Ministry of Home Affairs
On the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, visits Khadi India showroom in Connaught Place, New Delhi; Shri Shah purchased Khadi products and made an online payment
Mahatma Gandhi recognized the soul of India and awakened the common people to stand against the British
Gandhi ji wove many elements into the freedom movement that continue to shape the map of India's future, two significant ideas—Khadi and Swadeshi emerged from that
By giving the country the concepts of Swadeshi and Khadi, Mahatma Gandhi not only accelerated the freedom movement but also brought light into the lives of many poor people in the country
When Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat in 2003, he launched a significant campaign to revive Khadi, marking the beginning of this movement
In the 11 years of Modi ji's tenure, the sales of Khadi and village industry products have increased fivefold from Rs. 33,000 crore to over Rs. 1.7 lakh crore
The Home Minister appealed to the people of the country, urging every family to purchase Khadi products worth at least 5,000 rupees annually, which will provide employment to millions of people and bring light into their lives
02 OCT 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah visited the Khadi India showroom in Connaught Place, New Delhi today. Shri Shah purchased Khadi products and made an online payment.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said on this occasion that Mahatma Gandhi recognized the soul of India and awakened the common people to stand against the British. He said that Mahatma Gandhi wove many elements into the freedom movement that continue to shape the map of India's future. Shri Shah said that two significant ideas—Khadi and Swadeshi emerged from these elements. He emphasized that the freedom movement cannot be viewed separately from Khadi and Swadeshi. Shri Shah added that by giving the country the concepts of Swadeshi and Khadi, Mahatma Gandhi not only accelerated the freedom movement but also brought light into the lives of many poor people in the country.
LF9A.JPG)
Shri Amit Shah said that for a long time, both the ideas of Khadi and Swadeshi were forgotten. In 2003, when Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he launched a significant campaign to revive Khadi, and that marked the beginning of this movement. The Home Minister stated that Khadi has once again become an item of common use among people. He added that in the 11 years of Modi ji's tenure, the sales of Khadi and village industry products have increased fivefold from Rs. 33,000 crore to over Rs. 1.7 lakh crore.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi, through his Mann Ki Baat program, has promoted the idea of Swadeshi, inspiring the people of the country to connect with economic development and the Make in India campaign. Inspired by this, millions of families across the country have decided not to use any foreign goods in their households. He added that similarly, millions of shopkeepers have resolved not to sell any foreign products in their shops.
A7PU.JPG)
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, while appealing to the people of the country to make the Khadi and Swadeshi campaigns successful, said that every family in the country should resolve to purchase Khadi products worth at least 5,000 rupees annually. This will provide employment to millions of people and bring light into their lives. Shri Shah stated that when we adopt the vow of Swadeshi, we also align ourselves with the ambitious campaign to take India to the top position in the world by 2047. He said that both campaigns—promoting the use of Khadi and embracing Swadeshi—launched by Prime Minister Modi should empower us. We should make these campaigns a part of our nature and pass them on to our future generations.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ଜୟନ୍ତୀରେ ଖଦୀ ଶୋରୁମ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
02 OCT 2025 4:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ବ୍ରିଟିଶମାନଙ୍କ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଜାଗ୍ରତ କରିଥିଲେ
ଗାନ୍ଧୀଜୀ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନରେ ଅନେକ ଉପାଦାନକୁ ଯୋଡ଼ିଥିଲେ ଯାହା ଭାରତର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ମାନଚିତ୍ରକୁ ରୂପ ଦେବା ଜାରି ରଖିଛି
ଦେଶକୁ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଏବଂ ଖଦୀର ଧାରଣା ଦେଇ ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀ କେବଳ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିନଥିଲେ, ବରଂ ଦେଶର ଅନେକ ଗରିବ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ଆଲୋକ ଆଣିଥିଲେ
ଯେତେବେଳେ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୨୦୦୩ରେ ଗୁଜରାଟର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଥିଲେ, ସେତେବେଳେ ସେ ଖଦୀର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଭିଯାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହା ଏହି ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନର ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭକୁ ଚିହ୍ନିତ କରିଥିଲା
ମୋଦିଜୀଙ୍କ ୧୧ ବର୍ଷର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳରେ, ଖଦୀ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଉତ୍ପାଦଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବିକ୍ରି ପାଞ୍ଚ ଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ୩୩,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ୧. ୭ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାକୁ ଟପିଯାଇଛି
ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେଶର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ନିବେଦନ କରି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପରିବାରକୁ ବାର୍ଷିକ ଅତି କମରେ ୫୦୦୦ ଟଙ୍କା ମୂଲ୍ୟର ଖଦି ଉତ୍ପାଦ କିଣିବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହା ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନକୁ ଆଲୋକିତ କରିବ
ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଆଜି, ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର କନଟ ପ୍ଲେସସ୍ଥିତ ଖଦି ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଶୋରୁମ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଖଦି ଉତ୍ପାଦ କିଣିବା ସହ ଅନଲାଇନରେ ଦେୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ହିଁ ଭାରତର ଆତ୍ମାକୁ ଚିହ୍ନିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସଚେତନ କରି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ବ୍ରିଟିଶମାନଙ୍କ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଠିଆ କରାଇଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନରେ ଅନେକ ଉପାଦାନକୁ ଯୋଡ଼ିଥିଲେ ଯାହା ଭାରତର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ମାନଚିତ୍ରକୁ ରୂପ ଦେବା ଜାରି ରଖିଛି। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ଉପାଦାନଗୁଡ଼ିକରୁ ଦୁଇଟି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଚାର-ଖଦୀ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଉତ୍ପନ୍ନ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନକୁ ଖଦୀ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଠାରୁ ଅଲଗା ଭାବରେ ଦେଖାଯାଇପାରିବ ନାହିଁ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଦେଶକୁ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଏବଂ ଖଦୀର ଧାରଣା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀ କେବଳ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିନଥିଲେ ବରଂ ଦେଶର ଅନେକ ଗରିବ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ଆଲୋକ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଣିଥିଲେ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଦୀର୍ଘ ସମୟ ଧରି ଉଭୟ ଖଦୀ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରାକୁ ଭୁଲି ଯାଇଥିଲା। ୨୦୦୩ ରେ, ଯେତେବେଳେ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଗୁଜରାଟର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଥିଲେ, ସେ ଖଦୀର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଭିଯାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଏହା ଏହି ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନର ଆରମ୍ଭକୁ ଚିହ୍ନିତ କରିଥିଲା। ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଖଦୀ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ସାଧାରଣ ବ୍ୟବହାର ସାମଗ୍ରୀରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇଛି। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ମୋଦୀ ଜୀଙ୍କ ୧୧ ବର୍ଷର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳରେ, ଖଦୀ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଉତ୍ପାଦଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବିକ୍ରି ୫ ଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି। ଏହା ୩୩,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ୧.୭ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାକୁ ବଢିଯାଇଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ତାଙ୍କ 'ମନ୍ କି ବାତ୍’ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହା ଦେଶର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ମେକ୍ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଅଭିଯାନ ସହିତ ଯୋଡ଼ିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେଇଛି। ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ ହୋଇ, ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ପରିବାର ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଘରେ କୌଣସି ବିଦେଶୀ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ବ୍ୟବହାର ନକରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ସେହିଭଳି ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଦୋକାନୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଦୋକାନରେ କୌଣସି ବିଦେଶୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ବିକ୍ରୟ ନକରିବାକୁ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ, ଖଦୀ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ସଫଳ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଦେଶର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ନିବେଦନ କରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପରିବାର ବାର୍ଷିକ ଅତି କମରେ ୫୦୦୦ ଟଙ୍କା ମୂଲ୍ୟର ଖଦି ଉତ୍ପାଦ କିଣିବାକୁ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେବା ଉଚିତ୍। ଏହା ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ଆଲୋକ ଆଣିବ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆମେ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଶପଥ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁ, ସେତେବେଳେ ୨୦୪୭ ମସିହା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଭାରତକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଶୀର୍ଷ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବାର ମହତ୍ୱାକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ଅଭିଯାନ ସହିତ ଆମେ ନିଜକୁ ଯୋଡ଼ିଥାଉ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଉଭୟ ଅଭିଯାନ-ଖଦୀର ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା-ଆମକୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ଉଚିତ। ଆମେ ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆମ ପ୍ରକୃତିର ଏକ ଅଂଶ କରିବା ଉଚିତ ଏବଂ ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆମର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପିଢ଼ି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ଉଚିତ।