా ఉన్నాయి. అధ్యక్షుడిగా ఆయన పదవీకాలంలో ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య గల ప్రభావవంతమైన, బహుముఖ సంబంధాలు మరింతగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతాయని, మరింత ఊపందుకుంటాయనీ నేను విశ్వసిస్తున్నాను. రానున్న ఆయన పదవీకాలం కోసం ఆయనకు నా శుభాకాంక్షలు."

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Dr. Patrick Herminie on his victory in the Presidential Elections in Seychelles
12 OCT 2025 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has extended his heartiest congratulations to Dr. Patrick Herminie on his victory in the Presidential Elections in Seychelles.
The Prime Minister said that the waters of the Indian Ocean are a shared heritage that connect the people of both nations and support their aspirations and needs. He expressed confidence that the time-tested and multi-faceted relations between India and Seychelles will deepen and gain further momentum during Dr. Herminie’s tenure as President.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Heartiest congratulations to Dr. Patrick Herminie on his victory in the Presidential Elections in Seychelles. The waters of the Indian Ocean are our shared heritage and nourish the aspirations and needs of our people. I am confident that our time-tested and multi-faceted relations will deepen and gain further momentum in his tenure as President. My best wishes to him for the tenure ahead.”