କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଦେଶରେ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସ୍ନାତକୋତ୍ତର ଏବଂ ସ୍ନାତକ ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷମତାରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ବିସ୍ତାରକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ
24 SEP 2025 3:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଦେଶରେ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସ୍ନାତକ ଓ ସ୍ନାତକୋତ୍ତର ଶିକ୍ଷାରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ବିସ୍ତାର ପାଇଁ ଏକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରାୟୋଜିତ ଯୋଜନା (ସିଏସଏସ)ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି। ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରୀ / କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରୀ ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜ / ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସ୍ନାତକୋତ୍ତର ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ / ସରକାରୀ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ​​ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନତ କରାଯିବ। ଯୋଜନାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବା ଫଳରେ 5,000 ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସ୍ନାତକୋତ୍ତର ଆସନ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇପାରିବ। ସେହିପରି ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସରକାରୀ ମେଡ଼ିକାଲ କଲେଜରେ ପ୍ରତି ଆସନ ପାଇଁ 1.50 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସୀମା ସହିତ 5,023 ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ସ୍ନାତକ ବା ଏମବିବିଏସ ଆସନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯିବାକୁ ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରାୟୋଜିତ ଯୋଜନାକୁ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରିତ କରାଯିବ। ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସ୍ନାତ ଚିକିତ୍ସା କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ; ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସ୍ନାତକୋତ୍ତର ଆସନ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରି ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ଡାକ୍ତରଙ୍କ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ; ଏବଂ ସରକାରୀ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ନୂତନ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞତା ପ୍ରଚଳନକୁ ସହଜ କରିବ। ଏହା ଦେଶରେ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଭାବରେ ଡାକ୍ତରଙ୍କ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତାକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବ
2025-26ରୁ 2028-29 ଅବଧି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏହି ଦୁଇଟି ଯୋଜନା (ସିଏସଏସ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରିତ ଯୋଜନା)ର ମୋଟ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ 15,034.50 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ରହିବ । 15034.50 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦେୟ ପରିମାଣ 10,303.20 ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଭାଗ 4731.30 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ହେବ।
ଲାଭ:
ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସରକାରୀ ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜ/ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଆସନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦେଶରେ ଡାକ୍ତର ଏବଂ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞଙ୍କ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ, ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ବିଶେଷକରି ଅନୁନ୍ନତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଉପଲବ୍ଧତାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆସିବ । ଏହା ସରକାରୀ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ତୃତୀୟସ୍ତରୀୟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବାର ମୂଲ୍ୟ-ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ବିସ୍ତାରକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ କାରଣ ସ୍ନାତକୋତ୍ତର ସିଟ୍ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଚିକିତ୍ସା କ୍ୟାଡରରେ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞଙ୍କ ନିରନ୍ତର ଯୋଗାଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ ହେବ। ଏହି ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ସମ୍ବଳର ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ବଣ୍ଟନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି । ଏହା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ଅଧିକ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ-ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ହେବ। ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ଭାବରେ, ଏହି ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏବଂ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଦେଶର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବ ।
ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ସମେତ ପ୍ରଭାବ:
ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡ଼ିକରୁ ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଥିବା ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପ୍ରଭାବ/ଫଳାଫଳ ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଗଲା:
1. ଭାରତରେ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ
2. ବିଶ୍ୱ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ତାଲିମର ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହେବ
3. ଡାକ୍ତର ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞଙ୍କ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ଭାରତକୁ ସୁଲଭ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଯୋଗାଇବା ଏବଂ ବିଦେଶୀ ମୁଦ୍ରା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳ ଭାବରେ ସ୍ଥାନିତ କରିପାରିବ।
4. ବିଶେଷକରି ଅନୁନ୍ନତ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଏବଂ ଦୁର୍ଗମ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ସୁଗମତାରେ ରହିଥିବା ବ୍ୟବଧାନ ପୂରଣ ହୋଇପାରିବ।
5. ଡାକ୍ତର, ଅଧ୍ୟାପକ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟର୍ମୀ, ଗବେଷକ, ପ୍ରଶାସକ ଏବଂ ସହାୟକ ସେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ପରୋକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ।
6. ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀରେ ସ୍ଥାୟିତ୍ୱକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ​​କରିବା ଏବଂ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ସାମାଜିକ-ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବା ସମ୍ଭବ ହେବ।
7. ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ସମାନ ବଣ୍ଟନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମିଳିବ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ରଣନୀତି ଏବଂ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ:
ଏହି ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି 2028-2029 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସରକାରୀ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନରେ 5000 ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ସ୍ନାତକୋତ୍ତର ସିଟ୍ ଏବଂ 5023 ସ୍ନାତକ ସିଟ୍ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା। ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡ଼ିକର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିସ୍ତୃତ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଜାରି କରାଯିବ।
ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ, ଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟବଳ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ସୁଧାର ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଛି । ଭାରତରେ ଏବେ 808 ମେଡ଼ିକାଲ କଲେଜ ଅଛି ଯାହା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ। ଏସବୁ କଲେଜରେ ମୋଟ୍‌ 1 ଲକ୍ଷ 23 ହଜାର 700 ଏମବିବିଏସ ସିଟ୍‌ ରହିଛି । ଗତ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ, 69,352 ରୁ ଅଧିକ ନୂତନ ଏମବିବିଏସ ସିଟ୍ ଯୋଡାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା 127 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି। ସେହି ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 143 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହିତ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ 43,041 ସ୍ନାତକୋତ୍ତର ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ସିଟ୍ ଯୋଡାଯାଇଛି ।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves major expansion of postgraduate and undergraduate medical education capacity in the country
24 SEP 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Phase-Ill of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for strengthening and upgradation of existing State Government/ Central Government Medical Colleges/ Standalone PG Institutes/ Government Hospitals for increasing 5,000 PG seats and extension of the CSS for upgradation of existing government medical colleges for increasing 5,023 MBBS seats with an enhanced cost ceiling of Rs. 1.50 crore per seat. This initiative will significantly: augment the undergraduate medical capacity; availability of specialist doctors by creating additional postgraduate seats; and enable introduction of new specialties across Government medical institutions. This will strengthen the overall availability of doctors in the country.
The total financial implications of these two schemes is Rs.15,034.50 crore for a period from 2025-26 to 2028-29. Out of Rs.15034.50 crore, the central share is Rs.10,303.20 crore and the state share is Rs.4731.30 crore.
Benefits:
Schemes for augmenting medical seats in government medical colleges/institutions across State/UTs will help augment the availability of doctors and specialists in the country, thereby improving access to quality healthcare, especially in underserved areas. It will also leverage existing infrastructure for cost-effective expansion of tertiary healthcare in the Government institutions as expansion of postgraduate seats ensures a steady supply of specialists in critical disciplines. These schemes aim to promote balanced regional distribution of healthcare resources, while being cost-effective by leveraging existing infrastructure. In the long run, they strengthen the country's health systems to meet existing and emerging health needs.
Impact, including employment generation:
The major output/outcome expected from the schemes are:
i. Providing more opportunities to the students to pursue medical education in India.
ii. Enhancing the quality of medical education and training to meet global standards.
iii. Adequate availability of doctors and specialists can position India as a prime destination for providing affordable healthcare and thus boosting foreign exchange.
iv. Bridging the gap in healthcare accessibility, particularly in underserved rural and remote areas.
v. Generating of direct and indirect employment opportunities in terms of doctors, faculty, paramedical staff, researchers, administrators and support services.
vi. Strengthening the health system's resilience and contributing to overall socio- economic development.
vii. Promoting equitable distribution of healthcare infrastructure across States/UTs.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The target of these schemes is to increase 5000 PG seats and 5023 UG seats in government institutions by 2028-2029. Detailed guidelines will be issued by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoH&FW) for implementation of the schemes.
Background:
Realizing Universal Health Coverage (UHC) for 1.4 billion people critically depends on building a robust healthcare system capable of delivering timely, high-standard services at all levels—particularly in rural, tribal, and hard-to-reach communities. A robust healthcare system hinges on availability of skilled and adequate workforce.
India's healthcare education and workforce infrastructure has witnessed significant growth in recent years, reflecting a sustained policy focus on expanding access and improving quality. As on date, India has 808 medical colleges, highest amongst the world with total intake capacity of 1,23,700 MBBS seats. In the last one decade, added over 69,352 new MBBS seats registering a growth of 127%. Similarly, during this period 43,041 PG seats were added showing an impressive growth of 143%. In spite of this notable growth in number of medical seats, in certain regions there is a need to enhance capacities to match the demand, access and affordability of healthcare.
Further, the twenty-two new All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) approved under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) apart from providing tertiary healthcare services are also playing an important role in building a pool of health professionals with highest standards of medical competence with their state-of-the-art teaching learning facilities.
To expand the pool of qualified faculty, new Medical Institution (Qualifications of Faculty) Regulations 2025 have been issued by adopting a more inclusive and competency-based approach to faculty eligibility and recruitment. These changes aim to address the growing requirement of teaching personnel, and meeting the academic and professional standards.
To augment the availability of qualified human resource in health, MoH&FW is administering these schemes and their further extension underscores the Government's commitment of creating capacity for production of more medical professionals, strengthening human resources for health, and improving access to quality healthcare services for the people of India.