Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw and Japanese Minister H.E. Hiromasa Nakano Visit Surat and Mumbai Sites of Mumbai–Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail Project
Ministers Observe J-Slab Ballast-Less Track Installation with Rail Laying Making Rapid Progress at Surat HSR Site
BKC Underground Station Nears Completion with 84% Excavation Done; Station to Feature Three Levels and Metro-Road Connectivity
Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train Corridor Makes Major Progress with 323 km Viaduct, 211 km Track Bed, and Multiple Bridges Completed
Excavation Work Progresses on 7 Mountain Tunnels in Palghar
Japanese Minister’s Visit Highlights Strong India–Japan Collaboration on First High-Speed Rail Corridor
03 OCT 2025 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, along with Japan’s Minister of Land, Infrastructure, Transport & Tourism H.E. Hiromasa Nakano visited High-Speed Rail (HSR) construction sites of the Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train project in Surat and Mumbai today.
H.E. Nakano was welcomed at Surat international airport with traditional Garba. Surat’s MP Shri Mukesh Dalal, Mayor Shri Daxesh Mavani, Chairman Railway Board, senior officials of Railways, NHSRCL and the district administration were also present at the Japanese Minister’s reception.
Visit to the Track Slab Laying Site at Surat: The Ministers visited the track construction base at the Surat High-Speed Rail site, where they witnessed the installation of the J-slab ballast-less track system on the viaduct. Track slab installation and permanent rail laying are progressing rapidly.
Recently, Union Minister Shri Vaishnaw also witnessed the first track turnout installation near Surat HSR station.
Visit to BKC HSR Station, Mumbai: The Ministers travelled from Surat to Mumbai via Vande Bharat Express. They reviewed the progress of the Bandra Kurla Complex (BKC) bullet train station in Mumbai. Minister Nakano and the Japanese team expressed happiness at the quality of Vande Bharat train.
Key Features of the BKC Bullet Train Station, Mumbai: The Bandra Kurla Complex (BKC) station will be an underground facility on the Mumbai–Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail corridor. Excavation has reached a depth of over 30 metres, equivalent to a 10-storey building, with approximately 84% of the work already completed. The station will feature three levels: platform, concourse, and service floor, and will offer both road and metro connectivity. Two entry and exit points are planned—one near the Metro station and another near the MTNL building. Designed for passenger comfort, the station will provide spacious areas and modern amenities, along with skylights to allow natural lighting.
Bullet train project progress (September, 2025): The Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train corridor is 508 km long. Of the total viaduct, 323 km has been completed, along with 399 km of pier work. Key bridge construction milestones include the completion of 17 river bridges, 5 PSC bridges, and 9 steel bridges. A total of 211 km of track bed has been laid, and over 4 lakh noise barriers have been installed along the corridor. Excavation is underway for seven mountain tunnels in Palghar, while 5 km of the 21 km NATM tunnel between BKC and Shilphata has achieved breakthrough. Rolling stock depots at Surat and Ahmedabad are under construction. Superstructure work on all Gujarat stations is at an advanced stage. Work has begun on all three elevated stations in Maharashtra.
The Japanese Minister’s visit reflects strong collaboration between India and Japan in implementing India’s first High-Speed Rail corridor.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر اشوِنی ویشنو اور جاپان کے وزیرعزت مآب ہیروماسا ناکانو کا ممبئی–احمد آباد ہائی اسپیڈ ریل پروجیکٹ کے سورت اور ممبئی مقامات کا دورہ
وزراء نے سورت کےایچ ایس آر مقام پرجےسلیب بغیر گٹی والی ٹریک کی تنصیب کا معائنہ کیا، جہاں ریل بچھانے کا کام تیزی سے جاری ہے
بی کے سی زیرِ زمین اسٹیشن 84 فیصد کھدائی مکمل ہونے کے ساتھ تکمیل کے قریب، اسٹیشن میں تین منزلیں اور میٹرو اور سڑک سے براہِ راست رابطہ شامل ہوگا
ممبئی–احمد آباد بلیٹ ٹرین راہداری میں نمایاں پیش رفت: 323 کلومیٹر وائیڈکٹ، 211 کلومیٹر ٹریک بیڈ اور متعدد پل کاکام مکمل
پالگھر میں سات پہاڑی سرنگوں پر کھدائی کا کام جاری
جاپان کے وزیر کا یہ دورہ بھارت اور جاپان کے درمیان پہلے ہائی اسپیڈ ریل کوریڈور پر مضبوط تعاون کو اجاگر کرتا ہے
03 OCT 2025 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات، اور الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب اشوِنی ویشنو نے آج جاپان کے وزیر برائے زمین،بنیادی ڈھانچہ، ٹرانسپورٹ اور سیاحت،ہیروماسا ناکانو کے ساتھ ممبئی–احمد آباد بلیٹ ٹرین پروجیکٹ کےسورت اور ممبئی میں جاری تعمیراتی مقامات کا دورہ کیا۔
جاپان کے وزیر عزت مآب ہیروماسا ناکانو کا سورت بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر روایتی رقص گربا کے ساتھ استقبال کیا گیا۔اس موقع پرسورت کے رکن پارلیمان جناب مکیش دلال، میئر جناب ڈکشیس موانی، ریلوے بورڈکے چیئرمین ،این ایچ ایس آر سی ایل اور ضلع انتظامیہ کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
سورت میں ٹریک سلیب بچھانے کےمقامات کا دورہ:وزراء نے سورت ہائی اسپیڈ ریل سائٹ پر واقع ٹریک کنسٹرکشن بیس کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے ویاڈکٹ میں جے سلیب بغیر گٹی والے ٹریک سسٹم کی تنصیب کامعائنہ کیا۔ٹریک سلیب کی تنصیب اور مستقل ریل بچھانے کا کام تیزی سے جاری ہے۔
حال ہی میں مرکزی وزیر اشوِنی ویشنو نے سورت ایچ ا یس آر اسٹیشن کے قریب پہلے ٹریک ٹرن آؤٹ کی تنصیب کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا تھا۔
ممبئی کےبی کےسی ایچ ایس آر اسٹیشن کا دورہ:وزراء نے وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کے ذریعے سورت سے ممبئی کا سفر کیا اورباندرا-کرلا کمپلیکس (بی کے سی) میں بلیٹ ٹرین اسٹیشن کی تعمیراتی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔وزیر ناکانو اورجاپان کے وفد نے وندے بھارت ٹرین کے معیار اور سہولتوں پر اطمینان اور خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
بی کےسی بلٹ ٹرین اسٹیشن، ممبئی کی اہم خصوصیات: باندرا کرلا کمپلیکس (بی کے سی) اسٹیشن ممبئی-احمد آباد ہائی اسپیڈ ریل کوریڈور پر زیر زمین سہولت ہوگی۔ کھدائی 30 میٹر سے زیادہ کی گہرائی تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جو 10 منزلہ عمارت کے برابر ہے، جس کا تقریباً 84 فیصد کام پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ اسٹیشن تین سطحوں پر مشتمل ہوگا: پلیٹ فارم، کنکورس، اور سروس فلور، اور سڑک اور میٹرو دونوں طرح کے رابطے کی سہولیات فراہم کرے گا۔ دو داخلی اور خارجی راستوں کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے- ایک میٹرو اسٹیشن کے قریب اور دوسراایم ٹی این ایل عمارت کے قریب۔ مسافروں کے آرام کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا، یہ اسٹیشن قدرتی روشنی کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے اسکائی لائٹس کے ساتھ ساتھ وسیع و عریض علاقے اور جدید سہولیات فراہم کرے گا۔
بلٹ ٹرین منصوبے کی پیشرفت (ستمبر، 2025): ممبئی-احمد آباد بلٹ ٹرین کوریڈور 508 کلومیٹر طویل ہے۔ کل وایاڈکٹ میں سے 323 کلومیٹر مکمل ہو چکا ہے، ساتھ ہی 399 کلومیٹر پیئر کا کام بھی ہو چکا ہے۔ پل کی تعمیر کے اہم سنگ میلوں میں دریا کے 17 پلوں، 5 پی ایس سی پلوں، اور 9 اسٹیل پلوں کی تکمیل شامل ہے۔ کل 211 کلومیٹر کا ٹریک بیڈ بچھایا گیا ہے، اور راہداری کے ساتھ 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ شور بیریئرز لگائے گئے ہیں۔ پالگھر میں سات پہاڑی سرنگوں کے لیے کھدائی جاری ہے، جب کہ بی کے سی اور شلفاٹا کے درمیان 21 کلومیٹر طویل این اے ٹی ایم سرنگ میں سے 5 کلومیٹر کو کامیابی کے ساتھ کام مکمل ہوا ہے۔ سورت اور احمد آباد میں رولنگ اسٹاک ڈپو زیر تعمیر ہیں۔ گجرات کے تمام اسٹیشنوں پر سپر سٹرکچر کا کام ایک اعلی درجے کے مرحلے میں ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کے تینوں ایلیویٹڈ اسٹیشنوں پر کام شروع ہو گیا ہے۔
جاپان کے وزیر کا دورہ ہندوستان کے پہلے ہائی اسپیڈ ریل کوریڈور کو نافذ کرنے میں ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان مضبوط تعاون کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔