Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw and Japanese Minister H.E. Hiromasa Nakano Visit Surat and Mumbai Sites of Mumbai–Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail Project
Ministers Observe J-Slab Ballast-Less Track Installation with Rail Laying Making Rapid Progress at Surat HSR Site
BKC Underground Station Nears Completion with 84% Excavation Done; Station to Feature Three Levels and Metro-Road Connectivity
Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train Corridor Makes Major Progress with 323 km Viaduct, 211 km Track Bed, and Multiple Bridges Completed
Excavation Work Progresses on 7 Mountain Tunnels in Palghar
Japanese Minister’s Visit Highlights Strong India–Japan Collaboration on First High-Speed Rail Corridor
03 OCT 2025 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, along with Japan’s Minister of Land, Infrastructure, Transport & Tourism H.E. Hiromasa Nakano visited High-Speed Rail (HSR) construction sites of the Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train project in Surat and Mumbai today.
H.E. Nakano was welcomed at Surat international airport with traditional Garba. Surat’s MP Shri Mukesh Dalal, Mayor Shri Daxesh Mavani, Chairman Railway Board, senior officials of Railways, NHSRCL and the district administration were also present at the Japanese Minister’s reception.
Visit to the Track Slab Laying Site at Surat: The Ministers visited the track construction base at the Surat High-Speed Rail site, where they witnessed the installation of the J-slab ballast-less track system on the viaduct. Track slab installation and permanent rail laying are progressing rapidly.
Recently, Union Minister Shri Vaishnaw also witnessed the first track turnout installation near Surat HSR station.
Visit to BKC HSR Station, Mumbai: The Ministers travelled from Surat to Mumbai via Vande Bharat Express. They reviewed the progress of the Bandra Kurla Complex (BKC) bullet train station in Mumbai. Minister Nakano and the Japanese team expressed happiness at the quality of Vande Bharat train.
Key Features of the BKC Bullet Train Station, Mumbai: The Bandra Kurla Complex (BKC) station will be an underground facility on the Mumbai–Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail corridor. Excavation has reached a depth of over 30 metres, equivalent to a 10-storey building, with approximately 84% of the work already completed. The station will feature three levels: platform, concourse, and service floor, and will offer both road and metro connectivity. Two entry and exit points are planned—one near the Metro station and another near the MTNL building. Designed for passenger comfort, the station will provide spacious areas and modern amenities, along with skylights to allow natural lighting.
Bullet train project progress (September, 2025): The Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train corridor is 508 km long. Of the total viaduct, 323 km has been completed, along with 399 km of pier work. Key bridge construction milestones include the completion of 17 river bridges, 5 PSC bridges, and 9 steel bridges. A total of 211 km of track bed has been laid, and over 4 lakh noise barriers have been installed along the corridor. Excavation is underway for seven mountain tunnels in Palghar, while 5 km of the 21 km NATM tunnel between BKC and Shilphata has achieved breakthrough. Rolling stock depots at Surat and Ahmedabad are under construction. Superstructure work on all Gujarat stations is at an advanced stage. Work has begun on all three elevated stations in Maharashtra.
The Japanese Minister’s visit reflects strong collaboration between India and Japan in implementing India’s first High-Speed Rail corridor.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव आणि जपानचे मंत्री हिरोमासा नाकानो यांनी ‘मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाय-स्पीड रेल’ प्रकल्पाच्या मार्गावरील सुरत आणि मुंबई येथील स्थळांना भेट दिली
सुरत एचएसआर साइटवर जे-स्लॅब बॅलास्ट-लेस ट्रॅक बसवण्याच्या जलद गतीने प्रगती करत असलेल्या कामाची मंत्र्यांनी केली पाहणी
मुंबईत बीकेसी येथील बुलेट ट्रेनच्या भूमिगत स्थानकाचे काम पूर्णत्वाच्या जवळ, 84% खोदकाम पूर्ण, तीन मजली स्थानक मेट्रो आणि रस्ते मार्गांना जोडणार
पालघर जिल्ह्यातील 7 बोगद्यांचे खोदकाम प्रगतीपथावर
जपानच्या मंत्र्यांच्या भेटीमुळे पहिल्या हाय-स्पीड रेल कॉरिडॉरवरील भारत-जपान दरम्यानचे मजबूत सहकार्य अधोरेखित झाले
03 OCT 2025 8:46PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रेल्वे, माहिती आणि प्रसारण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव आणि जपानचे जमीन, पायाभूत सुविधा, वाहतूक आणि पर्यटन मंत्री हिरोमासा नाकानो यांनी आज मुंबई-अहमदाबाद बुलेट ट्रेन प्रकल्पाच्या सुरत आणि मुंबईमध्ये सुरु असलेल्या बांधकामाच्या स्थळांना भेट दिली.
सुरत आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळावर नाकानो यांचे पारंपरिक गरबा नृत्याने स्वागत करण्यात आले.सुरतचे खासदार मुकेश दलाल, महापौर दक्षेश मावानी, रेल्वे बोर्डाचे अध्यक्ष, रेल्वेचे उच्चपदस्थ अधिकारी, एनएचएसआरसीएल आणि जिल्हा प्रशासनाचे अधिकारी जपानच्या मंत्र्यांच्या स्वागतासाठी उपस्थित होते.
सुरत येथे ट्रॅकची स्लॅब टाकण्याच्या जागेला भेट: मंत्र्यांनी सुरत हाय-स्पीड रेल साइटवरील ट्रॅकच्या बांधकाम ठिकाणाला भेट दिली. या ठिकाणी त्यांनी व्हायडक्टवर जे-स्लॅब बॅलास्ट-लेस ट्रॅक सिस्टम बसवण्याच्या कामाची पाहणी केली. ट्रॅक स्लॅब बसवण्याचे काम वेगाने सुरू आहे.
अलिकडेच केंद्रीय मंत्री वैष्णव यांनी सुरत एचएसआर स्टेशनजवळच्या पहिल्या रूळ सांधेबदल यंत्रणेच्या स्थापनेचे निरीक्षण केले.
मुंबईतील बीकेसी उच्च-गती रेल्वे स्थानक भेट
मंत्र्यांनी सुरतवरून वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेसमधून मुंबई गाठली आणि तिथे बांद्रा कुर्ला कॉम्प्लेक्स (बीकेसी) बुलेट ट्रेन स्थानकाच्या कामाची पाहणी केली. मंत्री नाकानो आणि जपानी चमूने वंदे भारत रेल्वेच्या गुणवत्तेबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले.
मुंबईतील बीकेसी बुलेट ट्रेन स्थानकाची वैशिष्ट्ये
मुंबई–अहमदाबाद उच्च-गती रेल्वे कॉरीडॉरवरील बांद्रा कुर्ला कॉम्प्लेक्स स्थानक भूमिगत असेल. इथले उत्खनन 30 मीटर खोल म्हणजे 10 मजली इमारतीइतके असून त्याचे सुमारे 84 टक्के काम आधीच पूर्ण झालं आहे. या स्थानकात 3 स्तर असतील – प्लॅटफॉर्म, कॉन्कोर्स आणि सेवा मजला. स्थानकाला रस्ते आणि मेट्रो या दोन्ही प्रकारच्या जोडण्या मिळणार आहेत. प्रवेश आणि निर्गमासाठी एक मेट्रो स्थानकाजवळ आणि दुसरा एमटीएनएल इमारतीजवळ असे 2 मार्ग असतील. प्रवाशांच्या सोयीसाठी प्रशस्त जागा, आधुनिक सुविधा आणि नैसर्गिक प्रकाशासाठी स्कायलाइट्सची सोय असणार आहे.
बुलेट ट्रेन प्रकल्पाची प्रगती (सप्टेंबर 2025)
मुंबई–अहमदाबाद बुलेट ट्रेन मार्ग 508 किलोमीटर लांबीचा आहे. यापैकी 323 किलोमीटर व्हायडक्टचे काम पूर्ण झाले आहे, तसेच 399 किलोमीटर पीयर कामही पूर्ण झाले आहे. पूल बांधकामातील महत्त्वाच्या टप्प्यांमध्ये नदीवर असलेले 17 पूल, 5 पीएससी पूल आणि 9 पोलादी पूल पूर्ण झाले आहेत. एकूण 211 किलोमीटर ट्रॅक बेड टाकण्यात आला आहे आणि संपूर्ण मार्गावर 4 लाखांहून अधिक ध्वनीरोधक बसवले गेले आहेत. पालघर जिल्ह्यात डोंगरातून जाणाऱ्या 7 बोगद्यांचे उत्खनन सुरू असून बीकेसी–शीळफाटा या 21 किलोमीटर एनएटीएम बोगद्यातल्या 5 किलोमीटर भागाचे काम पूर्ण झाले आहे. सुरत आणि अहमदाबाद इथल्या रोलिंग स्टॉक डेपोंचे बांधकाम सुरू आहे. गुजरातमधील सर्व स्थानकांवर सुपरस्ट्रक्चर काम प्रगत टप्प्यात असून महाराष्ट्रातील 3 उन्नत स्थानकांवर काम सुरू झाले आहे.
जपानी मंत्र्यांच्या या भेटीतून,, भारतातल्या पहिल्या उच्च-गती रेल्वे मार्गाच्या अंमलबजावणीत दोन्ही देशांमधला मजबूत सहयोग अधोरेखित झाला आहे.