Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI Waives Charges for Aadhaar Biometric Updates for Children Aged 7–15, Benefiting Nearly 6 Crore children
The waiver of MBU charges came into effect on 1st October 2025 and will remain in force for one year
Free Biometric Updates in Aadhaar to Ease Children’s Access to Education, Scholarships and DBT Schemes
04 OCT 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a pro-people measure, the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has waived off all charges for Mandatory Biometric Update (MBU-1), a move that is expected to benefit around 6 crore children.
The waiver of MBU charges for the said age group has already kicked in effective 1 October 2025 and will be in force for a period of one year.
A child under the age of five enrols for Aadhaar by providing the photograph, name, date of birth, gender, address and birth certificate. The fingerprints and iris biometrics of a child are not captured for Aadhaar enrolment below the age of five because these are not mature at that age.
As per existing rules, therefore, fingerprints, iris and photo are mandatorily required to be updated in his/her Aadhaar when the child reaches the age of five years. This is called first Mandatory Biometric Update (MBU). Similarly, a child is required to update biometrics once again upon reaching the age of 15 years, which is referred to as the second MBU.
The first and second MBUs, if performed between 5-7 and 15-17 years of age respectively, are thus free of cost. Thereafter, a prescribed fee of Rs. 125/- per MBU is charged. With this decision, MBU is now effectively free for all children in the age group of 5-17.
Aadhaar with updated biometric facilitates ease of living and ensures seamless usage of Aadhaar in availing services such as school admissions, registering for entrance examinations, availing benefits of scholarships, DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) schemes, etc wherever applicable. Parents/ guardians are advised to update biometrics of their children/wards in Aadhaar, on priority.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
यूआईडीएआई ने 7-15 वर्ष की उम्र के बच्चों के लिए आधार बायोमेट्रिक अपडेट प्रक्रिया के लिए शुल्क माफ किया, जिससे करीब 6 करोड़ बच्चों को लाभ होगा
एमबीयू शुल्क में छूट 1 अक्टूबर 2025 से लागू होगी और एक वर्ष तक लागू रहेगी
आधार में निःशुल्क बायोमेट्रिक अपडेट की सुविधा से बच्चों की शिक्षा, छात्रवृत्ति और प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) योजनाओं तक पहुँच आसान होगी
04 OCT 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
जनहित में उठाए गए एक बड़े कदम के तहत, भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) ने अनिवार्य बायोमेट्रिक अपडेट (एमबीयू-1) के सभी शुल्क माफ कर दिए हैं। इस कदम से करीब 6 करोड़ बच्चों को लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है।
उक्त आयु वर्ग के लिए एमबीयू शुल्क में छूट 1 अक्टूबर 2025 से लागू हो चुकी है और यह सुविधा एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए लागू रहेगी।
पाँच वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चे का, आधार के लिए नामांकन उसकी तस्वीर, नाम, जन्मतिथि, लिंग, पता और जन्म प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान करके किया जाता है। पाँच वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चों के आधार नामांकन के लिए उनके उंगलियों के निशान और आँखों की पुतलियों के बायोमेट्रिक्स नहीं लिए जाते, क्योंकि वे उस आयु तक परिपक्व नहीं होते।
इसलिए, मौजूदा नियमों के अनुसार, बच्चे के पाँच वर्ष की आयु पूरी करने पर उसके आधार में उंगलियों के निशान, आँखों की पुतलियों और तस्वीर को अनिवार्य रूप से अपडेट करना ज़रुरी है। इसे पहला अनिवार्य बायोमेट्रिक अपडेट (एमबीयू) कहा जाता है। इसी तरह, 15 वर्ष की आयु होने पर बच्चे को एक बार फिर बायोमेट्रिक्स अपडेट कराना ज़रुरी होता है, जिसे दूसरा एमबीयू कहा जाता है।
इस प्रकार, पहला और दूसरा एमबीयू, यदि क्रमशः 5-7 वर्ष और 15-17 वर्ष की आयु के बीच कराया जाता है, तो यह निःशुल्क होता है। इसके बाद, प्रति एमबीयू 125 रुपये का निर्धारित शुल्क लिया जाता है। इस फैसले से अब 5-17 वर्ष की आयु वर्ग के सभी बच्चों के लिए एमबीयू प्रभावी रूप से निःशुल्क है।
अपडेट किए गए बायोमेट्रिक के साथ आधार, जीवन में कई प्रक्रियाओं को आसान बनाता है और स्कूल में प्रवेश, प्रवेश परीक्षाओं के लिए पंजीकरण, छात्रवृत्ति का लाभ उठाने, डीबीटी (प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण) योजनाओं आदि जैसी सेवाओं, जहाँ भी यह लागू होता है, उनका लाभ उठाने में आधार का उपयोग सरल बनाता है। माता-पिता/अभिभावकों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे अपने बच्चों/आश्रितों के बायोमेट्रिक्स को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर आधार में अपडेट करें।