Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan chairs meeting with the Floor Leaders of all political parties of the Rajya Sabha
Dialogue, Deliberation, Debate and Discussion are the basic tenets of a parliamentary democracy – Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan
Members urged to make full use of available instruments such as Zero Hour, Special Mention, and Question Hour to raise issues of public importance
The Constitution of India along with the Rules Book of Rajya Sabha determine the Laxman Rekha for parliamentary discourse – Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan
Vice-President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha Reaffirmed his commitment to upholding the rights of all Members within the Laxman Rekha
Every day, every hour, every minute, every second of the time in the House, should be used to strengthen democracy
07 OCT 2025 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan chairs his maiden meeting with Floor Leaders of all political parties of the Rajya Sabha today.
Welcoming the 29 floor leaders including Ministers, the Chairman thanked them for their overwhelming response and for their goodwill messages on his assumption of office. He remarked that it was heartening to see leaders from across the political spectrum gathered together at short notice.
In his opening statement, the Chairman emphasized the importance of ensuring that the Rajya Sabha functions with the dignity, discipline, and decorum it deserves. He underlined that dialogue, deliberation, debate, and discussion are the basic tenets of parliamentary democracy.
Highlighting the opportunities available to Members to raise issues of public concern, the Chairman referred to Zero Hour, Special Mention, and Question Hour as vital instruments that allow Members to bring forth matters of urgent public importance.
He reminded Members that the Constitution of India and the Rules Book of the Rajya Sabha serve as the guiding framework—the Laxman Rekha—for parliamentary discourse. The Chairman reaffirmed his commitment to upholding the rights of all Members within this framework, while stressing the shared responsibility of all to maintain the sanctity of the House.
He urged all Members to utilize every day, every hour, every minute, and every second of the House’s time to strengthen the democratic process.
The Hon’ble Leader of the House initiated the exchange of views, which was followed by interventions from other leaders. The Leader of the House gave thrust on following the high traditions of Parliamentary Procedure while running the House and extended all possible support at his command to ensure smooth conduct of proceedings. The Floor Leaders of Political Parties while extending their full cooperation in running the House requested the Hon’ble Chairman to give adequate opportunity to the Opposition Parties to raise their voices in the House through various Parliamentary devices such as Zero Hour, Question Hour, Private Members’ Business (PMB), Short Duration Discussions (SDD), Calling Attention Notices (CAN), etc. It was suggested that efforts be made to allocate reasonable time to each Party so that smaller parties are not left behind owing to their limited numerical strength - to which the Hon’ble Chairman gave an assurance that he would look into.
The meeting was held in a very cordial atmosphere with participation of all floor leaders. In his concluding observations, the Chairman described the upcoming Winter Session as an opportunity for collective effort and productive deliberation. He assured that all valuable suggestions made by Members would be given due consideration and thanked everyone for their participation.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மாநிலங்களவைத் தலைவரும், குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவருமான திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் தலைமையில், மாநிலங்களவையின் அனைத்துக்கட்சி தலைவர்களுடனான கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது
உரையாடல், விவாதம், கருத்துப் பரிமாற்றம் முதலியவை நாடாளுமன்ற ஜனநாயகத்தின் அடிப்படை கொள்கைகள்- திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன்
பொது முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பிரச்சினைகளை எழுப்ப, பூஜ்ஜிய நேரம், சிறப்பு குறிப்புகள் மற்றும் கேள்வி நேரம் ஆகியவற்றை முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்த உறுப்பினர்கள் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டனர்.
இந்திய அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டமும் மாநிலங்களவையின் விதிகளும் நாடாளுமன்ற செயல்பாடுகளுக்கான வழிகாட்டும் கட்டமைப்புகளாகும்
இந்தக் கட்டமைப்பிற்குள் அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்களின் உரிமைகளையும் நிலைநிறுத்துவதற்கான தனது உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவர் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார்
ஜனநாயக செயல்முறையை வலுப்படுத்த அவையின் ஒவ்வொரு நாளையும், ஒவ்வொரு மணிநேரத்தையும், ஒவ்வொரு நிமிடத்தையும், ஒவ்வொரு நொடியையும் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும்
07 OCT 2025 8:22PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்களவையின் அனைத்து அரசியல் கட்சிகளின் தலைவர்களுடனான தனது முதல் கூட்டத்திற்கு மாநிலங்களவைத் தலைவரும், குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவருமான திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
மாநிலங்களவையின் செயல்பாடுகள் கண்ணியத்துடனும், ஒழுக்கமாகவும், சீராகவும் நடைபெறுவதை உறுதி செய்வதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை தனது துவக்க உரையின் போது மாநிலங்களவையின் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். உரையாடல், விவாதம், கருத்துப் பரிமாற்றம் முதலியவை நாடாளுமன்ற ஜனநாயகத்தின் அடிப்படை கொள்கைகள் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அவசர பொது முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த விஷயங்களை உறுப்பினர்கள் முன் வைக்க, பூஜ்ஜிய நேரம், சிறப்பு குறிப்புகள் மற்றும் கேள்வி நேரம் முதலியவை முக்கிய கருவிகளாக இருப்பதை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். இந்திய அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டமும் மாநிலங்களவையின் விதிகளும் நாடாளுமன்ற செயல்பாடுகளுக்கான வழிகாட்டும் கட்டமைப்பாக விளங்குகின்றன என்பதை உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு அவர் நினைவு படுத்தினார். இந்தக் கட்டமைப்பிற்குள் அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்களின் உரிமைகளையும் நிலைநிறுத்துவதற்கான தனது உறுதிப்பாட்டைத் தலைவர் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார். அதே நேரத்தில் அவையின் புனிதத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான அனைவரின் பகிரப்பட்ட பொறுப்பையும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஜனநாயக செயல்முறையை வலுப்படுத்த அவையின் ஒவ்வொரு நாளையும், ஒவ்வொரு மணிநேரத்தையும், ஒவ்வொரு நிமிடத்தையும், ஒவ்வொரு நொடியையும் பயன்படுத்துமாறு அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்களையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தனது உரையின் நிறைவில், வரவிருக்கும் குளிர்காலக் கூட்டத்தொடரை கூட்டு முயற்சி மற்றும் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான விவாதத்திற்கான ஒரு வாய்ப்பாக மாநிலங்களவைத் தலைவர் விவரித்தார். உறுப்பினர்களால் முன்வைக்கப்பட்ட அனைத்து மதிப்புமிக்க பரிந்துரைகளும் உரிய முறையில் பரிசீலிக்கப்படும் என்று அவர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2176016