उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उपराष्ट्रपती आणि राज्यसभा अध्यक्ष सी.पी.राधाकृष्णन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली राज्यसभेतील सर्व राजकीय पक्षांच्या सभागृह नेत्यांची बैठक
07 OCT 2025 10:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 ऑक्टोबर 2025
राज्यसभेतील सर्व राजकीय पक्षांच्या सभागृह नेत्यांची उपराष्ट्रपती आणि राज्यसभा अध्यक्ष सी.पी.राधाकृष्णन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील पहिली बैठक आज झाली.
मंत्र्यांसह 29 सभागृह नेत्यांचे स्वागत करत अध्यक्षांनी त्या सर्वांनी भरभरून प्रतिसाद दिल्याबद्दल तसेच उपराष्ट्रपतीपदाचा पदभार स्वीकारल्यानंतर या सभागृह नेत्यांनी पाठवलेल्या शुभेच्छांबद्दल त्यांचे आभार मानले.
बैठकीची सुरुवात करताना अध्यक्षांनी राज्यसभेचे कामकाज योग्य त्या सन्मान, शिस्त आणि शिष्टाचारासह चालावे याची सुनिश्चिती करून घेण्याच्या महत्त्वावर अधिक भर दिला. परस्पर संवाद, विचारमंथन, वादविवाद तसेच चर्चा ही संसदीय लोकशाहीची मुलभूत तत्वे आहेत हे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
सार्वजनिक चिंतेचे मुद्दे मांडण्यासाठी सदस्यांना उपलब्ध असलेल्या संधींवर अधिक प्रकाश टाकत अध्यक्षांनी शून्य प्रहर, विशेष उल्लेख आणि प्रश्नोत्तराचा तास ही साधने तातडीचे सार्वजनिकदृष्ट्या महत्त्वाचे विषय मांडण्यासाठी सदस्यांना अनुमती देतात असे सांगितले.
या सभागृहातील प्रत्येक दिवस, प्रत्येक तास, प्रत्येक मिनिट आणि प्रत्येक सेकंद लोकशाही प्रकिया बळकट करण्यासाठी वापरण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी सर्व सदस्यांना केले.
राज्यसभेचे कामकाज चालवण्यात संपूर्ण सहकार्य करण्याचे आश्वासन देत राजकीय पक्षांच्या सभागृह नेत्यांनी, विरोधी पक्षांना सभागृहात शून्य प्रहर, प्रश्नोत्तराचा तास, खासगी सदस्यांचे विषय (पीएमबी), अल्पकालीन चर्चा (एसडीडी), लक्षवेधी सूचना (सीएएन), इत्यादी विविध संसदीय सुविधांच्या माध्यमातून त्यांचे म्हणणे मांडण्यासाठी पुरेशी संधी देण्याची विनंती अध्यक्षांना केली. प्रत्येक पक्षाला वाजवी कालावधी नेमून देण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले जावेत जेणेकरून लहान पक्ष त्यांच्या मर्यादित संख्याबळामुळे मागे पडू नयेत अशी सूचना यावेळी मांडण्यात आली. या बाबतीत लक्ष घालण्याचे आश्वासन अध्यक्षांनी सर्व नेत्यांना दिले.
सर्व नेत्यांच्या सहभागासह अतिशय सौहार्दपूर्ण वातावरणात सदर बैठक पार पडली. सदस्यांनी केलेल्या मौल्यवान सूचनांचा योग्य विचार केला जाईल याची ग्वाही देत उपराष्ट्रपती सी.पी.राधाकृष्णन यांनी सर्व उपस्थितांचे आभार मानले.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan chairs meeting with the Floor Leaders of all political parties of the Rajya Sabha
Dialogue, Deliberation, Debate and Discussion are the basic tenets of a parliamentary democracy – Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan
Members urged to make full use of available instruments such as Zero Hour, Special Mention, and Question Hour to raise issues of public importance
The Constitution of India along with the Rules Book of Rajya Sabha determine the Laxman Rekha for parliamentary discourse – Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan
Vice-President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha Reaffirmed his commitment to upholding the rights of all Members within the Laxman Rekha
Every day, every hour, every minute, every second of the time in the House, should be used to strengthen democracy
07 OCT 2025 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan chairs his maiden meeting with Floor Leaders of all political parties of the Rajya Sabha today.
Welcoming the 29 floor leaders including Ministers, the Chairman thanked them for their overwhelming response and for their goodwill messages on his assumption of office. He remarked that it was heartening to see leaders from across the political spectrum gathered together at short notice.
In his opening statement, the Chairman emphasized the importance of ensuring that the Rajya Sabha functions with the dignity, discipline, and decorum it deserves. He underlined that dialogue, deliberation, debate, and discussion are the basic tenets of parliamentary democracy.
Highlighting the opportunities available to Members to raise issues of public concern, the Chairman referred to Zero Hour, Special Mention, and Question Hour as vital instruments that allow Members to bring forth matters of urgent public importance.
He reminded Members that the Constitution of India and the Rules Book of the Rajya Sabha serve as the guiding framework—the Laxman Rekha—for parliamentary discourse. The Chairman reaffirmed his commitment to upholding the rights of all Members within this framework, while stressing the shared responsibility of all to maintain the sanctity of the House.
He urged all Members to utilize every day, every hour, every minute, and every second of the House’s time to strengthen the democratic process.
The Hon’ble Leader of the House initiated the exchange of views, which was followed by interventions from other leaders. The Leader of the House gave thrust on following the high traditions of Parliamentary Procedure while running the House and extended all possible support at his command to ensure smooth conduct of proceedings. The Floor Leaders of Political Parties while extending their full cooperation in running the House requested the Hon’ble Chairman to give adequate opportunity to the Opposition Parties to raise their voices in the House through various Parliamentary devices such as Zero Hour, Question Hour, Private Members’ Business (PMB), Short Duration Discussions (SDD), Calling Attention Notices (CAN), etc. It was suggested that efforts be made to allocate reasonable time to each Party so that smaller parties are not left behind owing to their limited numerical strength - to which the Hon’ble Chairman gave an assurance that he would look into.
The meeting was held in a very cordial atmosphere with participation of all floor leaders. In his concluding observations, the Chairman described the upcoming Winter Session as an opportunity for collective effort and productive deliberation. He assured that all valuable suggestions made by Members would be given due consideration and thanked everyone for their participation.