Ministry of Food Processing Industries
World Food India 2025
MoUs signed worth of ₹1 lakh crore on Day 1 and 2 of the summit
25+ knowledge sessions took place engaging food processing and allied sector stakeholders
27 SEP 2025 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
On the day two of World Food India 2025, we witnessed significant strides toward positioning India as the global food basket of the future, with focused dialogues on sustainability, technology, investment, and international partnerships. The event is happening at Bharat Mandapam with high-level participation from global regulators, industry leaders, startups, and policymakers.
Today, involves sessions by partner and focus states, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Punjab, Jharkhand, and Bihar; countries viz, New Zealand, Vietnam, Japan and Russia and sessions hosted by Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Ministry of AYUSH, APEDA and World Bank. Additionally, MOFPI hosted thirteen sessions covering variety of topics including the five focus pillars of this year’s edition and key topics such as pet food, nutraceuticals, specialty foods, alcoholic beverages, and plant-based foods.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries witnessed the signing of MoUs by twenty-one companies with investments worth of more than ₹25,000 crore. With these, the total value of MoUs signed on Day 1 & 2 crossed ₹1 lakh crore worth of investments. As part of the summit, key government-to-government meetings were held with international counterparts of Russia and Portugal to strengthen cooperation in agriculture and food processing.
Alongside World Food India, two prestigious international events, 3rd Global Food Regulators Summit by FSSAI is happening which aims to provide a unique platform for global regulators to discuss harmonization of food safety standards and strengthen regulatory cooperation. And 24th India International Seafood Show (IISS) by Seafood Exporters Association of India (SEAI) which focuses on India’s growing seafood export potential and global market linkages are being held as parallel events as part of World Food India.
The event urged all industry stakeholders to invest in innovations related to food processing segments. The event reinforced India's position as a receptive and investment-ready destination, urging global stakeholders to leverage innovations across food processing segments, collaborate in technology transfer and knowledge sharing and participate in India's journey from food security to nutrition security.

ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്‌കരണ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
വേൾഡ് ഫുഡ് ഇന്ത്യ 2025
ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ ആദ്യ രണ്ടു ദിനങ്ങളിൽ ഒരു ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങൾ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു.
27 SEP 2025 9:40AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വേൾഡ് ഫുഡ് ഇന്ത്യ 2025ന്റെ രണ്ടാം ദിനത്തിൽ, ഇന്ത്യയെ ഭാവിയിലെ ആഗോള ഭക്ഷ്യ ബാസ്ക്കെറ്റായി ഉയർത്തിക്കൊണ്ടുവരാനുള്ള നിർണായക നീക്കങ്ങൾ നടന്നു. സുസ്ഥിരത, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, നിക്ഷേപം, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പങ്കാളിത്തം എന്നിവയെ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചുള്ള സംവാദങ്ങളായിരുന്നു ഈ ദിനത്തിലെ പ്രധാന ആകർഷണം.
ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിലാണ് സമ്മേളനം നടക്കുന്നത്. ആഗോള നിയന്ത്രണ ഏജൻസികളുടെ പ്രതിനിധികൾ, വ്യവസായ മേഖലയിലെ വിദഗ്ദ്ധർ, സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ, നയരൂപീകരണ കർത്താക്കൾ തുടങ്ങിയവരുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തംകൊണ്ട് ശ്രദ്ധേയ നിലവാരത്തിലുള്ള ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് ഉച്ചകോടി വേദിയായി.
ഇന്ന്, പങ്കാളി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും ഫോക്കസ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായ ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, ഗുജറാത്ത്, പഞ്ചാബ്, ജാർഖണ്ഡ്, ബീഹാർ എന്നിവയുടെ സെഷനുകളും ന്യൂസിലാൻഡ്, വിയറ്റ്നാം, ജപ്പാൻ, റഷ്യ എന്നീ രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ സെഷനുകളും കൃഷി, കർഷകക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം, ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം, അപെഡ (APEDA), ലോക ബാങ്ക് എന്നിവയുടെ സെഷനുകളും ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു.
കൂടാതെ, ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം (MoFPI) പതിമൂന്ന് സെഷനുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇതിൽ, ഈ വർഷത്തെ പതിപ്പിന്റെ അഞ്ച് മുഖ്യവിഷയങ്ങളും ,വളർത്തുമൃഗങ്ങളുടെ ഭക്ഷണം, ന്യൂട്രാസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽസ്, പ്രത്യേക തരം ഭക്ഷണങ്ങൾ, ലഹരിപാനീയങ്ങൾ, സസ്യാധിഷ്ഠിത ഭക്ഷണങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയവയുൾപ്പെടെ 13 സെഷനുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം രണ്ടുദിവസം 21 കമ്പനികളുമായി 25,000 കോടിയിലധികം രൂപ നിക്ഷേപ മൂല്യമുള്ള ധാരണ പത്രങ്ങളിൽ ഒപ്പുവെച്ചു.ഇതോടെ, ആദ്യ രണ്ട് ദിവസങ്ങളിലായി ഒപ്പുവെച്ച കരാറുകളുടെ ആകെ മൂല്യം ഒരുലക്ഷം കോടിരൂപ പിന്നിട്ടു .
ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി, റഷ്യയും പോർച്ചുഗലും ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായി ,കൃഷി, ഭക്ഷ്യ പ്രോസസ്സിംഗ് മേഖലകളിലെ സഹകരണത്തെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് സർക്കാർ തല യോഗങ്ങൾ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ആഗോള റെഗുലേറ്റർമാർക്ക് ഭക്ഷ്യ സുരക്ഷാ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളുടെ ഏകീകരണവും നിയന്ത്രണവും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു സവിശേഷ വേദി നൽകുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ, എഫ്‌എസ്‌എസ്‌എ‌ഐയുടെ മൂന്നാമത് ഗ്ലോബൽ ഫുഡ് റെഗുലേറ്റേഴ്‌സ് ഉച്ചകോടിയും വേൾഡ് ഫുഡ് ഇന്ത്യ 2025നോടൊപ്പം നടക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളർന്നു വരുന്ന സമുദ്രോത്പന്ന കയറ്റുമതി സാധ്യതകളിലും ആഗോള വിപണി ബന്ധങ്ങളിലും ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്ന സീഫുഡ് എക്‌സ്‌പോർട്ടേഴ്‌സ് അസോസിയേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (എസ്‌ഇ‌എ‌ഐ) സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന 24-ാമത് ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ സീഫുഡ് ഷോയും (ഐ‌ഐ‌എസ്‌എസ്) വേൾഡ് ഫുഡ് ഇന്ത്യ പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
.