Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah expresses deep grief over the demise of former Member of Parliament and senior leader Vijay Kumar Malhotra
Shri Amit Shah pays floral tributes to the mortal remains of the departed leader in New Delhi
Deeply pained by the demise of senior leader Vijay Kumar Malhotra Ji, who played a crucial role in shaping and expanding the organization
Whether as the State Party President, Leader of Opposition in the Delhi Assembly, or as a public representative, Vijay Kumar Malhotra Ji served the nation and the people of Delhi in every role
Vijay Kumar Malhotra Ji not only strengthened the party’s organization in Delhi but also, while holding various responsibilities, always gave priority to resolving public issues
In this hour of grief, the entire party family stands with his family members
30 SEP 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has expressed deep grief over the demise of former Member of Parliament and senior leader Vijay Kumar Malhotra. Shri Amit Shah offered floral tributes to the mortal remains of the departed leader in New Delhi.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, in his posts on ‘X’, said that he is deeply pained by the demise of senior leader Vijay Kumar Malhotra Ji, who played a crucial role in shaping and expanding the organization. Whether as the State Party President of Delhi, the Leader of Opposition in the Delhi Assembly, or as a public representative, Vijay Kumar Malhotra Ji served the nation and the people of Delhi in every role.
Shri Shah further said that in every meeting with him, he gained many valuable insights related to organizational matters. In this hour of grief, the entire party family stands with his family members. May God grant the departed soul a place at His divine feet. Om Shanti Shanti Shanti.
Shri Amit Shah said that Vijay Kumar Malhotra Ji not only strengthened the party’s organization in Delhi but also, while holding various responsibilities, always gave priority to resolving public issues. Today, paid tribute to his mortal remains and expressed condolences to his family members.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விஜய் குமார் மல்ஹோத்ராவின் உடலுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்
30 SEP 2025 5:04PM by PIB Chennai
முன்னாள் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினரும், மூத்த தலைவருமான விஜய் குமார் மல்ஹோத்ராவின் மறைவிற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். புதுதில்லியில் அன்னாரது உடலுக்கு திரு அமித் ஷா மலர் வளையம் வைத்து மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பதிவிட்டுள்ள அவர், மூத்த தலைவர் விஜய் குமார் மல்ஹோத்ராவின் மறைவு மிகவும் கவலை அளிக்கிறது என்றும், கட்சியை வடிவமைப்பதிலும், விரிவாக்குவதிலும் அவர் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தார் என்றும் கூறியுள்ளார். தில்லியின் கட்சித் தலைவராகவும், தில்லி சட்டப்பேரவையின் எதிர்க்கட்சி தலைவராகவும் பொதுமக்களின் பிரதிநிதியாகவும், எந்த சூழலிலும் நாட்டு மக்கள் மற்றும் தில்லி மக்களுக்காக விஜய் குமார் மல்ஹோத்ரா பணியாற்றியுள்ளார் என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
விஜய் குமார் மல்ஹோத்ரா தில்லியில் கட்சியின் அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தியது மட்டுமின்றி, பல்வேறு பொறுப்புகளை வகித்து, பொதுப் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வுகாண எப்போதும் முன்னுரிமை அளித்தார் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். இன்று, அவரது உடலுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தி, குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு இரங்கல் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும், அவருடனான அனைத்து சந்திப்பிலும், கட்சி விவகாரங்கள் தொடர்பான பல மதிப்புமிக்க நுண்ணறிவுகளைப் பெற்றதாக திரு ஷா தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்தத் துயரமான தருணத்தில், கட்சியைச் சேர்ந்த அனைவரும், அவரது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு உறுதுணையாக உள்ளனர். மறைந்த ஆன்மாவுக்கு கடவுள் தனது பாதங்களில் இடம் அளிக்கட்டும். ஓம் சாந்தி சாந்தி சாந்தி.