Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI Waives Charges for Aadhaar Biometric Updates for Children Aged 7–15, Benefiting Nearly 6 Crore children
The waiver of MBU charges came into effect on 1st October 2025 and will remain in force for one year
Free Biometric Updates in Aadhaar to Ease Children’s Access to Education, Scholarships and DBT Schemes
04 OCT 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a pro-people measure, the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has waived off all charges for Mandatory Biometric Update (MBU-1), a move that is expected to benefit around 6 crore children.
The waiver of MBU charges for the said age group has already kicked in effective 1 October 2025 and will be in force for a period of one year.
A child under the age of five enrols for Aadhaar by providing the photograph, name, date of birth, gender, address and birth certificate. The fingerprints and iris biometrics of a child are not captured for Aadhaar enrolment below the age of five because these are not mature at that age.
As per existing rules, therefore, fingerprints, iris and photo are mandatorily required to be updated in his/her Aadhaar when the child reaches the age of five years. This is called first Mandatory Biometric Update (MBU). Similarly, a child is required to update biometrics once again upon reaching the age of 15 years, which is referred to as the second MBU.
The first and second MBUs, if performed between 5-7 and 15-17 years of age respectively, are thus free of cost. Thereafter, a prescribed fee of Rs. 125/- per MBU is charged. With this decision, MBU is now effectively free for all children in the age group of 5-17.
Aadhaar with updated biometric facilitates ease of living and ensures seamless usage of Aadhaar in availing services such as school admissions, registering for entrance examinations, availing benefits of scholarships, DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) schemes, etc wherever applicable. Parents/ guardians are advised to update biometrics of their children/wards in Aadhaar, on priority.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
UIDAIએ 7-15 વર્ષની વયના બાળકો માટે આધાર બાયોમેટ્રિક અપડેટ પ્રક્રિયા માટે ફી માફ કરી દીધી છે, જેનો લાભ આશરે 60 મિલિયન બાળકોને મળશે
MBU ફી માફી 1 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025 થી અમલમાં આવશે અને એક વર્ષ સુધી અમલમાં રહેશે
આધારમાં મફત બાયોમેટ્રિક અપડેટ સુવિધા બાળકોને શિક્ષણ, શિષ્યવૃત્તિ અને ડાયરેક્ટ બેનિફિટ ટ્રાન્સફર (DBT) યોજનાઓ સુધી પહોંચવામાં મદદ કરશે
04 OCT 2025 7:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
એક મુખ્ય જાહેર હિતના પગલામાં, યુનિક આઇડેન્ટિફિકેશન ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (UIDAI) એ ફરજિયાત બાયોમેટ્રિક અપડેટ (MBU-1) માટેની બધી ફી માફ કરી દીધી છે. આ પગલાથી આશરે 60 મિલિયન બાળકોને ફાયદો થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
આ વય જૂથ માટે MBU ફી માફી 1 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025થી અમલમાં આવી છે અને એક વર્ષ સુધી અમલમાં રહેશે.
પાંચ વર્ષથી ઓછી ઉંમરના બાળક માટે આધાર નોંધણી તેમના ફોટોગ્રાફ, નામ, જન્મ તારીખ, લિંગ, સરનામું અને જન્મ પ્રમાણપત્ર પ્રદાન કરીને કરવામાં આવે છે. પાંચ વર્ષથી ઓછી ઉંમરના બાળકો માટે આધાર નોંધણી માટે ફિંગરપ્રિન્ટ્સ અને આઇરિસ બાયોમેટ્રિક્સ લેવામાં આવતા નથી, કારણ કે તે ઉંમર સુધીમાં તેઓ પરિપક્વ થયા નથી.
તેથી, હાલના નિયમો અનુસાર, બાળકના ફિંગરપ્રિન્ટ્સ, આઇરિસ અને ફોટોગ્રાફ પાંચ વર્ષની ઉંમરે પહોંચ્યા પછી તેમના આધારમાં અપડેટ કરવા આવશ્યક છે. આને પ્રથમ ફરજિયાત બાયોમેટ્રિક અપડેટ (MBU) કહેવામાં આવે છે. તેવી જ રીતે, 15 વર્ષની ઉંમરે પહોંચ્યા પછી, બાળકને ફરીથી તેમના બાયોમેટ્રિક્સ અપડેટ કરવાની જરૂર છે, જેને બીજું MBU કહેવામાં આવે છે.
આમ, જો પ્રથમ અને બીજું MBU અનુક્રમે 5-7 અને 15-17 વર્ષની વય વચ્ચે કરવામાં આવે તો મફત છે. તે પછી, પ્રતિ MBU ₹125 ની નિશ્ચિત ફી વસૂલવામાં આવે છે. આ નિર્ણય સાથે, MBU હવે 5-17 વર્ષની વય જૂથના તમામ બાળકો માટે અસરકારક રીતે મફત છે.
અપડેટેડ બાયોમેટ્રિક્સ સાથેનો આધાર જીવનની ઘણી પ્રક્રિયાઓને જેમ કે શાળા પ્રવેશ, પ્રવેશ પરીક્ષાઓ માટે નોંધણી, શિષ્યવૃત્તિ, DBT (ડાયરેક્ટ બેનિફિટ ટ્રાન્સફર) યોજનાઓ વગેરે જેવી સેવાઓમાં આધારનો ઉપયોગ સરળ બનાવે છે. માતાપિતા/વાલીઓને સલાહ આપવામાં આવે છે કે તેઓ પ્રાથમિકતાના આધારે તેમના બાળકો/આશ્રિતોના બાયોમેટ્રિક્સ આધારમાં અપડેટ કરે.