Ministry of Finance
CBIC introduces system-based auto-approval for IFSC code registration to enhance Ease of Doing Business
07 OCT 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
In another step towards streamlining Customs procedures and enhancing trade facilitation, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has introduced system-based auto-approval for IFSC code registration to enhance Ease of Doing Business.
As per the new initiative, the system will automatically approve requests for registration of the same incentive bank account and IFSC code for a particular Importer Exporter Code (IEC) at multiple Customs locations, provided the same combination has already been approved at any one location. Thus, manual intervention by the Port officer will be eliminated, and the system will directly approve such requests.
This initiative is aimed at:
1. swift processing of bank account and IFSC code approval requests,
2. simplifying the registration process at multiple ports,
3. ensuring faster and seamless credit of export incentives into exporters’ bank accounts.
4. enhancing overall trade efficiency.
Exporter get export-related benefits in bank account declared by the exporter in Customs Automated System. There is already a facility for online registration of Authorised Dealer (AD) Code by the exporter on ICEGATE. Requests for registration of incentive-linked bank accounts and IFSC codes under an Importer Exporter Code (IEC) required approval by Customs officers at each port location. This often resulted in duplication of efforts and pendency of requests, particularly when the same bank account and IFSC combination is being registered across multiple customs stations.
CBIC remains committed to leveraging technology to simplify procedures, reduce transaction costs, and enhance the ease of doing business for India’s trade community with better Customs experience.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
CBICએ વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતા વધારવા માટે IFSC કોડ નોંધણી માટે સિસ્ટમ-આધારિત ઓટો-અપ્રૂવલ રજૂ કરી
07 OCT 2025 4:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કસ્ટમ પ્રક્રિયાઓને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવા અને વેપાર સુવિધા વધારવા તરફના બીજા પગલામાં, સેન્ટ્રલ બોર્ડ ઓફ ઇન્ડાયરેક્ટ ટેક્સીસ એન્ડ કસ્ટમ્સ (CBIC) એ વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતા વધારવા માટે IFSC કોડ નોંધણી માટે સિસ્ટમ-આધારિત ઓટો-અપ્રૂવલ રજૂ કરી છે.
નવી પહેલ મુજબ, સિસ્ટમ બહુવિધ કસ્ટમ્સ સ્થળોએ સમાન પ્રોત્સાહન બેંક ખાતા અને ચોક્કસ આયાતકાર નિકાસકાર કોડ (IEC) માટે IFSC કોડની નોંધણી માટેની વિનંતીઓને આપમેળે મંજૂરી આપશે, જો કે કોઈપણ એક સ્થાન પર સમાન સંયોજન પહેલાથી જ મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યું હોય. આમ, પોર્ટ અધિકારી દ્વારા મેન્યુઅલ હસ્તક્ષેપ દૂર કરવામાં આવશે, અને સિસ્ટમ આવી વિનંતીઓને સીધી મંજૂરી આપશે.
આ પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય છે:
1. બેંક ખાતા અને IFSC કોડ મંજૂરી વિનંતીઓની ઝડપી પ્રક્રિયા,
2. બહુવિધ બંદરો પર નોંધણી પ્રક્રિયાને સરળ બનાવવી,
3. નિકાસકારોના બેંક ખાતાઓમાં નિકાસ પ્રોત્સાહનોની ઝડપી અને સીમલેસ ક્રેડિટ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી.
4. એકંદર વેપાર કાર્યક્ષમતામાં વધારો.
નિકાસકારને કસ્ટમ્સ ઓટોમેટેડ સિસ્ટમમાં નિકાસકાર દ્વારા જાહેર કરાયેલા બેંક ખાતામાં નિકાસ સંબંધિત લાભો મળે છે. ICEGATE પર નિકાસકાર દ્વારા અધિકૃત ડીલર (AD) કોડની ઓનલાઈન નોંધણી માટે પહેલાથી જ સુવિધા છે. આયાતકાર નિકાસકાર કોડ (IEC) હેઠળ પ્રોત્સાહન-લિંક્ડ બેંક ખાતાઓ અને IFSC કોડની નોંધણી માટેની વિનંતીઓ માટે દરેક બંદર સ્થાન પર કસ્ટમ્સ અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા મંજૂરીની જરૂર પડે છે. આના પરિણામે ઘણીવાર પ્રયાસોનું ડુપ્લિકેશન અને વિનંતીઓની પેન્ડિંગ થતી હતી, ખાસ કરીને જ્યારે એક જ બેંક ખાતું અને IFSC સંયોજન બહુવિધ કસ્ટમ્સ સ્ટેશનો પર નોંધણી કરાવી રહ્યું હોય.
CBIC ભારતના વેપાર સમુદાય માટે પ્રક્રિયાઓને સરળ બનાવવા, વ્યવહાર ખર્ચ ઘટાડવા અને વધુ સારા કસ્ટમ્સ અનુભવ સાથે વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતા વધારવા માટે ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.