Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ and ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’
Historic investment of over ₹42,000 crore announced for agriculture, animal husbandry, fisheries, FPOs, and rural innovation sectors
Prime Minister also inaugurates and lays foundation for 1,100 projects under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund, Animal Husbandry, Fisheries, and Food Processing sectors
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan expresses gratitude to the Prime Minister on behalf of farmers for unprecedented initiatives worth over ₹42,000 crore
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Minister of State Shri Bhagirath Choudhary join the Prime Minister at the event held in Pusa, Delhi; Union Ministers Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh and Shri Ramnath Thakur, along with several Chief Ministers, public representatives, and lakhs of farmers, participate virtually from various locations
Prime Minister directly interacts with pulses growers and beneficiaries under AIF, animal husbandry and fisheries sectors
PM pays tribute to Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan and Nanaji Deshmukh on their birth anniversary
Prime Minister felicitates farmers, FPOs, cooperatives, and innovators contributing to agricultural excellence
Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan thanks PM Modi for reducing GST on farm machinery and increasing MSP for major crops
“Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the government ensured that rising fertiliser prices did not burden farmers,” says Shivraj Singh
“Institutional credit, crop insurance, and other financial assistance schemes continue to empower farmers”: Union Agriculture Minister
“‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ and ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ are historic initiatives for farmers’ prosperity and agricultural transformation”: Shri Shivraj Singh
“Prime Minister Modi’s foresight and vision continue to drive rural and agricultural welfare”: Shri Shivraj Singh
Union Agriculture Minister reiterates the collective resolve to build a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) through Swadeshi and self-reliance
11 OCT 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
At a landmark event held at Pusa, Delhi, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled a series of transformative initiatives for India’s agriculture and allied sectors. Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, and Minister of State Shri Bhagirath Choudhary were also present on the occasion with the Prime Minister. Prime Minister Modi interacted directly with groups of farmers engaged in pulses cultivation, the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), animal husbandry, and fisheries, discussing their challenges and innovations. The occasion also marked tributes to eminent social reformers such as Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan and Nanaji Deshmukh on their birth anniversaries.
The launch of the ‘Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ and the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ marks a major milestone in India’s agricultural journey. The ‘PM Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana’ is a coordinated initiative involving 36 sub-schemes across 11 ministries, designed to accelerate agricultural progress in aspirational districts. The ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ aims to make India self-sufficient in pulses production, reducing dependence on imports in light of rising domestic demand.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated and laid the foundation for 1,100 projects under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), animal husbandry, fisheries, and food processing sectors. Together, these initiatives represent a historic investment exceeding ₹42,000 crore, paving the way for the creation of modern cold storage facilities, processing units, and warehouses across rural India.
Recognition of farmers and FPOs
The Prime Minister felicitated farmers, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), cooperatives, and individuals demonstrating exceptional innovation and contribution to agricultural development. Their achievements were recognised as exemplary models of India’s growing rural enterprise ecosystem.
Fertiliser subsidies and GST relief
Expressing gratitude to the Prime Minister, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that under PM Modi’s leadership, the government ensured that the surge in global fertiliser prices did not affect Indian farmers. “A bag of urea continues to be available at just ₹266, and DAP (Di-Ammonium Phosphate) at ₹1,350, due to massive government subsidies,” he said. The Union Minister also noted that the reduction in GST on agricultural machinery has made modern equipment more affordable for farmers nationwide.
Historic increase in MSP
Shri Chouhan highlighted that the Central government has significantly increased the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for major crops: by ₹160 per quintal for wheat, ₹200+ for gram, ₹300 for lentil, ₹250 for mustard, and ₹600 for sunflower.
Financial empowerment of farmers
The Union Agriculture Minister stated that under the ‘PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi’, ₹3.90 lakh crore have been directly transferred into farmers’ bank accounts. Through the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme, loans worth over ₹10 lakh crore were disbursed in FY 2024–25, alongside ₹1.62 lakh crore in interest subsidies. The ‘Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana’ provided compensation exceeding ₹1.83 lakh crore to insured farmers.
FPO growth and innovation
Highlighting the success of Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), Shri Chouhan said that over 52 lakh farmers are now shareholders in FPOs, with 1,100 FPOs achieving ‘crorepati’ status and collectively recording a turnover exceeding ₹15,000 crore. The Agriculture Ministry continues to extend innovation, branding, and market linkage support to these organisations.
Commitment to self-reliance and ‘Viksit Bharat’
The Union Minister reiterated that the government is working to position Indian agriculture on global standards while driving the nation towards ‘Atmanirbharta’ (self-reliance) and ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). He appealed to citizens to embrace Swadeshi and contribute to the nation’s growth.
Praising the Prime Minister’s visionary leadership, Shri Chouhan said, “Under Prime Minister Modi’s guidance, we are committed to fulfilling the dream of a developed, self-reliant India, built on the foundation of farmers’ prosperity, indigenous enterprise, and innovation.”

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ "પ્રધાનમંત્રી ધન ધાન્ય કૃષિ યોજના" અને "કઠોળ આત્મનિર્ભરતા મિશન" શરૂ કર્યું
કૃષિ ક્ષેત્ર, પશુપાલન, મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ, FPO અને નવીનતાને ₹42,000 કરોડથી વધુ મૂલ્યની ઐતિહાસિક ભેટો આપવામાં આવી
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કૃષિ માળખાગત ભંડોળ, પશુપાલન, મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ અને ખાદ્ય પ્રક્રિયા ક્ષેત્રોમાં 1,100 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ પણ કર્યો
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ અને રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી ભગીરથ ચૌધરી પણ દિલ્હીના પુસામાં આયોજિત કાર્યક્રમમાં હાજરી આપી હતી. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીઓ રાજીવ રંજન સિંહ અને રામનાથ ઠાકુર, ઘણા મુખ્યમંત્રીઓ અને અન્ય જનપ્રતિનિધિઓ સાથે, લાખો ખેડૂતો સાથે વિવિધ સ્થળોએથી વર્ચ્યુઅલી જોડાયા હતા
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પુસા કેમ્પસમાં કઠોળ ઉત્પાદકો, AIF અને પશુપાલન અને મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ સાથે સંકળાયેલા ખેડૂતો સાથે લાઇવ વાર્તાલાપ કર્યો હતો
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં લોકનાયક જયપ્રકાશ નારાયણ અને નાનાજી દેશમુખની જન્મજયંતી નિમિત્તે તેમને યાદ કર્યા
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ યોગદાન આપનારા ખેડૂતો, ખેડૂત ઉત્પાદક સંગઠનો, સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ અને ટેકનોલોજીકલ સંશોધકોનું સન્માન કર્યું
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહે GST દર ઘટાડવા, કૃષિ સાધનો સસ્તા કરવા અને MSP વધારવા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનો આભાર માન્યો
પ્રધાનમંત્રીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, કેન્દ્ર સરકારે ખાતરી કરી છે કે યુરિયાના વધતા ભાવોથી ખેડૂતો પર બોજ ન પડે - શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ
ખેડૂતોને સંસ્થાકીય ધિરાણ અને પાક વીમા જેવી વિવિધ યોજનાઓ દ્વારા સતત સમર્થન મળ્યું છે - શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ
કઠોળમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા માટે કઠોળ મિશન અને જિલ્લાઓના ઉત્થાન માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી ધન ધાન્ય કૃષિ યોજનાનો પ્રારંભ એક ઐતિહાસિક પહેલ છે - શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ
પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝન અને દૂરંદેશી દેશના ખેડૂતોને લાભ આપી રહ્યા છે - શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ
પ્રધાનમંત્રીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, આપણે બધા વિકસિત ભારત માટેના સંકલ્પને પૂર્ણ કરીશું અને સ્વદેશીને અપનાવીશું - કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ
11 OCT 2025 5:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દિલ્હીના પુસામાં આયોજિત એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ કાર્યક્રમમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ દેશના કૃષિ અને સંલગ્ન ક્ષેત્રોને કિંમતી ભેટો આપી હતી. આ પ્રસંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે મંચ પર કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ અને રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભગીરથ ચૌધરી પણ હાજર હતા. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કઠોળ ઉત્પાદકોના વિવિધ જૂથો, કૃષિ માળખાગત ભંડોળ (AIF), પશુપાલન અને મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ સાથે સંકળાયેલા ખેડૂતો સાથે સીધી વાતચીત કરી અને તેમની સમસ્યાઓ અને નવીનતાઓ પર ઊંડાણપૂર્વક ચર્ચા કરી. મહાન સમાજસેવકો લોકનાયક જયપ્રકાશ નારાયણ અને નાનાજી દેશમુખની જન્મજયંતિને પણ યાદ કરવામાં આવી. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી ધન ધાન્ય કૃષિ યોજના અને કઠોળ આત્મનિર્ભરતા મિશનનો પ્રારંભ ઐતિહાસિક પહેલ છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ બે મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોજનાઓ - "પ્રધાન-ધન્ય કૃષિ યોજના" અને "કઠોળ આત્મનિર્ભરતા મિશન" શરૂ કરી. દેશભરના મહત્વાકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓમાં કૃષિ વિકાસ માટે 11 મંત્રાલયોની 36 પેટા-યોજનાઓનું સંકલન કરવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી ધન ધન્ય કૃષિ યોજના (PMDAY) શરૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી. કઠોળના વધતા વપરાશને પહોંચી વળવા અને દેશને કઠોળના ઉત્પાદનમાં આત્મનિર્ભર બનાવવા માટે કઠોળ સ્વ-નિર્ભર મિશન (PSM) શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેનાથી આયાત પરની નિર્ભરતા ઓછી થાય.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કૃષિ માળખાગત ભંડોળ, પશુપાલન, મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ અને ખાદ્ય પ્રક્રિયા ક્ષેત્રોમાં 1,100 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ પણ કર્યો. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સથી ₹42,000 કરોડથી વધુનું રોકાણ થયું, જે ગ્રામીણ ભારતમાં અત્યાધુનિક કોલ્ડ સ્ટોરેજ સુવિધાઓ, પ્રોસેસિંગ યુનિટ અને વેરહાઉસ સ્થાપિત કરશે.
ખેડૂતો અને FPOનું સન્માન
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ દેશભરમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ ખેડૂતો, ખેડૂત ઉત્પાદક સંગઠનો, સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ અને ટેકનોલોજીકલ નવીનતાઓ ધરાવતા ખેડૂતોનું પણ સન્માન કર્યું, જેનાથી તેમને તેમની સિદ્ધિઓ માટે સામાજિક માન્યતા મળી છે.
યુરિયા અને DAPના ભાવ સ્થિર, GST રાહત
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો અને જણાવ્યું કે કેન્દ્ર સરકારે ખાતરી કરી છે કે યુરિયાના વધેલા ભાવથી ખેડૂતો પર બોજ ન પડે. યુરિયાની એક થેલી માત્ર ₹266 માં ઉપલબ્ધ છે, અને DAP ની એક થેલી ₹1,350 માં ઉપલબ્ધ છે, સરકાર નોંધપાત્ર સબસિડી આપી રહી છે. શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહે એમ પણ જણાવ્યું હતું કે કૃષિ સાધનો પર GST ઘટાડીને, ખેડૂતોને સરળ અને સસ્તા વિકલ્પો પૂરા પાડવામાં આવ્યા છે.
MSP માં ઐતિહાસિક વધારો
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા જાહેર કરાયેલ લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવ (MSP) માં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે: ઘઉં માટે ₹160 પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ, ચણા માટે ₹200+ પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ, મસૂર માટે ₹300 પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ, સરસવ માટે ₹250 પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ અને કુસુમ માટે ₹600 પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ.
ખેડૂતોનું સંસ્થાકીય ધિરાણ, વીમો અને નાણાકીય સશક્તિકરણ
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સન્માન નિધિ (PM-KISAN) યોજના હેઠળ, અત્યાર સુધીમાં ખેડૂતોના ખાતામાં ₹3.90 લાખ કરોડ સીધા ટ્રાન્સફર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. કિસાન ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ દ્વારા, 2024-25 માં ₹10 લાખ કરોડથી વધુની લોન અને ₹1.62 લાખ કરોડની વ્યાજ સબસિડી પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી છે. પાક વીમા યોજનાએ ખેડૂતોને ₹1.83 લાખ કરોડથી વધુનું વળતર પૂરું પાડ્યું છે.
FPO અને નવીનતાઓમાં નવી ઊંચાઈઓ
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે દેશભરમાં 5.2 મિલિયન ખેડૂતો FPOના શેરધારકો બન્યા છે, અને 1,100 FPO કરોડપતિ બન્યા છે, જે ₹15,000 કરોડથી વધુનું ટર્નઓવર નોંધાવે છે. આ સંસ્થાઓ માટે કૃષિ મંત્રાલય આ ખેડૂતોને સતત નવીનતા અને બ્રાન્ડિંગ સપોર્ટ પૂરો પાડી રહ્યું છે.
આત્મનિર્ભરતા, સ્વદેશી અને વિકસિત ભારત પ્રત્યે પ્રતિબદ્ધતા
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે કૃષિમાં વૈશ્વિક ધોરણો પ્રાપ્ત કરવા, દેશને "આત્મનિર્ભર" અને "વિકસિત" ભારત બનાવવા માટેની કેન્દ્ર સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો, અને પ્રધાનમંત્રીના નેતૃત્વમાં સ્વદેશી અપનાવવા અને સ્પર્ધાત્મકતા તરફ આગળ વધવાનો આગ્રહ કર્યો. કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના વિઝન અને ખેડૂતોની આવક અને સશક્તિકરણ માટેની યોજનાઓની પ્રશંસા કરી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં, આપણે બધા વિકસિત ભારત પ્રત્યેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પૂર્ણ કરીશું અને સ્વદેશી અપનાવીશું.