وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جھارسوگوڈا، اڈیشہ میں ترقیاتی کاموں کے آغاز پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
27 SEP 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
جئے جگناتھ، جئے ماں سمولی، جئے ماں راموچندی۔
یہاں کے کچھ نوجوان دوستوں نے بہت سے فن پارے بنائے اور لائے ہیں۔ اوڈیشہ میں آرٹ سے محبت عالمی شہرت یافتہ ہے۔ میں آپ سب کی طرف سے یہ تحفہ قبول کرتا ہوں اور اپنے ایس پی جی ساتھیوں سے کہتا ہوں کہ وہ آپ کی تمام اشیاء اکٹھی کریں۔ اگر آپ اپنا نام اور پتہ پیچھے لکھ دیں تو آپ کو میری طرف سے خط ضرور ملے گا۔ وہاں بھی ایک بچہ کچھ پکڑے پیچھے کھڑا ہے۔ اس کے ہاتھ درد کر رہے ہیں. وہ اسے عمروں سے اٹھائے ہوئے ہے۔ بھائی وہ بھی جمع کر لیں۔ براہ کرم اس کی مدد کریں۔ اگر آپ نے پیچھے اپنا نام لکھا ہے تو میں آپ کو خط ضرور لکھوں گا۔ میں آپ سب نوجوانوں، خواتین اور چھوٹے بچوں کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ آپ نے آپ کی محبت سے یہ آرٹ ورک تخلیق کیا۔
اسٹیج پر موجود ہیں اڈیشہ کے گورنر جناب ہری بابو جی، اس ریاست کے مقبول اور محنتی وزیر اعلیٰ موہن چرن مانجھی جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی جوال اورم جی، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ پراوتی پریدا جی، کنک وردھن سنگھ دیو جی، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی بیجیانت پانڈا جی، بی جے پی کے صدر اودیپ جی، پردیپ جی، پردیپ جی اور دیگر شامل ہیں۔ اسٹیج پر موجود معززین !
ہمارے ملک کے کئی مرکزی وزراء اور وزرائے اعلیٰ آج کے پروگرام میں مختلف جگہوں سے لاکھوں لوگوں کو اپنے ساتھ لائے ہیں۔ میں ان سب کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ اور میں یہاں جھارسوگوڑا کے اپنے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو احترام کے ساتھ سلام کرتا ہوں۔ میں آپ کی محبت کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ یہاں موجود تمام معززین کو میرا سلام۔
دوستو
نوراتری کا تہوار اس وقت جاری ہے، اور ان مقدس دنوں میں، مجھے آپ سب سے ماں سمولائی اور ماں راموچندی کی سرزمین پر ملنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا ہے۔ بڑی تعداد میں مائیں بہنیں بھی یہاں پہنچی ہیں۔ آپ کے آشیرواد ہماری طاقت ہیں، اور میں آپ سب کو، اڈیشہ کے لوگوں کو جھکتا ہوں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ڈیڑھ سال پہلے، اسمبلی انتخابات کے دوران، آپ اڈیشہ کے لوگوں نے ایک نئے عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کا عہد کیا تھا۔ یہ عزم ایک ترقی یافتہ اڈیشہ تھا۔ اور آج ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ اڈیشہ ڈبل انجن کی رفتار سے ترقی کرتا ہے۔ آج ایک بار پھر اڈیشہ اور ملک کی ترقی کے لیے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں پر کام شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ بی ایس این ایل کا ایک نیا اوتار بھی آج سامنے آیا ہے۔ بی ایس این ایل کی مقامی 4 جی خدمات شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ ملک کی کئی ریاستوں میں آئی آئی ٹی کی توسیع بھی آج سے شروع ہو رہی ہے۔ مزید برآں، اڈیشہ میں تعلیم، ہنر اور کنیکٹیویٹی سے متعلق کئی پروجیکٹوں کی بنیاد رکھی گئی ہے اور ان کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ ابھی کچھ دیر پہلے برہم پور سے سورت تک جدید امرت بھارت ٹرین کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا تھا۔ اور آپ یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ سورت سے آپ کا تعلق کتنا اہم ہے۔ اس خطے کا کوئی گاؤں ایسا نہیں ہے جہاں کے باشندے سورت میں نہ رہتے ہوں۔ کچھ لوگوں کا کہنا ہے کہ مغربی بنگال کے بعد سب سے زیادہ اڑیوں کی تعداد گجرات میں سورت میں رہتی ہے۔ آج ان کے لیے یہ براہ راست ٹرین سروس شروع کی گئی ہے۔ میں آپ سب کو، اڈیشہ کے لوگوں کو، ان تمام ترقیاتی اقدامات کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اور آج سورت کے اس پروگرام میں ہمارے وزیر ریلوے بھی موجود ہیں، جہاں تمام اوریا بھائی جمع ہیں۔
دوستو
بی جے پی حکومت غریبوں کی خدمت کرنے والی اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے والی حکومت ہے۔ ہم غریبوں، دلتوں، پسماندہ طبقات اور قبائلی برادریوں کو بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کرنے پر زور دیتے ہیں۔ ہم آج کے اس واقعہ میں اس کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں۔ مجھے حال ہی میں انتیودیا ہاؤسنگ اسکیم کے استفادہ کنندگان کو قبولیت کے خطوط حوالے کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ جب ایک غریب خاندان کو مستقل گھر ملتا ہے تو یہ نہ صرف موجودہ بلکہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے بھی زندگی آسان بنا دیتا ہے۔ ہماری حکومت پہلے ہی ملک بھر میں 40 ملین سے زیادہ غریب خاندانوں کو مستقل گھر فراہم کر چکی ہے۔ اڈیشہ میں، ہزاروں گھر تیز رفتاری سے بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے وزیر اعلیٰ موہن داس جی اور ان کی ٹیم قابل ستائش کام کر رہی ہے۔ آج تقریباً 50,000 خاندانوں کو نئے گھروں کی منظوری مل چکی ہے۔ پی ایم جانمن یوجنا کے تحت، اوڈیشہ میں قبائلی خاندانوں کے لیے 40,000 سے زیادہ مکانات کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ سب سے زیادہ پسماندہ قبائلیوں کا ایک بڑا خواب آج پورا ہونے والا ہے۔ میں اپنے تمام مستفید بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو
مجھے اڈیشہ کی صلاحیت اور اس کے لوگوں کی صلاحیتوں پر ہمیشہ بھروسہ رہا ہے۔ قدرت نے اوڈیشہ کو بہت کچھ دیا ہے۔ اوڈیشہ نے غربت کی کئی دہائیاں دیکھی ہیں، لیکن اب یہ دہائی آپ کو، اڈیشہ کے لوگوں کو خوشحالی کی طرف لے جائے گی۔ یہ دہائی اوڈیشہ کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔ اور اس کے لیے ہماری حکومت اوڈیشہ میں بڑے پروجیکٹ لا رہی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے حال ہی میں اڈیشہ کے لیے دو سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس سے پہلے، کوئی سوچ بھی نہیں سکتا تھا کہ دنیا کی جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ ایک صنعت، جیسے سیمی کنڈکٹرز، آسام یا اڈیشہ میں کبھی قائم ہو سکتی ہیں۔ تاہم یہاں کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت کی وجہ سے ایسی صنعتیں آپ کے ملک میں آرہی ہیں۔ چپس بنانے کے لیے اڈیشہ میں ایک سیمی کنڈکٹر پارک بھی تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ وہ دن دور نہیں جب وہ چھوٹی چپ جو آپ کے فون، ٹی وی، فریج، کمپیوٹر، کار اور دیگر بہت سی چیزوں کو طاقت دیتی ہے، اب چپ کے بغیر بے جان ہے۔ ان چپس کی زندگی کا سارا خون ان چپس میں رہتا ہے۔ اور ان تمام آلات میں استعمال ہونے والی چھوٹی چپس اب ہمارے اوڈیشہ میں تیار کی جائیں گی۔ بس اونچی آواز میں بولو - جئے جگناتھ۔
دوستو
ہمارا عزم یہ ہے کہ ہندوستان کو چپس سے لے کر بحری جہاز تک ہر چیز میں خود انحصار ہونا چاہیے۔ میں آپ سے ایک سوال پوچھنا چاہتا ہوں۔ کیا آپ جواب دیں گے؟ کیا آپ پوری طاقت سے جواب دیں گے؟ مجھے بتائیں، کیا ہندوستان کو خود انحصار ہونا چاہئے یا نہیں؟ کیا ہندوستان کو خود انحصار ہونا چاہیے یا نہیں؟ کیا ہندوستان کو خود انحصار ہونا چاہیے یا نہیں؟ دیکھو ملک کا ہر شہری چاہتا ہے کہ ہمارا ملک اب کسی کا محتاج نہ رہے۔ ہندوستان کو ہر چیز میں خود انحصار ہونا چاہئے، اور اسی لئے پارادیپ سے جھارسوگوڑا تک ایک بہت بڑا صنعتی زون بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
کوئی بھی ملک جو معاشی طور پر مضبوط بننا چاہتا ہے وہ جہاز سازی پر بہت زیادہ زور دیتا ہے، یعنی بڑے جہازوں کی تعمیر۔ تجارت ہو، ٹیکنالوجی ہو یا قومی سلامتی، جہاز سازی ہر جگہ فائدہ مند ہے۔ ہمارے اپنے جہازوں کا ہونا اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ بحران کے وقت دنیا کے ساتھ درآمدات اور برآمدات میں خلل نہیں پڑے گا۔ اس لیے ہماری بی جے پی حکومت نے ایک بڑا قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ ہم نے ملک میں ان بڑے جہازوں کی تعمیر کے لیے جہاز سازی کے لیے 70,000 کروڑ روپے کے پیکیج کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس سے ہندوستان میں 4.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری آئے گی۔ یہ رقم اسٹیل، مشینری، الیکٹرانکس اور مینوفیکچرنگ سے متعلق بہت سی چھوٹی اور مائیکرو کاٹیج صنعتوں تک پہنچ جائے گی۔ اس کا سب سے زیادہ فائدہ میرے نوجوانوں، میرے ملک کے بیٹوں اور بیٹیوں کو ہوگا۔ اس سے لاکھوں نئی ​​ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی۔ ہمارا اوڈیشہ اس سے بہت فائدہ اٹھائے گا، اس کی صنعت اور اس کے نوجوانوں کو اس روزگار سے فائدہ ہوگا۔
دوستو
آج ملک نے خود انحصاری کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ جب ٹیلی کام کی دنیا میں 2جی ، 3جی ، اور 4جی جیسی خدمات شروع کی گئیں تو ہندوستان بہت پیچھے رہ گیا۔ اور تم جانتے ہو کہ کیا ہو رہا تھا۔ سوشل میڈیا پر گردش کرنے والے لطیفے ٹو جی، تھری جی کے بارے میں تھے اور کون جانے اور کیا لکھا تھا۔
لیکن بھائیو اور بہنو،
ہندوستان 2جی ، 3جی اور 4جی خدمات کی ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے بیرونی ممالک پر انحصار کرتا رہا۔ یہ صورتحال ملک کے لیے اچھی نہیں تھی۔ لہذا، ملک نے ملک کے اندر ٹیلی کام سیکٹر میں اس ضروری ٹیکنالوجی کو تیار کرنے کا عزم کیا۔ یہ ہمارے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ ہمارے بی ایس این ایل نے اپنے ہی ملک میں مکمل طور پر دیسی 4 جی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی ہے۔ اپنی محنت، لگن اور کارکردگی کے ذریعے، بی ایس این ایل نے تاریخ رقم کی ہے۔ اور میں اس کام میں شامل ملک کے تمام نوجوانوں کو، ان کی صلاحیتوں اور ہندوستان کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے انھوں نے جو عظیم کام کیا ہے، دل سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ ہندوستانی کمپنیوں نے ہندوستان کو دنیا کے ٹاپ پانچ ممالک میں شامل کیا ہے۔ سنو، اب ہم ان پانچ ممالک کی فہرست میں شامل ہو گئے ہیں جن کے پاس 4جی سروسز شروع کرنے کے لیے مکمل طور پر دیسی ٹیکنالوجی ہے۔
دوستو
یہ اتفاق ہے کہ آج بی ایس این ایل اپنی 25ویں سالگرہ منا رہا ہے۔ اور اس تاریخی دن پر، بی ایس این ایل اور اس کے شراکت داروں کی محنت کی بدولت، ہندوستان ایک عالمی ٹیلی کام مینوفیکچرنگ ہب بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ یہ اوڈیشہ کے لیے بھی فخر کی بات ہے کہ بی ایس این ایل کا دیسی 4جی نیٹ ورک آج جھارسوگوڑا سے شروع کیا جا رہا ہے، تقریباً 100,000 دوستوں کے ساتھ، قوم کو 100,000 4جی ٹاورز پر فخر ہوگا۔ یہ ٹاورز ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں تک رابطے میں ایک نیا انقلاب لانے جا رہے ہیں۔ 4جی ٹیکنالوجی کی اس توسیع سے ملک بھر میں 20 ملین سے زائد افراد کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ تقریباً 30,000 دیہات جن میں پہلے تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ کی رسائی نہیں تھی اب انہیں بھی اس تک رسائی حاصل ہو گی۔
دوستو
ان ہزاروں دیہاتوں کے لوگ بھی اس تاریخی دن کو دیکھنے کے لیے ہم سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ، اس نئی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے، اب وہ ہمیں سن رہے ہیں اور ہمیں دیکھ رہے ہیں، اور یہ دور دراز سرحد پر واقع گاؤں ہیں۔ اور ہمارے وزیر مواصلات، جیوترادتیہ سندھیا، جو اس محکمے کی دیکھ بھال کرتے ہیں، بھی اس وقت آسام سے ہمارے ساتھ ہیں۔
دوستو
بی ایس این ایل کی مقامی 4جی خدمات میرے قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں، دور دراز دیہاتوں اور دور دراز پہاڑی علاقوں کو سب سے زیادہ فائدہ پہنچائیں گی۔ اب ان لوگوں کو بھی بہترین ڈیجیٹل خدمات تک رسائی حاصل ہو گی۔ دیہی علاقوں کے بچے آن لائن کلاسوں میں شرکت کر سکیں گے، دور دراز علاقوں کے کسان اپنی فصلوں کی قیمت معلوم کر سکیں گے، اور مریض ٹیلی میڈیسن کے ذریعے ملک کے سرکردہ ڈاکٹروں سے مشورہ کر سکیں گے، یہاں تک کہ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر میں بھی۔ اس سے سرحد پر، ہمالیہ کی چوٹیوں اور صحراؤں میں تعینات ہمارے فوجی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو بھی بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ اب وہ محفوظ رابطے کے ذریعے ایک دوسرے سے بات چیت کر سکیں گے۔
دوستو
ہندوستان پہلے ہی تیز ترین 5جی خدمات شروع کر چکا ہے۔ آج لانچ کیے گئے یہ بی ایس این ایل ٹاورز 5جی خدمات کے لیے بہت آسانی سے تیار ہو جائیں گے۔ میں اس تاریخی دن پر بی ایس این ایل اور اپنے تمام ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
دوستو
خود کفیل ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے ہنر مند نوجوان اور تحقیق کا بہترین ماحول ضروری ہے۔ اس لیے یہ بھی بی جے پی حکومت کی ایک بڑی ترجیح ہے۔ آج، اڈیشہ سمیت پورے ملک میں تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی میں بے مثال سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے۔ ہم ملک کے انجینئرنگ کالجوں اور پولی ٹیکنک کو بھی جدید بنا رہے ہیں۔ اس مقصد کے لیے آج میرٹ کے نام سے ایک اسکیم شروع کی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت فنی تعلیم فراہم کرنے والے اداروں پر ہزاروں کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جائیں گے۔ اس سے ہمارے نوجوانوں کو معیاری فنی تعلیم کے لیے بڑے شہروں میں جانے کی مجبوری سے نجات ملے گی۔ انہیں جدید لیبز بنانے، عالمی مہارتیں سیکھنے اور اپنے شہروں میں اسٹارٹ اپ شروع کرنے کے مواقع میسر ہوں گے۔
دوستو
آج ملک کے ہر علاقے، ہر طبقے اور ہر شہری کو سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے بہت کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ریکارڈ رقم خرچ کی جا رہی ہے۔ ورنہ آپ اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں کہ پہلے حالات کیا تھے۔ کانگریس نے آپ کو لوٹنے کا موقع کبھی نہیں گنوایا۔
دوستو
سال 2014میں جب آپ نے ہمیں خدمت کا موقع دیا تو ہم نے ملک کو کانگریس کے دور کے لوٹ مار کے نظام سے آزاد کرایا۔ بی جے پی حکومت میں ڈبل سیونگ اور ڈبل کمائی کا دور آچکا ہے۔ جب کانگریس کی حکومت تھی تو ہمارے ملازمین، تاجروں اور تاجروں کو انکم ٹیکس دینا پڑتا تھا چاہے وہ سالانہ دو لاکھ روپے تک کماتے ہوں۔ یہ سلسلہ 2014 تک جاری رہا۔ لیکن آج جب آپ نے مجھے آپ کی خدمت کا موقع دیا تو مجھے 12 لاکھ روپے تک کی سالانہ آمدنی پر ایک روپیہ بھی ٹیکس ادا نہیں کرنا پڑے گا۔
دوستو
نئی جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات 22 ستمبر سے اڈیشہ سمیت پورے ملک میں لاگو ہو گئی ہیں۔ ان اصلاحات نے آپ کو جی ایس ٹی سیونگ فیسٹیول کا تحفہ دیا ہے۔ اب ماؤں بہنوں کے لیے کچن چلانا سستا ہو گیا ہے۔ بیشتر ضروری اشیاء کی قیمتوں میں نمایاں کمی ہوئی ہے۔ ایک مثال سے سمجھاتا ہوں۔ فرض کریں کہ اڈیشہ میں ایک خاندان راشن اور دیگر گھریلو اشیاء پر سالانہ ایک لاکھ روپے خرچ کرتا ہے۔ اگر وہ ماہانہ 12,000-15,000 روپے خرچ کرتے ہیں تو یہ ایک لاکھ روپے سالانہ خرچ ہوتے ہیں۔ 2014 سے پہلے کانگریس کی حکومت ہر ایک لاکھ روپے خرچ کرنے پر پچیس ہزار روپے یا بیس سے پچیس ہزار روپے ٹیکس وصول کرتی تھی۔ یعنی ہر ایک لاکھ روپے کے بدلے آپ کو پچیس ہزار روپے ادا کرنے پڑتے تھے۔ 2017 میں، ہم نے پہلی بار جی ایس ٹی متعارف کرایا، ٹیکسوں کو کم کرکے آپ کے بوجھ کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا۔ اور اب، ہم نے جی ایس ٹی میں دوبارہ اصلاحات کی ہیں، اور بی جے پی حکومت نے اسے مزید کم کر دیا ہے۔ اب ایک لاکھ روپے کے سالانہ اخراجات کے لیے ایک خاندان کو صرف پانچ سے چھ ہزار روپے ادا کرنے ہوں گے۔ اب بتاؤ پچیس ہزار کہاں اور پانچ چھ ہزار کہاں؟ کانگریس کے دور کے مقابلے میں آج ایک لاکھ روپے کے سالانہ خرچ پر ہمارے غریب، عام اور متوسط ​​خاندانوں کو بیس سے پچیس ہزار روپے کی بچت کی ضمانت دی جاتی ہے۔
دوستو
ہمارا اوڈیشہ کسانوں کی ریاست ہے، اور جی ایس ٹی سیونگ فیسٹیول کسانوں کے لیے بھی بہت اچھا ہے۔ کانگریس کے دور میں اگر کوئی کسان ٹریکٹر خریدتا تھا تو اسے ستر ہزار روپے ٹیکس ادا کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ جی ایس ٹی کے نفاذ کے بعد ہم نے ٹیکسوں میں کمی کی۔ اب جب کہ نیا جی ایس ٹی نافذ ہو گیا ہے، کسانوں کو اسی ٹریکٹر پر تقریباً 40,000 روپے کی براہ راست بچت ہوگی۔ فی ٹریکٹر چالیس ہزار روپے کی بچت۔ کسان اب ان مشینوں پر 15000 روپے کی بچت کریں گے جو وہ دھان کی بوائی کے لیے استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ اسی طرح پاور ٹیلرز پر 10,000 روپے اور تھریشر پر 25,000 روپے تک کی بچت ہوگی۔ بی جے پی حکومت نے اس طرح کے کئی زرعی آلات پر ٹیکس میں نمایاں کمی کی ہے۔
دوستو
ہماری قبائلی برادریوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد اڈیشہ میں رہتی ہے۔ یہ قبائلی برادری جنگل کی پیداوار پر منحصر ہے اور اسی سے اپنی روزی روٹی کماتی ہے۔ ہماری حکومت پہلے ہی تندور کے پتوں کو جمع کرنے والوں کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے، اور اب ٹینڈو کے پتوں پر جی ایس ٹی کو بھی نمایاں طور پر کم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ جمع کرنے والوں کو تندور کے پتوں کی قیمتیں بھی زیادہ ملیں۔
دوستو
بی جے پی حکومت آپ کو مسلسل ٹیکس میں ریلیف دے رہی ہے اور آپ کی بچت میں اضافہ کر رہی ہے، لیکن کانگریس پھر بھی باز آنے سے انکار کر رہی ہے۔ کانگریس کی حکومتیں اب بھی آپ کو لوٹنے میں مصروف ہیں۔
اور میں صرف یہ نہیں کہہ رہا ہوں۔ میرے پاس اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ پورے ملک میں لوگ اس سے بہت فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ جب ہم نے جی ایس ٹی کی نئی شرحیں نافذ کیں تو ہم نے سیمنٹ پر ٹیکس بھی کم کر دیا۔ ہمارا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا تھا کہ سیمنٹ کی قیمتوں میں کمی کی وجہ سے لوگوں کو اپنے گھروں کی تعمیر اور تزئین و آرائش میں کم رقم خرچ کرنا پڑے۔ 22 ستمبر کے بعد یہ بیانات دینے والوں کے اعمال پر نظر ڈالیں۔ ہماچل پردیش میں کانگریس برسراقتدار ہے۔ کانگریس ہمیں طرح طرح سے گالی دینے کی عادی ہو چکی ہے۔ لیکن جب ہم نے جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کم کی تو ملک بھر میں قیمتیں گر گئیں، لیکن کانگریس عام لوگوں کو یہ خوشی نہیں دینا چاہتی۔ جب ہم نے پہلے ڈیزل اور پیٹرول کی قیمتیں کم کیں، جہاں بھی کانگریس کی حکومتیں تھیں، انہوں نے اضافی ٹیکس لگا کر، اپنی تجوریاں بھر کر، لوٹ مار کے راستے کھول کر قیمتیں وہی رکھی تھیں۔ اسی طرح ہماچل پردیش میں کانگریس کی حکومت نے نیا ٹیکس لگایا جب ہماری حکومت نے سیمنٹ کی قیمت کم کی۔ نتیجتاً، کانگریس کی حکومت والی یہ حکومت ان فوائد کی راہ میں رکاوٹ بن گئی ہے جو حکومت ہند ہماچل کے لوگوں کو فراہم کرنا چاہتی تھی۔ اس لیے میں کہتا ہوں کہ جہاں بھی کانگریس کی حکومت ہوگی وہ عوام کو لوٹے گی۔ اس لیے ملک کے عوام کو کانگریس اور اس کے اتحادیوں سے ہوشیار رہنا چاہیے۔
دوستو
جی ایس ٹی بچت فیسٹیول ہماری ماؤں اور بہنوں کے لیے سب سے بڑی خوشی لے کر آیا ہے۔ اپنی بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کی خدمت ہماری حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔ ہم اپنی ماؤں اور بہنوں کی صحت پر بھی بہت زیادہ زور دے رہے ہیں۔
دوستو
ماں ہمیشہ اپنے خاندان کی خاطر سب سے پہلے قربانی دیتی ہے۔ ہم ہمیشہ ماں کی قربانیاں دیکھتے ہیں۔ وہ ہر مشکل کو برداشت کرتی ہے تاکہ اس کے بچوں پر بوجھ نہ پڑے۔ یہاں تک کہ ایک ماں اپنی بیماری چھپا لیتی ہے تاکہ اس کے علاج پر گھر کا خرچہ نہ ہو۔ اسی لیے، جب ہم نے آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم شروع کی، اس سے ملک بھر میں ہماری ماؤں، بہنوں اور خواتین کو بہت فائدہ ہوا۔ ان کا 5 لاکھ روپے تک مفت علاج کیا گیا۔
دوستو
اگر ماں صحت مند ہے تو خاندان بااختیار ہوتا ہے۔ لہذا، اس 17 ستمبر کو وشوکرما جینتی سے شروع ہو کر، ہر ماں کی بہترین صحت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں "صحت مند خواتین، مضبوط خاندان" مہم چلائی جا رہی ہے۔ اس اقدام کے تحت ملک بھر میں 800,000 سے زیادہ ہیلتھ کیمپ لگائے گئے ہیں، جو کہ ایک قابل ذکر تعداد ہے۔ ان کیمپوں میں 30 ملین سے زیادہ خواتین کی اسکریننگ ہوئی ہے۔ ذیابیطس، چھاتی کا کینسر، تپ دق، سکیل سیل انیمیا اور اس طرح کی دیگر کئی بیماریوں کی اسکریننگ کی جارہی ہے۔ میں اوڈیشہ کی تمام ماؤں، بہنوں اور بیٹیوں سے بھی درخواست کرنا چاہوں گا کہ وہ خود کو اسکریننگ کرائیں۔
دوستو
ہماری بی جے پی حکومتیں قوم اور اس کے شہریوں کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے لگن کے ساتھ انتھک کام کر رہی ہیں۔ ٹیکس میں کمی ہو یا جدید رابطہ، ہم سہولت اور خوشحالی کی راہ ہموار کر رہے ہیں۔ اڈیشہ کو اس سے بہت فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔ آج، اوڈیشہ میں چھ وندے بھارت ٹرینیں چل رہی ہیں۔ ساٹھ کے قریب ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو جدید بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ جھارسوگوڈا کا ویر سریندر سائی ہوائی اڈہ اب ملک کے کئی بڑے شہروں سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ اوڈیشہ اب معدنیات اور کان کنی سے بہت زیادہ آمدنی حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ سبھدرا یوجنا اڈیشہ کی ماؤں اور بہنوں کو بھی مسلسل مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ ہمارا اوڈیشہ ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ ترقی کے اس عمل میں تیزی آئے گی۔ ایک بار پھر، آپ سب کے لیے میری نیک خواہشات۔ میرے ساتھ اپنی پوری طاقت سے کہو-
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
جئے جگناتھ!
جئے جگناتھ!
جئے جگناتھ!
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-6712

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the launch of development works in Jharsuguda, Odisha
27 SEP 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Jagannath, Jai Maa Samalei, Jai Maa Rama Chandi!
Some young friends here have brought many artworks. Odisha’s love for art is world famous. I accept these gifts from all of you, and I’ll request my SPG colleagues to collect all these items from you. If you write your name and address on the back, you will definitely receive a letter from me. There, at the back, I see a child holding something for a long time. His hands must be hurting. Please help him and collect that too. If you have written your name on the back, I will certainly write to you. I sincerely thank all the young men, young women, and little children for this affection of yours, for preparing these artworks.
The Governor of Odisha, Shri Haribabu ji; the popular and dedicated Chief Minister, Mohan Charan Majhi ji; my colleague in the Union Cabinet, Jual Oram ji; Deputy Chief Ministers Pravati Parida ji and Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo ji; my colleagues in Parliament Baijayant Panda ji and Pradeep Purohit ji; the President of Odisha BJP, Manmohan Samal ji; and other distinguished dignitaries seated on the stage.
Several Union Ministers and Chief Ministers from across the country are connected with us from different places along with lakhs of people in today’s program. I extend my greetings to all of them as well. And I respectfully bow to my brothers and sisters of Jharsuguda. I express my gratitude for your affection. Johar to all the respected dignitaries present here.
Friends,
Currently, the Navratri festival is on, and in such sacred days, I have had the fortune of having the ‘darshan’ of you all on the land of Maa Samalei and Maa Rama Chandi. A large number of mothers and sisters have gathered here. Your blessings are our strength, and I bow to all the people.
Brothers and sisters,
The people of Odisha had taken a pledge with a new resolution during the assembly elections a year and a half ago. That resolve was for a ‘Viksit Odisha’ (Developed Odisha). And today we can see that Odisha has begun moving ahead with the speed of a double-engine government. Today once again, projects worth thousands of crores of rupees have been launched for the development of Odisha and for the development of the nation. From today, a new avatar of BSNL has also come forward. BSNL’s indigenous 4G services have been launched. The expansion of IITs in many states of the country has also started today. In addition, many projects related to education, skill development, and connectivity have been inaugurated and foundation stones laid in Odisha. A short while ago, the modern Amrit Bharat train from Berhampur to Surat was flagged off. And you also know how important the connection with Surat is. There is hardly any village in this region where people do not have relatives in Surat. Some people even say that after West Bengal, the largest Odia population outside Odisha lives in Gujarat, particularly in Surat. Today, this direct rail service has begun for them. I extend my heartiest congratulations to all of you, to the people of Odisha for all these works of development. And today our Railway Minister is also present at this very program in Surat, where all Odia brothers and sisters have gathered together.
Friends,
The BJP government is one that serves the poor, a government that empowers the poor. We focus greatly on providing basic facilities to the poor, Dalits, backward communities, and tribal communities. We are witnessing that commitment in this program too. I just had the opportunity to hand over approval letters to beneficiaries of the Antyodaya Gruha Yojana (Housing Scheme). When a poor family gets a permanent house, it not only makes their present easier but also secures the life of future generations. So far, our government has provided permanent houses to more than four crore poor families across the country. In Odisha too, thousands of houses are being built at a rapid pace. Our Chief Minister Mohan ji and his team are doing commendable work in this regard. Even today, nearly fifty thousand families have received approval for new houses. More than 40,000 houses have been sanctioned in Odisha for tribal families under the PM JANMAN Yojana. That means a very big dream is being fulfilled today for the most deprived tribal communities. I extend my best wishes to all my beneficiary brothers and sisters.
Friends,
I have always had great faith in the potential of Odisha and the talent of its people. Nature has blessed Odisha abundantly. Odisha has seen decades of poverty, but now this decade is going to lead you toward prosperity. This decade is very important in the life of Odisha. In this regard, our government is bringing major projects to Odisha. Recently, the central government approved two semiconductor units for Odisha. Earlier, no one could have even imagined that a cutting-edge industry like semiconductors could ever be established in Assam or in Odisha. But it is because of the potential of the youth here that such industries are now coming to your land. A semiconductor park is also going to be set up in Odisha to make chips. The day is not far when the small chip, which powers your phone, TV, fridge, computer, car, and so many other devices, and without which no instrument can function will be manufactured right here in Odisha. Now say it loudly: Jai Jagannath!
Friends,
Our resolve is that Bharat should be self-reliant in every field, from chips to ships. Let me ask you something. Will you respond? If I ask, will you answer? Will you answer with full strength? Tell me, should Bharat become self-reliant or not? Should Bharat become self-reliant or not? Should Bharat become self-reliant or not? See, every citizen of this country wants that now our nation should not remain dependent on anyone. Bharat should be self-reliant in every respect. And that is why, a vast industrial corridor is being developed from Paradip to Jharsuguda.
Brothers and sisters,
Any country that wants to become economically strong lays great emphasis on shipbuilding, the construction of large ships. Shipbuilding benefits every sector, be it trade, technology, or national security. When we have our own ships, then even in times of crisis, imports and exports with the world will not be disrupted. That’s why our BJP government has taken a very big step. We have approved a package of 70,000 crore rupees for shipbuilding in the country. This will bring an investment of about 4.5 lakh crore rupees into Bharat. This money will reach industries connected with steel, machinery, electronics, and small and cottage manufacturing enterprises. The biggest benefit will go to my youth, the sons and daughters of this country. It will create lakhs of new jobs. Odisha too will gain greatly from this, as its industries and youth will benefit from this wave of employment.
Friends,
Today the country has taken a major step toward self-reliance. When 2G, 3G, and 4G services were introduced in the world of telecom, Bharat lagged far behind. And you all know very well what was happening then. How jokes about 2G and 3G and what not were spreading all over social media.
But brothers and sisters,
Bharat remained dependent on foreign countries for the technologies of 2G, 3G, and 4G services. Such a situation was not good for our nation. That is why the country resolved that these essential telecom technologies must be developed within Bharat. It is a matter of pride for us that BSNL has developed completely indigenous 4G technology in our own country. BSNL has created history with its hard work, dedication, and expertise. I wholeheartedly congratulate the youth of our nation who contributed to this achievement, for their talent, and for the great service they have done in making Bharat self-reliant. Today, Indian companies have placed Bharat among the five countries in the world that have the capability to launch 4G services with fully indigenous technology. Now we are among the five countries in the world which have the ‘swadeshi’ (indigenous) technology to launch 4G services.
Friends,
It is a happy coincidence that today BSNL is celebrating its 25th foundation day. And on this historic day, Bharat is moving forward toward becoming a global telecom manufacturing hub through the hard work of BSNL and its partners. It is also a matter of pride for Odisha that today the launch of BSNL’s indigenous 4G network is taking place from Jharsuguda. This includes nearly one lakh 4G towers which is a matter of national pride. These towers are going to bring a new revolution in connectivity to the remote corners of the country. With the expansion of this 4G technology, more than 2 crore people across the country will directly benefit. Around 30,000 villages, where there was no high-speed internet facility, will now be connected.
Friends,
The people of these thousands of villages are also connected with us today to witness this historic occasion. They are listening to us, watching us right now, through this new high-speed internet technology, even from villages situated at far-off borders. And our Communications Minister, Jyotiraditya Scindia ji, who oversees this department, is also connected with us today from Assam.
Friends,
The greatest benefit of BSNL’s indigenous 4G services will go to my tribal regions, to my tribal brothers and sisters, to remote villages, to distant hilly areas. Now, the people living there too will have access to excellent digital services. Children in rural areas will be able to attend online classes; farmers in remote areas will be able to know the prices of their crops; patients will be able to take medical advice from the country’s best doctors through telemedicine and the Ayushman Arogya Mandirs. This will also greatly benefit our soldiers posted on the borders, standing on the Himalayan peaks and standing in the deserts. They too will now be able to communicate with each other through secure connectivity.
Friends,
Bharat has already rolled out the fastest 5G services. The BSNL towers that are being launched today will also be easily upgraded for 5G services. I extend my heartiest congratulations to BSNL and to all the people of the country on this historic day.
Friends,
Skilled youth and a strong environment for research are also essential to build ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ (a self-reliant India). That is why this is a major priority of the BJP government. Today, unprecedented investment is being made in education and skill development across the country, including in Odisha. We are also modernizing the nation’s engineering colleges and polytechnics. A new scheme named MERIT has been launched today in this regard. Under this scheme, thousands of crores of rupees will be spent on institutions providing technical education. As a result, our youth will no longer be forced to go to big cities for quality technical education. They will get opportunities to access modern labs, learn global-level skills, and start their own start-ups in their own towns.
Friends,
Today, so much work is being done to ensure that facilities reach every region, every section, and every citizen of the country. Record amounts of money are being spent. Otherwise, you know very well what the situation was earlier. Congress never missed a chance to loot you.
Friends,
In 2014, when you gave us the opportunity to serve, we freed the country from this loot system of Congress. Under the BJP government, an era of double savings and double earnings has begun. When Congress was in power, even if an employee, trader, or businessman earned just two lakh rupees a year, they still had to pay income tax. Congress kept this system running until 2014. But after you gave me the chance to serve, income up to 12 lakh rupees a year is completely tax-free now.
Friends,
From 22nd September, new GST reforms have also been implemented in the country, including in Odisha. These reforms have given you all the gift of a GST Bachat Utsav (Savings Festival). Now, running the kitchen has become cheaper for mothers and sisters. The prices of most essential items have come down significantly. Let me explain with an example. Suppose a family in Odisha spends about 1 lakh rupees a year on household needs, that’s around 12–15 thousand rupees a month. Before 2014, if you spent 1 lakh rupees, the Congress government would take 20,000–25,000 rupees as tax. That means to spend 1 lakh rupees, you actually had to pay 1.25 lakh rupees. When we first introduced GST in 2017, we significantly reduced your burden and cut taxes. Now, with these new GST reforms, the BJP government has reduced it even further. Today, for an annual household expenditure of 1 lakh rupees, a family has to pay only 5,000–6,000 rupees in tax. Now tell me, where it was 25,000 rupees earlier, and where it is just 5,000–6,000 rupees now! Compared to the Congress era, today poor, ordinary, and middle-class families are saving 20,000–25,000 rupees every year on expenses of 1 lakh rupees.
Friends,
Our Odisha is a land of farmers, and this GST Bachat Utsav is very auspicious for farmers as well. During the Congress era, if a farmer bought a tractor, he had to pay 70,000 rupees in tax on a single tractor. We reduced the tax after GST was introduced. And now, with the new GST structure, a farmer will directly save about 40,000 rupees on the same tractor. A net savings of 40,000 rupees on a tractor. On the machine farmers use for paddy transplantation, they will now save 15,000 rupees. Similarly, they will save 10,000 rupees on a power tiller, and up to 25,000 rupees on a thresher. The BJP government has significantly reduced the tax on many such farming tools.
Friends,
A very large section of our tribal community resides in Odisha. This tribal society depends on forest produce for their livelihood. Our government has already been working for tendu leaf collectors, and now the GST on it has also been reduced greatly. This ensures that collectors will definitely get a higher price for tendu leaves.
Friends,
The BJP government is continuously giving you tax relief, increasing your savings. But Congress, even now, is not giving up its old ways. Congress governments are still engaged in looting you.
And I am not saying this without reason. I have proof that people across the country are benefiting so much. When we implemented the new GST rates, we also reduced tax on cement. Our aim was that people should spend less money in building their homes or repairing them, as cheaper cement would reduce costs. But look at what those who only make statements are actually doing. In Himachal Pradesh, there is a Congress government. Congress has developed a habit of abusing us in every possible way. But when we reduced the GST rate on cement, prices came down across the country. However, Congress did not want to give this relief to the common people. Earlier, when we reduced the prices of petrol and diesel, wherever there were Congress governments, they imposed another tax on top of it. As a result, prices remained the same, while they filled their own treasuries and opened the door to loot. The same thing happened in Himachal Pradesh. When our government reduced the price of cement, they imposed their own new tax. So, the benefit that the Government of Bharat wanted to give to the people of Himachal was blocked by this looting Congress government. That is why I say that wherever there is a Congress government, it will loot the people. That is why the people of the country must remain cautious of Congress, and also be careful of its allies.
Friends,
The GST Bachat Utsav has brought the greatest happiness to our mothers and sisters. Serving our sisters and daughters is the priority of our government. We are also giving special focus to the health of mothers and sisters.
Friends,
A mother is always the first to sacrifice for the well-being of her family. We have all witnessed a mother’s sacrifices. She takes every hardship upon herself so that her children are not burdened. A mother even hides her own illness so that her treatment does not become a financial burden on the family. That is why, when we launched the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, it greatly benefited our mothers, sisters, and the women of the country. They received the facility of free treatment up to 5 lakh rupees.
Friends,
When the mother is healthy, the family becomes strong. That is why, from September 17th, on the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti, the ‘Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan’ (Healthy Women, Strong Family campaign) has been launched across the country for the good health of every mother. So far, more than 8 lakh health camps have been organized across the country. Over 3 crore women have already undergone check-ups in these camps. Screenings are being done for several diseases such as diabetes, breast cancer, TB, sickle cell anemia, and many others. I would also urge all mothers, sisters, and daughters of Odisha to definitely get your check-ups done.
Friends,
The BJP government is continuously working with dedication to strengthen the nation and its citizens. Whether it is tax reduction or modern connectivity, we are creating pathways of convenience and prosperity. Odisha is greatly benefiting from this. Today, six Vande Bharat trains are running in Odisha. Around 60 railway stations are being modernized. The Veer Surendra Sai Airport in Jharsuguda is now connected to many major cities of the country. Odisha is now receiving far more revenue from minerals and mining. Mothers and sisters of Odisha are continuously receiving support through the Subhadra Yojana. Our Odisha has already embarked on the path of progress. I assure you that this journey of development will move ahead even faster. Once again, I extend my heartiest best wishes to you all. Now, say with me, with full energy—
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Jai Jagannath!
Jai Jagannath!
Jai Jagannath!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.