Ministry of Finance
CBIC introduces system-based auto-approval for IFSC code registration to enhance Ease of Doing Business
07 OCT 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
In another step towards streamlining Customs procedures and enhancing trade facilitation, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has introduced system-based auto-approval for IFSC code registration to enhance Ease of Doing Business.
As per the new initiative, the system will automatically approve requests for registration of the same incentive bank account and IFSC code for a particular Importer Exporter Code (IEC) at multiple Customs locations, provided the same combination has already been approved at any one location. Thus, manual intervention by the Port officer will be eliminated, and the system will directly approve such requests.
This initiative is aimed at:
1. swift processing of bank account and IFSC code approval requests,
2. simplifying the registration process at multiple ports,
3. ensuring faster and seamless credit of export incentives into exporters’ bank accounts.
4. enhancing overall trade efficiency.
Exporter get export-related benefits in bank account declared by the exporter in Customs Automated System. There is already a facility for online registration of Authorised Dealer (AD) Code by the exporter on ICEGATE. Requests for registration of incentive-linked bank accounts and IFSC codes under an Importer Exporter Code (IEC) required approval by Customs officers at each port location. This often resulted in duplication of efforts and pendency of requests, particularly when the same bank account and IFSC combination is being registered across multiple customs stations.
CBIC remains committed to leveraging technology to simplify procedures, reduce transaction costs, and enhance the ease of doing business for India’s trade community with better Customs experience.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی آئی سی نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے آٹومیٹنک منظوری کے سسٹم کو متعارف کرایا
07 OCT 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
کسٹم کے طریقہ کار کو ہموار کرنے اور تجارتی سہولت کو بڑھانے کی سمت ایک اور قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ، سنٹرل بورڈ آف ان ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز اینڈ کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی) نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے آئی ایف ایس سی کوڈ رجسٹریشن کے لیے خودکار منظوری کے نظام کو وضع کیا ہے۔
نئے اقدام کے مطابق ، یہ نظام متعدد کسٹم مراکز پر ایک مخصوص امپورٹر ایکسپورٹر کوڈ (آئی ای سی) کے لیے ایک ہی ترغیبی بینک اکاؤنٹ اور آئی ایف ایس سی کوڈ کے اندراج کی درخواستوں کو خود بخود منظور کر لے گا ، بشرطیکہ ایک ہی انٹری کو پہلے ہی کسی ایک مرکزپر منظور کر لیا گیا ہو ۔ اس طرح ، بندرگاہ افسر کی مداخلت ختم ہو جائے گی ، اور یہ سسٹم اس طرح کی درخواستوں کو براہ راست منظور کرے گا ۔
اس پہل کا مقصد ہے کہ:
1. بینک کھاتے اور آئی ایف ایس سی کوڈ کی منظوری کی درخواستوں کی تیزی سے کارروائی۔
2. متعدد بندرگاہوں پر رجسٹریشن کے عمل کو آسان بنانا ۔
3. برآمد کنندگان کے بینک کھاتوں میں برآمدی مراعات کے تیز اور ہموار کریڈٹ کو یقینی بنانا ۔
4. مجموعی تجارتی کارکردگی کو بڑھانا ۔
برآمد کنندہ کو برآمدات سے متعلق فوائد برآمد کنندہ کے ذریعہ کسٹمز آٹومیٹڈ سسٹم میں اعلان کردہ بینک اکاؤنٹ میں ملتے ہیں ۔ آئس گیٹ پر برآمد کنندہ کے ذریعے مجاز ڈیلر (اے ڈی) کوڈ کی آن لائن رجسٹریشن کی سہولت پہلے سے موجود ہے ۔ امپورٹر ایکسپورٹر کوڈ (آئی ای سی) کے تحت ترغیبات سے منسلک بینک اکاؤنٹس اور آئی ایف ایس سی کوڈز کے اندراج کی درخواستوں کے لیے ہر بندرگاہ کے مقام پر کسٹم افسران کی منظوری ضروری ہوتی ہے ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں اکثر اشیا کی نقل اور درخواستوں کے زیر التواء ہونے کا امکان رہتا ہے ، خاص طور پر جب ایک ہی بینک اکاؤنٹ اور آئی ایف ایس سی کا مجموعہ متعدد کسٹم اسٹیشنوں میں رجسٹر کیا جا رہا ہو ۔
سی بی آئی سی طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانے ، لین دین کی لاگت کو کم کرنے اور کسٹم کے بہتر تجربے کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی تجارتی برادری کے لیے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔