સહકાર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે હરિયાણાના રોહતકમાં સાબર ડેરી પ્લાન્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ માટે મજબૂત પાયો નાખવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. 2029 સુધીમાં, દેશની દરેક પંચાયતમાં સહકારી મંડળી હશે
સાબર ડેરીએ હરિયાણાના દૂધ ઉત્પાદક ખેડૂતોના કલ્યાણ માટે ₹350 કરોડના ખર્ચે દેશનો સૌથી મોટો દહીં, દૂધ અને મીઠાઈ ઉત્પાદન પ્લાન્ટ સ્થાપિત કર્યો છે
દરરોજ 150 મેટ્રિક ટન દહીં, 10 મેટ્રિક ટન યોગર્ટ, 3 લાખ લિટર છાશ અને 10,000 કિલોગ્રામ મીઠાઈનું ઉત્પાદન કરતો સાબર પ્લાન્ટ ડેરી ખેડૂતોની સમૃદ્ધિનું પ્રતીક બનશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં, દેશના ડેરી ક્ષેત્રમાં 70 ટકાનો વિકાસ થયો છે, જે વિશ્વનો સૌથી ઝડપથી વિકસતો ક્ષેત્ર બન્યો છે
મોદી સરકારની નીતિઓને કારણે, દેશના 8 કરોડ ખેડૂતો ડેરી ક્ષેત્રમાં જોડાયા છે
આજે, દેશની દૂધ પ્રક્રિયા ક્ષમતા 660 લાખ લિટર પ્રતિ દિવસ છે, જે 2028-29 સુધીમાં 1 હજાર લાખ લિટર પ્રતિ દિવસ સુધી પહોંચવાની ધારણા છે
મોદી સરકાર ડેરી પ્લાન્ટ બાંધકામ અને સંબંધિત સંશોધન અને વિકાસની ગતિને ત્રણ ગણી ઝડપી બનાવીને ડેરી ક્ષેત્રમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા તરફ આગળ વધી રહી છે
03 OCT 2025 3:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે હરિયાણાના રોહતકમાં સાબર ડેરી પ્લાન્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું. આ પ્રસંગે હરિયાણાના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી નાયબ સિંહ સૈની, કેન્દ્રીય સહકાર રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી કૃષ્ણ પાલ ગુર્જર અને કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી રાવ ઈન્દ્રજીત સિંહ સહિત અનેક મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
આ પ્રસંગે પોતાના સંબોધનમાં, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ દેશના ખેડૂતોની અલગ સહકાર મંત્રાલયની સ્થાપનાની દાયકાઓ જૂની માંગણી પૂર્ણ કરી છે, અને આ માટે સમગ્ર દેશ તેમનો આભારી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે છેલ્લા ચાર વર્ષમાં, સહકાર મંત્રાલયે, તમામ રાજ્ય સરકારો સાથે મળીને, સહકારી સંસ્થાઓના પાયાને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવાનું કામ કર્યું છે. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે વર્ષ 2029 સુધીમાં, દેશમાં એક પણ પંચાયત એવી નહીં હોય જ્યાં એક પણ સહકારી સંસ્થા ન હોય.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું હતું કે આજે, દૂધ ઉત્પાદકોના કલ્યાણ માટે, સાબર ડેરી દ્વારા, દેશનો સૌથી મોટો દહીં, છાશ અને યોગર્ટ ઉત્પાદન પ્લાન્ટ આશરે ₹350 કરોડના ખર્ચે પૂર્ણ થયો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે હરિયાણા એકલું જ સમગ્ર દિલ્હી-રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજધાની ક્ષેત્ર (દિલ્હી-એનસીઆર)ની ડેરી જરૂરિયાતો પૂરી કરશે. ગુજરાતના સાબરકાંઠા જિલ્લામાં શરૂ થયેલી સાબર ડેરીએ નવ રાજ્યોમાં દૂધ ઉત્પાદકો માટે એક મોટી તક ઊભી કરી છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું હતું કે ત્રિભુવન ભાઈ, ભૂરા ભાઈ અને ગલબા ભાઈએ ગુજરાતમાં ડેરી ફાર્મિંગનો પાયો નાખ્યો હતો, અને આજે, સહકારી ડેરીઓ દ્વારા, ગુજરાતમાં 3.5 મિલિયન મહિલાઓ ₹85,000 કરોડનો વાર્ષિક વ્યવસાય પેદા કરી રહી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે સાબર પ્લાન્ટ દરરોજ 150 મેટ્રિક ટન દહીં, 10 મેટ્રિક ટન યોગર્ટ, 300000 લિટર છાશ અને 10000 કિલોગ્રામ મીઠાઈનું ઉત્પાદન કરશે, જે ખેડૂતોની સમૃદ્ધિનો માર્ગ ખોલશે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે આજે, સાબર ડેરી રાજસ્થાન, હરિયાણા, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, પંજાબ, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ અને બિહારના ખેડૂતોને સેવા આપે છે. અમૂલના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, ગુજરાતમાં આધુનિક પ્રજનન તકનીકો - ગર્ભ સ્થાનાંતરણ અને લિંગ નિર્ધારણ - પર નોંધપાત્ર વૈજ્ઞાનિક કાર્ય કરવામાં આવ્યું છે અને આ તકનીકો હરિયાણાના પશુપાલકોને પણ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવી જોઈએ. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે રાજ્યમાં મધમાખી ઉછેર અને ઓર્ગેનિક ખેતીને પણ પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની જરૂર છે. ગુજરાતે બાયોગેસ ઉત્પાદનમાં ઘણા આશાસ્પદ પ્રયોગો કર્યા છે, અને આ પ્રયોગો હરિયાણામાં પણ અમલમાં મૂકવાની જરૂર છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં, છેલ્લા 11 વર્ષમાં ભારતના ડેરી ક્ષેત્રમાં 70 ટકાનો વિકાસ થયો છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં, ભારતનું ડેરી ક્ષેત્ર વિશ્વમાં સૌથી ઝડપથી વિકસતું ડેરી ક્ષેત્ર બન્યું છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારતમાં દૂધ ઉત્પાદક પ્રાણીઓની સંખ્યા 2014-15માં 86 મિલિયનથી વધીને 112 મિલિયન થઈ છે. તેવી જ રીતે, દૂધ ઉત્પાદન 146 મિલિયન ટનથી વધીને 239 મિલિયન ટન થયું છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે સ્વદેશી ગાયના દૂધનું ઉત્પાદન 29 મિલિયન ટનથી વધીને 50 મિલિયન ટન થયું છે. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારતમાં આજે આશરે 80 મિલિયન ખેડૂતો ડેરી ક્ષેત્રમાં સંકળાયેલા છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આપણા ખેડૂતોએ ભારતમાં માથાદીઠ દૂધની ઉપલબ્ધતા 124 ગ્રામથી વધારીને 471 ગ્રામ કરવામાં ફાળો આપ્યો છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે છેલ્લા 11 વર્ષમાં ભારતના ડેરી ક્ષેત્રમાં ઘણા ફેરફારો થયા છે, જેના કારણે આપણા ખેડૂતો સમૃદ્ધ થયા છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે શ્વેત ક્રાંતિ 2.0 હેઠળ, આગામી દિવસોમાં દેશભરમાં 75,000 થી વધુ ડેરી મંડળીઓ સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવશે, અને સરકાર 46,000 ડેરી સહકારી મંડળીઓને પણ મજબૂત બનાવશે. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આપણી હાલની દૂધ પ્રક્રિયા ક્ષમતા 66 મિલિયન લિટર પ્રતિ દિવસ છે, અને અમારું લક્ષ્ય 2028-29 સુધીમાં તેને 1 હજાર લાખ મેટ્રિક ટન સુધી વધારવાનું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે આ લક્ષ્ય પ્રાપ્ત કર્યા પછી, બધો નફો આપણી ખેડૂત માતાઓ અને બહેનોને જાય છે જે દૂધનું ઉત્પાદન કરે છે. ફક્ત એક વર્ષમાં લગભગ 33,000 સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ નોંધાઈ છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે મોદી સરકારે તાજેતરમાં ત્રણ રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી મંડળીઓની સ્થાપના કરી છે - પશુ આહારના ઉત્પાદન માટે, ગાયના છાણના સંચાલન માટે અને ગોળાકાર અર્થતંત્રમાં પશુ અવશેષોના ઉપયોગ માટે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે મોદી સરકારે રાષ્ટ્રીય ગોકુલ મિશન, રાષ્ટ્રીય કૃત્રિમ ગર્ભાધાન કાર્યક્રમ, પશુપાલન માળખાગત વિકાસ ભંડોળની સ્થાપના કરી અને રાષ્ટ્રીય પશુ રોગ નિયંત્રણ કાર્યક્રમ શરૂ કર્યો છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું હતું કે અમે ડેરી પ્લાન્ટ બાંધકામના સંદર્ભમાં પણ આત્મનિર્ભર બનવા માંગીએ છીએ, અને આ માટે, મોદી સરકાર ડેરી પ્લાન્ટ બાંધકામ અને સંબંધિત સંશોધન અને વિકાસની ગતિને ત્રણ ગણી ઝડપી બનાવીને ડેરી ક્ષેત્રમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા તરફ આગળ વધી રહી છે.

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the Sabar Dairy Plant in Rohtak, Haryana
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a strong foundation for cooperation is being laid, and by 2029, every panchayat in the country will have a cooperative society
Sabar Dairy has established the country's largest plant for producing curd, milk, and sweets at a cost of ₹350 crore for the welfare of milk-producing farmers in Haryana
The Sabar Dairy Plant, producing 150 metric tons of curd, 10 metric tons of yogurt, 3 lakh liters of buttermilk, and 10,000 kg of sweets daily, will become a symbol of prosperity for dairy farmers
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the dairy sector in India has become the fastest-growing sector in the world, advancing at a rate of 70 per cent
Due to the policies of the Modi government, 8 crore farmers in the country have joined the dairy sector
Today, the country's milk processing capacity is 66 million liters per day, which is targeted to reach 100 million liters per day by 2028-29
The Modi government is moving towards self-reliance in the dairy sector by accelerating dairy plant construction and R&D by three times
03 OCT 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the Sabar Dairy Plant in Rohtak, Haryana today. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Union Minister Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, along with several other dignitaries were present.
In his address Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has fulfilled the decades-old demand of the farmers of the country to establish a separate Ministry of Cooperation, and the entire nation is grateful to him for this. He said that in the past four years, the Ministry of Cooperation, along with all the state governments of the country, has worked to strengthen the foundation of cooperatives. Union Minister of Cooperation Minister expressed confidence that by 2029, every panchayat in the country will have a cooperative society.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, through Sabar Dairy, the country’s largest plant for producing curd, buttermilk, and yogurt, built at a cost of about ₹350 crore, has been completed for the welfare of milk producers. He said that from Haryana itself, the entire demand for dairy products in the Delhi–National Capital Region (Delhi-NCR) will be fulfilled. Shri Shah further stated that Sabar Dairy, which began in Gujarat’s Sabarkantha district, has created vast opportunities for milk producers across 9 states. In Gujarat, Tribhuvan Bhai, Bhura Bhai, and Galba Bhai laid the foundation of dairies, and today, through cooperative dairies, 35 lakh women in Gujarat are carrying out annual business worth ₹85,000 crore.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that at the Sabar Plant, production will include 150 metric tonnes of curd, 10 metric tonnes of yogurt, 3 lakh liters of buttermilk, and 10,000 kilograms of sweets per day, which will pave the way for farmers’ prosperity. He added that today Sabar Dairy is serving farmers in Rajasthan, Haryana, Maharashtra, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, and Bihar. He further said that under Amul’s leadership, extensive scientific work has been carried out in Gujarat on modern breeding technologies such as embryo transfer and sex-determination. These technologies should also be made available to livestock farmers in Haryana. Along with this, there is a need to promote beekeeping and organic farming in the state. He also mentioned that several successful experiments on biogas have been carried out in Gujarat, and such initiatives should also be implemented in Haryana.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s dairy sector has grown by 70 per cent in the last 11 years. Under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, India’s dairy sector has become the fastest-growing dairy sector in the world. He stated that in 2014–15, the number of milching animals in India was 86 million, which has now increased to 112 million. Similarly, milk production has risen from 146 million tonnes to 239 million tonnes. The production of milk from indigenous cow breeds has increased from 29 million tonnes to 50 million tonnes. Shri Shah said that today about 8 crore farmers in India are connected with the dairy sector. He further added that farmers in our country have raised per capita milk availability in India from 124 grams to 471 grams. Union Minister of Cooperation said that in the last 11 years, many changes have taken place in India’s dairy sector, which have brought prosperity to our farmers.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in terms of per capita milk availability, Haryana consistently ranks between first and third place every year. He added that due to the consistent policies during Prime Minister Modi’s tenure, today India stands proudly before the world as the largest milk producer. Shri Shah said that under White Revolution 2.0, more than 75,000 dairy societies will be established across the country in the coming days, and the government will also strengthen 46,000 dairy cooperative societies. He stated that our current milk processing capacity is 660 lakh liters per day, and our target is to increase this to 100 million liters by 2028–29. Once this goal is achieved, all the profits will directly benefit our farmer mothers and sisters engaged in milk production.
Shri Amit Shah said that recently, the Modi government has established three national cooperative societies for animal feed production, manure management, and the use of dead animal remains in the circular economy. He added that the Modi government has launched the National Gokul Mission, the National Artificial Insemination Program, the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund, and the National Animal Disease Control Program. Shri Shah stated that in the coming days, India also aims to become self-reliant in the construction of dairy plants, and for this purpose, the Modi government is moving towards self-reliance in the dairy sector by accelerating dairy plant construction and related research and development by three times.