Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan chairs meeting with the Floor Leaders of all political parties of the Rajya Sabha
Dialogue, Deliberation, Debate and Discussion are the basic tenets of a parliamentary democracy – Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan
Members urged to make full use of available instruments such as Zero Hour, Special Mention, and Question Hour to raise issues of public importance
The Constitution of India along with the Rules Book of Rajya Sabha determine the Laxman Rekha for parliamentary discourse – Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan
Vice-President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha Reaffirmed his commitment to upholding the rights of all Members within the Laxman Rekha
Every day, every hour, every minute, every second of the time in the House, should be used to strengthen democracy
07 OCT 2025 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan chairs his maiden meeting with Floor Leaders of all political parties of the Rajya Sabha today.
Welcoming the 29 floor leaders including Ministers, the Chairman thanked them for their overwhelming response and for their goodwill messages on his assumption of office. He remarked that it was heartening to see leaders from across the political spectrum gathered together at short notice.
In his opening statement, the Chairman emphasized the importance of ensuring that the Rajya Sabha functions with the dignity, discipline, and decorum it deserves. He underlined that dialogue, deliberation, debate, and discussion are the basic tenets of parliamentary democracy.
Highlighting the opportunities available to Members to raise issues of public concern, the Chairman referred to Zero Hour, Special Mention, and Question Hour as vital instruments that allow Members to bring forth matters of urgent public importance.
He reminded Members that the Constitution of India and the Rules Book of the Rajya Sabha serve as the guiding framework—the Laxman Rekha—for parliamentary discourse. The Chairman reaffirmed his commitment to upholding the rights of all Members within this framework, while stressing the shared responsibility of all to maintain the sanctity of the House.
He urged all Members to utilize every day, every hour, every minute, and every second of the House’s time to strengthen the democratic process.
The Hon’ble Leader of the House initiated the exchange of views, which was followed by interventions from other leaders. The Leader of the House gave thrust on following the high traditions of Parliamentary Procedure while running the House and extended all possible support at his command to ensure smooth conduct of proceedings. The Floor Leaders of Political Parties while extending their full cooperation in running the House requested the Hon’ble Chairman to give adequate opportunity to the Opposition Parties to raise their voices in the House through various Parliamentary devices such as Zero Hour, Question Hour, Private Members’ Business (PMB), Short Duration Discussions (SDD), Calling Attention Notices (CAN), etc. It was suggested that efforts be made to allocate reasonable time to each Party so that smaller parties are not left behind owing to their limited numerical strength - to which the Hon’ble Chairman gave an assurance that he would look into.
The meeting was held in a very cordial atmosphere with participation of all floor leaders. In his concluding observations, the Chairman described the upcoming Winter Session as an opportunity for collective effort and productive deliberation. He assured that all valuable suggestions made by Members would be given due consideration and thanked everyone for their participation.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرجمہوریہ اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے راجیہ سبھا کی تمام سیاسی جماعتوں کے قائدین کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
مکالمے ، غور و فکر ، بحث و مباحثہ پارلیمانی جمہوریت کے بنیادی اصول ہیں ۔-جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن
اراکین سے عوامی اہمیت کے حامل مسائل اٹھانے کے لیے وقفہ صفر، اسپیشل سیشن اور وقفہ سوال جیسے دستیاب وسائل سے بھرپور استفادہ کرنے کی اپیل کی گئی
راجیہ سبھا کی رولز بک کے ساتھ ہندوستان کا آئین پارلیمانی گفتگو کے لیے لکشمن ریکھا کا تعین کرتا ہے-جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن
نائب صدر اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین نے لکشمن ریکھا کے اندر تمام اراکین کے حقوق کو برقرار رکھنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
ایوان میں ہر دن ، ہر گھنٹہ ، ہر منٹ ، ہر سیکنڈ کا استعمال جمہوریت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کیا جانا چاہیے
07 OCT 2025 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج راجیہ سبھا کی تمام سیاسی جماعتوں کے قائدین کے ساتھ اپنی پہلی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔
وزراء سمیت 29 لیڈروں کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے چیئرمین نے ان کے زبردست ردعمل اور ان کے عہدہ سنبھالنے پر خیر سگالی کے پیغامات کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوتی ہے کہ تمام سیاسی رہنماؤں کو مختصر نوٹس پر اکٹھا کیا گیا ۔
اپنے افتتاحی بیان میں ، چیئرمین نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا کہ راجیہ سبھا وقار ، نظم و ضبط اور وقار کے ساتھ کام کرے جس کی وہ حقدار ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بات چیت ، غور و خوض ، بحث و مباحثہ پارلیمانی جمہوریت کے بنیادی اصول ہیں ۔
عوامی اہمیت کے حامل مسائل کو اٹھانے کے لیے اراکین کے لیے دستیاب مواقع پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے چیئرمین نے وقفہ صفر ، اسپیشل مینشن اور وقفہ سوال کا حوالہ اہم آلات کے طور پر دیا جو اراکین کو فوری عوامی اہمیت کے معاملات کو سامنے لانے کی اجازت دیتے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے اراکین کو یاد دلایا کہ ہندوستان کا آئین اور راجیہ سبھا کی رولز بک پارلیمانی گفتگو کے لیے رہنما فریم ورک-لکشمن ریکھا-کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے ۔ چیئرمین نے اس فریم ورک کے اندر تمام اراکین کے حقوق کو برقرار رکھنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ، جبکہ ایوان کے تقدس کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے سب کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری پر زور دیا ۔
انہوں نے تمام اراکین پر زور دیا کہ وہ جمہوری عمل کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایوان کے ہر دن ، ہر گھنٹے ، ہر منٹ اور ہر سیکنڈ کا استعمال کریں ۔
ایوان کے معزز قائد نے خیالات کے تبادلے کا آغاز کیا ، جس کے بعد دیگر رہنماؤں کی مداخلت ہوئی ۔ ایوان کے قائد نے ایوان کو چلانے کے دوران پارلیمانی طریقہ کار کی اعلی روایات پر عمل کرنے پر زور دیا اور کارروائی کے ہموار انعقاد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنی کمان میں ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کی ۔ سیاسی جماعتوں کے فلور لیڈروں نے ایوان کو چلانے میں اپنا مکمل تعاون دیتے ہوئے معزز چیئرمین سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اپوزیشن جماعتوں کو مختلف پارلیمانی آلات جیسے زیرو آور ، سوالیہ گھنٹہ ، پرائیویٹ ممبرز بزنس (پی ایم بی) شارٹ ڈیوریشن ڈسکشن (ایس ڈی ڈی) کالنگ اٹینشن نوٹس (سی اے این) وغیرہ کے ذریعے ایوان میں اپنی آواز اٹھانے کا مناسب موقع فراہم کریں ۔ یہ تجویز پیش کی گئی کہ ہر فریق کو معقول وقت مختص کرنے کی کوششیں کی جائیں تاکہ چھوٹی جماعتیں اپنی محدود تعداد کی وجہ سے پیچھے نہ رہیں-جس پر معزز چیئرمین نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ وہ اس پر غور کریں گے ۔
یہ میٹنگ تمام رہنماؤں کی شرکت کے ساتھ بہت خوشگوار ماحول میں منعقد ہوئی ۔ اپنے اختتامی مشاہدات میں ، چیئرمین نے آئندہ سرمائی اجلاس کو اجتماعی کوشش اور نتیجہ خیز غور و فکر کا ایک موقع قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ اراکین کی طرف سے دی گئی تمام قیمتی تجاویز پر مناسب غور کیا جائے گا اور ان کی شرکت کے لیے سب کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔