ஆயுஷ்
இந்திய பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகளை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் தளமாக திரவ்யா இணையதளம் உள்ளது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ்
09 OCT 2025 11:49AM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுஷ் துறையில் நூற்றுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட முக்கிய மருந்துகள் குறித்த தகவல்கள் அடங்கிய பட்டியலை தொடர்ந்து மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் பிரத்யேக மென்பொருளுடன் கூடிய இணையதளம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. திரவ்யா எனப்படும் இந்த இணையதளம் வாயிலாக முதற்கட்டமாக பல்வேறு மருந்துகள் குறித்த தரவுகளின் துல்லியம் மற்றும் நம்பகத்தன்மை உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது. ஆயுர்வேத அறிவியலில் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான மத்திய குழுமம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள இந்த முன்முயற்சி காரணமாக டிஜிட்டல் அடிப்படையிலான இந்த தரவு தளம் அத்துறை சார்ந்த புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்து அறிந்து கொள்ள வகை செய்கிறது.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த இணையதளம் ஆயுஷ் துறையில் உள்ள பல்வேறு அமைப்புகளிடையே இணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்துவதுடன், மருந்துகள் மற்றும் அது தொடர்பான மூலப்பொருள்கள் குறித்த பிற அமைச்சகங்களின் கொள்கைகள் போன்ற அம்சங்களையும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது. இந்த இணையதளத்தில் விரைவாக தகவல்களை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கான குறியீடு, தோட்டங்களில் வளர்க்கப்படும் மருத்துவ குணம் கொண்ட மூலிகைத் தாவரங்கள் குறித்த தகவல்களுக்கும், நாடு தழுவிய மருத்துவ களஞ்சியத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் உதவுகிறது.
கடந்த மாதம் 23-ம் தேதி கோவாவில் நடைபெற்ற 10-வது ஆயுர்வேத தின நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் இந்த இணையதளத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. இது சான்றுகள் அடிப்படையிலான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறை குறித்த விவரங்களை டிஜிட்டல் வடிவமாக மாற்றுவதற்கும் வகை செய்கிறது.
பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகள் குறித்த இந்தியாவின் அறிவுசார் திறன்களை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையில் டிஜிட்டல் வடிவிலான தளமாக இந்த இணையதளம் உள்ளது என்று மத்திய ஆயுஷ் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ அறிவுடன் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தை இணைப்பது ஆயுர்வேதம் மற்றும் இதர ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவ முறைகளுக்கு அறிவியல் ரீதியாக வலுவான அடித்தளம் அமைப்பதற்கும், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பை பெறுவதற்கும் உதவிடும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2176639

AYUSH
“DRAVYA” Portal to Catalogue 100 Ayush Substances in First Phase
More than a digital archive, DRAVYA is the living embodiment of India’s knowledge tradition: Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
AI-ready portal by CCRAS to digitise and unify classical and modern research on Ayush substances, fostering cross-disciplinary innovation
09 OCT 2025 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
In its first phase, the DRAVYA portal aims to catalogue information on 100 key medicinal substances, with data continuously updated through a dedicated entry software to ensure precision and authenticity. The ambitious initiative of the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), the Digitised Retrieval Application for Versatile Yardstick of Ayush (DRAVYA), is an innovative online knowledge repository.
Notably, DRAVYA is AI-ready and will eventually interlink with the Ayush Grid and other Ministry initiatives on medicinal substances and drug policy. The platform also features QR code integration, enabling standardised information display in medicinal plant gardens and drug repositories nationwide.
Marking a significant stride toward evidence-based integration and digital transformation in traditional medicine, the Ministry of Ayush unveiled the portal during the recently held 10th Ayurveda Day event at Goa on 23rd September, in the presence of the Governor of Goa Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju, Chief Minister of Goa Dr. Pramod Sawant, Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav, and Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik and Secretary, Ministry of Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha. The initiative underscores the Ministry’s commitment to leveraging technology for global access to authentic and research-backed information on Ayush medicinal substances.
The DRAVYA portal serves as a comprehensive, open-access database that dynamically consolidates data from classical Ayurvedic texts and standard online research platforms. Designed with an intuitive user interface, it enables users to search for medicinal substances used across Ayush systems and access detailed profiles spanning Ayurvedic pharmacotherapeutics, botany, chemistry, pharmacy, pharmacology, and safety information.
Speaking about the initiative, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Ayush Minister, said, “DRAVYA is more than a digital archive — it is the living embodiment of India’s knowledge tradition in a contemporary form. By combining traditional knowledge with cutting-edge technology, we are strengthening the scientific foundation of Ayurveda and other Ayush systems for global collaboration and innovation.”
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, emphasised,“DRAVYA exemplifies the government’s vision of bringing the Ayush knowledge into the digital era with scientific rigour and global accessibility. By integrating classical references with contemporary research, this platform will not only empower the scientific community but also serve as a credible, technology-driven resource for policymakers and innovators worldwide.”
Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, informed, “This platform will be a cornerstone for researchers, practitioners, and students. It will enable cross-disciplinary research, foster pharmacopoeial harmonisation, and enhance evidence-based validation of Ayush drugs.”
With its modular design and capacity for expansion, DRAVYA represents a transformative step toward unifying the vast corpus of traditional medicine with modern scientific understanding — a milestone in making authentic Ayush knowledge accessible, searchable, and globally relevant.