Ministry of Home Affairs
On the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, visits Khadi India showroom in Connaught Place, New Delhi; Shri Shah purchased Khadi products and made an online payment
Mahatma Gandhi recognized the soul of India and awakened the common people to stand against the British
Gandhi ji wove many elements into the freedom movement that continue to shape the map of India's future, two significant ideas—Khadi and Swadeshi emerged from that
By giving the country the concepts of Swadeshi and Khadi, Mahatma Gandhi not only accelerated the freedom movement but also brought light into the lives of many poor people in the country
When Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat in 2003, he launched a significant campaign to revive Khadi, marking the beginning of this movement
In the 11 years of Modi ji's tenure, the sales of Khadi and village industry products have increased fivefold from Rs. 33,000 crore to over Rs. 1.7 lakh crore
The Home Minister appealed to the people of the country, urging every family to purchase Khadi products worth at least 5,000 rupees annually, which will provide employment to millions of people and bring light into their lives
02 OCT 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah visited the Khadi India showroom in Connaught Place, New Delhi today. Shri Shah purchased Khadi products and made an online payment.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said on this occasion that Mahatma Gandhi recognized the soul of India and awakened the common people to stand against the British. He said that Mahatma Gandhi wove many elements into the freedom movement that continue to shape the map of India's future. Shri Shah said that two significant ideas—Khadi and Swadeshi emerged from these elements. He emphasized that the freedom movement cannot be viewed separately from Khadi and Swadeshi. Shri Shah added that by giving the country the concepts of Swadeshi and Khadi, Mahatma Gandhi not only accelerated the freedom movement but also brought light into the lives of many poor people in the country.
LF9A.JPG)
Shri Amit Shah said that for a long time, both the ideas of Khadi and Swadeshi were forgotten. In 2003, when Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he launched a significant campaign to revive Khadi, and that marked the beginning of this movement. The Home Minister stated that Khadi has once again become an item of common use among people. He added that in the 11 years of Modi ji's tenure, the sales of Khadi and village industry products have increased fivefold from Rs. 33,000 crore to over Rs. 1.7 lakh crore.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi, through his Mann Ki Baat program, has promoted the idea of Swadeshi, inspiring the people of the country to connect with economic development and the Make in India campaign. Inspired by this, millions of families across the country have decided not to use any foreign goods in their households. He added that similarly, millions of shopkeepers have resolved not to sell any foreign products in their shops.
A7PU.JPG)
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, while appealing to the people of the country to make the Khadi and Swadeshi campaigns successful, said that every family in the country should resolve to purchase Khadi products worth at least 5,000 rupees annually. This will provide employment to millions of people and bring light into their lives. Shri Shah stated that when we adopt the vow of Swadeshi, we also align ourselves with the ambitious campaign to take India to the top position in the world by 2047. He said that both campaigns—promoting the use of Khadi and embracing Swadeshi—launched by Prime Minister Modi should empower us. We should make these campaigns a part of our nature and pass them on to our future generations.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గాంధీ జయంతి సందర్భంగా న్యూఢిల్లీలోని ఖాదీ ఇండియా షోరూమ్‌లో కేంద్ర హోం-సహకారశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా కొనుగోళ్లు.. ఆన్‌లైన్‌ చెల్లింపులు
· “భారత ఆత్మ చైతన్యాన్ని గుర్తించిన మహాత్మా గాంధీ.. బ్రిటిష్ పాలకులపై పోరాటం దిశగా సామాన్య ప్రజానీకంలో ఉత్తేజం నింపారు”
· “భారత భవిష్యత్‌ స్వరూపావిష్కరణలో భాగంగా గాంధీజీ స్వాతంత్ర్య ఉద్యమానికి జోడించిన అనేక అంశాల్లో ఖాదీ… స్వదేశీ అత్యంత కీలకమైనవిగా రూపొందాయి”
· “ఈ రెండింటినీ ప్రోత్సహించడం ద్వారా స్వాతంత్ర్య ఉద్యమ వేగం పెంచడమేగాక దేశంలోని లక్షలాది ప్రజల జీవితాల్లో మహాత్ముడు వెలుగులు నింపారు”
· “శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ గుజరాత్ ముఖ్యమంత్రిగా ఉన్నప్పుడు 2003లో ఖాదీకి పూర్వ వైభవం దిశగా ప్రారంభించిన ఓ ముఖ్యమైన కార్యక్రమం నేటి ఉద్యమానికి నాంది పలికింది”
· “ప్రధానిగా శ్రీ మోదీ 11 ఏళ్ల పదవీ కాలంలో ఖాదీ-గ్రామీణ పరిశ్రమ ఉత్పత్తుల అమ్మకాలు 5 రెట్లు పెరిగి రూ.33,000 కోట్ల నుంచి రూ.1.7 లక్షల కోట్లు దాటాయి”
· “ప్రతి కుటుంబం ఏటా కనీసం రూ.5,000 విలువైన ఖాదీ ఉత్పత్తులు కొనాలి… తద్వారా లక్షలాది మందికి ఉపాధితో వారి జీవితాల్లో వెలుగులు పూస్తాయి”
02 OCT 2025 4:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
గాంధీ జయంతి నేపథ్యంలో ఇవాళ కేంద్ర హోం-సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా న్యూఢిల్లీలోని కన్నాట్ ప్లేస్‌లోగల ఖాదీ ఇండియా షోరూమ్‌లో ఖాదీ ఉత్పత్తులు కొనుగోలు చేసి, ఆన్‌లైన్‌ చెల్లింపు చేశారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా మాట్లాడుతూ- భారత ఆత్మ చైతన్యాన్ని గుర్తించిన మహాత్మా గాంధీ బ్రిటిష్ పాలకులపై పోరాటం దిశగా సామాన్య ప్రజానీకంలో ఉత్తేజం నింపారని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. అలాగే, దేశ భవిష్యత్‌ స్వరూపావిష్కరణలో భాగంగా స్వాతంత్ర్య ఉద్యమానికి గాంధీజీ జోడించిన అనేక అంశాల్లో ఖాదీ, స్వదేశీ అత్యంత కీలకమైనవిగా రూపొందాయని చెప్పారు. అందువల్లనే స్వాతంత్ర్య ఉద్యమాన్ని ఖాదీ-స్వదేశీల నుంచి వేరుగా చూడలేమని స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఈ రెండింటినీ ప్రోత్సహించడం ద్వారా స్వాతంత్ర్య ఉద్యమ వేగం పెంచడమేగాక దేశంలోని లక్షలాది ప్రజల జీవితాల్లో మహాత్ముడు వెలుగులు నింపారని గుర్తుచేశారు.
మన దేశం అనేక ఏళ్లపాటు ఖాదీ, స్వదేశీ భావనలను విస్మరించిందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. కానీ, శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ గుజరాత్ ముఖ్యమంత్రిగా ఉన్నప్పుడు 2003లో ఖాదీకి పూర్వ వైభవం దిశగా ప్రారంభించిన ఓ కీలక కార్యక్రమం నేటి ఖాదీ ఉద్యమానికి నాంది పలికిందని వివరించారు. అటుపైన ఖాదీ మరోసారి ప్రజా జీవనంలో భాగంగా మారిందని హోంమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. అంతేగాక దేశ ప్రధానిగా శ్రీ మోదీ 11 ఏళ్ల పదవీ కాలంలో ఖాదీ-గ్రామీణ పరిశ్రమ ఉత్పత్తుల అమ్మకాలు 5 రెట్లు పెరిగి రూ.33,000 కోట్ల నుంచి రూ.1.7 లక్షల కోట్ల స్థాయిని అధిగమించాయని వెల్లడించారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి మోదీ తన రేడియో కార్యక్రమం ‘మన్ కీ బాత్’ ద్వారా స్వదేశీ భావనను పునరుజ్జీవింపజేశారని గుర్తుచేశారు. దీనికి అనుగుణంగా దేశ ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధిని ‘మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా’ కార్యక్రమంతో అనుసంధానిస్తూ ప్రజలకు స్ఫూర్తినిచ్చారని కొనియాడారు. దీంతో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా లక్షలాది కుటుంబాలు విదేశీ వస్తు వినియోగానికి స్వస్తి చెప్పాలని నిర్ణయించుకున్నట్లు పేర్కొన్నారు. మరోవైపు లక్షలాదిగా దుకాణదారులు కూడా విదేశీ ఉత్పత్తుల విక్రయం నిలిపివేతకు నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నారని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
ఖాదీ, స్వదేశీ ఉద్యమాల విజయం దిశగా దేశంలోని ప్రతి కుటుంబం ఏటా కనీసం రూ.5,000 విలువైన ఖాదీ ఉత్పత్తుల కొనుగోలుకు సంకల్పం పూనాలని శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా పిలుపునిచ్చారు. తద్వారా లక్షలాది మందికి ఉపాధి లభించడంతోపాటు వారి జీవితాల్లో వెలుగులు పూస్తాయని ఆయన చెప్పారు. దేశాన్ని 2047 నాటికి ‘వికసిత భారత్‌’గా తీర్చిదిద్ది, ప్రపంచంలోనే అగ్రస్థానానికి చేర్చే ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక కార్యక్రమానికి అనుగుణంగా స్వదేశీ వస్తు వినియోగంపై మనం ప్రతినబూనాలని సూచించారు. ఈ దిశగా ప్రధానమంత్రి మోదీ శ్రీకారం చుట్టిన ఖాదీ వాడకం, స్వదేశీ వినియోగం మనకు సాధికారతనిస్తాయని తెలిపారు. ఈ జంట కార్యక్రమాలను మన జీవనంలో అంతర్భాగం చేసుకోవడమేగాక భావితరాలకూ సంక్రమింపజేయాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు.