কেবিনেট
দেশত স্নাতকোত্তৰ আৰু স্নাতক চিকিৎসা শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষমতাৰ ব্যাপক সম্প্ৰসাৰণত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
24 SEP 2025 3:27PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে বৰ্তমানৰ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ/কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰী চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়/স্বাধীন স্নাতকোত্তৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান/চৰকাৰী চিকিৎসালয়ৰ সবলীকৰণ আৰু উন্নীতকৰণৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৃষ্ঠপোষক আঁচনিৰ তৃতীয় পৰ্যায়ত ৫,০০০ স্নাতকোত্তৰ আসন বৃদ্ধিত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। তদুপৰি, চৰকাৰী চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ উন্নীতকৰণৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৃষ্ঠপোষক আঁচনিখন সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰি ৫,০২৩খন এমবিবিএছ আসন সংযোজনৰ লগতে প্ৰতিখন আসনৰ বাবে ১.৫০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰ সীমা নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হ’ব। এই পদক্ষেপে স্নাতক চিকিৎসা ক্ষমতা যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি কৰিব; অতিৰিক্ত স্নাতকোত্তৰ আসন সৃষ্টিৰ ফলত বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসকৰ পৰ্যাপ্ততা বৃদ্ধি পাব; আৰু চৰকাৰী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহত চিকিৎসা বিশেষজ্ঞতাৰ নতুন ক্ষেত্ৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত দেশত চিকিৎসকৰ সামগ্ৰিক পৰ্যাপ্ততা বৃদ্ধি পাব।
২০২৫-২৬ চনৰ পৰা ২০২৮-২৯ চনলৈকে দুয়োখন আঁচনিৰ বাবে মুঠ বিত্তীয় ব্যয় হ’ব ১৫,০৩৪.৫০ কোটি টকা। ১৫,০৩৪.৫০ কোটি টকা (প্ৰায় ১৫০.৩৪ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰ)ৰ ভিতৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতা হ’ব ১০,৩০৩.২০ কোটি টকা (প্ৰায় ৪৭.৩১ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰ) আৰু ৰাজ্যৰ দায়বদ্ধতা হ’ব ৪৭.৩১ বিলিয়ন টকা (প্ৰায় ৪৭.৩১ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰ)।
লাভালাভ
ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰী চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়/প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহত চিকিৎসা আসন বৃদ্ধিৰ আঁচনিখনে দেশত, বিশেষকৈ অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত অঞ্চলত চিকিৎসক আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞৰ পৰ্যাপ্ততা বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু জনসাধাৰণক গুণগত স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা প্ৰদান কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত চৰকাৰী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহত বৰ্তমানৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ভিতৰত তৃতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ ব্যয়বহুল সম্প্ৰসাৰণো হ’ব, কিয়নো স্নাতকোত্তৰ আসন বৃদ্ধিয়ে মূল চিকিৎসা কেডাৰসকলৰ বিশেষজ্ঞৰ অবিৰত যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰিব। এই আঁচনিসমূহৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে বৰ্তমানৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ভিতৰত খৰচ-বহনক্ষম হৈ থকাৰ লগতে স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা সম্পদৰ সুষম আঞ্চলিক বিতৰণ বৃদ্ধি কৰা। দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী এই আঁচনিসমূহে বৰ্তমান আৰু উদীয়মান স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণৰ বাবে দেশৰ সামগ্ৰিক স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা ব্যৱস্থাক শক্তিশালী কৰিব।
নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিকে ধৰি প্ৰভাৱ:
আঁচনিসমূহৰ মূল প্ৰত্যাশিত প্ৰভাৱ/ফলসমূহ হ’ল-
ভাৰতত ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা গ্ৰহণৰ অধিক সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা।
চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ বিশ্ব মানদণ্ডলৈ উন্নত কৰা।
চিকিৎসক আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞৰ পৰ্যাপ্ততাই ভাৰতক সুলভ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ বাবে আগশাৰীৰ গন্তব্যস্থান হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিব পাৰে, যাৰ ফলত বৈদেশিক মুদ্ৰাৰ উপাৰ্জন বৃদ্ধি পাব।
বিশেষকৈ অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত গ্ৰামীণ আৰু দুৰ্গম অঞ্চলত স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ সুবিধাৰ ব্যৱধান দূৰ কৰা।
চিকিৎসক, অধ্যাপক, পেৰামেডিকেল কৰ্মচাৰী, গৱেষক, প্ৰশাসক আৰু সহায়ক সেৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষ নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰা।
স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থাই সংহতিৰ উন্নতি সাধন কৰিব আৰু সামগ্ৰিক আৰ্থ-সামাজিক বিকাশত অৰিহণা যোগাব।
ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ মাজত স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ন্যায্য বিতৰণক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হ’ব।
ৰূপায়ণৰ কৌশল আৰু লক্ষ্যসমূহ:
এই আঁচনিসমূহৰ লক্ষ্য ২০২৮-২০২৯ চনৰ ভিতৰত চৰকাৰী শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানসমূহত ৫,০০০ স্নাতকোত্তৰ আসন আৰু ৫০২৩ খন স্নাতক চিকিৎসাৰ আসন বৃদ্ধি কৰা। স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আঁচনিসমূহ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে বিতং নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিব।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves major expansion of postgraduate and undergraduate medical education capacity in the country
24 SEP 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Phase-Ill of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for strengthening and upgradation of existing State Government/ Central Government Medical Colleges/ Standalone PG Institutes/ Government Hospitals for increasing 5,000 PG seats and extension of the CSS for upgradation of existing government medical colleges for increasing 5,023 MBBS seats with an enhanced cost ceiling of Rs. 1.50 crore per seat. This initiative will significantly: augment the undergraduate medical capacity; availability of specialist doctors by creating additional postgraduate seats; and enable introduction of new specialties across Government medical institutions. This will strengthen the overall availability of doctors in the country.
The total financial implications of these two schemes is Rs.15,034.50 crore for a period from 2025-26 to 2028-29. Out of Rs.15034.50 crore, the central share is Rs.10,303.20 crore and the state share is Rs.4731.30 crore.
Benefits:
Schemes for augmenting medical seats in government medical colleges/institutions across State/UTs will help augment the availability of doctors and specialists in the country, thereby improving access to quality healthcare, especially in underserved areas. It will also leverage existing infrastructure for cost-effective expansion of tertiary healthcare in the Government institutions as expansion of postgraduate seats ensures a steady supply of specialists in critical disciplines. These schemes aim to promote balanced regional distribution of healthcare resources, while being cost-effective by leveraging existing infrastructure. In the long run, they strengthen the country's health systems to meet existing and emerging health needs.
Impact, including employment generation:
The major output/outcome expected from the schemes are:
i. Providing more opportunities to the students to pursue medical education in India.
ii. Enhancing the quality of medical education and training to meet global standards.
iii. Adequate availability of doctors and specialists can position India as a prime destination for providing affordable healthcare and thus boosting foreign exchange.
iv. Bridging the gap in healthcare accessibility, particularly in underserved rural and remote areas.
v. Generating of direct and indirect employment opportunities in terms of doctors, faculty, paramedical staff, researchers, administrators and support services.
vi. Strengthening the health system's resilience and contributing to overall socio- economic development.
vii. Promoting equitable distribution of healthcare infrastructure across States/UTs.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The target of these schemes is to increase 5000 PG seats and 5023 UG seats in government institutions by 2028-2029. Detailed guidelines will be issued by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoH&FW) for implementation of the schemes.
Background:
Realizing Universal Health Coverage (UHC) for 1.4 billion people critically depends on building a robust healthcare system capable of delivering timely, high-standard services at all levels—particularly in rural, tribal, and hard-to-reach communities. A robust healthcare system hinges on availability of skilled and adequate workforce.
India's healthcare education and workforce infrastructure has witnessed significant growth in recent years, reflecting a sustained policy focus on expanding access and improving quality. As on date, India has 808 medical colleges, highest amongst the world with total intake capacity of 1,23,700 MBBS seats. In the last one decade, added over 69,352 new MBBS seats registering a growth of 127%. Similarly, during this period 43,041 PG seats were added showing an impressive growth of 143%. In spite of this notable growth in number of medical seats, in certain regions there is a need to enhance capacities to match the demand, access and affordability of healthcare.
Further, the twenty-two new All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) approved under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) apart from providing tertiary healthcare services are also playing an important role in building a pool of health professionals with highest standards of medical competence with their state-of-the-art teaching learning facilities.
To expand the pool of qualified faculty, new Medical Institution (Qualifications of Faculty) Regulations 2025 have been issued by adopting a more inclusive and competency-based approach to faculty eligibility and recruitment. These changes aim to address the growing requirement of teaching personnel, and meeting the academic and professional standards.
To augment the availability of qualified human resource in health, MoH&FW is administering these schemes and their further extension underscores the Government's commitment of creating capacity for production of more medical professionals, strengthening human resources for health, and improving access to quality healthcare services for the people of India.