ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഗാന്ധി ജയന്തി ദിനത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ കൊണാട്ട് പ്ലേസിലുള്ള ഖാദി ഇന്ത്യ ഷോറൂം സന്ദർശിച്ചു
02 OCT 2025 4:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഗാന്ധി ജയന്തി ദിനത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ കൊണാട്ട് പ്ലേസിലുള്ള ഖാദി ഇന്ത്യ ഷോറൂം സന്ദർശിച്ചു. ശ്രീ ഷാ ഓൺലൈൻ പേയ്മെൻ്റ് നടത്തി ഖാദി ഉല്പന്നങ്ങൾ വാങ്ങുകയും ചെയ്തു
മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധി ഭാരതത്തിന്റെ ആത്മാവിനെ തൊട്ടറിഞ്ഞുവെന്നും ബ്രിട്ടീഷുകാർക്കെതിരെ നിലകൊള്ളാൻ സാധാരണ ജനങ്ങളെ ഉദ്ബോധിപ്പിച്ചുവെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഭാവി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ രൂപരേഖയെ ഇപ്പോഴും സ്വാധീനിക്കുന്ന നിരവധി ഘടകങ്ങൾ മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധി സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യസമരത്തിലേക്ക് കൊണ്ടുവന്നു എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ ഘടകങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ് ഖാദി, സ്വദേശി എന്നീ രണ്ട് സുപ്രധാന ആശയങ്ങൾ ഉയർന്നുവന്നതെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യസമരത്തെ ഖാദിയിൽ നിന്നും സ്വദേശിയിൽ നിന്നും വേർതിരിച്ച് കാണാൻ കഴിയില്ലെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. സ്വദേശിയുടെയും ഖാദിയുടെയും ആശയങ്ങൾ രാജ്യത്തിന് നൽകുന്നതിലൂടെ മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധി സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യസമരത്തിന് ആക്കം കൂട്ടുക മാത്രമല്ല, രാജ്യത്തെ നിരവധി പാവപ്പെട്ടവരുടെ ജീവിതത്തിൽ പ്രകാശം പരത്തുകയും ചെയ്തുവെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
LF9A.JPG)
ഖാദിയും സ്വദേശിയും എന്നീആശയങ്ങൾ ദീർഘകാലമായി വിസ്മരിക്കപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു. 2003-ൽ ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഗുജറാത്ത് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിയായിരുന്നപ്പോൾ, ഖാദിയെ പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി അദ്ദേഹം ഒരു സുപ്രധാന പ്രചാരണം ആരംഭിക്കുകയും അതോടുകൂടി ഈയൊരു പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിന് തുടക്കം കുറിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഖാദി വീണ്ടും ജനങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ ഒരു സാധാരണ ഉപയോഗ വസ്തുവായി മാറിയെന്ന് ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. മോദിജിയുടെ 11 വർഷത്തെ ഭരണത്തിൽ ഖാദി - ഗ്രാമവ്യവസായ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ വിൽപ്പന അഞ്ചിരട്ടിയായി വർധിച്ച് 33,000 കോടി രൂപയിൽ നിന്ന് 1.7 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയിലധികം ആയെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി മൻ കി ബാത് പരിപാടിയിലൂടെ സ്വദേശിയുടെ ആത്മാവിനെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ച് രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങളെ സാമ്പത്തിക പുരോഗതിയോടും മേക് ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യ പ്രചാരണത്തോടും ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ പ്രചോദിപ്പിച്ചുവെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.. ഇതിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രചോദനം ഉൾക്കൊണ്ട്, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് കുടുംബങ്ങൾ അവരുടെ വീടുകളിൽ വിദേശ വസ്തുക്കൾ ഉപേക്ഷിക്കാൻ തീരുമാനമെടുത്തു. അതുപോലെ തന്നെ, ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് വ്യാപാരികൾ അവരുടെ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ വിദേശ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ വിൽക്കാതിരിക്കാനും പ്രതിജ്ഞ എടുത്തുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
A7PU.JPG)
ഖാദി, സ്വദേശി ഉല്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ പ്രചാരണത്തെ വിജയിപ്പിക്കാൻ രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കുന്നതിനിടെ, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര- സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി, രാജ്യത്തെ ഓരോ കുടുംബവും പ്രതിവർഷം കുറഞ്ഞത് 5,000 രൂപയുടെ ഖാദി ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ വാങ്ങാൻ ദൃഢനിശ്ചയം ചെയ്യണമെന്ന് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഇത് ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് ആളുകൾക്ക് തൊഴിൽ നൽകുകയും അവരുടെ ജീവിതത്തിൽ വെളിച്ചം കൊണ്ടുവരുകയും ചെയ്യും. നാം സ്വദേശി പ്രതിജ്ഞ സ്വീകരിക്കുമ്പോൾ, 2047 ഓടെ ഇന്ത്യയെ ലോകത്തിലെ ഒന്നാം സ്ഥാനത്തേക്ക് എത്തിക്കാനുള്ള മഹത്തായ ദൗത്യത്തോടും നമ്മൾ കൈകോർക്കുന്നുവെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മോദി ആരംഭിച്ച ഖാദി ഉപയോഗം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും സ്വദേശി ഉല്പന്നങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുക്കയും വേണമെന്ന കാഴ്ച്ചപ്പാട് വഴി രാജ്യം ശാക്തീകരിക്കപ്പെടുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ പ്രചാരണങ്ങൾ നമ്മുടെ സംസ്കാരത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമാക്കുകയും ഭാവി തലമുറകൾക്ക് കൈമാറുകയും വേണമെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.

Ministry of Home Affairs
On the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, visits Khadi India showroom in Connaught Place, New Delhi; Shri Shah purchased Khadi products and made an online payment
Mahatma Gandhi recognized the soul of India and awakened the common people to stand against the British
Gandhi ji wove many elements into the freedom movement that continue to shape the map of India's future, two significant ideas—Khadi and Swadeshi emerged from that
By giving the country the concepts of Swadeshi and Khadi, Mahatma Gandhi not only accelerated the freedom movement but also brought light into the lives of many poor people in the country
When Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat in 2003, he launched a significant campaign to revive Khadi, marking the beginning of this movement
In the 11 years of Modi ji's tenure, the sales of Khadi and village industry products have increased fivefold from Rs. 33,000 crore to over Rs. 1.7 lakh crore
The Home Minister appealed to the people of the country, urging every family to purchase Khadi products worth at least 5,000 rupees annually, which will provide employment to millions of people and bring light into their lives
02 OCT 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah visited the Khadi India showroom in Connaught Place, New Delhi today. Shri Shah purchased Khadi products and made an online payment.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said on this occasion that Mahatma Gandhi recognized the soul of India and awakened the common people to stand against the British. He said that Mahatma Gandhi wove many elements into the freedom movement that continue to shape the map of India's future. Shri Shah said that two significant ideas—Khadi and Swadeshi emerged from these elements. He emphasized that the freedom movement cannot be viewed separately from Khadi and Swadeshi. Shri Shah added that by giving the country the concepts of Swadeshi and Khadi, Mahatma Gandhi not only accelerated the freedom movement but also brought light into the lives of many poor people in the country.
LF9A.JPG)
Shri Amit Shah said that for a long time, both the ideas of Khadi and Swadeshi were forgotten. In 2003, when Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he launched a significant campaign to revive Khadi, and that marked the beginning of this movement. The Home Minister stated that Khadi has once again become an item of common use among people. He added that in the 11 years of Modi ji's tenure, the sales of Khadi and village industry products have increased fivefold from Rs. 33,000 crore to over Rs. 1.7 lakh crore.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi, through his Mann Ki Baat program, has promoted the idea of Swadeshi, inspiring the people of the country to connect with economic development and the Make in India campaign. Inspired by this, millions of families across the country have decided not to use any foreign goods in their households. He added that similarly, millions of shopkeepers have resolved not to sell any foreign products in their shops.
A7PU.JPG)
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, while appealing to the people of the country to make the Khadi and Swadeshi campaigns successful, said that every family in the country should resolve to purchase Khadi products worth at least 5,000 rupees annually. This will provide employment to millions of people and bring light into their lives. Shri Shah stated that when we adopt the vow of Swadeshi, we also align ourselves with the ambitious campaign to take India to the top position in the world by 2047. He said that both campaigns—promoting the use of Khadi and embracing Swadeshi—launched by Prime Minister Modi should empower us. We should make these campaigns a part of our nature and pass them on to our future generations.