Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI Waives Charges for Aadhaar Biometric Updates for Children Aged 7–15, Benefiting Nearly 6 Crore children
The waiver of MBU charges came into effect on 1st October 2025 and will remain in force for one year
Free Biometric Updates in Aadhaar to Ease Children’s Access to Education, Scholarships and DBT Schemes
04 OCT 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a pro-people measure, the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has waived off all charges for Mandatory Biometric Update (MBU-1), a move that is expected to benefit around 6 crore children.
The waiver of MBU charges for the said age group has already kicked in effective 1 October 2025 and will be in force for a period of one year.
A child under the age of five enrols for Aadhaar by providing the photograph, name, date of birth, gender, address and birth certificate. The fingerprints and iris biometrics of a child are not captured for Aadhaar enrolment below the age of five because these are not mature at that age.
As per existing rules, therefore, fingerprints, iris and photo are mandatorily required to be updated in his/her Aadhaar when the child reaches the age of five years. This is called first Mandatory Biometric Update (MBU). Similarly, a child is required to update biometrics once again upon reaching the age of 15 years, which is referred to as the second MBU.
The first and second MBUs, if performed between 5-7 and 15-17 years of age respectively, are thus free of cost. Thereafter, a prescribed fee of Rs. 125/- per MBU is charged. With this decision, MBU is now effectively free for all children in the age group of 5-17.
Aadhaar with updated biometric facilitates ease of living and ensures seamless usage of Aadhaar in availing services such as school admissions, registering for entrance examinations, availing benefits of scholarships, DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) schemes, etc wherever applicable. Parents/ guardians are advised to update biometrics of their children/wards in Aadhaar, on priority.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے 7-15 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کے لیے آدھار بائیو میٹرک اپ ڈیٹس کے چارجز معاف کر دیے، تقریباً 6 کروڑ بچوں کو فائدہ
ایم بی یو چارجز کی چھوٹ یکم اکتوبر 2025 سے نافذ العمل ہے اور یہ ایک سال تک نافذ رہے گی
بچوں کی تعلیم، اسکالرشپ اور ڈی بی ٹی اسکیموں تک رسائی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے آدھار میں مفت بائیو میٹرک اپ ڈیٹس
04 OCT 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
عوام نواز اقدام کے تحت، یونیک آئیڈینٹیفیکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (یو آئی ڈی اے آئی) نے لازمی بایومیٹرک اپ ڈیٹ (ایم بی یو-1) کے تمام چارجز معاف کر دیے ہیں۔ اس اقدام سے تقریباً 6 کروڑ بچوں کو فائدہ ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
مذکورہ عمر کے گروپ کے لیے ایم بی یو چارجز کی چھوٹ یکم اکتوبر 2025 سے نافذ العمل ہے اور یہ ایک سال کی مدت کے لیے نافذ العمل ہوگی۔
پانچ سال سے کم عمر کے بچے کا آدھار اندراج تصویر، نام، تاریخِ پیدائش، صنف، پتہ اور پیدائش کے سرٹیفکیٹ کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ پانچ سال سے کم عمر بچوں کے آدھار اندراج کے وقت فنگر پرنٹس اور آئرس بایومیٹرکس نہیں لیے جاتے کیونکہ اس عمر میں یہ مکمل طور پر پختہ نہیں ہوتے۔
موجودہ قواعد کے مطابق، بچے کے پانچ سال کی عمر کو پہنچنے پر اس کے آدھار میں فنگر پرنٹس، آئرس اور تصویر کا لازمی اپ ڈیٹ کیا جانا ضروری ہے، جسے پہلا لازمی بایومیٹرک اپ ڈیٹ (فرسٹ ایم بی یو) کہا جاتا ہے۔ اسی طرح، بچے کے پندرہ سال کی عمر کو پہنچنے پر بایومیٹرکس کو دوبارہ اپ ڈیٹ کرنا ضروری ہوتا ہے، جسے دوسرا لازمی بایومیٹرک اپ ڈیٹ (سیکنڈ ایم بی یو) کہا جاتا ہے۔
پہلا اور دوسرا ایم بی یو اگر بالترتیب 5 تا 7 سال اور 15 تا 17 سال کی عمر کے درمیان کیا جائے تو یہ مفت ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد، فی ایم بی یو 125 روپے کی مقررہ فیس لی جاتی ہے۔ اس فیصلے کے ساتھ، اب 5 تا 17 سال کی عمر کے تمام بچوں کے لیے ایم بی یو مؤثر طور پر مفت کر دیا گیا ہے۔
اپ ڈیٹ شدہ بایومیٹرک کے ساتھ آدھار سہولتِ زندگی کو بہتر بناتا ہے اور اسکول داخلوں، داخلہ امتحانات کے اندراج، وظائف کے حصول، اور ڈی بی ٹی (ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر) اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں آدھار کے ہموار استعمال کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
والدین و سرپرستوں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ ترجیحی بنیاد پر اپنے بچوں ، وارڈکے بایومیٹرکس کو آدھار میں اپ ڈیٹ کرائیں۔