प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ओडिशा के झारसुगुड़ा में विकास कार्यों के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
27 SEP 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
जय जगन्नाथ, जय मां समोलेई, जय माँ रामोचंडी।
यहां कुछ युवा साथी बहुत सारी कलाकृतियां बनाकर के ले आए हैं, उड़ीसा में कलाप्रेम विश्वविख्यात है, मैं आप सबकी इस भेट सौगात को स्वीकार करता हूं और मेरे एसपीजी के साथियों को कहता हूं कि वो सारी चीजें आपसे कलेक्ट कर लें, आप अगर पीछे अपना नाम पता लिखेंगे, तो मेरी तरफ से चिट्ठी जरूर मिलेगी आपको। उधर भी पीछे कोई एक बच्चा कुछ लेकर के खड़ा है, उसके हाथ दुख जाएंगे, कब से कोई हाथ में लेकर वो भी जरा कलेक्ट कर लीजिए भई, कोई मदद कीजिए उनको। अगर आपने पीछे अपना नाम लिखा है, तो मैं आपको जरूर चिट्ठी लिखूंगा। मैं आपके इस प्यार के लिए इस कलाकृति को तैयार करने के लिए आप सब युवकों का, युवतियों का, छोटे-छोटे बालकों का हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
मंच पर उपस्थित उड़ीसा के राज्यपाल श्रीमान हरिबाबू जी, यहां के लोकप्रिय और कर्मठ मुख्यमंत्री मोहन चरण मांझी जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी जुएल ओराम जी, डिप्टी सीएम प्रवती परिदा जी, कनक वर्धन सिंह देव जी, संसद में मेरे साथी बैजयंत पांडा जी, प्रदीप पुरोहित जी, उड़ीसा भाजपा के अध्यक्ष मनमोहन सामल जी, मंच पर विराजमान अन्य महानुभाव।
आज के इस कार्यक्रम में हमारे देश के कई केंद्रीय मंत्री और कई मुख्यमंत्री अलग-अलग स्थानों पर लाखों लोगों को साथ लेकर के हमारे साथ जुड़े हुए हैं, मैं उन सभी का भी अभिनंदन करता हूं। और यहां झारसुगुडा के मेरे भाई बहनों को आदरपूर्वक प्रणाम करता हूं। आपके इस प्यार के लिए मैं आपका आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। ऐठी उपोस्थितो समस्त मान्यगण्यो व्यक्ति मानंकू मोर जुहार।
साथियों,
इस समय नवरात्रि का पर्व चल रहा है और ऐसे पावन दिनों में मुझे मां समोलाई और माँ रामोचंडी की इस भूमि पर आप सभी के दर्शन का सौभाग्य मिला है, यहां बहुत बड़ी संख्या में माताएं-बहनें भी पहुंची हैं। आपका आशीर्वाद ही हमारी शक्ति है, मैं आप सभी जनता जनार्दन को नमन करता हूं।
भाइयों और बहनों,
डेढ़ साल पहले विधानसभा चुनाव के समय उड़ीसा के आप लोगों ने एक नए संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ने का प्रण लिया था। ये संकल्प था विकसित उड़ीसा। और आज हम देख रहे हैं उड़ीसा डबल इंजन की रफ्तार से आगे बढ़ने लगा है। आज फिर एक बार उड़ीसा के विकास के लिए, देश के विकास के लिए, हजारों करोड़ रुपये के प्रोजेक्टस का काम शुरू हुआ है। आज से बीएसएनएल का नया अवतार भी सामने आया है। BSNL की स्वदेशी 4G सर्विसेस लॉन्च हुई हैं। देश के अनेक राज्यों में IIT के विस्तार का काम भी आज से शुरु हो रहा है। इसके अलावा, ओडिशा में शिक्षा, कौशल, और कनेक्टिविटी से जुड़े अनेक प्रोजेक्ट्स का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण भी हुआ है। थोड़ी देर पहले ही बरहमपुर से सूरत के लिए आधुनिक अमृत भारत ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाई गई है। और आप भी जानते हैं कि सूरत के साथ आपका जुड़ना कितना महत्वपूर्ण है, इस क्षेत्र का कोई गांव ऐसा नहीं होगा, कि जहां के लोग सूरत में न रहते हों, और कुछ लोग कहते हैं कि पश्चिम बंगाल में जितनी उड़िया लोग हैं, उसके बाद सबसे ज्यादा उड़िया लोग गुजरात में रहते हैं, सूरत में रहते हैं। आज उनके लिए ये सीधी रेल सेवा शुरू हुई है। विकास के इन सारे कार्यों के लिए मैं आप सभी लोगों को, ओडिशा वासियों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। और आज सूरत में हमारे रेल मंत्री भी इसी कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित हैं वहां, सभी उड़िया बंधू वहां इकट्ठे हुए हैं।
साथियों,
भाजपा सरकार, गरीब की सेवा करने वाली, गरीब को सशक्त करने वाली सरकार है। हमारा बहुत जोर गरीबों को, दलितों को, पिछड़ों को, आदिवासियों को मूल सुविधाएं पहुंचाने पर है। आज इस कार्यक्रम में भी हम इसके साक्षी बन रहे हैं। मुझे अभी यहां अंत्योदय गृह योजना के लाभार्थियों को स्वीकृति पत्र सौंपने का अवसर मिला। जब एक गरीब परिवार को पक्का घर मिलता है, तो वर्तमान ही नहीं, भावी पीढ़ियों का जीवन भी आसान हो जाता है। हमारी सरकार अभी तक देश में चार करोड़ से अधिक गरीब परिवारों को पक्का घर दे चुकी है। ओडिशा में भी हजारों घर बनाने का काम तेजी से चल रहा है। इसके लिए हमारे मुख्यमंत्री मोहन जी और उनकी टीम प्रशंसनीय कार्य कर रही है। आज भी करीब पचास हज़ार परिवारों को नए घरों की स्वीकृति मिली है। पीएम जनमन योजना के तहत भी ओडिशा में आदिवासी परिवारों के लिए 40 हजार से अधिक घर स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। यानी आदिवासियों में भी जो अति पिछड़े हैं, उनका एक बहुत बड़ा सपना आज पूरा होने जा रहा है। मैं अपने सभी लाभार्थी भाई-बहनों को अपनी मंगलकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
ओडिशा के सामर्थ्य पर, ओडिशा के लोगों की प्रतिभा पर, मुझे हमेशा से बहुत विश्वास रहा है। प्रकृति ने ओडिशा को बहुत कुछ दिया है। ओडिशा ने बहुत दशक गरीबी के देख लिए, लेकिन अब ये दशक ओडिशा के आप लोगों को समृद्धि की तरफ ले जाने वाला दशक है। ये दशक ओडिशा के जीवन में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। और इसके लिए हमारी सरकार बड़े-बड़े प्रोजेक्ट ओडिशा में ला रही है। केंद्र सरकार ने हाल में ही ओडिशा के लिए दो सेमीकंडक्टर यूनिट की मंजूरी दी है। पहले कोई सोच भी नहीं सकता था कि सेमीकंडक्टर जैसी आज की दुनिया की लेटेस्ट टेक्नॉलोजी वाली इंडस्ट्री कभी असम में लग सकती है, कभी ओडिशा में लग सकती है, लेकिन यहां के नौजवानों का सामर्थ्य है कि आज ऐसी ऐसी इंडस्ट्री आपके यहां आ रही है। चिप बनाने के लिए, ओडिशा में सेमीकंडक्टर पार्क भी बनने जा रहा है। वो दिन दूर नहीं जब, छोटी सी चिप, जो आपके फोन, टीवी, फ्रिज, कंप्यूटर, गाड़ी, ऐसी अनेक चीजों में अब चिप के बिना उस कोई भी instrument वहां जान ही नहीं रहती, जान चली जाती है, सारी जान उन चिप में ही होती है, और वो छोटी सी चिप जो इन सारे डिवायसिस में उपयोग होती है, वो अब हमारे ओडिशा में बनेगी। जरा जोर से बोलिए– जय जगन्नाथ।
साथियों,
हमारा संकल्प है कि चिप से लेकर शिप तक, हर चीज में भारत आत्मनिर्भर हो। मैं जरा आपसे पूछना चाहता हूं, आप जवाब देंगे? मैं पूछूं तो जवाब देंगे? पूरी ताकत से देंगे? आप मुझे बताइये, भारत को आत्मनिर्भर होना चाहिए कि नहीं होना चाहिए? भारत को आत्मनिर्भर होना चाहिए कि नहीं होना चाहिए? भारत को आत्मनिर्भर होना चाहिए कि नहीं होना चाहिए? देखिये, हर देशवासी चाहता है कि अब हमारा देश किसी पर निर्भर नहीं रहना चाहिए। हर चीज में भारत आत्मनिर्भर हो, और इसलिए पारादीप से लेकर झारसुगुडा तक, एक विशाल औद्योगिक क्षेत्र का निर्माण हो रहा है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
जो भी देश आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त होना चाहता है, वो शिपबिल्डिंग यानी बड़े-बड़े जहाज निर्माण पर बहुत बल देता है। व्यापार हो, टेक्नॉलॉजी हो या फिर देश की सुरक्षा, शिप बिल्डिंग से हर जगह फायदा होता है। अपने जहाज होंगे, तो संकट के समय दुनिया के साथ आयात-निर्यात में रुकावट नहीं आएगी। इसलिए बीजेपी की हमारी सरकार ने एक बहुत बड़ा कदम उठाया है। हमने देश में ये बड़े-बड़े जहाज बनाने के लिए, शिप-बिल्डिंग के लिए सत्तर हज़ार करोड़ रुपए का पैकेज मंजूर किया है। इससे भारत में साढ़े चार लाख करोड़ रुपए का निवेश आएगा। ये पैसा, स्टील, मशीनरी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और मैन्युफेक्चरिंग से जुड़े अनेक छोटे, लघु-कुटीर ऐसे उद्योगों तक पहुंचने वाला है। इससे सबसे बड़ा लाभ मेरे नौजवानों को, मेरे देश के बेटे-बेटियों को होने वाला है, इससे लाखों नई नौकरियां बनेंगी, इसका बहुत अधिक लाभ हमारे ओडिशा को होगा, यहां की इंडस्ट्री, यहां के नौजवानों को इस रोजगार का लाभ फायदा होगा।
साथियों,
आज देश ने आत्मनिर्भरता की तरफ बहुत बड़ा कदम उठाया है। जब टेलीकॉम की दुनिया में 2G, 3G, 4G जैसी सेवाएं शुरू हुई, तो उनमें भारत बहुत पीछे रह गया था। और क्या चल रहा था वो भी आपको मालूम है, सोशल मीडिया पर कैसे कैसे चुटकुले चलते थे, 2जी, 3जी, और फिर पता नहीं क्या क्या लिखा जाता था।
लेकिन भाइयों-बहनों,
2G, 3G, 4G इन सारी सर्विसेस की टेक्नोलॉजी के लिए भारत विदेशों पर ही निर्भर रहा। ऐसी स्थिति देश के लिए ठीक नहीं थी। इसलिए देश ने संकल्प लिया कि टेलीकॉम सेक्टर की ये जरूरी टेक्नोलॉजी देश में ही विकसित हो। हमारे लिए गौरव की बात है कि हमारे BSNL ने अपने ही देश में पूरी तरह स्वदेशी 4G टेक्नोलॉजी विकसित कर ली है। अपनी मेहनत, अपनी लगन, अपनी कुशलता से BSNL ने नया इतिहास रच दिया है। और मैं इस काम में जुड़े हुए देश के नौजवानों को, उनकी टैलेंट को और भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए उन्होंने जो बड़ा काम किया है, मैं उन सभी नौजवानों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। भारत की कंपनियों ने भारत को दुनिया के उन पांच देशों की सूची में ला खड़ा किया है, सुनिये, अब हम पांच देशों की सूची में आ गए हैं, जिनके पास 4G सर्विसेस शुरू करने की पूरी तरह स्वदेशी टेक्नोलॉजी है।
साथियों,
ये संयोग है कि आज BSNL अपनी स्थापना का 25वां वर्ष मना रहा है। और इस ऐतिहासिक दिन, BSNL और उसके सहयोगियों की मेहनत से आज भारत, ग्लोबल टेलीकॉम मैन्युफैक्चरिंग हब बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। ये ओडिशा के लिए भी गर्व की बात है कि, आज झारसुगुड़ा से BSNL के स्वदेशी 4G नेटवर्क का शुभारंभ हो रहा है, जिसमें करीब एक लाख, दोस्तों देश के लिए गर्व होगा, 1 लाख 4G टावर हैं। ये टावर देश के दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टिविटी की नई क्रांति लाने जा रहे हैं। 4G तकनीक के इस विस्तार से, देश भर में 2 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोगों को सीधा लाभ मिलेगा। करीब 30 हजार ऐसे गांव, जहां हाई स्पीड इंटरनेट सुविधा नहीं थी, वहां भी अब ये सुविधा मिलने जा रही है।
साथियों,
इस ऐतिहासिक दिन का साक्षी बनने के लिए इन हजारों गांवों के लोग भी हमारे साथ जुड़े हुए हैं, हाई स्पीड इंटरनेट की सुविधा से, ये जो नई टेक्नॉलोजी है न, उसी के द्वारा वो हमें अभी सुन रहे हैं, हमें देख भी रहे हैं, और ये दूर दूर सीमा पर बसे गांव हैं। और हमारे संचार मंत्री, जो इस विभाग को देखते हैं ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया जी भी असम से हमारे साथ अभी जुड़े हुए हैं।
साथियों,
BSNL की स्वदेशी 4G सर्विसेस का सबसे अधिक फायदा, मेरे आदिवासी क्षेत्रों को होगा, मेरे आदिवासी भाई-बहनों को होगा, दूर-दराज के गांवों को होगा, दूर-सुदूर पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों को होगा। अब वहां के लोगों को भी बेहतरीन डिजिटल सेवाएं मिल जाएगी। अब गांव देहात के बच्चों को ऑनलाइन क्लास लेने में, दूर-सुदूर के किसान को अपनी फसल की कीमत का पता लगाने में, किसी मरीज को टेलीमेडिसीन के जरिए, आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर से भी देश के बड़े से बड़े डॉक्टर से सलाह लेने में बहुत सुविधा हो जाएगी। इसका बहुत बड़ा फायदा, जो सीमा पर तैनात, हिमालय की चोटियों पर खड़े, रेगिस्तान में खड़े, हमारे फौजी भाई-बहनों को भी होगा। वो अब सुरक्षित कनेक्टिविटी से आपस में बात कर पाएंगे।
साथियों,
भारत पहले ही सबसे तेज 5G सर्विसेज को रोलआउट कर चुका है। BSNL के ये जो टावर्स आज शुरू हुए हैं, वो बहुत आसानी से 5G सर्विससेज के लिए भी तैयार हो जाएंगे। मैं BSNL को, सभी देशवासियों को, इस ऐतिहासिक दिन की बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने के लिए कुशल नौजवान और रिसर्च का शानदार वातावरण भी ज़रूरी है। इसलिए ये भी भाजपा सरकार की बहुत बड़ी प्राथमिकता है। आज ओडिशा सहित पूरे देश में एजुकेशन और स्किल डेवलपमेंट पर अभूतपूर्व निवेश किया जा रहा है। हम देश के इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों और पॉलिटेक्निक को भी आधुनिक बना रहे हैं। इसके लिए आज मेरिट नाम से एक स्कीम लॉन्च की गई है। इस स्कीम के तहत टेक्निकल एजुकेशन देने वाले संस्थानों पर हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए जाएंगे। इससे हमारे नौजवानों को अच्छी टेक्निकल एजुकेशन के लिए बड़े शहर जाने की मजबूरी नहीं रहेगी। अपने ही शहर में उसे आधुनिक लैब बनाने, ग्लोबल स्किल सीखने और स्टार्ट-अप शुरू करने के अवसर मिलेंगे।
साथियों,
देश के हर क्षेत्र, हर वर्ग, हर नागरिक तक सुविधाएं पहुंचाने के लिए आज इतना काम हो रहा है। रिकॉर्ड पैसा खर्च किया जा रहा है। वरना पहले क्या स्थिति थी, ये आप अच्छे से जानते हैं। कांग्रेस आपको लूटने का कोई मौका नहीं छोड़ती थी।
साथियों,
2014 में जब आपने हमें सेवा का मौका दिया, तो हमने देश को कांग्रेस के इस लूटतंत्र से भी बाहर निकाला। भाजपा सरकार में अब डबल बचत और डबल कमाई का दौर आया है। जब देश में कांग्रेस की सरकार थी, तब हमारे कर्मचारी, व्यापारी और कारोबारी सिर्फ दो लाख तक की अगर कमाई कर लें, दो लाख की कमाई कर लें साल भर की, तो भी उनको इनकम टैक्स देना पड़ता था। ये कांग्रेस ने 2014 तक चलाया। लेकिन आज, जब आपने मुझे सेवा का मौका दिया, 12 लाख रुपए तक की सालाना कमाई पर एक रुपया भी टैक्स नहीं देना पड़ता।
साथियों,
अभी इस 22 सितंबर से देश में, ओडिशा में GST के नए रिफॉर्म भी लागू हुए हैं। इन सुधारों ने आप सभी को GST बचत उत्सव का उपहार दिया है। अब माताओं-बहनों के लिए रसोई चलाना और सस्ता हो गया है। जरूरत की अधिकतर चीजों के दाम बहुत कम हो गए हैं। मैं आपको एक उदाहरण से समझाता हूं। मान लीजिए, ओडिशा में एक परिवार, राशन और घर में जो जो चीजों की आवश्यकता होती है, अगर मान लो की सालभर में वो एक लाख रुपए खर्च करता है। हर महीना अगर 12-15 हजार रूपया खर्च करता है, तो साल भर का लाख रुपया खर्च हो जाता है। 2014 से पहले कांग्रेस की सरकार, अगर आप एक लाख रूपया खर्च करते थे तो पच्चीस हजार रूपया, बीस से पच्चीस हजार रूपया टैक्स ले लेती थी। यानी एक लाख रूपया, आपको सवा लाख रूपया देना पड़ता था। साल 2017 में हमने पहली बार GST लाए और उसमें हमने आपका बोझ काफी कम किया, टैक्स कम किया, और हम अब दोबारा GST रिफार्म करके लाए, अब भाजपा सरकार ने इसको बहुत कम कर दिया है। अब एक लाख रुपए के सालाना खर्च पर एक परिवार को सिर्फ पांच-छह हज़ार रुपए ही देने होंगे। अब बताइये, कहां पच्चीस हजार और कहां 5-6 हजार। कांग्रेस राज की तुलना में आज, सालाना एक लाख रुपए के खर्च पर हमारे गरीब, सामान्य, मध्यम वर्ग के परिवारों की बीस-पच्चीस हज़ार रूपये की बचत पक्की हो गई है।
साथियों,
हमारा ओडिशा किसानों का प्रदेश है, किसानों के लिए भी GST बचत उत्सव बहुत शुभ है। कांग्रेस के जमाने में अगर किसान ट्रैक्टर खरीदता था, तो एक ट्रैक्टर पर उसको सत्तर हज़ार रुपए टैक्स चुकाना होता था। GST आने के बाद हमने टैक्स घटाया। अब GST का नया स्वरूप आया है, तो इससे उसी ट्रैक्टर पर सीधे करीब चालीस हज़ार रुपए की बचत किसान को होगी। एक ट्रैक्टर पर चालीस हजार रूपये बचत। धान रोपने के लिए किसान जो मशीन इस्तेमाल करते हैं, उस पर अब पंद्रह हज़ार रुपए की बचत होगी। इसी तरह पावर टिलर पर
दस हजार तो, थ्रैशर पर पच्चीस हजार रुपए तक की बचत होगी। खेती-किसानी के ऐसे अनेक उपकरणों पर भाजपा सरकार ने टैक्स बहुत कम कर दिया है।
साथियों,
ओडिशा में बहुत बड़ी संख्या में हमारा आदिवासी समाज रहता है। ये आदिवासी समाज वन उपज पर आश्रित है, उससे रोजी-रोटी चलाता है। पहले ही हमारी सरकार, तेंदू पत्ता संग्राहकों के लिए काम कर रही है, अब इस पर GST भी बहुत कम किया गया है। इससे संग्राहकों को तेंदू पत्ता के और अधिक दाम मिलना पक्का हो गया है।
साथियों,
भाजपा सरकार आपको लगातार टैक्स में राहत दे रही है, आपकी बचत बढ़ा रही है, लेकिन कांग्रेस अब भी अपनी हरकतों से बाज नहीं आ रही है। कांग्रेस की सरकारें अब भी आपको लूटने में जुटी है।
और मैं ऐसे ही नहीं कह रहा हूं। मेरे पास सबूत है कि सारे देश के लोगों को इतना लाभ हो रहा है। जब हमने GST की नई दरें लागू कीं, तो सीमेंट से भी टैक्स कम कर दिया। हमारा मकसद यही था कि लोगों को अपना घर बनाने में, घर की मरम्मत कराने में, सीमेंट सस्ता होने से कम पैसा खर्च करना पड़े। 22 सितंबर के बाद, अब आप देखिए ये बयानबाजी करने वाले लोगों की करतूत देखिए, हिमाचल में कांग्रेस की सरकार है, भांति-भांति की हमको गालियां देने की कांग्रेस को आदत पड़ गई है। लेकिन जब हमने जीएसटी का दाम कम किया तो पूरे देश में दाम कम हुआ, लेकिन कांग्रेस आम जनता को ये सुख देना नहीं चाहती है। पहले जब हमने डीजल-पेट्रोल में पैसा कम किया था, तो जहां जहां कांग्रेस की सरकारें थीं, उन्होंने ऊपर से दूसरा टैक्स लगाकर के उतना ही दाम रहने दिया और खुद तिजोरी भरकर के लूट का रास्ता खोल दिया। ऐसा ही हिमाचल में कांग्रेस सरकार ने, जब हमारी सरकार ने सीमेंट का पैसा कम किया, तो उन्होंने अपना एक नया ही टैक्स लगा दिया। और इसलिए जो फायदा भारत सरकार हिमाचल के लोगों को देना चाहती थी, ये कांग्रेस की लूटबाज सरकार उसमें दीवार बनके खड़ी हो गई। इसलिए मैं कहता हूं, कांग्रेस की सरकार जहां भी रहेगी, वहां लोगों को लूटेगी, इसलिए देश के लोगों को कांग्रेस से सावधान रहना ही है और उसके साथियों से भी बचकर रहना है।
साथियों,
GST के बचत उत्सव ने सबसे अधिक खुशी हमारी माताओं-बहनों को दी है। बहनों-बेटियों की सेवा, हमारी सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। इसमें भी हम माताओं-बहनों के स्वास्थ्य पर बहुत जोर दे रहे हैं।
साथियों,
अपने परिवार के हित में एक मां त्याग करने में हमेशा सबसे पहले रहती है, मां का त्याग तो हम हमेशा देखते हैं। वो हर संकट अपने ऊपर लेती है, ताकि बच्चों पर बोझ न पड़े। मां अपनी बीमारी तक छुपा लेती है, ताकि उसके इलाज पर घर का खर्च ना हो। इसलिए ही जब हमने आयुष्मान भारत योजना शुरू की, तो इसका बहुत बड़ा लाभ हमारी माताओं-बहनों, देश की महिलाओं को हुआ। उन्हें 5 लाख रुपए तक के मुफ्त इलाज की सुविधा मिली।
साथियों,
मां स्वस्थ होगी तो परिवार सशक्त होगा, इसलिए इस 17 सितंबर से विश्वकर्मा जयंती से, हर मां के उत्तम स्वास्थ्य के लिए स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान देशभर में चल रहा है। इसके तहत अभी तक देशभर में, ये आंकड़ा बहुत बड़ा है, अभी तक देश भर में आठ लाख से अधिक हेल्थ कैंप लगाए जा चुके हैं। इनमें अब तक 3 करोड़ से ज्यादा महिलाएं अपनी जांच करवा चुकी हैं। डायबिटीज, ब्रेस्ट कैंसर, टीबी, सिकेल सेल अनीमिया, ऐसी अनेकों बीमारियों की जांच इनमें की जा रही है। मैं ओडिशा की सभी माताओं-बहनों-बेटियों से भी कहूंगा कि आप अपनी जांच ज़रूर करवाइएगा।
साथियों,
देश और देशवासियों के सामर्थ्य को बढ़ाने के लिए भाजपा समर्पण भाव से हमारी सरकारें निरंतर काम कर रही है। चाहे टैक्स में कमी हो या फिर आधुनिक कनेक्टिविटी, हम सुविधा और समृद्धि का रास्ता बना रहे हैं। इससे ओडिशा को बहुत फायदा हो रहा है। ओडिशा में आज छह वंदेभारत ट्रेनें चल रही हैं। करीब साठ रेलवे स्टेशनों का आधुनिकीकरण किया जा रहा है। झारसुगुड़ा का वीर सुरेंद्र साय एयरपोर्ट, आज देश के कई प्रमुख शहरों से जुड़ चुका है। मिनरल्स और माइनिंग से अब ओडिशा को कहीं अधिक पैसा मिल रहा है। सुभद्रा योजना से भी ओडिशा की माताओं-बहनों को निरंतर सहायता मिल रही है। हमारा ओडिशा प्रगति पथ पर सवार हो चुका है। मैं आपको भरोसा दिलाता हूं कि विकास का ये सिलसिला और तेज़ होगा। एक बार फिर आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। मेरे साथ पूरी ताकत से बोलिये –
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
जय जगन्नाथ!
जय जगन्नाथ!
जय जगन्नाथ!
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the launch of development works in Jharsuguda, Odisha
27 SEP 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Jagannath, Jai Maa Samalei, Jai Maa Rama Chandi!
Some young friends here have brought many artworks. Odisha’s love for art is world famous. I accept these gifts from all of you, and I’ll request my SPG colleagues to collect all these items from you. If you write your name and address on the back, you will definitely receive a letter from me. There, at the back, I see a child holding something for a long time. His hands must be hurting. Please help him and collect that too. If you have written your name on the back, I will certainly write to you. I sincerely thank all the young men, young women, and little children for this affection of yours, for preparing these artworks.
The Governor of Odisha, Shri Haribabu ji; the popular and dedicated Chief Minister, Mohan Charan Majhi ji; my colleague in the Union Cabinet, Jual Oram ji; Deputy Chief Ministers Pravati Parida ji and Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo ji; my colleagues in Parliament Baijayant Panda ji and Pradeep Purohit ji; the President of Odisha BJP, Manmohan Samal ji; and other distinguished dignitaries seated on the stage.
Several Union Ministers and Chief Ministers from across the country are connected with us from different places along with lakhs of people in today’s program. I extend my greetings to all of them as well. And I respectfully bow to my brothers and sisters of Jharsuguda. I express my gratitude for your affection. Johar to all the respected dignitaries present here.
Friends,
Currently, the Navratri festival is on, and in such sacred days, I have had the fortune of having the ‘darshan’ of you all on the land of Maa Samalei and Maa Rama Chandi. A large number of mothers and sisters have gathered here. Your blessings are our strength, and I bow to all the people.
Brothers and sisters,
The people of Odisha had taken a pledge with a new resolution during the assembly elections a year and a half ago. That resolve was for a ‘Viksit Odisha’ (Developed Odisha). And today we can see that Odisha has begun moving ahead with the speed of a double-engine government. Today once again, projects worth thousands of crores of rupees have been launched for the development of Odisha and for the development of the nation. From today, a new avatar of BSNL has also come forward. BSNL’s indigenous 4G services have been launched. The expansion of IITs in many states of the country has also started today. In addition, many projects related to education, skill development, and connectivity have been inaugurated and foundation stones laid in Odisha. A short while ago, the modern Amrit Bharat train from Berhampur to Surat was flagged off. And you also know how important the connection with Surat is. There is hardly any village in this region where people do not have relatives in Surat. Some people even say that after West Bengal, the largest Odia population outside Odisha lives in Gujarat, particularly in Surat. Today, this direct rail service has begun for them. I extend my heartiest congratulations to all of you, to the people of Odisha for all these works of development. And today our Railway Minister is also present at this very program in Surat, where all Odia brothers and sisters have gathered together.
Friends,
The BJP government is one that serves the poor, a government that empowers the poor. We focus greatly on providing basic facilities to the poor, Dalits, backward communities, and tribal communities. We are witnessing that commitment in this program too. I just had the opportunity to hand over approval letters to beneficiaries of the Antyodaya Gruha Yojana (Housing Scheme). When a poor family gets a permanent house, it not only makes their present easier but also secures the life of future generations. So far, our government has provided permanent houses to more than four crore poor families across the country. In Odisha too, thousands of houses are being built at a rapid pace. Our Chief Minister Mohan ji and his team are doing commendable work in this regard. Even today, nearly fifty thousand families have received approval for new houses. More than 40,000 houses have been sanctioned in Odisha for tribal families under the PM JANMAN Yojana. That means a very big dream is being fulfilled today for the most deprived tribal communities. I extend my best wishes to all my beneficiary brothers and sisters.
Friends,
I have always had great faith in the potential of Odisha and the talent of its people. Nature has blessed Odisha abundantly. Odisha has seen decades of poverty, but now this decade is going to lead you toward prosperity. This decade is very important in the life of Odisha. In this regard, our government is bringing major projects to Odisha. Recently, the central government approved two semiconductor units for Odisha. Earlier, no one could have even imagined that a cutting-edge industry like semiconductors could ever be established in Assam or in Odisha. But it is because of the potential of the youth here that such industries are now coming to your land. A semiconductor park is also going to be set up in Odisha to make chips. The day is not far when the small chip, which powers your phone, TV, fridge, computer, car, and so many other devices, and without which no instrument can function will be manufactured right here in Odisha. Now say it loudly: Jai Jagannath!
Friends,
Our resolve is that Bharat should be self-reliant in every field, from chips to ships. Let me ask you something. Will you respond? If I ask, will you answer? Will you answer with full strength? Tell me, should Bharat become self-reliant or not? Should Bharat become self-reliant or not? Should Bharat become self-reliant or not? See, every citizen of this country wants that now our nation should not remain dependent on anyone. Bharat should be self-reliant in every respect. And that is why, a vast industrial corridor is being developed from Paradip to Jharsuguda.
Brothers and sisters,
Any country that wants to become economically strong lays great emphasis on shipbuilding, the construction of large ships. Shipbuilding benefits every sector, be it trade, technology, or national security. When we have our own ships, then even in times of crisis, imports and exports with the world will not be disrupted. That’s why our BJP government has taken a very big step. We have approved a package of 70,000 crore rupees for shipbuilding in the country. This will bring an investment of about 4.5 lakh crore rupees into Bharat. This money will reach industries connected with steel, machinery, electronics, and small and cottage manufacturing enterprises. The biggest benefit will go to my youth, the sons and daughters of this country. It will create lakhs of new jobs. Odisha too will gain greatly from this, as its industries and youth will benefit from this wave of employment.
Friends,
Today the country has taken a major step toward self-reliance. When 2G, 3G, and 4G services were introduced in the world of telecom, Bharat lagged far behind. And you all know very well what was happening then. How jokes about 2G and 3G and what not were spreading all over social media.
But brothers and sisters,
Bharat remained dependent on foreign countries for the technologies of 2G, 3G, and 4G services. Such a situation was not good for our nation. That is why the country resolved that these essential telecom technologies must be developed within Bharat. It is a matter of pride for us that BSNL has developed completely indigenous 4G technology in our own country. BSNL has created history with its hard work, dedication, and expertise. I wholeheartedly congratulate the youth of our nation who contributed to this achievement, for their talent, and for the great service they have done in making Bharat self-reliant. Today, Indian companies have placed Bharat among the five countries in the world that have the capability to launch 4G services with fully indigenous technology. Now we are among the five countries in the world which have the ‘swadeshi’ (indigenous) technology to launch 4G services.
Friends,
It is a happy coincidence that today BSNL is celebrating its 25th foundation day. And on this historic day, Bharat is moving forward toward becoming a global telecom manufacturing hub through the hard work of BSNL and its partners. It is also a matter of pride for Odisha that today the launch of BSNL’s indigenous 4G network is taking place from Jharsuguda. This includes nearly one lakh 4G towers which is a matter of national pride. These towers are going to bring a new revolution in connectivity to the remote corners of the country. With the expansion of this 4G technology, more than 2 crore people across the country will directly benefit. Around 30,000 villages, where there was no high-speed internet facility, will now be connected.
Friends,
The people of these thousands of villages are also connected with us today to witness this historic occasion. They are listening to us, watching us right now, through this new high-speed internet technology, even from villages situated at far-off borders. And our Communications Minister, Jyotiraditya Scindia ji, who oversees this department, is also connected with us today from Assam.
Friends,
The greatest benefit of BSNL’s indigenous 4G services will go to my tribal regions, to my tribal brothers and sisters, to remote villages, to distant hilly areas. Now, the people living there too will have access to excellent digital services. Children in rural areas will be able to attend online classes; farmers in remote areas will be able to know the prices of their crops; patients will be able to take medical advice from the country’s best doctors through telemedicine and the Ayushman Arogya Mandirs. This will also greatly benefit our soldiers posted on the borders, standing on the Himalayan peaks and standing in the deserts. They too will now be able to communicate with each other through secure connectivity.
Friends,
Bharat has already rolled out the fastest 5G services. The BSNL towers that are being launched today will also be easily upgraded for 5G services. I extend my heartiest congratulations to BSNL and to all the people of the country on this historic day.
Friends,
Skilled youth and a strong environment for research are also essential to build ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ (a self-reliant India). That is why this is a major priority of the BJP government. Today, unprecedented investment is being made in education and skill development across the country, including in Odisha. We are also modernizing the nation’s engineering colleges and polytechnics. A new scheme named MERIT has been launched today in this regard. Under this scheme, thousands of crores of rupees will be spent on institutions providing technical education. As a result, our youth will no longer be forced to go to big cities for quality technical education. They will get opportunities to access modern labs, learn global-level skills, and start their own start-ups in their own towns.
Friends,
Today, so much work is being done to ensure that facilities reach every region, every section, and every citizen of the country. Record amounts of money are being spent. Otherwise, you know very well what the situation was earlier. Congress never missed a chance to loot you.
Friends,
In 2014, when you gave us the opportunity to serve, we freed the country from this loot system of Congress. Under the BJP government, an era of double savings and double earnings has begun. When Congress was in power, even if an employee, trader, or businessman earned just two lakh rupees a year, they still had to pay income tax. Congress kept this system running until 2014. But after you gave me the chance to serve, income up to 12 lakh rupees a year is completely tax-free now.
Friends,
From 22nd September, new GST reforms have also been implemented in the country, including in Odisha. These reforms have given you all the gift of a GST Bachat Utsav (Savings Festival). Now, running the kitchen has become cheaper for mothers and sisters. The prices of most essential items have come down significantly. Let me explain with an example. Suppose a family in Odisha spends about 1 lakh rupees a year on household needs, that’s around 12–15 thousand rupees a month. Before 2014, if you spent 1 lakh rupees, the Congress government would take 20,000–25,000 rupees as tax. That means to spend 1 lakh rupees, you actually had to pay 1.25 lakh rupees. When we first introduced GST in 2017, we significantly reduced your burden and cut taxes. Now, with these new GST reforms, the BJP government has reduced it even further. Today, for an annual household expenditure of 1 lakh rupees, a family has to pay only 5,000–6,000 rupees in tax. Now tell me, where it was 25,000 rupees earlier, and where it is just 5,000–6,000 rupees now! Compared to the Congress era, today poor, ordinary, and middle-class families are saving 20,000–25,000 rupees every year on expenses of 1 lakh rupees.
Friends,
Our Odisha is a land of farmers, and this GST Bachat Utsav is very auspicious for farmers as well. During the Congress era, if a farmer bought a tractor, he had to pay 70,000 rupees in tax on a single tractor. We reduced the tax after GST was introduced. And now, with the new GST structure, a farmer will directly save about 40,000 rupees on the same tractor. A net savings of 40,000 rupees on a tractor. On the machine farmers use for paddy transplantation, they will now save 15,000 rupees. Similarly, they will save 10,000 rupees on a power tiller, and up to 25,000 rupees on a thresher. The BJP government has significantly reduced the tax on many such farming tools.
Friends,
A very large section of our tribal community resides in Odisha. This tribal society depends on forest produce for their livelihood. Our government has already been working for tendu leaf collectors, and now the GST on it has also been reduced greatly. This ensures that collectors will definitely get a higher price for tendu leaves.
Friends,
The BJP government is continuously giving you tax relief, increasing your savings. But Congress, even now, is not giving up its old ways. Congress governments are still engaged in looting you.
And I am not saying this without reason. I have proof that people across the country are benefiting so much. When we implemented the new GST rates, we also reduced tax on cement. Our aim was that people should spend less money in building their homes or repairing them, as cheaper cement would reduce costs. But look at what those who only make statements are actually doing. In Himachal Pradesh, there is a Congress government. Congress has developed a habit of abusing us in every possible way. But when we reduced the GST rate on cement, prices came down across the country. However, Congress did not want to give this relief to the common people. Earlier, when we reduced the prices of petrol and diesel, wherever there were Congress governments, they imposed another tax on top of it. As a result, prices remained the same, while they filled their own treasuries and opened the door to loot. The same thing happened in Himachal Pradesh. When our government reduced the price of cement, they imposed their own new tax. So, the benefit that the Government of Bharat wanted to give to the people of Himachal was blocked by this looting Congress government. That is why I say that wherever there is a Congress government, it will loot the people. That is why the people of the country must remain cautious of Congress, and also be careful of its allies.
Friends,
The GST Bachat Utsav has brought the greatest happiness to our mothers and sisters. Serving our sisters and daughters is the priority of our government. We are also giving special focus to the health of mothers and sisters.
Friends,
A mother is always the first to sacrifice for the well-being of her family. We have all witnessed a mother’s sacrifices. She takes every hardship upon herself so that her children are not burdened. A mother even hides her own illness so that her treatment does not become a financial burden on the family. That is why, when we launched the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, it greatly benefited our mothers, sisters, and the women of the country. They received the facility of free treatment up to 5 lakh rupees.
Friends,
When the mother is healthy, the family becomes strong. That is why, from September 17th, on the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti, the ‘Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan’ (Healthy Women, Strong Family campaign) has been launched across the country for the good health of every mother. So far, more than 8 lakh health camps have been organized across the country. Over 3 crore women have already undergone check-ups in these camps. Screenings are being done for several diseases such as diabetes, breast cancer, TB, sickle cell anemia, and many others. I would also urge all mothers, sisters, and daughters of Odisha to definitely get your check-ups done.
Friends,
The BJP government is continuously working with dedication to strengthen the nation and its citizens. Whether it is tax reduction or modern connectivity, we are creating pathways of convenience and prosperity. Odisha is greatly benefiting from this. Today, six Vande Bharat trains are running in Odisha. Around 60 railway stations are being modernized. The Veer Surendra Sai Airport in Jharsuguda is now connected to many major cities of the country. Odisha is now receiving far more revenue from minerals and mining. Mothers and sisters of Odisha are continuously receiving support through the Subhadra Yojana. Our Odisha has already embarked on the path of progress. I assure you that this journey of development will move ahead even faster. Once again, I extend my heartiest best wishes to you all. Now, say with me, with full energy—
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Jai Jagannath!
Jai Jagannath!
Jai Jagannath!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.