సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
హర్యానాలోని రోహ్‌తక్‌లో సబర్ డెయిరీ ప్లాంట్‌ను ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో సహకార రంగానికి బలమైన పునాది
2029 నాటికి దేశంలోని ప్రతి పంచాయతీలో ఒక సహకార సంఘం
హర్యానాలో పాల ఉత్పత్తి రైతుల సంక్షేమం కోసం రూ. 350 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో పెరుగు, పాలు, మిఠాయిలను ఉత్పత్తి చేసేందుకు దేశంలోనే అతిపెద్ద ప్లాంట్‌ స్థాపించిన సబర్ డెయిరీ
రోజుకు 150 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల పెరుగు, 10 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల యోగర్ట్, 3 లక్షల లీటర్ల మజ్జిగ, 10,000 కిలోల మిఠాయిల ఉత్పత్తితో పాడి రైతుల శ్రేయస్సుకు చిహ్నంగా సబర్ డెయిరీ ప్లాంట్
ప్రధానమంత్రి మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో 70 శాతం రేటుతో అభివృద్ధి చెందుతూ ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యంత వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న రంగంగా భారత పాడి పరిశ్రమ
మోదీ ప్రభుత్వ విధానాల కారణంగానే దేశంలో పాడి రంగంలో చేరిన 8 కోట్ల మంది రైతులు
దేశంలో పాల ప్రాసెసింగ్ సామర్థ్యం నేడు రోజుకు 66 మిలియన్ లీటర్లు
2028-29 నాటికి రోజుకు 100 మిలియన్ లీటర్లకు చేరుకోవాలని లక్ష్యం
డెయిరీ ప్లాంట్ నిర్మాణం, పరిశోధన-అభివృద్ధిని మూడు రెట్లు వేగవంతం చేయడం ద్వారా పాడి రంగంలో స్వయం-సమృద్ధి దిశగా పయనిస్తున్న మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం
03 OCT 2025 3:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఈరోజు హర్యానాలోని రోహ్‌తక్‌లో సబర్ డెయిరీ ప్లాంట్‌ను ప్రారంభించారు. హర్యానా ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ నయాబ్ సింగ్ సైనీ, కేంద్ర సహకార శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ క్రిషన్ పాల్ గుర్జార్, కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ రావు ఇంద్రజిత్ సింగ్ ఇతర ప్రముఖులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా మాట్లాడుతూ.. ప్రత్యేక సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖను ఏర్పాటు చేయాలనే దేశంలోని రైతుల దశాబ్దాల డిమాండ్‌ను ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నెరవేర్చారన్నారు. దీని కోసం యావత్ దేశం ఆయనకు కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలుపుతోందని తెలిపారు. గత నాలుగు సంవత్సరాల్లో సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దేశంలోని అన్ని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలతో కలిసి సహకార సంఘాల పునాదిని బలోపేతం చేయడానికి కృషి చేసిందన్నారు. 2029 నాటికి దేశంలోని ప్రతి పంచాయతీలో సహకార సంఘం ఉంటుందని కేంద్ర సహకార మంత్రి విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
పాల ఉత్పత్తిదారుల సంక్షేమం కోసం దాదాపు రూ. 350 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో సబర్ డెయిరీ నిర్మించిన దేశంలోని అతిపెద్ద పెరుగు, మజ్జిగ, యోగర్ట్ ఉత్పత్తి ప్లాంట్‌ నిర్మాణం పూర్తయిందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు. ఢిల్లీ-నేషనల్ క్యాపిటల్ రీజియన్ (ఢిల్లీ-ఎన్‌సీఆర్)లో పాల ఉత్పత్తులకు గల మొత్తం డిమాండ్‌ హర్యానా ద్వారానే తీరుతోందని ఆయన అన్నారు. గుజరాత్‌లోని సబర్కాంత జిల్లాలో ప్రారంభమైన సబర్ డెయిరీ 9 రాష్ట్రాల్లో పాల ఉత్పత్తిదారులకు విస్తారమైన అవకాశాలను సృష్టించిందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా పేర్కొన్నారు. గుజరాత్‌లో, త్రిభువన్ భాయ్, భూరా భాయ్, గల్బా భాయ్ డెయిరీలకు పునాది వేయగా.. ఈ సహకార డెయిరీల ద్వారా గుజరాత్‌లో 35 లక్షల మంది మహిళలు రూ. 85,000 కోట్ల విలువైన వార్షిక వ్యాపారాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తున్నారని తెలిపారు.
సబర్ ప్లాంట్‌లో రోజుకు 150 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల పెరుగు, 10 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల యోగర్ట్, 3 లక్షల లీటర్ల మజ్జిగ, 10,000 కిలోగ్రాముల మిఠాయిలు ఉత్పత్తి అవుతున్నాయని కేంద్ర సహకార మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ఇది రైతుల శ్రేయస్సుకు మార్గం సుగమం చేస్తుందని ఆయన అన్నారు. నేడు సబర్ డెయిరీ రాజస్థాన్, హర్యానా, మహారాష్ట్ర, పంజాబ్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, బీహార్‌లలో రైతులకు సేవలందిస్తున్నదని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. అమూల్ నాయకత్వంలో గుజరాత్‌లో పిండ బదిలీ, లింగ నిర్ధారణ వంటి ఆధునిక బ్రీడింగ్ సాంకేతికతలపై శాస్త్రీయ కృషి విస్తృతంగా జరుగుతోందన్నారు. ఈ సాంకేతికతలను హర్యానాలోని పాడి రైతులకు కూడా అందుబాటులో ఉంచాలని సూచించారు. దీనితో పాటు రాష్ట్రంలో తేనెటీగల పెంపకం, సేంద్రీయ వ్యవసాయాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. గుజరాత్‌లో బయోగ్యాస్‌పై అనేక విజయవంతమైన ప్రయోగాలు జరిగాయనీ, హర్యానాలోనూ ఇటువంటి కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు చేయాలని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో భారత పాడి పరిశ్రమ గత 11 సంవత్సరాల్లో 70 శాతం వృద్ధి సాధించిందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో భారత పాడి పరిశ్రమ ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యంత వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న పరిశ్రమగా అవతరించిందన్నారు. 2014–15లో దేశంలో పాలిచ్చే జంతువుల సంఖ్య 86 మిలియన్లు ఉండగా, అది ఇప్పుడు 112 మిలియన్లకు పెరిగిందని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. అదేవిధంగా పాల ఉత్పత్తి 146 మిలియన్ టన్నుల నుంచి 239 మిలియన్ టన్నులకు పెరిగిందని తెలిపారు. దేశీయ ఆవుల ద్వారా పాల ఉత్పత్తి 29 మిలియన్ టన్నుల నుంచి 50 మిలియన్ టన్నులకు పెరిగిందన్నారు. దేశంలో దాదాపు 8 కోట్ల మంది రైతులు నేడు పాడి పరిశ్రమతో అనుసంధానమయ్యారని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. మన దేశంలోని రైతులు తలసరి పాల లభ్యతను 124 గ్రాముల నుంచి 471 గ్రాములకు పెంచారని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. గత 11 సంవత్సరాల్లో దేశ పాడి పరిశ్రమలో అనేక మార్పులు జరిగాయనీ, ఇవి మన రైతులకు శ్రేయస్సును తెచ్చిపెట్టాయని కేంద్ర సహకార మంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
తలసరి పాల లభ్యత పరంగా హర్యానా ప్రతి సంవత్సరం మొదటి మూడు స్థానాల్లో స్థిరంగా కొనసాగుతోందని కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి మోదీ హయాంలో సుస్థిరమైన విధానాల కారణంగా నేడు భారత్ అతిపెద్ద పాల ఉత్పత్తిదారుగా ప్రపంచం ముందు గర్వంగా నిలబడిందని ఆయన అన్నారు. శ్వేత విప్లవం 2.0 కింద రాబోయే రోజుల్లో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 75,000 కంటే ఎక్కువ పాల సంఘాల ఏర్పాటుతో పాటు.. ప్రభుత్వం 46,000 పాల సహకార సంఘాలనూ బలోపేతం చేస్తోందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు. మన ప్రస్తుత పాల ప్రాసెసింగ్ సామర్థ్యం రోజుకు 660 లక్షల లీటర్లు ఉండగా 2028–29 నాటికి దీనిని 100 మిలియన్ లీటర్లకు పెంచడమే లక్ష్యంగా ముందుకు సాగుతున్నామని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ లక్ష్యం సాధించిన తర్వాత అన్ని లాభాలు పాల ఉత్పత్తిలో నిమగ్నమైన మన తల్లులు, ఆడపడుచులకు నేరుగా ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తాయని తెలిపారు.
ఇటీవల మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం పశుగ్రాస ఉత్పత్తి, ఎరువుల నిర్వహణ, సర్క్యులర్ ఎకానమీలో మృతి చెందిన జంతువుల అవశేషాల ఉపయోగం కోసం మూడు జాతీయ సహకార సంఘాలను స్థాపించిందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు. మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం జాతీయ గోకుల్ మిషన్, జాతీయ కృత్రిమ గర్భధారణ కార్యక్రమం, పశుసంవర్ధక మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి నిధి, జాతీయ జంతు వ్యాధుల నియంత్రణ కార్యక్రమాన్నీ ప్రారంభించినట్లు ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. రాబోయే రోజుల్లో భారత్ పాడి పరిశ్రమల రంగంలో స్వయం-సమృద్ధి సాధించాలనే లక్ష్యంతో ముందుకు సాగుతోందన్నారు. ఈ ప్రయోజనం కోసం మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం డెయిరీ ప్లాంట్ నిర్మాణం, సంబంధిత రంగంలో పరిశోధనలు-అభివృద్ధిని మూడు రెట్లు వేగవంతం చేయడం ద్వారా పాడి పరిశ్రమలో స్వయం-సమృద్ధి దిశగా పయనిస్తోందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా పేర్కొన్నారు.

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the Sabar Dairy Plant in Rohtak, Haryana
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a strong foundation for cooperation is being laid, and by 2029, every panchayat in the country will have a cooperative society
Sabar Dairy has established the country's largest plant for producing curd, milk, and sweets at a cost of ₹350 crore for the welfare of milk-producing farmers in Haryana
The Sabar Dairy Plant, producing 150 metric tons of curd, 10 metric tons of yogurt, 3 lakh liters of buttermilk, and 10,000 kg of sweets daily, will become a symbol of prosperity for dairy farmers
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the dairy sector in India has become the fastest-growing sector in the world, advancing at a rate of 70 per cent
Due to the policies of the Modi government, 8 crore farmers in the country have joined the dairy sector
Today, the country's milk processing capacity is 66 million liters per day, which is targeted to reach 100 million liters per day by 2028-29
The Modi government is moving towards self-reliance in the dairy sector by accelerating dairy plant construction and R&D by three times
03 OCT 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the Sabar Dairy Plant in Rohtak, Haryana today. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Union Minister Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, along with several other dignitaries were present.
In his address Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has fulfilled the decades-old demand of the farmers of the country to establish a separate Ministry of Cooperation, and the entire nation is grateful to him for this. He said that in the past four years, the Ministry of Cooperation, along with all the state governments of the country, has worked to strengthen the foundation of cooperatives. Union Minister of Cooperation Minister expressed confidence that by 2029, every panchayat in the country will have a cooperative society.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, through Sabar Dairy, the country’s largest plant for producing curd, buttermilk, and yogurt, built at a cost of about ₹350 crore, has been completed for the welfare of milk producers. He said that from Haryana itself, the entire demand for dairy products in the Delhi–National Capital Region (Delhi-NCR) will be fulfilled. Shri Shah further stated that Sabar Dairy, which began in Gujarat’s Sabarkantha district, has created vast opportunities for milk producers across 9 states. In Gujarat, Tribhuvan Bhai, Bhura Bhai, and Galba Bhai laid the foundation of dairies, and today, through cooperative dairies, 35 lakh women in Gujarat are carrying out annual business worth ₹85,000 crore.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that at the Sabar Plant, production will include 150 metric tonnes of curd, 10 metric tonnes of yogurt, 3 lakh liters of buttermilk, and 10,000 kilograms of sweets per day, which will pave the way for farmers’ prosperity. He added that today Sabar Dairy is serving farmers in Rajasthan, Haryana, Maharashtra, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, and Bihar. He further said that under Amul’s leadership, extensive scientific work has been carried out in Gujarat on modern breeding technologies such as embryo transfer and sex-determination. These technologies should also be made available to livestock farmers in Haryana. Along with this, there is a need to promote beekeeping and organic farming in the state. He also mentioned that several successful experiments on biogas have been carried out in Gujarat, and such initiatives should also be implemented in Haryana.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s dairy sector has grown by 70 per cent in the last 11 years. Under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, India’s dairy sector has become the fastest-growing dairy sector in the world. He stated that in 2014–15, the number of milching animals in India was 86 million, which has now increased to 112 million. Similarly, milk production has risen from 146 million tonnes to 239 million tonnes. The production of milk from indigenous cow breeds has increased from 29 million tonnes to 50 million tonnes. Shri Shah said that today about 8 crore farmers in India are connected with the dairy sector. He further added that farmers in our country have raised per capita milk availability in India from 124 grams to 471 grams. Union Minister of Cooperation said that in the last 11 years, many changes have taken place in India’s dairy sector, which have brought prosperity to our farmers.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in terms of per capita milk availability, Haryana consistently ranks between first and third place every year. He added that due to the consistent policies during Prime Minister Modi’s tenure, today India stands proudly before the world as the largest milk producer. Shri Shah said that under White Revolution 2.0, more than 75,000 dairy societies will be established across the country in the coming days, and the government will also strengthen 46,000 dairy cooperative societies. He stated that our current milk processing capacity is 660 lakh liters per day, and our target is to increase this to 100 million liters by 2028–29. Once this goal is achieved, all the profits will directly benefit our farmer mothers and sisters engaged in milk production.
Shri Amit Shah said that recently, the Modi government has established three national cooperative societies for animal feed production, manure management, and the use of dead animal remains in the circular economy. He added that the Modi government has launched the National Gokul Mission, the National Artificial Insemination Program, the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund, and the National Animal Disease Control Program. Shri Shah stated that in the coming days, India also aims to become self-reliant in the construction of dairy plants, and for this purpose, the Modi government is moving towards self-reliance in the dairy sector by accelerating dairy plant construction and related research and development by three times.