युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने खेल पुरस्कारों के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए
30 SEP 2025 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
खेलों में उत्कृष्टता को मान्यता देने और पुरस्कृत करने के लिए प्रति वर्ष खेल पुरस्कार दिए जाते हैं। खेल के क्षेत्र में किसी खिलाड़ी के असाधारण और उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए मेजर ध्यानचंद खेल रत्न पुरस्कार प्रदान किया जाता है। वहीं, अर्जुन पुरस्कार किसी खिलाड़ी के निरंतर उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए दिया जाता है। खेल के विकास में जीवनपर्यंत योगदान के लिए अर्जुन पुरस्कार (लाइफटाइम) दिया जाता है जबकि द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार प्रतिष्ठित अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों में पदक विजेताओं को तैयार करने वाले प्रशिक्षकों को दिया जाता है और राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रोत्साहन पुरस्कार (आरकेपीपी) देश में खेलों के प्रचार और विकास में उल्लेखनीय भूमिका निभाने वाली कॉर्पोरेट संस्थाओं (सार्वजनिक/निजी) तथा गैर-सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ) को दिया जाता है। इन योजनाओं की प्रति मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट www.yas.nic.in पर देखी जा सकती है।
भारत सरकार का युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय प्रति वर्ष खेल पुरस्कारों के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित करता है। वर्ष 2025 के लिए इन खेल पुरस्कारों हेतु आवेदन आमंत्रित करने वाली अधिसूचनाएं मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट www.yas.nic.in पर अपलोड कर दी गई हैं।
इसके अंतर्गत संबंधित पुरस्कारों के लिए पात्र खिलाड़ियों/प्रशिक्षकों/संस्थाओं से आवेदन आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं। यह आवेदन केवल एक समर्पित पोर्टल के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन आमंत्रित किए जा रहे हैं।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports invites applications for Sports Awards
30 SEP 2025 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Sports Awards are given every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports. Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award is given for the spectacular and most outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson; Arjuna Award is given for consistent outstanding performance of sportsperson; Arjuna Award (Lifetime) is given for life time contribution to sports development; Dronacharya Award is given to the coaches for producing medal winners at prestigious international sports events and Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puraskar (RKPP) is given to the Corporate entity (Public/Private), Non-Governmental organizations (NGOs) who have played a visible role in the promotion and development of sports in the country. The copy of schemes may be seen on the Ministry’s website www.yas.nic.in.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India invites applications for Sports Awards every year. The notifications inviting applications for these sports awards for the year 2025 have been uploaded on the website www.yas.nic.in.
Applications from the eligible sportspersons/ coaches/ entities are invited for the respective awards. The applications are being invited only in online mode through a dedicated Portal.