ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
'നിങ്ങളുടെ സമ്പാദ്യം നിങ്ങളുടെ അവകാശം' എന്ന രാജ്യവ്യാപക സാമ്പത്തിക ബോധവൽക്കരണ പ്രചാരണത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ ഗാന്ധിനഗറിൽ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു
04 OCT 2025 5:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
'നിങ്ങളുടെ സമ്പാദ്യം നിങ്ങളുടെ അവകാശം' എന്ന രാജ്യവ്യാപക സാമ്പത്തിക ബോധവൽക്കരണ പ്രചാരണത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ ഗാന്ധിനഗറിൽ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു. സംസ്ഥാന ധനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കനുഭായ് ദേശായിയുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിലാണ് പ്രചാരണത്തിന് തുടക്കമായത്.
പൗരന്മാർ ലാഭിക്കുന്ന ഓരോ രൂപയും അവർക്കോ അവരുടെ കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്കോ തിരികെ നൽകണമെന്ന ലളിതവും എന്നാൽ ശക്തവുമായ സന്ദേശമാണ് ഈ പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടിയിലൂടെ നൽകുന്നതെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു.
"ക്ലെയിം ചെയ്യപ്പെടാത്ത നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾ, ഇൻഷുറൻസ് വരുമാനം, ലാഭവിഹിതം, മ്യൂച്വൽ ഫണ്ട് ബാലൻസുകൾ, പെൻഷനുകൾ എന്നിവ വെറും കടലാസിലെ വിവരങ്ങൾ മാത്രമല്ല അവ സാധാരണ കുടുംബങ്ങളുടെ കഠിനാധ്വാനത്തിലൂടെ സമ്പാദിച്ച സമ്പാദ്യത്തെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്നു. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണം, സാമ്പത്തിക സുരക്ഷ എന്നിവയെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്ന സമ്പാദ്യങ്ങളാണ് അവ" -ധനമന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
കൂടാതെ, ഈ പ്രചാരണത്തിൻ്റെ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശ തത്വങ്ങളായ അവബോധം (Awareness), ലഭ്യത (Accessibility), പ്രവർത്തനം (Action) തുടങ്ങിയ "3 A"കളുടെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തേക്കുറിച്ചും കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി അടിവരയിട്ടു. ക്ലെയിം ചെയ്യപ്പെടാത്ത ആസ്തികൾ എങ്ങനെ കണ്ടെത്താം എന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് ഓരോ പൗരനേയും സമൂഹത്തേയും അറിയിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ബോധവൽക്കരണത്തിൻ്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം. ലളിതമായ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഉപകരണങ്ങളും ജില്ലാതല പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും നല്കുന്നതിൽ പ്രവേശനക്ഷമത ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നു. പ്രവർത്തനം സമയബന്ധിതവും സുതാര്യവുമായ രീതിയിൽ ക്ലെയിം തീർപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് ഊന്നൽ നൽകുന്നു.
"പൗരന്മാരും ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും സാമൂഹിക അവബോധം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഓരോ വ്യക്തിക്കും അവരുടെ ന്യായമായ സമ്പാദ്യം അന്തസ്സോടെയും എളുപ്പത്തിലും വീണ്ടെടുക്കാൻ കഴിയുമെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും ഈ മൂന്ന് സ്തംഭങ്ങളും സഹായിക്കും" -ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു.
സമീപകാലത്ത് നടന്ന KYC, re-KYC പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടികളിൽ പ്രാദേശിക ഗ്രാമീണ ബാങ്കുകൾ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ഗുജറാത്ത് ഗ്രാമീൺ ബാങ്ക്, മറ്റ് ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ സജീവമായ പങ്കിനെ ധനമന്ത്രി പ്രശംസിച്ചു. ഈ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ പൗരന്മാരും ഔപചാരിക സാമ്പത്തിക സംവിധാനവും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അവർ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. "ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലും പട്ടണങ്ങളിലും ഉടനീളം ഏറ്റെടുത്ത ഇത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങൾ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ അവരുടെ സമ്പാദ്യവുമായും അവകാശങ്ങളുമായും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇത് നിലവിലെ പ്രചാരണത്തിൻ്റെ വിജയത്തിന് ശക്തമായ അടിത്തറ പാകുന്നു"-കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഒരു പൗരനും അവരുടെ അവകാശപ്പെട്ട പണത്തിൽ നിന്ന് വേർപെടാതിരിക്കാൻ, ക്ലെയിം ചെയ്യാത്ത സാമ്പത്തിക ആസ്തികളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഈ രാജ്യവ്യാപക സംരംഭത്തിൽ എല്ലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും ഒരേ സമർപ്പണവും വിവര വ്യാപനവും പുലർത്തണമെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
വിവിധ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് ക്ലെയിം ചെയ്യാത്ത നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾ വിജയകരമായി വീണ്ടെടുത്ത ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകളും കൈമാറി.
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രിയും ഗാന്ധിനഗറിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ലോക്സഭാ അംഗവുമായ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ സന്ദേശവും പരിപാടിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിരുന്നു. കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി ആശംസകൾ അറിയിക്കുകയും പ്രചാരണത്തിൽ സജീവമായി പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ പൗരന്മാരെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഈ സംരംഭം ക്ലെയിം ചെയ്യാത്ത സാമ്പത്തിക ആസ്തികൾ തിരികെ നൽകുന്നതിനപ്പുറം പൊതുജനവിശ്വാസം, അന്തസ്സ്, ശാക്തീകരണം എന്നിവ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള കൂട്ടായ ശ്രമത്തെ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹത്തിൻ്റെ സന്ദേശം അടിവരയിടുന്നു.
ഇതുവരെ ഏകദേശം 172 കോടി ഓഹരികൾ നിക്ഷേപക വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ, സംരക്ഷണ ഫണ്ടിലേക്ക് മാറ്റിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ജൻ ധൻ യോജനയും യു.പി.ഐയും മുതൽ നേരിട്ടുള്ള ആനുകൂല്യ കൈമാറ്റങ്ങൾ വരെയുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക ഉൾച്ചേർക്കലിലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിശാലമായ നേട്ടങ്ങളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത്. ഇതിലൂടെ പൗരന്മാർക്ക് സാമ്പത്തിക സേവനങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, അവർക്ക് അർഹമായത് തിരികെ നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ഗുജറാത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 'നിങ്ങളുടെ സമ്പാദ്യം നിങ്ങളുടെ അവകാശം' എന്ന പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടി ആരംഭിച്ചതോടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ഉൾച്ചേർക്കൽ അർത്ഥവത്തും സുതാര്യവും എല്ലാ കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്കും പ്രാപ്യവുമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധത കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ വീണ്ടും ആവർത്തിച്ചു.
വിപുലമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ മുതൽ ഡിസംബർ വരെ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും പ്രചാരണം നടത്തും. പൗര കേന്ദ്രീകൃത ഭരണത്തോടുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിൻ്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയും ജീവിത സൗകര്യം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വിശാലമായ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടും പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്ന തരത്തിൽ പൗരന്മാർക്ക് അവരുടെ ക്ലെയിം ചെയ്യാത്ത സാമ്പത്തിക ആസ്തികൾ എളുപ്പത്തിൽ കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനും അവകാശപ്പെടുന്നതിനും ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്രദർശനങ്ങളും ഹെൽപ്പ്‌ഡെസ്കുകളും സഹായിക്കും.
ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ ധനകാര്യ സേവന വകുപ്പ് (DFS) ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഈ പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടി റിസർവ് ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (RBI), സെക്യൂരിറ്റീസ് ആൻഡ് എക്സ്ചേഞ്ച് ബോർഡ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (SEBI), ഇൻഷുറൻസ് റെഗുലേറ്ററി ആൻഡ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെൻ്റ് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (IRDAI), പെൻഷൻ ഫണ്ട് റെഗുലേറ്ററി ആൻഡ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെൻ്റ് അതോറിറ്റി (PFRDA), ഇൻവെസ്റ്റർ എഡ്യൂക്കേഷൻ ആൻഡ് പ്രൊട്ടക്ഷൻ ഫണ്ട് അതോറിറ്റി (IEPFA) എന്നിവയ്‌ക്കൊപ്പം ബാങ്കുകൾ, ഇൻഷുറൻസ് കമ്പനികൾ, മ്യൂച്വൽ ഫണ്ടുകൾ, പെൻഷൻ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെ ഒരു പൊതു പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൽ കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നു.

Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launches nationwide financial awareness campaign “आपकी पूँजी, आपका अधिकार” in Gandhinagar today
Initiative a part of series of month-wise activities undertaken by AIC to promote women’s participation in agriculture sector in the country
“The 3As Strategy of Awareness, Accessibility and Action to be the guiding principles of the campaign”- Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah in a message lauded the initiative as a collective effort towards strengthening public trust, dignity, and empowerment
“Unclaimed deposits useful for education, empowerment and other financial needs of the beneficiaries”- State Finance Minister, Sh. Kanubhai Desai
“Claims must be processed quickly and fairly to citizens, so that they walk away with clarity and confidence”- Secretary, DFS
Campaign to cover all districts across States and Union Territories from October to December 2025
Digital demonstrations and helpdesks to assist citizens in tracing and claiming unclaimed financial assets
04 OCT 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launched the nationwide awareness campaign “आपकी पूँजी, आपका अधिकार in Gandhinagar, Gujarat today. The campaign was launched in the presence of the State Finance Minister, Shri Kanubhai Desai.
Secretary, DFS, Shri M. Nagaraju, Executive Director of the Reserve Bank of India, whole-time members of IRDAI, SEBI, PFRDA, along with senior officials from the Government of India, the State Government, and representatives of leading financial institutions were also present in the event.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman highlighted that the campaign carries a simple but powerful message that every rupee saved by citizens must return to them or their families.
“Unclaimed deposits, insurance proceeds, dividends, mutual fund balances, and pensions are not mere entries on paper; they represent the hard-earned savings of ordinary families — savings that can support education, healthcare, and financial security”, the Finance Minister added.
Further, the Union Finance Minister underlined the importance of the “3 A’s” — Awareness, Accessibility and Action — as the guiding principles of this campaign. Awareness aims to ensure that every citizen and community are informed about how to trace unclaimed assets. Accessibility focuses on providing simplified digital tools and district-level outreach. Action emphasizes time-bound and transparent claim settlements.
“Together, these three pillars will help bridge the gap between citizens and financial institutions, promoting community awareness and ensuring that every individual can reclaim their rightful savings with dignity and ease”, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said.
The Finance Minister also acknowledged the proactive role of regional rural banks, particularly, Gujarat Gramin Bank, and other financial institutions, in the recent KYC and re-KYC campaigns, noting that these efforts have strengthened the link between citizens and the formal financial system. “Undertaken across villages and towns, such initiatives have ensured that beneficiaries remain connected to their savings and entitlements, laying a strong foundation for the success of the current campaign”, the Union Minister said.
Smt. Sitharaman urged all institutions to carry forward the same dedication and outreach in this nationwide initiative on unclaimed financial assets, so that no citizen remains separated from their rightful money.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also handed over certificates to beneficiaries who successfully reclaimed their unclaimed deposits from various institutions.
Speaking on the occasion, the State Finance Minister of Gujarat, Shri Kanubhai Desai stated that the launch of this nationwide campaign from Gujarat is a matter of pride for the State and assured full support for its successful execution through active participation and outreach. “The unclaimed deposits are very useful for the education, empowerment and other financial needs of the beneficiaries”, Sh. Kanubhai Desai stated.
The programme also included a message from the Union Home Minister and Lok Sabha Member of Parliament from Gandhinagar, Shri Amit Shah. The Union Home Minister extended his greetings and encouraged citizens to actively participate in the campaign. The message underscored that the initiative goes beyond the return of unclaimed financial assets and embodies a collective effort towards strengthening public trust, dignity, and empowerment.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, DFS, Shri M. Nagaraju noted that as of August 2025, more than ₹75,000 crore of unclaimed deposits have been transferred to the RBI’s Depositor Education and Awareness Fund. Further, Sh. Nagaraju added that unclaimed insurance proceeds stand at over ₹13,800 crore, unclaimed balances in mutual funds amount to about ₹3,000 crore, and unpaid dividends worth more than ₹9,000 crore.
“Claims must be processed quickly, fairly and without unnecessary hurdles to citizens, so that they walk away with clarity and confidence”, Secretary, DFS added. Sh. Nagaraju said that the campaign aims to achieve the department’s long standing goal of financial empowerment of every citizen.
Nearly 172 crore shares have been transferred to the Investor Education and Protection Fund so far. The launch builds on India’s broader achievements in financial inclusion — from Jan Dhan Yojana and UPI to Direct Benefit Transfers - by ensuring that citizens not only gain access to financial services but also reclaim what rightfully belongs to them.
With the launch of “आपकी पूँजी, आपका अधिकार” Campaign from Gujarat, the Government reaffirmed its commitment to making financial inclusion meaningful, transparent, and accessible for every household.
To ensure wide participation, the campaign will be conducted across all States and Union Territories during October—December 2025. Digital demonstrations and helpdesks will assist citizens in tracing and claiming their unclaimed financial assets with ease, reflecting the Government’s commitment to citizen-centric governance and its broader vision of enhancing ease of living.
The campaign, coordinated by the Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, brings together the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), and the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), alongside banks, insurance companies, mutual funds, and pension institutions on a common platform.
……..