প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
এনসিসি ও এনএসএস-এর সভ্যদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্যের বাংলা রুপান্তর
24 JAN 2024 5:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জানুয়ারি ২০২৪
দেশের প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিংহ, মন্ত্রিসভার সহকর্মীরা, ডি.জি. এনসিসি, আধিকারিকবৃন্দ, অতিথিগণ, শিক্ষকবৃন্দ এবং আমার প্রিয় এনসিসি ও এনএসএস বন্ধুগণ।
আপনাদের সাংস্কৃতিক উপস্থাপন গৌরবের অনুভূতি জাগাচ্ছে। কয়েক মিনিটের মধ্যে ইতিহাসের ঝলক দিয়েছেন, মহারাণী লক্ষ্মীবাই কে জীবন্ত করেছেন। ঘটনাগুলি আমাদের জানা হলেও এই উপস্থাপনা অসাধারণ।
আপনারা এবার প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবসের কুচকাওয়াজে অংশ নিচ্ছেন। এবারের উদযাপন দুটি কারণে বিশেষ। ৭৫তম প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবস হওয়ার পাশাপাশি, প্রথমবার কুচকাওয়াজ দেশের নারীশক্তিকে উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছে । আজ আমি দেখছি বহু কন্যা দূরদূরান্ত থেকে এখানে এসেছেন। আপনারা শুধু নিজে আসেননি, আপনাদের রাজ্যের সুবাস, প্রথা-সংস্কৃতির বৈচিত্র্য ও সমাজের সমৃদ্ধ ভাবনা সঙ্গে এনেছেন। আপনাদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎও এক বিশেষ উপলক্ষ। আজ জাতীয় কন্যাশিশু দিবস। সাহস, উদ্যম ও কৃতিত্ব উদযাপনের দিন। কন্যারা সমাজ ও দেশকে আরও উন্নত করতে পারে। ইতিহাসের নানা সময়ে ভারতের কন্যারা সাহস ও নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে বড় পরিবর্তনের ভিত গড়েছেন। আজকের উপস্থাপনায় সেই আবেগ ধরা পড়েছে।
বন্ধুরা,
আপনারা নিশ্চয়ই জানেন, গতকাল দেশ একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। জননায়ক শ্রী করপুরি ঠাকুরকে ভারতরত্ন দেওয়া হয়েছে। আজকের যুবসমাজের তাঁর সম্পর্কে জানা ও তাঁর জীবন থেকে শিক্ষা গ্রহণ করা প্রয়োজন। তাঁকে সম্মান জানানোর সুযোগ পাওয়া গৌরবের বিষয়। চরম দারিদ্র্য ও সামাজিক বৈষম্যের মধ্যেও তিনি জাতীয় জীবনে উচ্চ শিখরে পৌঁছেছিলেন। দু’বার বিহারের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ছিলেন। তবুও বিনয়ী স্বভাব ছাড়েননি, সমাজের সব স্তরের জন্য কাজ চালিয়ে গেছেন। সারল্য, সততা, সামাজিক ন্যায় ও নিপীড়িতের উন্নয়নে তিনি জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন। আজও সততার প্রতীক হিসেবে স্মরণ করা হয়। গরিবের দুঃখ বোঝা, তাদের কষ্ট লাঘব করা, গরীবের কল্যাণকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া, বিকসিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রার মতো কর্মসূচি চালানো, পিছিয়ে পড়া সমাজের জন্য নতুন নতুন প্রকল্প তৈরি করা—আমাদের সরকারের উদ্যোগগুলিতে শ্রী ঠাকুরের চিন্তার প্রতিফলন দেখা যায়। আপনাদের উচিত তাঁর জীবনী পড়া ও আদর্শগুলি আত্মস্থ করা। এতে আপনাদের ব্যক্তিত্ব আরও উজ্জ্বল হয় উঠবে।
প্রিয় তরুণ বন্ধুরা,
আপনাদের অনেকেই হয়তো প্রথমবার দিল্লি এসেছেন। প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবস নিয়ে উত্তেজিত, আবার অনেকে হয়তো দিল্লির তীব্র ঠান্ডা প্রথমবার অনুভব করছেন। আমাদের দেশ আবহাওয়াতেও বৈচিত্র্যময়। এত ঠান্ডা, কুয়াশার মধ্যে আপনারা দিনরাত মহরা দিচ্ছেন, আজকের দারুণ পরিবেশনা তারই নিদর্শন। আমি নিশ্চিত, বাড়ি ফিরে আপনারা অনেক অভিজ্ঞতা সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করবেন। এটিই আমাদের দেশের বিশেষত্ব—এক রাজ্য থেকে অন্য রাজ্যে গেলেই নতুন অভিজ্ঞতা হয়।
আমার বন্ধুরা,
আপনাদের প্রজন্মকে অনেকে ‘জেন জি’ বলে, কিন্তু আমি ‘অমৃত প্রজন্ম’ বলি। আপনাদের শক্তি দেশকে অমৃত কালে প্রবেশ করাবে। ভারত ২০৪৭-এর মধ্যে উন্নত বা বিকসিত দেশ হওয়ার সংকল্প নিয়েছে। আগামী ২৫ বছর আপনাদের ভবিষ্যৎ ও দেশের ভবিষ্যতের জন্য অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। আমাদের অঙ্গীকার, আপনাদের স্বপ্ন পূর্ণ হোক। সুযোগ তৈরি হোক। প্রতিটি বাধা দূর হোক। আপনাদের পরিবেশনায় আমি যে শৃঙ্খলা, মনোযোগ ও সমন্বয় দেখেছি, সেটিই অমৃত কালের সাফল্যের ভিত্তি।
বন্ধুরা,
মনে রাখবেন—যা করবেন, দেশের জন্য করবেন। “রাষ্ট্র প্রথম”—এটাই হোক আপনাদের মন্ত্র। কাজ শুরুর আগে ভাবুন, জাতির কী উপকার হবে। দ্বিতীয়ত, ব্যর্থতায় ভেঙে পড়বেন না। চন্দ্রযান-১ প্রথমে সফলভাবে নামতে পারেনি। কিন্তু পরে আমরা দক্ষিণ মেরুতে পৌঁছানোর কৃতিত্ব পেয়েছি। তাই সাফল্য বা ব্যর্থতা যাই আসুক, ধৈর্য ধরতে হবে। আমাদের দেশ বিশাল, কিন্তু ছোট ছোট প্রচেষ্টাই বড় সাফল্য আনে। প্রতিটি প্রচেষ্টা মূল্যবান।
তরুণ বন্ধুরা,
আপনারাই আমার অগ্রাধিকার। বিশ্বের নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার ক্ষমতা আপনাদের আছে। আমি লালকেল্লা থেকে বলেছিলাম—“এটাই সময়, সঠিক সময়”। এটাই আপনাদের সময়। এই সময়ই আপনাদের ও দেশের ভবিষ্যৎ গড়বে। বিকসিত ভারতের লক্ষ্য পূর্ণ করতে আপনাদের সংকল্প দৃঢ় করতে হবে। ভারতীয় মেধা যদি বিশ্বকে নতুন পথে নেতৃত্ব দিতে চায় তাহলে জ্ঞান বাড়াতে হবে। যোগ্যতা বাড়াতে হবে, যাতে ভারত বিশ্বের যেকোনো কাঠিন্যের মোকাবিলায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিতে পারে। সরকার আপনাদের পাশে রয়েছে। মহাকাশ, প্রতিরক্ষা, গবেষণা, শিক্ষা—সব ক্ষেত্রেই নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি হচ্ছে। ন্যাশনাল রিসার্চ ফাউন্ডেশনের মত নতুন উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হচ্ছে।
২১শ শতকের উপযোগী শিক্ষা পদ্ধতি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। মাতৃভাষায় উচ্চশিক্ষার সুযোগ এখন বর্তমান। কোনো নির্দিষ্ট ধারা বা বিষয় বেছে নিতে কেউ বাধ্য নন, যেকোনো বিষয় পড়তে পারেন। গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনের সঙ্গে বেশি করে যুক্ত হোন। অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাব সৃজনশীলতা বাড়াতে সহায়ক হবে। সামরিক বিদ্যালয়ে কন্যাদের ভর্তি হওয়ার সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে। আত্মবিশ্বাস নিয়ে এগিয়ে যান। আপনাদের প্রচেষ্টা, দৃষ্টি, যোগ্যতা ভারতকে নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে দেবে।
বন্ধুরা,
আপনারা স্বেচ্ছাসেবক। সঠিক পথে শক্তি ব্যবহার করছেন দেখে আনন্দ হচ্ছে। এটিকে ছোট করে দেখবেন না। এটাই জীবনের সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশ। শৃঙ্খলা, দেশের নানা প্রান্ত ঘোরা, বিভিন্ন ভাষাভাষী বন্ধুরা—এসব ব্যক্তিত্বকে আলোকিত করে। সবসময় স্বাস্থের কথা মনে রাখবেন। আপনারা সকলে স্বাস্থবান দেখছি। সুস্বাস্থ্য সর্বাগ্রে থাকা উচিত। শৃঙ্খলা স্বাস্থ বজায় রাখার মূল। প্রেরণা কখনো কমতে পারে, কিন্তু শৃঙ্খলা থাকলে পথ সঠিক হয়। শৃঙ্খলা মূলমন্ত্র হলে বিজয় নিশ্চিত।
বন্ধুরা,
আমিও এনসিসির অংশ ছিলাম। এই পথেই আপনাদের কাছে এসেছি। জানি, এনসিসি, এনএসএস বা সাংস্কৃতিক শিবির তরুণদের সামাজিক দায়িত্ব সম্পর্কে সচেতন করে। এ জন্যই ‘মাই যুবা ভারত’ সংগঠন তৈরি হয়েছে। আপনারা সবাই ‘মাই ভারত’ ওয়েবসাইটে নিবন্ধন করুন।
বন্ধুরা,
প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবসের সময় আপনাদের বহু অভিজ্ঞতা হবে। শুধু কুচকাওয়াজ নয়, ঐতিহাসিক স্থান ঘোরা, বিশেষজ্ঞদের সঙ্গে দেখা—সবই জীবনের স্মৃতি হয়ে থাকবে। প্রতি বছর কুচকাওয়াজ দেখার সময় আজকের দিন, আমার সঙ্গে আলাপ মনে পড়বে। তাই আমার জন্য একটা কাজ করবেন? হাত তুলুন তো! কন্যাদের আওয়াজ জোরালো, ছেলেদের কম। এবার ঠিকঠাক হল। আপনাদের অভিজ্ঞতা লিখে রাখবেন। ডায়েরির লেখা হোক বা ভিডিও, নরেন্দ্র মোদি অ্যাপে পাঠাবেন। পাঠাবেন তো? যুবসমাজ এই অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে আমার সঙ্গে যুক্ত থাকতে পারে। যখন মোবাইল পকেটে রাখবেন, তখন বলতে পারবেন—“আমি মোদিকে পকেটে রাখি।”
তরুণ বন্ধুরা,
আপনাদের যোগ্যতায় আমার আস্থা রয়েছে। মনোযোগ দিয়ে পড়াশোনা করুন, দায়িত্বশীল নাগরিক হোন, পরিবেশ রক্ষা করুন, খারাপ অভ্যাস এড়িয়ে চলুন, ঐতিহ্য ও সংস্কৃতিতে গর্ব অনুভব করুন। দেশের আশীর্বাদ আপনাদের সঙ্গে। কুচকাঽওয়াজে সবাইকে মুগ্ধ করুন। ধন্যবাদ।
সবাই হাত তুলুন, একসঙ্গে বলুন—
ভারতমাতা কি—জয়!
ভারতমাতা কি—জয়!
ভারতমাতা কি—জয়!
বন্দেমাতরম!
বন্দেমাতরম!
বন্দেমাতরম!
বন্দেমাতরম!
বন্দেমাতরম!
বন্দেমাতরম!
বন্দেমাতরম!
বন্দেমাতরম!
অসাধারণ!
(বিবৃতি: এটি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্যের আনুমানিক ইংরেজি রূপান্তরের বাংলা অনুবাদ। মূল বক্তব্য হিন্দিতে দেওয়া হয়েছিল।)

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during the interaction with NCC and NSS cadets in New Delhi
24 JAN 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Minister of the country, Shri Rajnath Singh ji, my fellow ministers in the cabinet, DG NCC, officers, esteemed guests, teachers, and my young friends from NCC and NSS.
The cultural presentation you have just given here is evoking a sense of pride. You brought to life the historical personality of Rani Lakshmibai and the events of history in just a few moments. We are all familiar with these events, but the way you presented it is truly wonderful. You are about to become a part of the Republic Day parade, and this time it has become even more special for two reasons. It is the 75th Republic Day, and secondly, for the first time, the Republic Day parade is dedicated to the ‘Nari Shakti’ (women power) of the country. Today, I am seeing a large number of daughters who have come from different parts of the country. You have not come here alone; you have all brought the fragrance of your states, the experiences of various customs and traditions, and the prosperous thoughts of your societies. Meeting all of you is also a special occasion today. Today is National Girl Child Day. Today is the day to celebrate the courage, enthusiasm, and achievements of daughters. Daughters have the ability to make society and the country better. In different eras of history, Bharat’s daughters have laid the foundation for many great changes with their courageous intentions and dedication. There was a glimpse of this sentiment in the presentation that you gave just a while ago.
My dear friends,
All of you must have noticed that the country made a significant decision yesterday. This decision is to confer the Bharat Ratna on Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur ji. It is essential for the youth of today to know about Karpoori Thakur ji and learn from his life. It is the privilege of our BJP government that it got the opportunity to honour Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur with the Bharat Ratna. Despite facing challenges such as extreme poverty and social inequality, he reached great heights in national life. He served as the Chief Minister of Bihar twice. Despite this, he never gave up his humble nature and continued working for all sections of society. Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur always remained known for his simplicity. His entire life was dedicated to social justice and uplift of the oppressed. Even today, he is cited as an example of honesty. Understanding the pain of the poor, making efforts to alleviate their concerns, prioritizing the welfare of the poor, running campaigns like Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra to reach the poorest of the poor beneficiary, consistently creating new schemes for the backward and extremely backward sections of society – you can see inspiration from Karpoori Babu's thoughts in all these initiatives of our government. All of you should read about him and make his ideals a part of your life. This will elevate your personality to new heights.
My dear young friends,
Many of you may be visiting Delhi for the first time. You are enthusiastic about Republic Day, but I know that many of you might be experiencing Delhi's biting cold for the first time. Our country is filled with diversities, even in terms of weather. Amidst such intense cold and thick fog, you have rehearsed day and night and delivered an amazing performance here. I am confident that when you return home, you will have many experiences to share about Republic Day, and that's the uniqueness of our country. In our diverse nation, travelling from one state to another brings a multitude of new experiences into our lives.
My dear friends,
Your generation is often referred to as 'Gen Z,' but I consider you the 'Amrit Generation'. You are the people whose energy will propel the country forward in the ‘Amrit Kaal’. You all are aware that Bharat has resolved to become a developed nation by 2047. The next 25 years are crucial for the country and for your future. Our commitment is that every dream of your Amrit generation comes true. Our commitment is that opportunities abound for the Amrit generation. Our commitment is to remove every obstacle from the path of the Amrit generation. The discipline, focused mindset, and coordination that I observed in your performance are the foundation for fulfilling the aspirations of the ‘Amrit Kaal’.
Friends,
In this journey of the ‘Amrit Kaal’, you should always remember one thing: whatever you do, it should be done for the country. ‘Rashtra Pratham’ – ‘Nation First’ should be your guiding principle. Whatever you undertake, think first about how it will benefit the nation. Secondly, never be disheartened by failure in your life. Now, look at our Chandrayaan; it couldn't land on the moon initially. However, we then set a record by reaching the southern pole of the moon for the first time. So, whether it's victory or defeat, you must maintain perseverance. Our country is vast, but it's the small efforts that make it successful. Every small effort is important; every contribution matters.
My young friends,
You are my top priority. You possess the capability to lead the world. I had said from the Red Fort, "This is the time, the right time." This is your time. This time will determine your future and the future of the country. You need to strengthen your resolve so that the goal of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ can be achieved. You need to expand your knowledge so that Bharat’s intellect can lead the world in new directions. You need to enhance your abilities so that Bharat can play a crucial role in solving the world's challenges. The government is moving forward hand in hand with its young friends. New opportunities are being created for you today. New opportunities are being created for you today in various sectors. New paths are being paved for you to advance in the space sector. A strong emphasis is being placed on the 'Ease of Doing Business' initiative for you. Space is being created for the private sector in the defence sector. The National Research Foundation has been established for you.
We are focussing on the type of modern education that will be needed in the 21st century. We have reformed the education system of the country. Today, you have the opportunity to receive higher education in your mother tongue. Today, there is no obligation for you to be bound by any stream or subject. You can study any subject of your choice at any time. You all need to be more connected with research and innovation. Atal Tinkering Labs will greatly help promote creativity and innovation. The government has also created new opportunities for girl students who want to build a career in the military. Now, girls can also enrol in various military schools. You should move forward with full confidence. Your efforts, your vision, your capabilities will take Bharat to new heights.
Friends,
You are all volunteers, and I am delighted to see that you are channeling your energy in the right direction. You should not underestimate this. It is the most important part of anyone's entire life. Having a sense of discipline, having travelled extensively in the country, having friends of different regions and who know different languages, adds a natural grace to one's personality. Another thing you should always keep in mind is fitness. I can see that all of you are fit. Fitness should be your first priority. Discipline plays a crucial role in maintaining fitness. While motivation may sometimes be lacking, discipline is what keeps you on the right path. If you turn discipline into motivation, then rest assured, victory is guaranteed in every field.
Friends,
I too have been part of NCC. I have emerged from NCC as well. I came to you through the same path. I know that organizations like NCC, NSS, or cultural camps make young people aware of social and civic duties. As part of this, another organization has been established in the country. The name of this organization is 'My Yuva Bharat.' I would request you to register yourself as 'My Bharat' Volunteers and visit the 'My Bharat' website online.
Friends,
You will have the opportunity to participate in various programs during the Republic Day celebrations. Apart from participating in the parade, you will also visit many historical places and meet several experts. It will be an experience that you will remember for a lifetime. Every year when you watch the Republic Day parade, you will remember this day, and my conversation with you. So, do me a favour. Will you? Raise your hand and let me know? The voice of daughters is strong; the sons' voice is low. Will you do it? Now it's fine. Make sure to write your experience somewhere, maybe in a diary. And secondly, send it to me either by writing or by recording a video on the NaMo App that you learnt from Republic Day. Will you send it? The voice has gone down. Today's youth can stay continuously connected with me through the NaMo App. And when you keep your mobile phone in your pocket, you can tell the world that “I carry Narendra Modi in my pocket”.
My young friends,
I have faith in your abilities, and I trust you. Study well, become a responsible citizen, protect the environment, avoid bad habits, and take pride in your heritage and culture. The blessings of the country are with you, and I extend my best wishes to you. May you prevail and win everyone’s hearts during the parade. This is my wish. Thank you all very much. Raise your hands with me and say together:
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Well done!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.