Cabinet
Cabinet approves Phase III of Biomedical Research Career Programme (BRCP)
01 OCT 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of the Biomedical Research Career Programme (BRCP), Phase-III. This Programme is being implemented in partnership between the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and the Wellcome Trust (WT), United Kingdom and the SPV, India Alliance for Phase III (2025-26 to 2030-31, with another six years (2031-32 to 2037-38), to service fellowships and grants approved till 2030-31, at a total cost of Rs. 1500 crore with DBT and WT, UK contributing Rs.1000 crore and Rs.500 crore respectively.
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), in alignment with Viksit Bharat goals for fostering skills and innovation, has launched the Phase III of Biomedical Research Career Programme (BRCP). The program will nurture top-tier scientific talent for cutting-edge biomedical research and promote interdisciplinary research for translational innovation. It will also strengthen systems supporting high-quality research, and reduce regional disparities in scientific capacity, to create world-class biomedical research capacity with global impact.
The Department of Biotechnology in partnership with the Wellcome Trust (WT), UK, launched the “Biomedical Research Career Programme” (BRCP) in 2008-2009 through the DBT/Wellcome Trust India Alliance (India Alliance), a dedicated Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV), with the approval of the Cabinet, offering research fellowships, based in India, for biomedical research at the world class standards. Subsequently, Phase II was implemented in 2018/19 with an expanded portfolio.
In Phase-III, the following programmes are proposed to be implemented: i.) Early Career and Intermediate Research Fellowships in basic, clinical and public health. These are globally recognized and tailored for the formative stages of a scientist's research career. ii.) Collaborative Grants Programme, these include Career Development Grants and Catalytic Collaborative Grants for 2-3 Investigator teams for early and mid-senior career researchers respectively with strong research track record in India, iii) Research Management Programme to strengthen core research endeavours. Phase III will also focus on strengthening mentorship, networking, public engagement, and developing new and innovative national and international partnerships.
Together, the research fellowships, collaborative grants and the research management programme with pan India implementation will drive scientific excellence, skills development, collaboration, and knowledge exchange. Expected outcomes include training over 2,000 students and postdoctoral fellows, generating high-impact publications, enabling patentable discoveries, earning peer recognition, enabling 10-15% increase in support to women, 25-30% of collaborative programmes to approach TRL4 and above and an expanded footprint of activities and engagement in Tier-2/3 setting.
Phases I and II positioned India as an emerging hub for biomedical science of international standing. India’s rising investment in science and its growing role in the global knowledge economy demand a new phase of strategic effort. Building on the gains of earlier Phases, Phase-III will invest in talent, capacity, and translation aligned with national priorities and global benchmarks.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে বাঅ’মেডিকেল ৰিচাৰ্ছ কেৰিয়াৰ প্ৰগ্ৰেম (BRCP)-ৰ ৩য় পৰ্য্যায়ত অনুমোদন জনায়
01 OCT 2025 3:28PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আজি বাঅ’মেডিকেল ৰিচাৰ্ছ কেৰিয়াৰ প্ৰগ্ৰেম (BRCP)-ৰ ৩য় পৰ্য্যায় অব্যাহত ৰখাত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। এই কাৰ্য্যসূচী ৩য় পৰ্য্যায়ৰ বাবে (২০২৫-২৬ ৰ পৰা ২০৩০-৩১ লৈ আৰু ছবছৰ (২০৩১-৩২ ৰ পৰা ২০৩৭-৩৮লৈ) জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগ (DBT) আৰু যুক্তৰাজ্যৰ ৱেলকাম ট্ৰাষ্ট (WT) তথা এছপিভি, ইণ্ডিয়া এলায়েন্সৰ মাজত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে। ২০৩০-৩১ লৈকে অনুমোদিত সেৱা ফেল’শ্বিপ আৰু অনুদানৰ বাবে মুঠ ১৫০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় হ’ব। ইয়াত ডিবিটি আৰু ডব্লিউটি, ইউকেৰ বৰঙণি ক্ৰমে ১০০০ কোটি আৰু ৫০০ কোটি টকা।
দক্ষতা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনক লালন-পালনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্যৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগে (DBT) বাঅ’মেডিকেল ৰিচাৰ্ছ কেৰিয়াৰ প্ৰগ্ৰেম (BRCP)-ৰ ৩য় পৰ্য্যায় আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীয়ে অত্যাধুনিক জৈৱ-চিকিৎসা গৱেষণাৰ বাবে শীৰ্ষ পৰ্য্যায়ৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক প্ৰতিভাক লালন-পালন কৰিব আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ বাবে আন্তঃশাখা গৱেষণাক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ই উচ্চমানৰ গৱেষণাক সমৰ্থন কৰা ব্যৱস্থাসমূহক সুদৃঢ় কৰিব আৰু বৈজ্ঞানিক ক্ষমতাৰ আঞ্চলিক বৈষম্য হ্ৰাস কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত বিশ্বমানৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ সৈতে বিশ্বমানৰ জৈৱ চিকিৎসা গৱেষণা ক্ষমতা সৃষ্টি কাৰ্য্য নিশ্চিত হ’ব।
যুক্তৰাজ্যৰ ৱেলকাম ট্ৰাষ্ট (WT)-ৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰিত্বৰে জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগে ডিবিটি/ৱেলকাম ট্ৰাষ্ট ইণ্ডিয়া এলায়েন্স (ইণ্ডিয়া এলায়েন্স)-ৰ জৰিয়তে ২০০৮-২০০৯ ত “বাঅ’মেডিকেল ৰিচাৰ্ছ কেৰিয়াৰ প্ৰগ্ৰেম” (BRCP) আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। যি হৈছে এক নিৰ্দিষ্ট বিশেষ উদ্দেশ্য ভেহিকল (SPV)। কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন সাপেক্ষে এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীয়ে ভাৰতত ভিত্তি কৰি গৱেষণা ফেল’শ্বিপ প্ৰদান কৰে। বিশ্বমানৰ বাঅ’মেডিকেল গৱেষণাৰ বাবে এই ফেল’শ্বিপ আগবঢ়োৱা হয়। ইয়াৰ পিছত ২০১৮/১৯ ত সম্প্ৰসাৰিত পৰ্টফলিঅ’ৰ সৈতে ২য় পৰ্য্যায় কাৰ্য্যকৰী কৰা হয়।
তৃতীয় পৰ্য্যায়ত নিম্ন উল্লেখিত কাৰ্য্যসূচীসমূহ ৰূপায়ণৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ জনোৱা হৈছে: i.) মৌলিক, ক্লিনিকেল আৰু জনস্বাস্থ্যৰ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক কেৰিয়াৰ আৰু মধ্যমীয়া গৱেষণা ফেল’শ্বিপ। এয়া বিশ্বজুৰি স্বীকৃতিপ্ৰাপ্ত আৰু এজন বিজ্ঞানীৰ গৱেষণা কেৰিয়াৰৰ গঠনমূলক পৰ্য্যায়ৰ বাবে যুগুত কৰা হৈছে। ii.) সহযোগী অনুদান কাৰ্য্যসূচী, ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতত ব্যাপক গৱেষণাৰ ট্ৰেক ৰেকৰ্ড থকা ক্ৰমে প্ৰাৰম্ভিক আৰু মধ্য জ্যেষ্ঠ কেৰিয়াৰ গৱেষকৰ বাবে ২-৩ টা অনুসন্ধানকাৰী দলৰ বাবে কেৰিয়াৰ ডেভেলপমেন্ট অনুদান আৰু অনুঘটকীয় সহযোগী অনুদান, iii) মূল গৱেষণামূলক প্ৰচেষ্টাক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ বাবে গৱেষণা ব্যৱস্থাপনা কাৰ্য্যসূচী। তৃতীয় পৰ্য্যায়ত মেন্টৰশ্বিপ, নেটৱৰ্কিং, জনসংযোগক সুদৃঢ়কৰণ আৰু নতুন তথা উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অংশীদাৰিত্ব গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হ’ব।
গৱেষণা ফেল’শ্বিপ, সহযোগিতামূলক অনুদান আৰু সমগ্ৰ ভাৰত-ভিত্তিক ৰূপায়ণৰ জৰিয়তে গৱেষণা ব্যৱস্থাপনা কাৰ্য্যসূচীয়ে বৈজ্ঞানিক উৎকৃষ্টতা, দক্ষতা বিকাশ, সহযোগিতা আৰু জ্ঞান বিনিময়ক আগুৱাই নিব। প্ৰত্যাশিত ফলাফলসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে ২,০০০-ৰো অধিক ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আৰু প’ষ্ট ডক্টৰেট ফেল’ক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান, উচ্চ প্ৰভাৱ-সম্পন্ন প্ৰকাশন, পেটেন্টযোগ্য আৱিষ্কাৰ প্ৰশস্ত কৰা, মহিলাসকললৈ ১০-১৫% সমৰ্থন বৃদ্ধি কৰা আদি।
ইয়াৰ ১ম আৰু ২য় পৰ্য্যায়ে ভাৰতক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্য্যায়ৰ জৈৱ চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানৰ উদীয়মান কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছিল। বিজ্ঞানত ভাৰতৰ বৰ্ধিত বিনিয়োগ আৰু বিশ্ব জ্ঞান অৰ্থনীতিত ইয়াৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান ভূমিকাই কৌশলগত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ নতুন পৰ্য্যায়ৰ সূচনা কৰিছে। পূৰ্বৰ পৰ্য্যায়সমূহৰ লাভা-লাভৰ আধাৰত তৃতীয় পৰ্য্যায়ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ আৰু বিশ্বজোৰা মানদণ্ডৰে সংগতিপূৰ্ণ প্ৰতিভা, ক্ষমতা আহৰণত বিনিয়োগ কৰা হ’ব।