Ministry of Food Processing Industries
World Food India 2025
MoUs signed worth of ₹1 lakh crore on Day 1 and 2 of the summit
25+ knowledge sessions took place engaging food processing and allied sector stakeholders
27 SEP 2025 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
On the day two of World Food India 2025, we witnessed significant strides toward positioning India as the global food basket of the future, with focused dialogues on sustainability, technology, investment, and international partnerships. The event is happening at Bharat Mandapam with high-level participation from global regulators, industry leaders, startups, and policymakers.
Today, involves sessions by partner and focus states, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Punjab, Jharkhand, and Bihar; countries viz, New Zealand, Vietnam, Japan and Russia and sessions hosted by Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Ministry of AYUSH, APEDA and World Bank. Additionally, MOFPI hosted thirteen sessions covering variety of topics including the five focus pillars of this year’s edition and key topics such as pet food, nutraceuticals, specialty foods, alcoholic beverages, and plant-based foods.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries witnessed the signing of MoUs by twenty-one companies with investments worth of more than ₹25,000 crore. With these, the total value of MoUs signed on Day 1 & 2 crossed ₹1 lakh crore worth of investments. As part of the summit, key government-to-government meetings were held with international counterparts of Russia and Portugal to strengthen cooperation in agriculture and food processing.
Alongside World Food India, two prestigious international events, 3rd Global Food Regulators Summit by FSSAI is happening which aims to provide a unique platform for global regulators to discuss harmonization of food safety standards and strengthen regulatory cooperation. And 24th India International Seafood Show (IISS) by Seafood Exporters Association of India (SEAI) which focuses on India’s growing seafood export potential and global market linkages are being held as parallel events as part of World Food India.
The event urged all industry stakeholders to invest in innovations related to food processing segments. The event reinforced India's position as a receptive and investment-ready destination, urging global stakeholders to leverage innovations across food processing segments, collaborate in technology transfer and knowledge sharing and participate in India's journey from food security to nutrition security.

உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
உலக உணவு இந்தியா மாநாட்டில் இதுவரை ஒரு லட்சம் கோடி ருபாய் மதிப்பிலான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்து
27 SEP 2025 9:40AM by PIB Chennai
உலக உணவு இந்தியா 2025 மாநாட்டின் இரண்டாவது நாளில், எதிர்காலத்தின் உலகளாவிய உணவு மையமாக இந்தியாவை நிலைநிறுத்துவதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்கள் ஏற்பட்டன. நிலைத்தன்மை, தொழில்நுட்பம், முதலீடு மற்றும் சர்வதேச கூட்டாண்மைகள் குறித்து கவனம் செலுத்தும் உரையாடல்களுடன், உலகளாவிய ஒழுங்குமுறை நிறுவனங்கள், தொழில் தலைவர்கள், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்களின் உயர் மட்டப் பங்கேற்புடன் இந்த நிகழ்வு பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெறுகிறது.
இன்று, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், குஜராத், பஞ்சாப், ஜார்கண்ட், பீகார் ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் நியூசிலாந்து, வியட்நாம், ஜப்பான், ரஷ்யா ஆகிய நாடுகளின் அமர்வுகளும், வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகம், ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம், வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம், உலக வங்கி ஆகியவற்றால் நடத்தப்பட்ட அமர்வுகளும் நடைபெற்றன. கூடுதலாக, இந்த ஆண்டு பதிப்பின் ஐந்து மையத் தூண்கள் மற்றும் செல்லப்பிராணிகளின் உணவு, ஊட்டச்சத்து மருந்துகள், சிறப்பு உணவுகள், தாவர அடிப்படையிலான உணவுகள் போன்ற முக்கிய தலைப்புகளை உள்ளடக்கிய பதின்மூன்று அமர்வுகளை உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம் நடத்தியது.
ரூ. 25,000 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான முதலீடுகளைக் கொண்ட 21 புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டன. இரண்டு நாட்களில் கையெழுத்தான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களின் மொத்த மதிப்பு ரூ 1 லட்சம் கோடியைத் தாண்டியது. மாநாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, விவசாயம் மற்றும் உணவு பதப்படுத்துதலில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த ரஷ்யா, போர்ச்சுகல் ஆகிய நாடுகளுடன் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
உலக உணவு இந்தியா மாநாட்டுடன், மேலும் இரண்டு சர்வதேச மாநாடுகளும் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2172036