Election Commission
Election Commission further streamlines the process of Counting of Postal Ballots
25 SEP 2025 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India has already taken 29 significant initiatives during the past six months aimed at streamlining and improving the electoral process. In furtherance of this, ECI has decided to further streamline the process of counting of Postal Ballots to reduce delays and enhance clarity as its 30th initiative. (Annexure)
2. The process of counting of votes has two major parts:
1. Counting of Postal Ballots/Electronically Transmitted Postal Ballots (ETPBs) and;
2. Counting through EVM.
3. On the day of counting, postal ballot counting starts at 8:00 AM and EVM counting starts at 8:30 AM. As per the earlier instructions, EVM counting could theoretically go on irrespective of the stage of postal ballot counting and chances of it getting completed before the completion of postal ballot counting cannot be ruled out.
4. In view of the recent initiatives taken by the Commission for home voting for PwDs and senior citizens (85+) also, the number of postal ballots has increased substantially.
5. Although, counting of postal ballots generally gets completed before counting of EVMs, in order to ensure uniformity and utmost clarity in the counting process, the Commission has decided that, henceforth, the penultimate (second last) round of EVM/VVPATs counting shall be taken up only after the counting of Postal Ballot Papers is completed, at the counting center, where postal ballot counting is being done.
6. The Commission has also directed that in cases where there are a large number of postal ballots, the ROs are to ensure that sufficient number of tables and counting staff are in place so there is no delay and the counting process is further streamlined.
*****
PK/GDH/RP
Annexure
List of 29 initiatives during the past six months:
1. Convenience of Electors
1. Mobile Deposit Facility for voters at Polling Stations for convenience on polling day.(Link)
2. Not more than 1,200 electors per Polling Station to reduce crowding.(Link)
3. Voter Information Slip (VIS) design modified to carry Serial number and Part number of voter more prominently.(Link)
4. Candidate Booths allowed just beyond 100 meters of PS for voter facilitation.(Link)
5. EVMs to have colour photos of candidates for better visibility.(Link)
1. Strengthening and clean-up of Electoral Systems
1. Delisting of 808 Registered Unrecognised Political Parties (RUPPs) in two rounds for continually failing to meeting essential conditions of registration.(Link)
2. Identification and mapping of roles of 28 ECI stakeholders in line with the Constitution, RPA 1950,1951 Registration of Electors Rules, 1960, Conduct of election rules 1961, and various ECI instructions.(Link)
3. Standard Photo ID Cards issued to BLOs.(Link)
4. Technical and Administrative SOPs for checking and Verification of burnt memory/microcontroller of EVM post announcement of election results.(Link)
5. National Conference with Legal Counsels & CEOs to strengthen and re-orient ECI’s legal framework.(Link)
6. Bilateral Meetings with Heads of Election Management Bodies to strengthen India’s partnerships with EMBs across the globe.(Link)
1. Proactive engagement with Political Parties
1. 4,719 all-party meetings held nationwide at EROs, DEOs and CEOs levels.(Link)
2. Meetings of the Election Commission with 25 recognized National/State Political Parties held so far.(Link)
1. Enhanced use of Technology
1. Launched ECINET, a one-stop Digital Platform subsuming 40+ apps/websites for the electors and its other stakeholders.(Link)
2. 100% Webcasting at all Polling Stations to ensure constant monitoring of poll process.(Link)
3. Presiding Officer (PRO)s will directly enter voter turnout on the new ECINET App every two hours on polling day in order to reduce time lag.(Link)
4. Streamlined Index Card and Statistical reports generation to ensure faster sharing of election-related data at the constituency level.(Link)
5. VVPAT Counting to be ensured in each and every case of mismatch between Form 17C and EVM.(Link)
1. Purity of Electoral Rolls
1. Special Intensive Revision in Bihar to ensure no eligible voter is left out and no ineligible person is included in the Electoral Rolls.(Link)
2. Special Summary Revision before By-elections in 4 states for the first time in nearly 2 decades.(Link)
3. Linking Death Registration Data to ensure EROs receive timely information about registered deaths.(Link)
4. Same EPIC numbers for different persons eliminated.(Link)
5. New SOP to ensure EPIC Delivery within 15 days of an update in Electoral Roll with SMS notification at each stage of delivery.(Link)
1. Capacity building for
1. In a first, over 7,000 BLOs and BLO Supervisors trained at IIIDEM, New Delhi.(Link)
2. Training for Booth Level Agents (BLAs) appointed by all recognised Political Parties from Bihar, TN and Puducherry for the first-time at IIIDEM, New Delhi.(Link)
3. Training for Media & Communication Officers of offices of 36 State/UT CEOs.(Link)
4. Training of Police Officers for poll-preparedness in Bihar.(Link)
5. Enforcing discipline, digitisation of workflow and better utilisation of resources in ECI Headquarters.(Link)
Remuneration doubled for BLOs, enhanced for BLO Supervisors and polling/counting staff, CAPF, monitoring teams and micro-observers.(Link

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने डाक मतपत्रों की गिनती की प्रक्रिया को और सुव्यवस्थित किया
25 SEP 2025 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
1. निर्वाचन आयोग ने पिछले छह महीनों में चुनावी प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित और बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से 29 महत्वपूर्ण पहल की हैं। इसी क्रम में निर्वाचन आयोग ने अपनी 30वीं पहल के अंतर्गत देरी को कम करने और स्पष्टता बढ़ाने के लिए डाक मतपत्रों की गिनती की प्रक्रिया को और सुव्यवस्थित करने का निर्णय लिया है। (अनुलग्नक)
2. मतगणना प्रक्रिया के दो प्रमुख भाग हैं:
1. डाक मतपत्रों/इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से प्रेषित डाक मतपत्रों (ईटीपीबी) की गिनती;
1. ईवीएम के माध्यम से गिनती।
1. मतगणना के दिन डाक मतपत्रों की गिनती सुबह 8 बजे और ईवीएम की गिनती सुबह 8:30 बजे शुरू होती है। पूर्व निर्देशों के अनुसार डाक मतपत्रों की गिनती के चरण की परवाह किए बिना सैद्धांतिक रूप से ईवीएम की गिनती जारी रह सकती है और डाक मतपत्रों की गिनती पूरी होने से पहले इसके पूरा होने की संभावना से इनकार नहीं किया जा सकता।
2. दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों (85 वर्ष से अधिक) के लिए घर से मतदान हेतु आयोग द्वारा हाल ही में की गई पहलों के मद्देनजर डाक मतपत्रों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है।
3. यद्यपि डाक मतपत्रों की गिनती आमतौर पर ईवीएम की गिनती से पहले पूरी हो जाती है। फिर भी मतगणना प्रक्रिया में एकरूपता और अत्यधिक स्पष्टता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आयोग ने निर्णय लिया है कि अब से ईवीएम/वीवीपैट की गिनती का अंतिम से पहले वाला (दूसरे अंतिम) दौर डाक मतपत्रों की गिनती पूरी होने के बाद ही मतगणना केंद्र पर शुरू किया जाएगा। जहाँ डाक मतपत्रों की गिनती की जा रही है।
4. आयोग ने यह भी निर्देश दिया है कि जहाँ डाक मतपत्रों की संख्या अधिक हो तो वहाँ रिटर्निंग अधिकारियों को यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि पर्याप्त संख्या में टेबल और मतगणना कर्मचारी मौजूद हों ताकि कोई देरी हो और मतगणना प्रक्रिया को और सुव्यवस्थित किया जा सके।
*****
पीके/ केसी/ एसके
अनुलग्नक
पिछले छह महीनों के दौरान 29 पहलों की सूची:
1. मतदाताओं की सुविधा
मतदान केंद्रों पर मतदान के दिन सुविधा के वास्ते मतदाताओं के लिए मोबाइल जमा सुविधा। (लिंक)
भीड़ कम करने के लिए प्रति मतदान केंद्र 1,200 से अधिक मतदाता नहीं। (लिंक)
मतदाता सूचना पर्ची (वीआईएस) के डिज़ाइन को संशोधित किया गया है ताकि मतदाता का सीरियल नंबर और पार्ट नंबर अधिक प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित हो। (लिंक)
मतदाताओं की सुविधा के लिए मतदान केंद्र से 100 मीटर से थोड़ा आगे उम्मीदवार बूथों की अनुमति है। (लिंक)
बेहतर दृश्यता के लिए ईवीएम में उम्मीदवारों की रंगीन तस्वीरें होंगी। (लिंक)
चुनावी प्रणालियों का सुदृढ़ीकरण और सफाई
पंजीकरण की आवश्यक शर्तों को पूरा करने में लगातार विफल रहने वाले 808 पंजीकृत गैर-मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों (आरयूपीपी) को दो चरणों में सूची से हटाया जाएगा। (लिंक)
संविधान आरपीए 1950, 1951 के अनुसार 28 ईसीआई हितधारकों की भूमिकाओं की पहचान और मानचित्रण। निर्वाचक नियम 1960 चुनाव संचालन नियम, 1961, और विभिन्न चुनाव आयोग निर्देश। (लिंक)
बीएलओ को मानक फोटो पहचान पत्र जारी किए गए। (लिंक)
चुनाव परिणामों की घोषणा के बाद ईवीएम की बर्न मेमोरी/माइक्रोकंट्रोलर की जाँच और सत्यापन के लिए तकनीकी और प्रशासनिक मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाएँ। (लिंक)
ईसीआई के कानूनी ढाँचे को सुदृढ़ और पुनर्निर्देशित करने हेतु कानूनी सलाहकारों और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के साथ राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन। (लिंक)
दुनिया भर में चुनाव प्रबंधन निकायों के साथ भारत की साझेदारी को मज़बूत करने के लिए चुनाव प्रबंधन निकायों के प्रमुखों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें। (लिंक)
राजनीतिक दलों के साथ सहभागिता
ईआरओ, डीईओ और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के स्तर पर देश भर में 4,719 सर्वदलीय बैठकें आयोजित की गईं। (लिंक)
अब तक 25 मान्यता प्राप्त राष्ट्रीय/राज्यीय राजनीतिक दलों के साथ निर्वाचन आयोग की बैठकें आयोजित की गईं। (लिंक)
प्रौद्योगिकी का बेहतर उपयोग
ईसीआईएनईटी का शुभारंभ किया गया। यह मतदाताओं और अन्य के लिए 40 से अधिक ऐप/वेबसाइटों को समाहित करने वाला एक वन-स्टॉप डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है। सभी हितधारकों के लिए। (लिंक)
मतदान प्रक्रिया की निरंतर निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर 100 प्रतिशत वेबकास्टिंग। (लिंक)
समय अंतराल को कम करने के लिए पीठासीन अधिकारी (पीआरओ) मतदान के दिन हर दो घंटे में नए ईसीआईएनईटी ऐप पर सीधे मतदाता उपस्थिति दर्ज करेंगे। (लिंक)
निर्वाचन क्षेत्र स्तर पर चुनाव संबंधी आंकड़ों के तेजी से साझाकरण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सुव्यवस्थित इंडेक्स कार्ड और सांख्यिकीय रिपोर्ट तैयार करना। (लिंक)
फॉर्म 17C और ईवीएम के बीच बेमेल होने की हर स्थिति में वीवीपैट गणना सुनिश्चित की जाएगी। (लिंक)
मतदाता सूचियों की शुद्धता
बिहार में कोई भी पात्र मतदाता छूटे नहीं और कोई भी अपात्र व्यक्ति मतदाता सूची में शामिल हो यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण। (लिंक)
लगभग 2 दशकों में पहली बार 4 राज्यों में उपचुनावों से पहले विशेष सारांश पुनरीक्षण। (लिंक)
मृत्यु पंजीकरण आंकड़ों को जोड़ना ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि ईआरओ को पंजीकृत मौतों की समय पर जानकारी मिले। (लिंक)
विभिन्न व्यक्तियों के लिए समान EPIC नंबर (लिंक)
मतदाता सूची में अद्यतन के 15 दिनों के भीतर ईपीआईसी वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नई एसओपी, वितरण के प्रत्येक चरण पर एसएमएस सूचना के साथ। (लिंक)
क्षमता निर्माण
पहली बार आईआईआईडीईएम नई दिल्ली में 7,000 से अधिक बीएलओ और बीएलओ पर्यवेक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया। (लिंक)
बिहार, तमिलनाडु और पुडुचेरी के सभी मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा नियुक्त बूथ स्तरीय एजेंटों (बीएलए) के लिए पहली बार आईआईआईडीईएम नई दिल्ली में प्रशिक्षण। (लिंक)
36 राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के कार्यालयों के मीडिया और संचार अधिकारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण। (लिंक)
बिहार में चुनाव की तैयारियों के लिए पुलिस अधिकारियों का प्रशिक्षण। (लिंक)
ईसीआई मुख्यालय में अनुशासन लागू करना, कार्यप्रवाह का डिजिटलीकरण और संसाधनों का बेहतर उपयोग। (लिंक)
बीएलओ का पारिश्रमिक दोगुना किया गया, बीएलओ पर्यवेक्षकों और मतदान/मतगणना कर्मचारियों, सीएपीएफ, निगरानी दलों और सूक्ष्म पर्यवेक्षकों का पारिश्रमिक बढ़ाया गया। (लिंक)