Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ and ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’
Historic investment of over ₹42,000 crore announced for agriculture, animal husbandry, fisheries, FPOs, and rural innovation sectors
Prime Minister also inaugurates and lays foundation for 1,100 projects under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund, Animal Husbandry, Fisheries, and Food Processing sectors
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan expresses gratitude to the Prime Minister on behalf of farmers for unprecedented initiatives worth over ₹42,000 crore
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Minister of State Shri Bhagirath Choudhary join the Prime Minister at the event held in Pusa, Delhi; Union Ministers Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh and Shri Ramnath Thakur, along with several Chief Ministers, public representatives, and lakhs of farmers, participate virtually from various locations
Prime Minister directly interacts with pulses growers and beneficiaries under AIF, animal husbandry and fisheries sectors
PM pays tribute to Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan and Nanaji Deshmukh on their birth anniversary
Prime Minister felicitates farmers, FPOs, cooperatives, and innovators contributing to agricultural excellence
Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan thanks PM Modi for reducing GST on farm machinery and increasing MSP for major crops
“Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the government ensured that rising fertiliser prices did not burden farmers,” says Shivraj Singh
“Institutional credit, crop insurance, and other financial assistance schemes continue to empower farmers”: Union Agriculture Minister
“‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ and ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ are historic initiatives for farmers’ prosperity and agricultural transformation”: Shri Shivraj Singh
“Prime Minister Modi’s foresight and vision continue to drive rural and agricultural welfare”: Shri Shivraj Singh
Union Agriculture Minister reiterates the collective resolve to build a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) through Swadeshi and self-reliance
11 OCT 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
At a landmark event held at Pusa, Delhi, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled a series of transformative initiatives for India’s agriculture and allied sectors. Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, and Minister of State Shri Bhagirath Choudhary were also present on the occasion with the Prime Minister. Prime Minister Modi interacted directly with groups of farmers engaged in pulses cultivation, the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), animal husbandry, and fisheries, discussing their challenges and innovations. The occasion also marked tributes to eminent social reformers such as Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan and Nanaji Deshmukh on their birth anniversaries.
The launch of the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ and the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ marks a major milestone in India’s agricultural journey. The ‘PM Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ is a coordinated initiative involving 36 sub-schemes across 11 ministries, designed to accelerate agricultural progress in aspirational districts. The ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ aims to make India self-sufficient in pulses production, reducing dependence on imports in light of rising domestic demand.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated and laid the foundation for 1,100 projects under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), animal husbandry, fisheries, and food processing sectors. Together, these initiatives represent a historic investment exceeding ₹42,000 crore, paving the way for the creation of modern cold storage facilities, processing units, and warehouses across rural India.
Recognition of farmers and FPOs
The Prime Minister felicitated farmers, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), cooperatives, and individuals demonstrating exceptional innovation and contribution to agricultural development. Their achievements were recognised as exemplary models of India’s growing rural enterprise ecosystem.
Fertiliser subsidies and GST relief
Expressing gratitude to the Prime Minister, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that under PM Modi’s leadership, the government ensured that the surge in global fertiliser prices did not affect Indian farmers. “A bag of urea continues to be available at just ₹266, and DAP (Di-Ammonium Phosphate) at ₹1,350, due to massive government subsidies,” he said. The Union Minister also noted that the reduction in GST on agricultural machinery has made modern equipment more affordable for farmers nationwide.
Historic increase in MSP
Shri Chouhan highlighted that the Central government has significantly increased the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for major crops: by ₹160 per quintal for wheat, ₹200+ for gram, ₹300 for lentil, ₹250 for mustard, and ₹600 for sunflower.
Financial empowerment of farmers
The Union Agriculture Minister stated that under the ‘PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi’, ₹3.90 lakh crore have been directly transferred into farmers’ bank accounts. Through the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme, loans worth over ₹10 lakh crore were disbursed in FY 2024–25, alongside ₹1.62 lakh crore in interest subsidies. The ‘Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana’ provided compensation exceeding ₹1.83 lakh crore to insured farmers.
FPO growth and innovation
Highlighting the success of Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), Shri Chouhan said that over 52 lakh farmers are now shareholders in FPOs, with 1,100 FPOs achieving ‘crorepati’ status and collectively recording a turnover exceeding ₹15,000 crore. The Agriculture Ministry continues to extend innovation, branding, and market linkage support to these organisations.
Commitment to self-reliance and ‘Viksit Bharat’
The Union Minister reiterated that the government is working to position Indian agriculture on global standards while driving the nation towards ‘Atmanirbharta’ (self-reliance) and ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). He appealed to citizens to embrace Swadeshi and contribute to the nation’s growth.
Praising the Prime Minister’s visionary leadership, Shri Chouhan said, “Under Prime Minister Modi’s guidance, we are committed to fulfilling the dream of a developed, self-reliant India, built on the foundation of farmers’ prosperity, indigenous enterprise, and innovation.”

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 'پردھان منتری دھن دھنیا کرشی یوجنا' اور 'دالوں میں خود کفالت مشن' کا آغاز کیا
زراعت ، مویشی پروری ، ماہی گیری ، ایف پی اوز اور دیہی اختراعی شعبوں کے لیے 42,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی تاریخی سرمایہ کاری کا اعلان
وزیر اعظم نے زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ ، مویشی پروری ، ماہی گیری اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبوں کے تحت 1,100 پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے 42,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے بے مثال اقدامات کے لیے کسانوں کی جانب سے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اور وزیر مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری، پوسا، دہلی میں منعقدہ تقریب میں وزیرِ اعظم کے ہمراہ شریک ہوئے؛ مرکزی وزراء جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ اور جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر کے ساتھ متعدد وزرائے اعلیٰ، عوامی نمائندے اور لاکھوں کسانوں نے ملک بھر سے ورچوئل انداز میں اس تقریب میں شرکت کی
وزیر اعظم نے اے آئی ایف ، مویشی پروری اور ماہی گیری کے شعبوں کے تحت دالوں کے کاشتکاروں اور مستفیدین کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کی
وزیر اعظم نے لوک نائک جے پرکاش نارائن اور ناناجی دیشمکھ کو ان کی جینتی پر بھی کیا یاد
وزیر اعظم نے زرعی مہارت میں تعاون کرنے والے کسانوں ، ایف پی اوز ، کوآپریٹیو اور اختراع کاروں کو مبارکباد دی
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے زرعی مشینری پر جی ایس ٹی کم کرنے اور بڑی فصلوں کے لیے ایم ایس پی بڑھانے پر وزیر اعظم مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا
شیوراج سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ "وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ کھاد کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں سے کسانوں پر بوجھ نہ پڑے"
ادارہ جاتی قرض ، فصل بیمہ اور دیگر مالی امداد کی اسکیمیں کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں: مرکزی وزیر زراعت
دالوں میں خود کفالت مشن اور' پردھان منتری دھن دھنیا کرشی یوجنا 'کسانوں کی خوشحالی اور زرعی تبدیلی کے لیے تاریخی اقدامات ہیں: شری شیوراج سنگھ
وزیر اعظم مودی کی دور اندیشی اور وژن دیہی اور زرعی بہبود کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے: شری شیوراج سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے سودیشی اور خود انحصاری کے ذریعے "وکست بھارت '(ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان) کی تعمیر کے اجتماعی عزم کا اعادہ کیا
11 OCT 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی کے پوسا میں منعقدہ ایک تاریخی تقریب میں وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کی زراعت اور اس سے وابستہ شعبہ جات کے لیے تبدیلی پر مبنی اقدامات کے ایک سلسلے کا افتتاح کیا۔اس موقع پر وزیرِ اعظم کے ہمراہ زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اور وزیرِ مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری بھی موجود تھے۔وزیرِ اعظم مودی نے دالوں کی کاشت، زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ففنڈ (اے آئی ایف)، مویشی پروری اور ماہی پروری سے وابستہ کسان گروپوں سے براہِ راست گفتگو کی اور اُن کے مسائل، چیلنجز اور اختراعی طریقہ کار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔اس موقع پر معروف سماجی مصلحین، لوک نائک جے پرکاش نارائن اور ناناجی دیشمکھ کو اُن کی یومِ پیدائش کے موقع پر خراجِ عقیدت بھی پیش کیا گیا۔
'پردھان منتری دھن دھنیا کرشی یوجنا' اور 'دالوں میں خود کفالت مشن' کا آغاز، ہندوستان کے زرعی سفر میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔'پی ایم دھن دھنیا کرشی یوجنا' ایک جامع اور مربوط پہل ہے، جس میں 11 وزارتوں کی 36 ذیلی اسکیمیں شامل ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد امنگوں والے اضلاع میں زرعی ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کرنا ہے۔
'دالوں میں خود کفالت مشن' کا بنیادی ہدف یہ ہے کہ ملک دالوں کی پیداوار میں خود کفیل بنے، اور اندرونِ ملک بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کے پیش نظر درآمدات پر انحصار میں کمی لائی جا سکے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ(اے آئی ایف)، مویشی پروری، ماہی گیری اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبوں کے تحت 1,100 منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگِ بنیاد رکھا۔ یہ تمام اقدامات مجموعی طور پر 42,000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی تاریخی سرمایہ کاری کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، جس سے دیہی بھارت میں جدید کولڈ اسٹوریج سہولیات، پروسیسنگ یونٹس اور گوداموں کے قیام کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔
کسانوں اور ایف پی اوز کی شناخت و ستائش
وزیرِ اعظم نے ان کسانوں، فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز)، کوآپریٹوز اور افراد کو مبارکباد پیش کی جنہوں نے زرعی ترقی کے میدان میں غیر معمولی اختراعات اور تعاون کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ ان کی کامیابیوں کو بھارت میں ابھرتے ہوئے دیہی کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام کے مثالی نمونے کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا۔
کھاد کی سبسڈی اور جی ایس ٹی میں ریلیف
وزیرِ اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیرِ زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومتِ ہند نے یہ یقینی بنایا کہ عالمی منڈی میں کھاد کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کے باوجود بھارتی کسان متاثر نہ ہوں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کی جانب سے دی جانے والی بھاری سبسڈی کے باعث یوریا کی ایک بوری صرف 266 روپے میں جبکہ ڈی اے پی (ڈائی امونیم فاسفیٹ) 1,350 روپے میں دستیاب ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ زرعی مشینری پر جی ایس ٹی میں کمی کے فیصلے نے ملک بھر کے کسانوں کے لیے جدید زرعی آلات کو مزید سستا اور قابلِ حصول بنا دیا ہے۔
ایم ایس پی میں تاریخی اضافہ
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ مرکزی حکومت نے اہم فصلوں کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ گندم کے لیے 160 روپے فی کوئنٹل، چنے کے لیے 200 روپے سے زائد، دال کے لیے 300 روپے، سرسوں کے لیے 250 روپے، اور سورج مکھی کے لیے 600 روپے کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
کسانوں کو مالی طور پر بااختیار بنانا
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے بتایا کہ 'پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی' کے تحت 3.90 لاکھ کروڑ روپے براہِ راست کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کیے گئے ہیں۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی )اسکیم کے ذریعے مالی سال 2024-25 میں 1.62 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی شرحِ سود سبسڈی کے ساتھ 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے قرضے فراہم کیے گئے۔اسی طرح، 'پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا' کے تحت بیمہ شدہ کسانوں کو 1.83 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد کا معاوضہ دیا گیا۔
ایف پی اوز کی ترقی اور اختراع
فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) کی کامیابی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ آج 52 لاکھ سے زائد کسان ایف پی اوز میں بطور شیئر ہولڈر شامل ہیں۔ ان میں سے 1,100 ایف پی اوز نے ’کروڑ پتی‘ کا درجہ حاصل کر لیا ہے، اور ان اداروں نے مجموعی طور پر 15,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا کاروبار ریکارڈ کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزارتِ زراعت ان تنظیموں کو اختراع، برانڈنگ اور منڈیوں سے مؤثر طور پر منسلک کرنے کے لیے مسلسل معاونت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
خود انحصاری اور ’وکست بھارت‘ سے وابستگی
مرکزی وزیر نے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ حکومت، ملک کو ’آتم نربھرتا‘ (خود انحصاری) اور ’وکست بھارت‘ (ترقی یافتہ بھارت) کی سمت لے جاتے ہوئے، ہندوستانی زراعت کو عالمی معیار پر لانے کے لیے بھرپور کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے عوام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ مقامی مصنوعات (سودیشی) کو اپنائیں اور ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا مؤثر کردار ادا کریں۔
وزیرِ اعظم کی بصیرت افروز قیادت کو سراہتے ہوئے، جناب چوہان نے کہا:"وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں ہم ایک ترقی یافتہ اور خود کفیل بھارت کے خواب کو شرمندۂ تعبیر کرنے کے لیے پُرعزم ہیں — ایسا بھارت جو کسانوں کی خوشحالی، مقامی صنعتوں کے فروغ اور اختراعات کی بنیاد پر قائم ہو۔"