കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ധൻ -ധാന്യ കൃഷി യോജന’, ‘പയർവർഗ്ഗ സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തതാ ദൗത്യം’ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു
11 OCT 2025 5:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യൻ കാർഷിക മേഖലയ്ക്കും അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകൾക്കുമായി പരിവർത്തനാത്മക സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ ഒരു പരമ്പരയ്ക്ക് ഡൽഹിയിലെ പുസയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച സുപ്രധാന പരിപാടിയിൽ വച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി, കർഷകക്ഷേമ, ഗ്രാമവികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാനും സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭഗീരഥ് ചൗധരിയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയോടൊപ്പം സന്നിഹിതരായിരുന്നു. പയർ വർഗ്ഗങ്ങളുടെ ഉത്പാദനം, കാർഷിക അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ ഫണ്ട് (AIF), മൃഗസംരക്ഷണം, മത്സ്യബന്ധനം എന്നിവയിൽ വ്യാപൃതരായ കർഷകരുടെ സംഘങ്ങളുമായി, അവർ നേരിടുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികളെയും നൂതനാശയങ്ങളെയും സംബന്ധിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി നേരിട്ട് സംവദിച്ചു. ലോക് നായക് ജയപ്രകാശ് നാരായണൻ, നാനാജി ദേശ്മുഖ് തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രമുഖ സാമൂഹിക പരിഷ്ക്കർത്താക്കൾക്ക് അവരുടെ ജന്മവാർഷികങ്ങളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലിയർപ്പിക്കുന്ന ചടങ്ങും തദവസരത്തിൽ നടന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കാർഷിക പ്രയാണത്തിലെ ഒരു സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലായാണ് 'പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ധൻ-ധാന്യ കൃഷി യോജന'യും 'പയർ വർഗ്ഗങ്ങളുടെ ഉത്പാദനത്തിൽ സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തത കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ദൗത്യവും' ആരംഭിച്ചത്. 11 മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിലായി 36 ഉപപദ്ധതികൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ഏകോപിത സംരംഭമാണ് 'പിഎം ധൻ-ധാന്യ കൃഷി യോജന'. അഭിലാഷ ജില്ലകളിൽ കാർഷിക പുരോഗതി ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തും വിധമാണ് ഇതിന്റെ രൂപകൽപ്പന. വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ആഭ്യന്തര ആവശ്യകത കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് ഇറക്കുമതി ആശ്രിതത്വം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ, പയർ വർഗ്ഗങ്ങളുടെ ഉത്പാദനത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയെ സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തമാക്കുക എന്നതാണ് 'പയർവർഗ്ഗ സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തതാ ദൗത്യ' ത്തിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
കാർഷിക അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ ഫണ്ട് (AIF), മൃഗസംരക്ഷണം, മത്സ്യബന്ധനം, ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്‌ക്കരണ മേഖലകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള 1,100 പദ്ധതികളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും ശിലാസ്ഥാപനവും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നിർവ്വഹിച്ചു. ഈ സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്കെല്ലാം കൂടി 42,000 കോടിയിയിലധികം രൂപയുടെ ചരിത്രപരമായ നിക്ഷേപമാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. ഇത് ഗ്രാമീണ ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളം ആധുനിക ശീതീകൃത സംഭരണ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, സംസ്‌ക്കരണ യൂണിറ്റുകൾ, വെയർഹൗസുകൾ എന്നിവ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിന് വഴിയൊരുക്കും.
കർഷകരെയും, കർഷക ഉത്പാദക സംഘടനകളെയും (FPOs), സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെയും, കാർഷിക മേഖലയുടെ വികസനത്തിനായി അനിതരസാധാരണമായ നൂതനാശയങ്ങളും സംഭാവനകളും നൽകുന്ന വ്യക്തികളെയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആദരിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളർന്നുവരുന്ന ഗ്രാമീണ സംരംഭ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ ഉദാത്ത മാതൃകകളായി അവരുടെ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ടു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ കാര്യക്ഷമമായ നേതൃത്വത്തിലൂടെ, ആഗോള തലത്തിൽ വളം വിലയിലുണ്ടാകുന്ന കുതിച്ചുചാട്ടം ഇന്ത്യൻ കർഷകരെ ബാധിക്കില്ലെന്ന് സർക്കാർ ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തിയതായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയ്ക്ക് നന്ദി പ്രകാശിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ പറഞ്ഞു. “ഒരു ബാഗ് യൂറിയ വെറും ₹266 ന് ലഭ്യമാണ്, DAP (ഡൈ-അമോണിയം ഫോസ്ഫേറ്റ്) ₹1,350 ന് ലഭ്യമാണ്. വൻതോതിലുള്ള സർക്കാർ സബ്‌സിഡികൾ ആണ് ഇതിന് കാരണം ” അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. കാർഷിക യന്ത്രങ്ങളുടെ GST കുറച്ചത് രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി കർഷകർക്ക് ആധുനിക ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ കുറഞ്ഞ ചെലവിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് കാരണമായെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
പ്രധാന വിളകൾക്കുള്ള കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങുവില (MSP) കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ ചൗഹാൻ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു: ഗോതമ്പ് ക്വിന്റലിന് ₹160, പയറിന് ₹200+, പരിപ്പിന് ₹300, കടുകിന് ₹250, സൂര്യകാന്തിക്ക് ₹600
കർഷകരുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ശാക്തീകരണം
‘പിഎം-കിസാൻ സമ്മാൻ നിധി’ പ്രകാരം, കർഷകരുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലേക്ക് ₹3.90 ലക്ഷം കോടി നേരിട്ട് കൈമാറിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി മന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. കിസാൻ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് കാർഡ് (KCC) പദ്ധതി മുഖേന, 2024–25 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ ₹10 ലക്ഷം കോടിയിലധികം വായ്പകൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. പലിശ സബ്‌സിഡി ഇനത്തിൽ ₹1.62 ലക്ഷം കോടിയിലധികം നഷ്ടപരിഹാരമായി നൽകി. ‘പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഫസൽ ബീമ യോജന’ യിലൂടെ ഇൻഷ്വർ ചെയ്ത കർഷകർക്ക് ₹1.83 ലക്ഷം കോടിയിലധികം നഷ്ടപരിഹാരം നൽകി.
കർഷക ഉത്പാദക സംഘടനകളുടെ (FPO) വിജയം ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടിക്കൊണ്ട്, 52 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം കർഷകർ ഇപ്പോൾ FPO കളിൽ ഓഹരി ഉടമകളാണെന്നും, 1,100 FPOകൾ ‘കോടിപതി’ പദവി നേടുകയും മൊത്തത്തിൽ ₹15,000 കോടിയിലധികം വിറ്റുവരവ് നേടുകയും ചെയ്തതായി ശ്രീ ചൗഹാൻ പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ സംഘടനകൾക്ക് നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ, ബ്രാൻഡിംഗ്, വിപണി പ്രവേശനം എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള പിന്തുണ കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം തുടർച്ചയായി നൽകി വരുന്നു.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ and ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’
Historic investment of over ₹42,000 crore announced for agriculture, animal husbandry, fisheries, FPOs, and rural innovation sectors
Prime Minister also inaugurates and lays foundation for 1,100 projects under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund, Animal Husbandry, Fisheries, and Food Processing sectors
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan expresses gratitude to the Prime Minister on behalf of farmers for unprecedented initiatives worth over ₹42,000 crore
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Minister of State Shri Bhagirath Choudhary join the Prime Minister at the event held in Pusa, Delhi; Union Ministers Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh and Shri Ramnath Thakur, along with several Chief Ministers, public representatives, and lakhs of farmers, participate virtually from various locations
Prime Minister directly interacts with pulses growers and beneficiaries under AIF, animal husbandry and fisheries sectors
PM pays tribute to Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan and Nanaji Deshmukh on their birth anniversary
Prime Minister felicitates farmers, FPOs, cooperatives, and innovators contributing to agricultural excellence
Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan thanks PM Modi for reducing GST on farm machinery and increasing MSP for major crops
“Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the government ensured that rising fertiliser prices did not burden farmers,” says Shivraj Singh
“Institutional credit, crop insurance, and other financial assistance schemes continue to empower farmers”: Union Agriculture Minister
“‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ and ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ are historic initiatives for farmers’ prosperity and agricultural transformation”: Shri Shivraj Singh
“Prime Minister Modi’s foresight and vision continue to drive rural and agricultural welfare”: Shri Shivraj Singh
Union Agriculture Minister reiterates the collective resolve to build a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) through Swadeshi and self-reliance
11 OCT 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
At a landmark event held at Pusa, Delhi, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled a series of transformative initiatives for India’s agriculture and allied sectors. Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, and Minister of State Shri Bhagirath Choudhary were also present on the occasion with the Prime Minister. Prime Minister Modi interacted directly with groups of farmers engaged in pulses cultivation, the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), animal husbandry, and fisheries, discussing their challenges and innovations. The occasion also marked tributes to eminent social reformers such as Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan and Nanaji Deshmukh on their birth anniversaries.
The launch of the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ and the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ marks a major milestone in India’s agricultural journey. The ‘PM Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ is a coordinated initiative involving 36 sub-schemes across 11 ministries, designed to accelerate agricultural progress in aspirational districts. The ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ aims to make India self-sufficient in pulses production, reducing dependence on imports in light of rising domestic demand.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated and laid the foundation for 1,100 projects under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), animal husbandry, fisheries, and food processing sectors. Together, these initiatives represent a historic investment exceeding ₹42,000 crore, paving the way for the creation of modern cold storage facilities, processing units, and warehouses across rural India.
Recognition of farmers and FPOs
The Prime Minister felicitated farmers, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), cooperatives, and individuals demonstrating exceptional innovation and contribution to agricultural development. Their achievements were recognised as exemplary models of India’s growing rural enterprise ecosystem.
Fertiliser subsidies and GST relief
Expressing gratitude to the Prime Minister, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that under PM Modi’s leadership, the government ensured that the surge in global fertiliser prices did not affect Indian farmers. “A bag of urea continues to be available at just ₹266, and DAP (Di-Ammonium Phosphate) at ₹1,350, due to massive government subsidies,” he said. The Union Minister also noted that the reduction in GST on agricultural machinery has made modern equipment more affordable for farmers nationwide.
Historic increase in MSP
Shri Chouhan highlighted that the Central government has significantly increased the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for major crops: by ₹160 per quintal for wheat, ₹200+ for gram, ₹300 for lentil, ₹250 for mustard, and ₹600 for sunflower.
Financial empowerment of farmers
The Union Agriculture Minister stated that under the ‘PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi’, ₹3.90 lakh crore have been directly transferred into farmers’ bank accounts. Through the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme, loans worth over ₹10 lakh crore were disbursed in FY 2024–25, alongside ₹1.62 lakh crore in interest subsidies. The ‘Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana’ provided compensation exceeding ₹1.83 lakh crore to insured farmers.
FPO growth and innovation
Highlighting the success of Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), Shri Chouhan said that over 52 lakh farmers are now shareholders in FPOs, with 1,100 FPOs achieving ‘crorepati’ status and collectively recording a turnover exceeding ₹15,000 crore. The Agriculture Ministry continues to extend innovation, branding, and market linkage support to these organisations.
Commitment to self-reliance and ‘Viksit Bharat’
The Union Minister reiterated that the government is working to position Indian agriculture on global standards while driving the nation towards ‘Atmanirbharta’ (self-reliance) and ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). He appealed to citizens to embrace Swadeshi and contribute to the nation’s growth.
Praising the Prime Minister’s visionary leadership, Shri Chouhan said, “Under Prime Minister Modi’s guidance, we are committed to fulfilling the dream of a developed, self-reliant India, built on the foundation of farmers’ prosperity, indigenous enterprise, and innovation.”