Ministry of Home Affairs
On the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, visits Khadi India showroom in Connaught Place, New Delhi; Shri Shah purchased Khadi products and made an online payment
Mahatma Gandhi recognized the soul of India and awakened the common people to stand against the British
Gandhi ji wove many elements into the freedom movement that continue to shape the map of India's future, two significant ideas—Khadi and Swadeshi emerged from that
By giving the country the concepts of Swadeshi and Khadi, Mahatma Gandhi not only accelerated the freedom movement but also brought light into the lives of many poor people in the country
When Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat in 2003, he launched a significant campaign to revive Khadi, marking the beginning of this movement
In the 11 years of Modi ji's tenure, the sales of Khadi and village industry products have increased fivefold from Rs. 33,000 crore to over Rs. 1.7 lakh crore
The Home Minister appealed to the people of the country, urging every family to purchase Khadi products worth at least 5,000 rupees annually, which will provide employment to millions of people and bring light into their lives
02 OCT 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah visited the Khadi India showroom in Connaught Place, New Delhi today. Shri Shah purchased Khadi products and made an online payment.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said on this occasion that Mahatma Gandhi recognized the soul of India and awakened the common people to stand against the British. He said that Mahatma Gandhi wove many elements into the freedom movement that continue to shape the map of India's future. Shri Shah said that two significant ideas—Khadi and Swadeshi emerged from these elements. He emphasized that the freedom movement cannot be viewed separately from Khadi and Swadeshi. Shri Shah added that by giving the country the concepts of Swadeshi and Khadi, Mahatma Gandhi not only accelerated the freedom movement but also brought light into the lives of many poor people in the country.
LF9A.JPG)
Shri Amit Shah said that for a long time, both the ideas of Khadi and Swadeshi were forgotten. In 2003, when Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he launched a significant campaign to revive Khadi, and that marked the beginning of this movement. The Home Minister stated that Khadi has once again become an item of common use among people. He added that in the 11 years of Modi ji's tenure, the sales of Khadi and village industry products have increased fivefold from Rs. 33,000 crore to over Rs. 1.7 lakh crore.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi, through his Mann Ki Baat program, has promoted the idea of Swadeshi, inspiring the people of the country to connect with economic development and the Make in India campaign. Inspired by this, millions of families across the country have decided not to use any foreign goods in their households. He added that similarly, millions of shopkeepers have resolved not to sell any foreign products in their shops.
A7PU.JPG)
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, while appealing to the people of the country to make the Khadi and Swadeshi campaigns successful, said that every family in the country should resolve to purchase Khadi products worth at least 5,000 rupees annually. This will provide employment to millions of people and bring light into their lives. Shri Shah stated that when we adopt the vow of Swadeshi, we also align ourselves with the ambitious campaign to take India to the top position in the world by 2047. He said that both campaigns—promoting the use of Khadi and embracing Swadeshi—launched by Prime Minister Modi should empower us. We should make these campaigns a part of our nature and pass them on to our future generations.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காந்தி ஜெயந்தியை முன்னிட்டு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, காதி காட்சிக் கூடத்திற்கு சென்று காதி பொருட்களை வாங்கினார்
02 OCT 2025 4:47PM by PIB Chennai
காந்தி ஜெயந்தியை முன்னிட்டு, மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று புதுதில்லி கன்னாட் பிளேஸில் உள்ள காதி இந்தியா காட்சிக் கூடத்தைப் பார்வையிட்டார். திரு ஷா காதிப் பொருட்களை வாங்கி ஆன்லைனில் பணம் செலுத்தினார்.
மகாத்மா காந்தி இந்தியாவின் ஆன்மாவை அங்கீகரித்து, ஆங்கிலேயர்களுக்கு எதிராக நிற்க சாமானிய மக்களை விழிப்படையச் செய்தார் என்று இந்த நிகழ்வில் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். காதி, சுதேசி ஆகிய இரண்டு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க கருத்துகளும் இந்த விழிப்புணர்வில் தோன்றின என்றும் இதன் மூலம் சுதந்திர இயக்கத்தை விரைவுபடுத்தியது மட்டுமின்றி, நாட்டில் இருந்த ஏழை மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையிலும் மகாத்மா காந்தி வெளிச்சத்தைக் கொண்டு வந்தார் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நீண்ட காலமாக மறக்கப்பட்டிருந்த காதி, சுதேசி ஆகிய கருத்துகளை மீட்டெடுக்க, திரு நரேந்திர மோடி குஜராத்தின் முதலமைச்சராக இருந்த போது அறிமுகப்படுத்திய இயக்கம் காரணமாக காதி மீண்டும் மக்களிடையே பொதுவான பயன்பாட்டிற்குரிய பொருளாக மாறியுள்ளது என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். திரு மோடியின் 11 ஆண்டுகால ஆட்சியில், காதி மற்றும் கிராமப்புறத் தொழில் பொருட்களின் விற்பனை ஐந்து மடங்கு அதிகரித்து ரூ. 33,000 கோடியிலிருந்து ரூ. 1.7 லட்சம் கோடியாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு குடும்பமும் ஆண்டுதோறும் குறைந்தது 5,000 ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள காதி பொருட்களை வாங்க உறுதிபூண வேண்டும் என்றும் இது லட்சக் கணக்கான மக்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பை வழங்கும், அவர்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் ஒளியை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட காதி பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவித்தல், சுதேசியைத் தழுவுதல் ஆகிய இயக்கங்களை நமது இயல்பின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாற்றி, அவற்றை நமது எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்குக் கடத்த வேண்டும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2174187