Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Centenary Celebrations of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh in New Delhi
02 OCT 2025 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Present on the stage, respected Sarkaryavah of Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, Shri Dattatreya Hosabale ji, Union Minister Shri Gajendra Shekhawat ji, Delhi’s popular Chief Minister Rekha Gupta ji, all the volunteers of Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, other distinguished dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Yesterday, we lost Vijay Kumar Malhotra ji, one of our long-time volunteers, who always held an important place at every turn of the Sangh’s journey. First of all, I pay my respectful tribute to him.
Friends,
Today is Mahanavami. It is the day of Goddess Siddhidatri. I extend my greetings to all countrymen on the occasion of Navratri. Tomorrow is the great festival of Vijayadashami, which is the victory of justice over injustice, of truth over falsehood, of light over darkness. Vijayadashami is the eternal proclamation of this thought and belief of Indian culture. This was no coincidence that the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh was founded on such an auspicious occasion a hundred years ago. It was the revival of an ancient tradition, wherein the nation’s consciousness manifests itself in new forms from time to time to face the challenges of each era. The Sangh is a sacred incarnation of that eternal national consciousness in this era.
Friends,
It is the good fortune of our generation of volunteers that we are witnessing such a grand occasion as the centenary year of the Sangh. On this occasion, I extend my greetings and congratulations to the countless volunteers dedicated to the resolve of serving the nation. I also bow in tribute at the feet of the revered founder of the Sangh and our ideal, Doctor Hedgewar ji.
Friends,
The Government of Bharat has issued a special postal stamp and commemorative coins today in memory of this glorious journey of 100 years of the Sangh. On the 100-rupee coin, one side has the national emblem, and on the other, the grand image of Bharat Mata in a blessing posture with a lion, and volunteers bowing before her with devotion. Perhaps the picture of Bharat Mata has appeared on Indian currency for the first time in independent Bharat’s history. The coin also bears the motto of the Sangh: “राष्ट्राय स्वाहा, इदं राष्ट्राय इदं न मम”! (For the nation I dedicate, this is for the nation, not for myself).
Friends,
The special commemorative postal stamp released today also carries its own significance. We all know the importance of the Republic Day parade on 26th January. In 1963, the RSS volunteers too participated in that national parade, and they marched proudly to the tune of patriotism. This stamp commemorates that historic moment.
Friends,
The RSS volunteers, who are continuously engaged in the service of the nation and in empowering society, are also depicted in this commemorative stamp. I extend my heartiest congratulations to the people of the country for these commemorative coins and postal stamps.
Friends,
Just as great rivers nurture human civilizations on their banks, countless lives have blossomed along the banks of the Sangh and within its current in the same way. As a river enriches the land, the villages, and the regions it flows through, making them fertile and prosperous with its waters, in the same way the Sangh has touched every part of this nation, every dimension of society. This is the fruit of continuous penance, and this is a strong flow of national spirit.
Friends,
Just as a river manifests itself in many streams, each nourishing a different region, so too has been the journey of the Sangh. Its many affiliated organizations, connected to every sphere of life, serve the nation in their own ways whether in education, agriculture, social welfare, tribal welfare, women’s empowerment, arts and sciences, or in supporting our labouring brothers and sisters. The Sangh has been working ceaselessly in countless areas of social life. A special feature of this journey has been that, while one stream became many and multiplied, they never clashed with one another, never created division. Because the purpose of every stream, the spirit of every organization working in different fields, has been one and the same: ‘Rashtra Pratham’, Nation First!
Friends,
Since its inception, the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh has carried a grand purpose and that is the mission of nation-building. The path it chose to fulfil this mission was nation-building through individual character-building, and the method it adopted was the daily, disciplined practice of the shakha (branch).
Friends,
Revered Doctor Hedgewar ji knew well that our nation would be strong only when every citizen awakens to his duty towards the nation. Our nation would rise only when every Indian learns to live for the nation. That is why he devoted himself constantly to individual character-building, and his method was unique. We have often heard Doctor Hedgewar ji say: “Accept things as they are, and shape them into what they ought to be.” To understand his approach to mobilizing people, one can recall the work of a potter. When a potter bakes bricks, he begins with ordinary clay from the ground. He collects it, works on it, gives it shape, fires it in heat, and while doing so, he himself endures the same fire. He bakes himself along with the clay. Then, gathering those bricks together, he builds a magnificent structure. Similarly, Doctor Sahab chose completely ordinary people, trained them, gave them vision, moulded them, and thus prepared dedicated volunteers for the service of the nation. That is why it is said about the Sangh that ordinary people here come together to accomplish extraordinary, unprecedented work.
Friends,
This beautiful process of character-building can still be seen in the shakhas (branches) of the Sangh today. The ground of a Sangh shakha is a sacred land of inspiration, from where the journey of a volunteer begins from “I” to “We.” The shakhas are the sacrificial altars for character-building. In these shakhas, the physical, mental, and social development of the individual takes place. Within the minds of the volunteers, the spirit of service to the nation and courage grow day by day. For them, sacrifice and dedication become natural, the sense of competition for personal credit disappears, and they acquire the culture of collective decision-making and collective action.
Friends,
The great goal of nation-building, the clear path of character-building, and the simple yet dynamic method of the shakha have been the foundation of the Sangh’s hundred-year-long journey. Standing firmly on these pillars, the Sangh has shaped millions of volunteers, who are giving their very best to the nation in different fields, making constant efforts to take the country forward through dedication, through service, and through the pursuit of national progress!
Friends,
Since the time of its inception, the Sangh’s priority has always been the nation’s priority. That is why, in every era, when the country faced a great challenge, the Sangh immersed itself in that struggle, grappling with it head-on. If we look back at the time of the freedom movement, we see that Revered Doctor Hedgewar ji and many workers of the Sangh participated in the independence struggle. Doctor Sahib went to jail multiple times. The Sangh extended support and protection to many freedom fighters, working shoulder to shoulder with them. In 1942, during the uprising in Chimur against the British, many volunteers endured severe atrocities at the hands of the British. Even after independence the Sangh made countless sacrifices whether it was the struggle against the oppression of the Nizam in Hyderabad, the freedom movement in Goa, or the liberation of Dadra and Nagar Haveli. But through it all, the spirit remained one: Nation First. The goal remained one: ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ (One India, a Supreme India).
Friends,
On the path of national service, it is not as though the Sangh never faced attacks or conspiracies. We have seen how attempts were made to crush the Sangh even after independence. Countless plots were hatched to stop it from entering the mainstream. Revered Guru ji (M.S. Golwalkar) was falsely implicated in cases and even sent to jail. But when Guru ji came out of prison, he spoke with remarkable simplicity — words that remain a great source of inspiration in history. Guru ji said, “Sometimes the tongue gets caught under the teeth and is crushed, but we do not break our teeth. Because the teeth are ours, and the tongue too is ours.” Just imagine after enduring such torture in jail, after suffering so many atrocities, there was no anger, no ill will in the heart of Guru ji. This was his sage-like personality. His clarity of thought became the guiding light for the life of every Sangh volunteer. It strengthened the values of oneness and affection towards society. That is why, its volunteers never allowed bitterness to enter their hearts whether the Sangh faced bans, conspiracies, or false cases. Because they knew that the Sangh is not separate from society. Society is made of us all. What is good in it, is ours; and what is less good in it, is also ours.
Friends,
The second reason why bitterness never took root in the Sangh is the unwavering faith of every volunteer in democracy and in constitutional institutions. When the Emergency was imposed on the country, it was this very faith that gave strength to every volunteer, that gave them the capacity to struggle. These two values, oneness with society and faith in constitutional institutions, kept the Sangh’s volunteers equanimous in every crisis, and kept them sensitive towards society. That is why, the Sangh stands firm today like a mighty banyan tree even after enduring countless blows from society, continuously engaged in the service of the nation and society. Just now, one of our volunteers here gave such a beautiful presentation: शून्य से एक शतक बने, अंक की मनभावना भारती की जय-विजय हो, ले हृदय में प्रेरणा, कर रहे हम साधना, मातृ-भू आराधना. Its lesson was we have considered our nation as God, and we have learned to turn our own bodies into lamps, burning in service. Truly, it was remarkable.
Friends,
From the very beginning, the Sangh has been synonymous with patriotism and service. When the tragedy of Partition left millions of families homeless, the volunteers served the refugees. With their limited resources, Sangh volunteers were the first to stand in the forefront. It was not merely relief work. It was an effort to give strength to the soul of the nation.
Friends,
In 1956, a devastating earthquake struck Anjar in Kutch, Gujarat. The destruction was immense, with scenes of ruin everywhere. Even at that time, Sangh volunteers were engaged in relief and rescue operations. At that moment, Revered Guru ji wrote a letter to Vakil Saheb, the senior pracharak of Gujarat who was handling work there. He wrote: “To take upon oneself suffering in order to alleviate the pain of others, selflessly, is the mark of a noble heart.”
Friends,
Taking pain upon oneself to remove the sorrows of others is the true identity of every volunteer. Recall the days of the 1962 war. Sangh volunteers worked day and night to support the army, to boost their morale, to bring help to the villages along the borders. In 1971, when millions of refugees came from East Pakistan into Bharat, they had no homes, no resources. In that difficult time, Sangh volunteers gathered food for them, gave them shelter, provided healthcare, wiped their tears, and shared their pain.
Friends,
We also know well that during the massacre of Sikhs in 1984, many Sikh families found refuge in the homes of Sangh volunteers. This has always been the natural instinct of volunteers.
Friends,
Once, former President Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam visited Chitrakoot. There he saw the work being done by Nanaji Deshmukh ji at his ashram. Observing the service activities there, Dr. Kalam was astonished. Similarly, former President Pranab Mukherjee ji was deeply impressed by the discipline and simplicity of the Sangh when he visited Nagpur.
Friends,
Even today, you can see that volunteers are always among the very first to reach and help in the floods of Punjab, in the disasters of Himachal and Uttarakhand, in the tragedy of Wayanad in Kerala. During the Covid period, the whole world witnessed firsthand the courage and spirit of service of the Sangh.
Friends,
One of the great works of the Sangh in this 100-year journey has been to awaken self-awareness and self-respect among different sections of society. For this, the Sangh has worked even in those regions of the country that are most remote, the most difficult to reach. In our country, there are nearly 10 crore tribal brothers and sisters, and the Sangh has been constantly striving for their welfare. For a long time, governments did not give them priority, but the Sangh gave the highest importance to their culture, their festivals, their celebrations, their language, and their traditions. Organizations like Seva Bharati, Vidya Bharati, Ekal Vidyalayas, and Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram have emerged as pillars of empowerment for the tribal community. Today, the confidence that has arisen among our tribal brothers and sisters is transforming their lives.
Friends,
For decades, the Sangh has been dedicated to preserving and nurturing tribal traditions, customs, and values. It has fulfilled its duty in this regard, and its devotion has played a major role in safeguarding Bharat’s cultural identity. I would also like to appreciate the countless volunteers of the Sangh working tirelessly in every corner of the country to make the lives of our tribal brothers and sisters easier.
Friends,
The ills that have been ingrained in society for centuries, the feelings of superiority and inferiority, the evil practices, and the filth of untouchability, have been a major challenge for Hindu society. This is a serious concern on which the Sangh has been continuously working. Mahatma Gandhi once visited the Sangh camp in Wardha. He also openly praised whatever he saw in the Sangh - equality, love, harmony, equanimity, affection, and you see, from Doctor Saheb till today, every great personality of the Sangh, every Sarsanghchalak has fought against discrimination and untouchability. Param Pujya Guruji consistently promoted the sentiment of “‘न हिन्दू पतितो भवेत्’,” meaning that every Hindu is one family. No Hindu can ever be degraded or low. We all remember the words of Pujya Bala Saheb Deoras ji, he used to say – If untouchability is not a sin, then there is no sin in the world! While serving as Sarsanghchalak, Pujya Rajju Bhaiya ji and Pujya Sudarshan ji also carried forward this spirit. The current Sarsanghchalak, respected Mohan Bhagwat ji, has also set a clear goal for society for harmony and has spread the message of this in every village. What is that? He said, "One well, one temple, and one crematorium—the Sangh has gone to every corner of the country with this message. No discrimination, no differences, no discord—this is the basis of harmony, this is the pledge for an inclusive society, and the Sangh is constantly giving it new strength and energy."
Friends,
When the Sangh came into being 100 years ago, the needs and struggles of that time were different. We had to liberate ourselves from centuries of political slavery and protect our cultural values. But today, 100 years later, when India is moving towards development, when India is poised to become the world's third-largest economy, when the country and its vast sections of the poor are emerging, overcoming poverty, when new opportunities are emerging for our youth in new sectors, and when India is raising its voice in the world, from global diplomacy to climate policies, the challenges of today are different, and so are the struggles. Economic dependence on other countries, conspiracies to break our unity, plots to alter our demographics-as Prime Minister, I humbly say that I am very satisfied that our government is swiftly addressing these challenges. As a volunteer, I am also happy that Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh has not only identified these challenges but has also prepared a concrete roadmap to deal with these challenges. I would like to mention once again in my own way the things that Honourable Dattatreya ji mentioned.
Friends,
The five changes of the Sangh, self-awareness, social harmony, family enlightenment, civic etiquette and environment, these resolutions are a great inspiration for every volunteer to overcome the challenges facing the country.
Friends,
Self-realization means self-awareness, self-realization means being free from the mentality of slavery and being proud of one's heritage, being proud of one's own language, self-realization means being indigenous, self-reliant and my countrymen, understand this, self-reliance is not an option, it is a necessity. We must make our core mantra of Swadeshi a societal commitment. For the success of the Vocal for Local campaign, Vocal for Local must be our constant motto and effort, providing renewed energy.
Friends,
The Sangh has always kept social harmony as its priority. Social harmony means establishing social justice by prioritizing the underprivileged and promoting national unity. Today, the nation is facing such crises which are directly attacking our unity, our culture and our security. Separatist thinking, regionalism, sometimes disputes over caste, sometimes over language, sometimes divisive tendencies instigated by external forces, all these countless challenges stand before us. India's soul has always been unity in diversity. If this formula is broken, India's strength will also be weakened. And therefore, we must constantly live by this formula and strengthen it.
Friends,
Today, social harmony faces a greater challenge from the conspiracy to change demographics, even from infiltrators. This is also a question related to our internal security and future peace. And that is why I have announced the Demography Mission from the Red Fort. We must remain vigilant against this challenge and confront it boldly.
Friends,
Family enlightenment (कुटुम्ब प्रबोधन) is the need of the hour, which is the language of the scholars of sociology who have been in use for centuries. They say that one of the reasons behind the life force of India for thousands of years is its family institution. If there is a single, strongest unit of Indian social order, it is the robust family system that has flourished within Indian society. Family enlightenment means nurturing the family culture that is the foundation of Indian civilization, inspired by Indian culture, and connected to our roots. Family values, respect for elders, respect for women, instilling values ​​in young people, fulfilling responsibilities to one's family, understanding them, and raising awareness in families and society in this direction are essential.
Friends,
Civic etiquette has played a significant role in the progress of every country over different periods. Civic etiquette means a sense of duty, a sense of civic duty should be there in every citizen, promotion of cleanliness, respect for the country's property, respect for rules and laws, we must move forward with this. The spirit of our Constitution is that citizens should fulfill their duties. We must continuously strengthen this spirit of the Constitution.
Friends,
Protecting the environment is very important for the present and future generations. This is a matter related to the future of entire humanity. We must address the economy as well as the ecology. Water conservation, green energy, clean energy, all these campaigns are in this direction.
Friends,
These five changes of the Sangh are the means which will increase the strength of the country, which will help the country in dealing with various challenges, which will be the basis for building a developed India by 2047.
Friends,
May the India of 2047 be a glorious India, forged from the essence of knowledge and science, service and harmony. This is the vision of the Sangh; this is the practice of all of us volunteers and this is our resolution.
Friends,
We must always remember that the Sangh was formed out of unwavering faith in the nation. The Sangh is driven by a deep sense of service to the nation. The Sangh has been tempered in the fire of sacrifice and penance. The Sangh has blossomed through the confluence of culture and devotion. The Sangh stands firm, believing nationalism to be the ultimate religion of life. The Sangh is connected to the grand dream of serving Mother India.
Friends,
The ideal of the Sangh is that the roots of culture should be deep and strong. The Sangh's endeavor is to instill self-confidence and self-respect in society. The Sangh's goal is to ignite the light of public service in every heart. The Sangh's vision is that Indian society should become a symbol of social justice. The Sangh's aim is to make India's voice even more effective on the world stage. The Sangh is determined to make India's future safe and bright. I once again congratulate all of you on this historic occasion. Tomorrow is the holy festival of Vijayadashami. Vijayadashami holds a special significance in all of our lives. I conclude my speech by wishing you all the best for that occasion as well. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے نئی دہلی میں راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ (آر ایس ایس) کی صد سالہ تقریبات سے خطاب کیا
02 OCT 2025 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیج پر موجود راشٹریہ سوئم سیوک سنگھ کے معزز سركاریواہ جناب دتاتریہ ہوسبلے جی، مرکزی وزیر جناب گجندر شیخاوت جی، دہلی کی مقبول وزیراعلیٰ ریکھا گپتا جی، راشٹریہ سوئم سیوک سنگھ کے تمام رضاکار، دیگر معزز شخصیات، خواتین و حضرات!
گزشتہ روز، ہم نے وِجئے کمار ملوہوترا جی کو کھو دیا، جو اس تنظیم کے طویل عرصے سے رضاکاروں میں سے ایک تھے اور جن کا ہر موڑ پر سنگھ کے سفر میں ایک اہم مقام رہا۔ سب سے پہلے، میں ان کے لیے اپنی تعظیم پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج مہانوامی ہے۔ یہ دیوی سدھی دتری کا دن ہے۔ میں نورتری کے موقع پر تمام اہل وطن کو اپنی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ کل کے دن وِجئے دشمی کا عظیم تہوار ہے، جو انصاف پر ظلم کی، سچائی پر جھوٹ کی، روشنی پر اندھیروں کی فتح کی علامت ہے۔ وِجئے دشمی بھارتی ثقافت کے اس تخیل اور عقیدے کا دائمی اعلامیہ ہے۔ یہ کوئی اتفاق نہیں تھا کہ راشٹریہ سوئم سیوک سنگھ کی بنیاد اتنے شاندار موقع پر ایک صدی قبل رکھی گئی تھی۔ یہ ایک قدیم روایت کی تجدید تھی، جس میں قوم کا شعور ہر دور کے چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے نئے روپ اختیار کرتا ہے۔ سنگھ اس دور میں اس ابدی قومی شعور کی ایک مقدس تجسم ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یہ ہمارے رضاکاروں کی نسل کی خوش قسمتی ہے کہ ہم ایسے شاندار موقع یعنی سنگھ کے صدی سالہ جشن کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں۔ اس موقع پر، میں ملک کی خدمت کے عزم میں لگے بے شمار رضاکاروں کو اپنی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں سنگھ کے معزز بانی اور ہمارے مثالی رہنما ڈاکٹر ہیڈ گوار جی کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں ا ور نمن کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
حکومت ہند نے آج راشٹریہ سوئم سیوک سنگھ کے ایک صدی پر محیط شاندار سفر کی یاد میں خصوصی ڈاک ٹکٹ اور یادگاری سکّے جاری کیے ہیں۔ 100 روپے کے سکے پر ایک طرف قومی نشان ہے، اور دوسری طرف بھارت ماتا کی ایک شاندار تصویر ہے، جو آشیرواد کے روپ میں شیر کے ساتھ کھڑی ہیں اور رضاکار ان کے سامنے عقیدت کے ساتھ جھکتے دکھائی دے رہے ہیں ۔ شاید یہ پہلا موقع ہے کہ آزاد بھارت کی تاریخ میں بھارت ماتا کی تصویر بھارتی کرنسی پر دکھائی دی ہو۔ سکے پر سنگھ کے نعرے بھی درج ہیں: ‘‘راشٹرایہ سواہا، ادند راشٹرایہ اند نا مم ’’ ( ملک کے لیے میں وقف ہوں، یہ ملک کے لیے ہے، نہ کہ میرے لیے)۔
ساتھیو،
آج جاری کیا گیا خصوصی یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی اپنی اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ 26 جنوری کو ہونے والی یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ کی کیا اہمیت ہے۔ 1963 میں، راشٹریہ سوئم سیوک سنگھ کے رضاکار بھی اس قومی پریڈ میں شریک ہوئے اور وطن پرستی کے جذبے کے ساتھ فخر سے مارچ کیا۔ یہ ڈاک ٹکٹ اس تاریخی لمحے کو یاد دلاتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
وہ رضاکار جو مسلسل ملک کی خدمت اور سماج کی مضبوطی میں لگے ہوئے ہیں، انہیں بھی اس یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ میں دکھایا گیا ہے۔ میں اس موقع پر ملک کے عوام کو ان یادگاری سکّوں اور ڈاک ٹکٹوں کے لیے دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
جس طرح بڑی دریا اپنی دھاروں کے کناروں پر انسانی تہذیبوں کو سیراب کرتے ہیں، اسی طرح سنگھ کے کناروں اور اس کے بہاؤ میں بھی بے شمار زندگیاں پروان چڑھی ہیں۔ جس طرح دریا اپنی پانی سے زمین، دیہات اور علاقوں کو زرخیز اور خوشحال بناتا ہے، اسی طرح سنگھ نے اس ملک کے ہر گوشے، سماج کے ہر پہلو کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ یہ مسلسل صبر و محنت کا پھل ہے اور یہ قومی جذبے کی مضبوط روانی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جس طرح دریا کئی شاخوں میں بہتا ہے اور ہر شاخ ایک مختلف علاقے کو زرخیز کرتی ہے، اسی طرح سنگھ کا سفر بھی کئی دھاروں میں بٹ کر آگے بڑھا ہے۔ اس کی کئی وابستہ تنظیمیں، جو زندگی کے ہر شعبے سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں، اپنے اپنے طریقوں سے ملک کی خدمت کر رہی ہیں، چاہے وہ تعلیم، زراعت، سماجی بہبود، قبائلی فلاح، خواتین کے بااختیار بنانا، فنون و علوم، یا محنت کش بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی حمایت ہو۔ سنگھ سماجی زندگی کے بے شمار شعبوں میں بلا توقف کام کر رہا ہے۔ اس سفر کی ایک خاص بات یہ رہی ہے کہ ایک شاخ کئی شاخوں میں تقسیم ہوئی لیکن وہ کبھی آپس میں ٹکرائیں نہیں، کبھی تقسیم پیدا نہیں ہوئی۔ کیونکہ ہر شاخ کا مقصد، ہر شعبے میں کام کرنے والی تنظیم کا جذبہ، ایک ہی رہا: ‘راشٹریہ پرتھم ، یعنی ملک پہلے!
ساتھیو،
اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے، راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ نے ایک عظیم مقصد کو اپنایا ہے، اور وہ مقصد ہے ملکی تعمیر کا مشن۔ اس مشن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اس نے جو راستہ اپنایا وہ تھا فرد کی کردار سازی کے ذریعے ملکی تعمیراور اس نے جو طریقہ اختیار کیا وہ تھا شاکھا (برانچ) کی روزانہ، باقاعدہ مشق۔
ساتھیو،
معزز ڈاکٹر ہیڈگوار صاحب بخوبی جانتے تھے کہ ہمارا ملک تب ہی مضبوط ہوگا جب ہر شہری اپنے فرائض کے تئیں بیدار ہوگا۔ ہمارا ملک تب ہی آگے بڑھے گا جب ہر بھارتی اپنے ملک کے لیے جینا سیکھے گا۔ اسی لیے انہوں نے خود کو مسلسل فرد کی کردار سازی کے لیے وقف کر دیا، اور ان کا طریقہ منفرد تھا۔ ہم نے اکثر ڈاکٹر ہیڈ گوار صاحب کو کہتے سنا: ‘‘چیزوں کو جیسا ہے ویسا قبول کریں، اور انہیں جیسا ہونا چاہیے ویسا بنائیں۔’’
ان کے عوام کو متحرک کرنے کے طریقے کو سمجھنے کے لیے، مٹی کے برتن بنانے والے کی مثال دی جا سکتی ہے۔ جب ایک مٹی ساز اینٹیں بناتا ہے، تو وہ زمین کی عام مٹی سے شروع کرتا ہے۔ اسے جمع کرتا ہے، اس پر کام کرتا ہے، اسے شکل دیتا ہے، اور حرارت میں بھنتا ہے، اور اس دوران خود بھی اسی آگ سے گزرتا ہے۔ وہ خود کو مٹی کے ساتھ تیار کرتا ہے۔ پھر وہ ان اینٹوں کو جمع کرکے ایک شاندار ڈھانچہ تعمیر کرتا ہے۔ اسی طرح ڈاکٹر صاحب نے بالکل عام لوگوں کو منتخب کیا، انہیں تربیت دی، انہیں وژن دیا، انہیں ڈھالا، اور اس طرح ملک کی خدمت کے لیے وقف رضاکار تیار کیے۔ اسی لیے کہا جاتا ہے کہ سنگھ میں عام لوگ اکٹھے ہو کر غیر معمولی اور بے مثال کام انجام دیتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
کردار سازی کا یہ خوبصورت عمل آج بھی سنگھ کی شاکھوں میں دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔ ایک سنگھ شاکھ کا میدان ترغیب کا ایک مقدس زمین ہے، جہاں سے ایک رضاکار کی سفر‘‘میں’’ سے ‘‘ہم’’ کی طرف شروع ہوتی ہے۔ شاکھیں کردار سازی کے لیے قربانی کے مقامات ہیں۔ ان شاخوں میں فرد کی جسمانی، ذہنی، اور سماجی ترقی ہوتی ہے۔ رضاکاروں کے ذہنوں میں ملک کی خدمت اور ہمت کا جذبہ روز بروز بڑھتا ہے۔ ان کے لیے قربانی اور لگن فطری بن جاتی ہے، ذاتی شہرت کے لیے مقابلے کا احساس ختم ہو جاتا ہے، اور وہ اجتماعی فیصلہ سازی اور اجتماعی عمل کی ثقافت حاصل کرتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
قوم کی تعمیر کا عظیم مقصد، کردار سازی کا روشن راستہ، اور شاکھ کا سادہ مگر متحرک طریقہ، یہ سب راشٹریہ سیوئم سیوک سنگھ کے صدی پر محیط سفر کی بنیاد ہیں۔ انہی ستونوں پر مضبوطی سے کھڑا رہتے ہوئے، سنگھ نے لاکھوں رضاکاروں کو پروان چڑھایا، جو مختلف شعبوں میں قوم کے لیے اپنی بہترین خدمات پیش کر رہے ہیں اور لگن، خدمت اور قومی ترقی کے جذبے کے ذریعے ملک کو آگے بڑھانے کی مسلسل کوششیں کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
اپنے قیام کے وقت سے ہی، سنگھ کی ترجیح ہمیشہ ملک کی ترجیح رہی ہے۔ اسی لیے ہر دور میں، جب بھی ملک نے کسی بڑےچیلنج کا سامنا کیا، سنگھ نے خود کو اس جدوجہد میں غرق کر دیا اور اسے سرِ فخر سے سہارا دیا۔ اگر ہم آزادی کی تحریک کے زمانے کو دیکھیں تو ہمیں پتہ چلتا ہے کہ معزز ڈاکٹر ہیڈ گوار جی اور سنگھ کے کئی کارکنوں نے آزادی کی جدوجہد میں حصہ لیا۔ ڈاکٹر صاحب کو کئی بار جیل جانا پڑا۔ سنگھ نے کئی مجاہدین آزادی کی حمایت اور حفاظت کی، اور ان کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کام کیا۔ 1942 میں، چیمور میں برٹش کے خلاف بغاوت کے دوران، کئی رضاکاروں نے برطانوی ظلم و ستم برداشت کیے۔ آزادی کے بعد بھی، سنگھ نے بے شمار قربانیاں دیں، چاہے وہ حیدرآباد میں نظام کی ظلم و جبر کے خلاف جدوجہد ہو، گوا کی آزادی کی تحریک ہو، یا دادرا اور نگر حویلی کی آزادی۔ لیکن ان سب کے بیچ، جذبہ ایک رہا: ‘ملک پہلے’۔ مقصد ایک رہا: ‘ایک بھارت، شریشتھ بھارت’۔
ساتھیو،
ملک کی خدمت کے راستے میں یہ نہیں کہ سنگھ نے کبھی حملوں یا سازشوں کا سامنا نہیں کیا۔ ہم نے دیکھا کہ آزادی کے بعد بھی اسے مٹانے کی کوششیں کی گئیں۔ اسے مرکزی دھارے میں داخل ہونے سے روکنے کے لیے بے شمارسازشیں رچی گئی۔ معزز گرو جی (ایم ایس گولوالکر) کو جھوٹے مقدمات میں پھنسایا گیا اور جیل بھیجا گیا۔ لیکن جب گرو جی جیل سے باہر آئے، تو انہوں نے نہایت سادگی سے بات کی — الفاظ جو تاریخ میں آج بھی ایک عظیم تر تحریک کا سرچشمہ ہیں۔ گرو جی نے فرمایا: “کبھی کبھار زبان دانتوں کے نیچے آ جاتی ہے اور کچل جاتی ہے، لیکن ہم اپنے دانت نہیں توڑتے۔ کیونکہ دانت ہمارے ہیں اور زبان بھی ہماری ہے۔”
ذرا تصور کریں، اتنی اذیت جھیلنے کے بعد، جیل میں بے شمار ظلم سہنے کے باوجود، گرو جی کے دل میں نہ کوئی غصہ تھا، نہ کوئی کینہ۔ یہی ان کی صوفیانہ شخصیت تھی۔ ان کی وضاحتِ فکر ہر سنگھ کے رضاکار کی زندگی کے لیے رہنما روشنی بن گئی۔ اس نے سماج کے ساتھ یکجہتی اور محبت کے اقدار کو مضبوط کیا۔ اسی لیے، جب بھی سنگھ نے پابندیوں، سازشوں یا جھوٹے مقدمات سامنا کیا تو اس کے رضاکاروں نے اپنے دلوں میں کڑواہٹ کو کبھی جگہ نہیں دی۔ کیونکہ وہ جانتے تھے کہ سنگھ سماج سے الگ نہیں ہے۔ سماج ہم سب سے مل کر بنتا ہے۔ اس میں جو اچھا ہے، وہ ہمارا ہے؛ اور جو کم اچھا ہے، وہ بھی ہمارا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اور دوسری بات جس نے کبھی تلخی کو جنم نہیں دیا، وہ ہے ہر رضاکار کا جمہوریت اور آئینی اداروں میں ثابت قدم یقین، جب ملک پر ایمرجنسی عائد کی گئی تو اسی ایک یقین نے ہر رضاکار کو طاقت دی، اسے جدوجہد کرنے کی صلاحیت دی۔ انہی دو اصولوں، معاشرے کے ساتھ ایک یگانگت اور آئینی اداروں کے تئیں عقیدت نے ایسو سی رضاکاروں کو ہر بحران میں ثابت قدم رکھا، معاشرے کے تئیں حساس بنایا۔ اس لیے معاشرے کے کئی صدمات برداشت کرنے کے باوجود سنگھ آج تک ایک عظیم برگد کے درخت کی طرح ثابت قدم کھڑا ہے۔ ملک اور معاشرے کی خدمت میں مسلسل کام کر رہا ہے۔ ابھی یہاں ہمارے ایک رضاکار نے اتنی خوبصورت پر فارمنس دی، صفر سے ایک صدی بنے، اعداد کی دلکش بھارتی کی جے-وجے ہو، لے دل میں تحریک، کر رہے ہیں ہم سادھنا، ماتر-بھوارادھنااور اس گانے کا پیغام تھا، ہم نے ملک کو ہی دیو مانا ہے اور ہم نے جسم کو ہی دیا بنا کر جلنے کا سیکھا ہے۔ واقعی یہ شاندار تھا۔
ساتھیو،
ابتداء سے ہی سنگھ قوم پرستی اور خدمت کی علامت رہا ہے۔ جب تقسیم کے درد نے لاکھوں خاندانوں کو بے گھر کر دیا، تب رضاکاروں نے مہاجرین کی خدمت کی،سنگھ کے وہی رضاکار اپنی محدود وسائل کے ساتھ سب سے آگے کھڑے تھے۔ یہ صرف راحت نہیں تھی، بلکہ قوم کی روح کو سہارا دینے کا کام تھا۔
ساتھیو،
1956 میں، گجرات کے کچھ کے انجار میں ایک بہت بڑا زلزلہ آیا تھا۔ تباہی اتنی شدید تھی کہ چاروں طرف تباہی کا منظر تھا۔ اُس وقت بھی سنگھ کے رضاکار ریلیف اور بچاؤ میں مصروف تھے۔ تب پرم پووجیا گرو جی نے گجرات کے سینئرسنگھ کے پرچارک وکیل صاحب کو، جو اُس وقت گجرات کے کام کی ذمہ داری سنبھال رہے تھے، ایک خط لکھا تھا۔ انہوں نے لکھا تھا کہ کسی دوسرے کے دکھ کو دور کرنے کے لیے بے لوث انداز میں خود تکلیف اٹھانا، ایک اعلیٰ دل کی پہچان ہے۔
ساتھیو،
خود تکلیف اٹھا کر دوسروں کے دکھ دور کرنا، یہ ہر رضاکار کی پہچان ہے۔ یاد کیجیے، 1962 کے جنگ کے اُس وقت، سنگھ کے رضاکار دن رات کھڑے رہ کر فوج کی مدد کی، اُن کا حوصلہ بڑھایا، سرحد پر بسے گاؤں تک امداد پہنچائی۔ 1971 میں لاکھوں مہاجر مشرقی پاکستان سے بھارت کی زمین پر آئے، اُن کے پاس نہ گھر تھا نہ وسائل، اُس مشکل گھڑی میں رضاکاروں نے اُن کے لیے خوراک فراہم کی، پناہ دی، صحت کی سہولیات پہنچائیں، اُن کے آنسو پونچھے، اُن کے دکھ بانٹے۔
ساتھیو،
ایک اور بات ہم جانتے ہیں، 1984 میں سکھوں کے خلاف جو قتل عام کیا گیا، کئی سکھ خاندان سنگھ کے رضاکاروں کے گھروں میں آ کر پناہ لے رہے تھے۔ یہ رضاکاروں کا فطری رویہ رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
سابق صدر ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام ایک بار چترکوٹ گئے تھے۔ وہاں انھوں نے وہ آشرم دیکھا جہاں نانا جی دیش مکھ کام کر رہے تھے اور وہاں کی خدمتی سرگرمیوں سے حیران رہ گئے تھے۔ اسی طرح جب سابق صدر جمہوریہ پرنب مکھرجی نے ناگپور کا دورہ کیا تو وہ بھی سنگھ کے نظم و ضبط اور سادگی سے بہت متاثر ہوئے تھے۔
ساتھیو،
آج بھی آپ دیکھیں، پنجاب کی سیلاب، ہماچل-اترکھنڈ کی آفت، کیرالہ کے وائناڈ کا المیہ، ہر جگہ رضاکار سب سے پہلے پہنچنے والوں میں سے ایک رہتے ہیں۔ کورونا کے دور میں تو پوری دنیا نے سنگھ کے حوصلے اور خدمت کے جذبے کا براہِ راست ثبوت دیکھا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اپنی 100 سالہ اس سفر میں سنگھ کا ایک بڑا کام یہ رہا ہے کہ اس نے معاشرے کے مختلف طبقات میں خود شناسی پیدا کی، خود اعتمادی پیدا کی، اور اس کے لیے سنگھ اُن علاقوں میں بھی کام کرتا رہا جو دشوار گزار ہیں، جہاں پہنچنا سب سے مشکل ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں تقریباً 10 کروڑ آدیواسی بھائی بہن ہیں، جن کی بھلائی کے لیے سنگھ مسلسل کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔ طویل عرصے تک حکومتوں نے انہیں ترجیح نہیں دی، لیکن سنگھ نے ان کی ثقافت، ان کے تہوار، ان کے جشن، ان کی زبان اور روایات کو اعلیٰ ترین ترجیح دی۔ سیوا بھارتی، ودیا بھارتی، ایکل سکول، ونواسی کلیان آشرم آدیواسی معاشرے کے بااختیار بنانے کا ستون بن کر ابھرے ہیں۔ آج ہمارے آدیواسی بھائی بہنوں میں جو خود اعتمادی آئی ہے، وہ ان کی زندگی کو بدل رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
سنگھ دہائیوں سے آدیواسی روایات، آدیواسی رسومات، آدیواسی اقدار کو محفوظ رکھنے اور سنوارنے میں اپنا تعاون دیتا رہا ہے، اپنا فریضہ نبھاتا رہا ہے، اس کی کفایت شعاری نے بھارت کی ثقافتی شناخت کو محفوظ رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ میں ملک کے دور دراز، کونے کونے میں آدیواسیوں کی زندگی آسان بنانے میں مصروف سنگھ کے لاکھوں رضاکاروں کی بھی تعریف کروں گا۔
ساتھیو،
معاشرہ میں صدیوں سے بس چکی جو بیماریاں ہیں، جو اونچ نیچ کا جذبہ ہے، جو برائیاں ہیں، چھواچھوت جیسی گندگی پھیلی ہوئی ہے، یہ ہندو معاشرے کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا چیلنج رہی ہیں۔ یہ ایک سنجیدہ فکر ہے، جس پر سنگھ مسلسل کام کرتا رہا ہے۔ ایک بار مہاتما گاندھی جی وردھا میں سنگھ کے کیمپ میں گئے تھے۔ انہوں نے بھی سنگھ میں برابری، محبت، ہم آہنگی، مساوات، ہمدردی، یہ جو کچھ دیکھا اور اس کی کھل کر تعریف کی تھی۔ اور آپ دیکھیے، ڈاکٹر صاحب سے لے کر آج تک سنگھ کی ہر عظیم شخصیت نے، ہر سر سنگھ چالک نے امتیاز اور چھواچھوت کے خلاف جدوجہد کی ہے۔پرّم پوَجیا گرو جی نے مسلسل ‘نا ہندو پتیتو بھوت’ کے جذبے کو آگے بڑھایا۔ یعنی، ہر ہندو ایک ہی خاندان ہے۔ کوئی بھی ہندو کبھی پتیت یا نیچ نہیں ہو سکتا۔ پوَجیا بالا صاحب دیورس جی کے الفاظ بھی ہم سب کو یاد ہیں، وہ کہتے تھے،چھواچھوت اگر گناہ نہیں، تو دنیا میں کوئی گناہ نہیں ہے!۔سرسنگھ چالک رہتے ہوئے پوَجیا رجّو بھیا جی اور پوَجیا سُدرشن جی نے بھی اسی جذبے کو آگے بڑھایا۔ موجودہ سرسنگھ چالک جناب موہن بھاگوت جی نے بھی ہم آہنگی کے لیے معاشرے کے سامنے واضح ہدف رکھا ہے اور گاؤں گاؤں تک اس بات کی روشنی پہنچائی ہے۔ کیا ہے وہ؟ انہوں نے کہاایک کنواں، ایک مندر اور ایک شمشان۔ اس تصور کے تحت سنگھ ملک کے ہر کونے میں گیا ہے۔ کوئی امتیاز نہیں، کوئی اختلاف نہیں، کوئی دل کا جھگڑا نہیں، یہی ہم آہنگی کی بنیاد ہے، یہی سب شامل معاشرے کا عزم ہے، اور سنگھ اسے مسلسل نئی طاقت اور نئی توانائی دے رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جب 100 سال پہلے سنگھ وجود میں آیا تھا، تو اُس وقت کی ضروریات، اُس وقت کے مسائل کچھ اور تھے۔ تب ہمیں صدیوں کی سیاسی غلامی سے آزادی حاصل کرنی تھی، اپنے ثقافتی اقدار کی حفاظت کرنی تھی۔ لیکن آج 100 سال بعد، جب بھارت ترقی کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، جب بھارت دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے جا رہا ہے، جب ملک اور ملک کا بہت بڑا غریب طبقہ غربت پر قابو پا کر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، جب ہمارے نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے شعبوں میں نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں، جب عالمی سفارت کاری سے لے کر ماحولیاتی پالیسیوں تک، بھارت دنیا میں اپنی آواز بلند کر رہا ہے، تب آج کے وقت کے چیلنجز مختلف ہیں، مسائل بھی مختلف ہیں۔دوسرے ممالک پر اقتصادی انحصار، ہماری یکجہتی کو توڑنے کی سازشیں، آبادی میں تبدیلی کے منصوبے، ایک وزیراعظم کے طور پر میں عاجزی کے ساتھ کہوں گا کہ مجھے بہت اطمینان ہے کہ ہماری حکومت ان چیلنجز سے تیزی سے نمٹ رہی ہے۔ اسی طرح ایک رضاکار کے طور پر مجھے یہ بھی خوشی ہے کہ قومی رضاکار سنگھ نے نہ صرف ان چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے، بلکہ ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ٹھوس منصوبہ بندی بھی کی ہے۔ ابھی معزز دتاترئے جی نے جن باتوں کا ذکر کیا، میں اپنے انداز میں پھر سے ایک بار اُس کا ذکر کرنا چاہوں گا۔
ساتھیو،
سنگھ کی پانچ تبدیلیاں، خود شناسی، سماجی ہم آہنگی، خاندانی روشن خیالی، شہری آداب اور ماحول۔یہ عزم ہر رضاکار کے لیے ملک کے سامنے موجود چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کی ایک بہت بڑی تحریک ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
خود شناسی، یعنی اپنے شعور کا ادراک، خود شناسی یعنی غلامی کی ذہنیت سے آزاد ہو کر اپنی وراثت پر فخر کرنا، اپنی مادری زبان پر فخر کرنا، خود شناسی یعنی خود مختار، خود انحصار ہونا۔ اور میرے ہم وطنو، یہ بات سمجھ کر چلیں کہ خود انحصاری اختیار کے طور پر نہیں، بلکہ ایک ناگزیر ضرورت کے طور پر ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے ملک کی خود مختاری کے اصل اصول کو معاشرے کا عزم بنانا ہے۔ ہمیں ‘‘ووکَل فار لوکل’’ مہم کو اس کی کامیابی کے لیے، ‘‘ووکَل فار لوکل’’ کو ہمارا مسلسل نئی توانائی دینے والا نعرہ ہونا چاہیے، کوشش ہونی چاہیے۔
ساتھیو،
سنگھ نے ہمیشہ سماجی ہم آہنگی کو ترجیح دی ہے۔ سماجی ہم آہنگی کا مطلب ہے پسماندہ افراد کو ترجیح دے کر سماجی انصاف کا قیام اور قومی یکجہتی کو بڑھانا۔ آج قوم کو بحرانوں کا سامنا ہے جو براہ راست ہمارے اتحاد، ہماری ثقافت اور ہماری سلامتی پر حملہ آور ہیں۔ علیحدگی پسند سوچ، علاقائیت، ذات پات اور زبان کے تنازعات، اور بیرونی طاقتوں کی طرف سے پیدا ہونے والے تفرقہ انگیز رجحانات- یہ تمام ان گنت چیلنجز ہمارے سامنے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی روح ہمیشہ سے تنوع میں اتحاد رہی ہے۔ اگراس فارمولہ کو توڑاگیا تو بھارت کی طاقت بھی کمزور ہو جائے گی۔ اور اسی لیے ہمیں اس فارمولے کو مسلسل جینا ہے ، اسے مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
آج سماجی ہم آہنگی کو دراندازی کرنے والوں اور آبادی کو تبدیل کرنے کی سازشوں سے ایک بڑے چیلنج کا سامنا ہے ۔ یہ ہماری داخلی سلامتی اور مستقبل کے امن کا بھی سوال ہے ۔ اور اسی لیے میں نے لال قلعہ سے ڈیموگرافی مشن کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔ ہمیں اس چیلنج سے ہوشیار رہنا ہے ، ہمیں اس سے مضبوطی سے لڑنا ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
کٹمب پربودھن آج کے وقت کی ضرورت ہے ، جو سوشیولوجی کے صدیوں پرانے اسکالرز کی زبان ہے ۔ وہ کہتے ہیں کہ یہ زندگی کی قوت ہزاروں سالوں سے ہندوستان کی زندگی میں رہنے کی ایک وجہ اس کا خاندانی ادارہ ہے ۔ ہندوستانی سماجی نظام کی سب سے مضبوط اکائی ، اگر کوئی ہے تو ، ایک مضبوط خاندانی نظام ہے جو ہندوستانی معاشرے میں پروان چڑھا ہے ۔ کٹمب پربودھن کا مطلب ہے ، خاندانی ثقافت کی پرورش کرنا ، جو ہندوستانی تہذیب کی بنیاد ہے ، جو ہندوستانی ثقافت سے متاثر ہے ، جو جڑوں سے جڑی ہوئی ہے ۔ خاندان کی اقدار کو سمجھنا ، بزرگوں کا احترام ، خواتین کی طاقت کا احترام ، نوجوانوں میں ثقافت ، اپنے خاندان کے تئیں ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنا اس سمت میں خاندان اور معاشرے میں شعور بیدار کرنا ضروری ہے۔
ساتھیو،
مختلف ادوار میں جس بھی ملک نے ترقی کی ہے اس میں شہری آداب نے بہت بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ شہری آداب کا مطلب ہے فرض کا احساس ، شہری فرض کا احساس ہر ملک میں ہونا چاہیے ، صفائی کا فروغ ، ملک کی املاک کا احترام ، قوانین و ضوابط کا احترام ، ہمیں اسی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہے ۔ہمارے آئین کی روح یہ ہے کہ شہری اپنی ذمہ داریاں پوری کریں۔ ہمیں آئین کی اس روح کو مسلسل مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ماحول کی حفاظت، موجودہ اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ یہ پوری انسانیت کے مستقبل سے جڑا ہوا موضوع ہے۔ ہمیں معیشت کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحولیات کی بھی فکر کرنی ہے۔ پانی کا تحفظ، سبز توانائی، صاف توانائی،یہ تمام مہمات اسی سمت میں ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
سَنگھ کے پانچ تبدیلیاں، یہ وہ ذرائع ہیں، جو ملک کی طاقت بڑھائیں گے، جو ملک کو مختلف چیلنجز سے نمٹنے میں مدد کریں گے، اور جو 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے قیام کی بنیاد بنیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
2047 کا بھارت علم و سائنس، خدمت اور ہم آہنگی سے تعمیر شدہ شاندار بھارت ہو۔ یہی سَنگھ کی بصیرت ہے، یہی ہم سب رضاکاروں کی کوشش ہے، اور یہی ہمارا عزم ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمیں ہمیشہ یاد رکھنا ہے-سَنگھ قائم ہے، ملک کے تئیں غیر متزلزل عقیدت کے ساتھ۔ سَنگھ چل رہا ہے، ملک کے تئیں گہری خدمت کے جذبے کے ساتھ۔ سَنگھ تپ گیا ہے، قربانی اور ریاضت کی آگ میں۔ سَنگھ نکھرا ہے، سنسکار اور کوشش کے سنگم سے۔ سَنگھ قائم ہے، قومی فریضے کو زندگی کا اعلیٰ فریضہ مان کر، اور سَنگھ جڑا ہوا ہے، بھارت ماتا کی خدمت کے عظیم خواب سے۔
ساتھیو،
سَنگھ کا آئیڈیل یہ ہے کہ ثقافت کی جڑیں گہری اور مضبوط ہوں۔سَنگھ کی کوشش یہ ہے کہ معاشرے میں خوداعتمادی اور قومی فخر ہو۔سَنگھ کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ ہر دل میں عوامی خدمت کی روشنی روشن ہو۔سَنگھ کا نظریہ یہ ہے کہ بھارتی معاشرہ سماجی انصاف کی علامت بنے۔سَنگھ کا ہدف یہ ہے کہ عالمی سطح پر بھارت کی آواز مزید مؤثر بنے۔سَنگھ کا عزم یہ ہے کہ بھارت کا مستقبل محفوظ اور روشن ہو۔میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو اس تاریخی موقع پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ کل وِجَیا دشمی پاون تہوار ہے، ہمارے سب کے زندگی میں وِجَیا دشمی کا ایک خاص مقام ہے۔ میں اسی کے لیے بھی آپ سب کو نیک تمناؤں کے ساتھ اپنی تقریر کا اختتام کرتا ہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ!