उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति एवं राज्यसभा के सभापति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने राज्यसभा के सभी राजनीतिक दलों के सदन के नेताओं के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
संवाद, विचार-विमर्श, बहस और चर्चा संसदीय लोकतंत्र के मूल सिद्धांत हैं- श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन
संसद सदस्यों से लोक महत्व के मुद्दों को उठाने के लिए शून्यकाल, विशेष उल्लेख और प्रश्नकाल जैसे उपलब्ध साधनों का पूरा उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया
भारत का संविधान और राज्यसभा की नियमावली संसदीय विमर्श की लक्ष्मण रेखा निर्धारित करती है - श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन
उपराष्ट्रपति एवं राज्यसभा के सभापति ने लक्ष्मण रेखा के भीतर सभी सदस्यों के अधिकारों को बनाए रखने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
सदन में हर दिन, हर घंटे, हर मिनट, हर सेकंड का उपयोग लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए किया जाना चाहिए
07 OCT 2025 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति और राज्यसभा के सभापति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज राज्यसभा के सभी राजनीतिक दलों के सदन नेताओं के साथ अपनी पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
मंत्रियों सहित सदन के 29 नेताओं का स्वागत करते हुए, सभापति ने उनके पदभार ग्रहण करने पर मिले जबर्दस्त समर्थन और शुभकामना संदेशों के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह देखकर खुशी हुई कि विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों के नेता अल्प सूचना पर एक साथ एकत्रित हुए।
अपने उद्घाटन वक्तव्य में, सभापति ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि राज्यसभा गरिमा, अनुशासन और मर्यादा के साथ कार्य करे, जिसकी वह हकदार है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि संवाद, विचार-विमर्श, बहस और चर्चा संसदीय लोकतंत्र के मूल सिद्धांत हैं।
सदस्यों को जन सरोकार के मुद्दे उठाने के लिए उपलब्ध अवसरों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, सभापति ने शून्यकाल, विशेष उल्लेख और प्रश्नकाल को महत्वपूर्ण साधन बताया, जो सदस्यों को तत्काल लोक महत्व के मुद्दों को उठाने की अनुमति देते हैं।
उन्होंने सदस्यों को याद दिलाया कि भारत का संविधान और राज्यसभा की नियमावली संसदीय विमर्श के लिए मार्गदर्शक ढांचे—लक्ष्मण रेखा—का काम करती है। सभापति ने इस ढांचे के भीतर सभी सदस्यों के अधिकारों की रक्षा करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई, साथ ही सदन की पवित्रता बनाए रखने की सभी के साझे दायित्व पर ज़ोर दिया।
उन्होंने सभी सदस्यों से लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया को मजबूत करने के लिए सदन के हर दिन, हर घंटे, हर मिनट और हर सेकंड के समय का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया।
सदन के माननीय नेता ने विचार साझा किए, जिसके बाद अन्य नेताओं ने भी अपनी बात रखी। सदन के नेता ने सदन की कार्यवाही संचालित करते समय संसदीय प्रक्रिया की उच्च परंपराओं का पालन करने पर जोर दिया और कार्यवाही के सुचारु संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर संभव सहयोग देने का आश्वासन दिया। राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं ने सदन चलाने में अपना पूरा सहयोग देने की पेशकश करते हुए माननीय सभापति से अनुरोध किया कि वे विपक्षी दलों को सदन में विभिन्न संसदीय उपायों जैसे शून्यकाल, प्रश्नकाल, प्राइवेट मेंबर्स बिजनेस (पीएमबी), अल्पकालिक चर्चा (एसडीडी), कॉलिंग अटेंशन नोटिस (सीएएन) आदि के माध्यम से अपनी बात रखने का पर्याप्त अवसर दें। यह सुझाव दिया गया कि प्रत्येक पार्टी को उचित समय देने का प्रयास किया जाए ताकि छोटे दल अपनी सीमित संख्या के कारण पीछे न छूट जाएं- जिस पर माननीय सभापति ने आश्वासन दिया कि वे इस पर विचार करेंगे।
यह बैठक अत्यंत सौहार्दपूर्ण वातावरण में संपन्न हुई और इसमें सभी सदनों के नेताओं ने भाग लिया। अपनी बात को समाप्त करते हुए, सभापति ने आगामी शीतकालीन सत्र को सामूहिक प्रयास और सार्थक विचार-विमर्श का एक अवसर बताया। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि सदस्यों द्वारा दिए गए सभी बहुमूल्य सुझावों पर विचार किया जाएगा। साथ ही उन्होंने सभी सदस्यों को भागीदारी के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan chairs meeting with the Floor Leaders of all political parties of the Rajya Sabha
Dialogue, Deliberation, Debate and Discussion are the basic tenets of a parliamentary democracy – Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan
Members urged to make full use of available instruments such as Zero Hour, Special Mention, and Question Hour to raise issues of public importance
The Constitution of India along with the Rules Book of Rajya Sabha determine the Laxman Rekha for parliamentary discourse – Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan
Vice-President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha Reaffirmed his commitment to upholding the rights of all Members within the Laxman Rekha
Every day, every hour, every minute, every second of the time in the House, should be used to strengthen democracy
07 OCT 2025 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan chairs his maiden meeting with Floor Leaders of all political parties of the Rajya Sabha today.
Welcoming the 29 floor leaders including Ministers, the Chairman thanked them for their overwhelming response and for their goodwill messages on his assumption of office. He remarked that it was heartening to see leaders from across the political spectrum gathered together at short notice.
In his opening statement, the Chairman emphasized the importance of ensuring that the Rajya Sabha functions with the dignity, discipline, and decorum it deserves. He underlined that dialogue, deliberation, debate, and discussion are the basic tenets of parliamentary democracy.
Highlighting the opportunities available to Members to raise issues of public concern, the Chairman referred to Zero Hour, Special Mention, and Question Hour as vital instruments that allow Members to bring forth matters of urgent public importance.
He reminded Members that the Constitution of India and the Rules Book of the Rajya Sabha serve as the guiding framework—the Laxman Rekha—for parliamentary discourse. The Chairman reaffirmed his commitment to upholding the rights of all Members within this framework, while stressing the shared responsibility of all to maintain the sanctity of the House.
He urged all Members to utilize every day, every hour, every minute, and every second of the House’s time to strengthen the democratic process.
The Hon’ble Leader of the House initiated the exchange of views, which was followed by interventions from other leaders. The Leader of the House gave thrust on following the high traditions of Parliamentary Procedure while running the House and extended all possible support at his command to ensure smooth conduct of proceedings. The Floor Leaders of Political Parties while extending their full cooperation in running the House requested the Hon’ble Chairman to give adequate opportunity to the Opposition Parties to raise their voices in the House through various Parliamentary devices such as Zero Hour, Question Hour, Private Members’ Business (PMB), Short Duration Discussions (SDD), Calling Attention Notices (CAN), etc. It was suggested that efforts be made to allocate reasonable time to each Party so that smaller parties are not left behind owing to their limited numerical strength - to which the Hon’ble Chairman gave an assurance that he would look into.
The meeting was held in a very cordial atmosphere with participation of all floor leaders. In his concluding observations, the Chairman described the upcoming Winter Session as an opportunity for collective effort and productive deliberation. He assured that all valuable suggestions made by Members would be given due consideration and thanked everyone for their participation.