Ministry of Food Processing Industries
World Food India 2025
MoUs signed worth of ₹1 lakh crore on Day 1 and 2 of the summit
25+ knowledge sessions took place engaging food processing and allied sector stakeholders
27 SEP 2025 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
On the day two of World Food India 2025, we witnessed significant strides toward positioning India as the global food basket of the future, with focused dialogues on sustainability, technology, investment, and international partnerships. The event is happening at Bharat Mandapam with high-level participation from global regulators, industry leaders, startups, and policymakers.
Today, involves sessions by partner and focus states, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Punjab, Jharkhand, and Bihar; countries viz, New Zealand, Vietnam, Japan and Russia and sessions hosted by Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Ministry of AYUSH, APEDA and World Bank. Additionally, MOFPI hosted thirteen sessions covering variety of topics including the five focus pillars of this year’s edition and key topics such as pet food, nutraceuticals, specialty foods, alcoholic beverages, and plant-based foods.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries witnessed the signing of MoUs by twenty-one companies with investments worth of more than ₹25,000 crore. With these, the total value of MoUs signed on Day 1 & 2 crossed ₹1 lakh crore worth of investments. As part of the summit, key government-to-government meetings were held with international counterparts of Russia and Portugal to strengthen cooperation in agriculture and food processing.
Alongside World Food India, two prestigious international events, 3rd Global Food Regulators Summit by FSSAI is happening which aims to provide a unique platform for global regulators to discuss harmonization of food safety standards and strengthen regulatory cooperation. And 24th India International Seafood Show (IISS) by Seafood Exporters Association of India (SEAI) which focuses on India’s growing seafood export potential and global market linkages are being held as parallel events as part of World Food India.
The event urged all industry stakeholders to invest in innovations related to food processing segments. The event reinforced India's position as a receptive and investment-ready destination, urging global stakeholders to leverage innovations across food processing segments, collaborate in technology transfer and knowledge sharing and participate in India's journey from food security to nutrition security.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا
سربراہ اجلاس کے پہلے اور دوسرے دن ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کی مفاہمتی عرضداشتوں پر دستخط عمل میں آئے
25 سے زائد معلوماتی سیشنوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں خوراک ڈبہ بندی اور متعلقہ شعبے کے فریقوں نے شرکت کی
27 SEP 2025 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2025 کے دوسرے دن، ہم نے پائیداری، ٹیکنالوجی، سرمایہ کاری، اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داریوں پر مرکوز مکالموں کے ساتھ، مستقبل کی عالمی فوڈ باسکٹ کے طور پر ہندوستان کو پوزیشن دینے کی طرف اہم پیش رفت کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ یہ تقریب بھارت منڈپم میں عالمی ریگولیٹرز، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور پالیسی سازوں کی اعلیٰ سطح کی شرکت کے ساتھ ہو رہی ہے۔
آج کے پروگرام میں شراکت دار اور اہم ریاستیں – اترپردیش، گجرات، پنجاب، جھارکھنڈ اور بہار؛ اور نیوزی لیند، ویتنام، جاپان اور روس جیسے ممالک کے سیشن شامل ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزات، آیوش کی وزارت، اے پی ای ڈی اے اور عالمی بینک کے ذریعہ بھی سیشنوں کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ مزید برآں، خوراک ڈبہ بندی صنعت کی وزارت نے مختلف موضوعات پر مشتمل تیرہ سیشنز کی میزبانی کی جس میں اس سال کے ایڈیشن کے پانچ فوکس ستون اور کلیدی موضوعات جیسے کہ پالتو جانوروں کی خوراک، نیوٹراسیوٹیکلز، خاص غذائیں، الکوحل والے مشروبات، اور پودوں پر مبنی کھانے شامل ہیں۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت نے 25,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ اکیس کمپنیوں کے مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ ان کے ساتھ، 1 اور 2 دن پر دستخط کیے گئے مفاہمت ناموں کی کل مالیت 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو عبور کر گئی۔ سربراہی اجلاس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، زراعت اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے روس اور پرتگال کے بین الاقوامی ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ حکومت سے حکومت کے درمیان اہم ملاقاتیں کی گئیں۔
ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا کے ساتھ ساتھ، دو باوقار بین الاقوامی ایونٹس، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کی جانب سے تیسری گلوبل فوڈ ریگولیٹرز سمٹ ہو رہی ہے جس کا مقصد عالمی ریگولیٹرز کو فوڈ سیفٹی کے معیارات کی ہم آہنگی پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور ریگولیٹری تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اور سی فوڈ ایکسپورٹرز ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (ایس ای اے آئی) کے ذریعہ 24 واں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سی فوڈ شو (آئی آئی ایس ایس) جو کہ ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی سمندری خوراک کی برآمدی صلاحیت اور عالمی منڈی کے روابط پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا کے حصے کے طور پر متوازی تقریبات کے طور پر منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
تقریب نے صنعت کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبوں سے متعلق اختراعات میں سرمایہ کاری کریں۔ اس تقریب نے ایک قبول اور سرمایہ کاری کے لیے تیار مقام کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو تقویت بخشی، عالمی اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبوں میں اختراعات کا فائدہ اٹھائیں، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور علم کے اشتراک میں تعاون کریں اور فوڈ سیکیورٹی سے نیوٹریشن سیکیورٹی تک ہندوستان کے سفر میں حصہ لیں۔