Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes President Trump’s Peace Initiative on Gaza Conflict
30 SEP 2025 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has welcomed President Donald J. Trump’s announcement of a comprehensive plan to end the Gaza conflict.
The Prime Minister said that the plan provides a viable pathway to long-term and sustainable peace, security, and development for the Palestinian and Israeli people, as well as for the larger West Asian region.
Shri Modi expressed hope that all concerned parties will come together in support of President Trump’s initiative to end the conflict and secure lasting peace.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“We welcome President Donald J. Trump’s announcement of a comprehensive plan to end the Gaza conflict. It provides a viable pathway to long term and sustainable peace, security and development for the Palestinian and Israeli people, as also for the larger West Asian region. We hope that all concerned will come together behind President Trump’s initiative and support this effort to end conflict and secure peace.
@realDonaldTrump
@POTUS”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗਾਜ਼ਾ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟਰੰਪ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ
30 SEP 2025 9:00AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਡੋਨਾਲਡ ਜੇ. ਟਰੰਪ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਗਾਜ਼ਾ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਐਲਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਫਲਸਤੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਰਸਤਾ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟਰੰਪ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠੀਆਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
‘‘ਅਸੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਡੋਨਾਲਡ ਜੇ. ਟਰੰਪ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਗਾਜ਼ਾ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਐਲਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਫਲਸਤੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਰਸਤਾ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟਰੰਪ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੀਆਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣਗੀਆਂ।
@realDonaldTrump
@POTUS”