Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during the interaction with NCC and NSS cadets in New Delhi
24 JAN 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Minister of the country, Shri Rajnath Singh ji, my fellow ministers in the cabinet, DG NCC, officers, esteemed guests, teachers, and my young friends from NCC and NSS.
The cultural presentation you have just given here is evoking a sense of pride. You brought to life the historical personality of Rani Lakshmibai and the events of history in just a few moments. We are all familiar with these events, but the way you presented it is truly wonderful. You are about to become a part of the Republic Day parade, and this time it has become even more special for two reasons. It is the 75th Republic Day, and secondly, for the first time, the Republic Day parade is dedicated to the ‘Nari Shakti’ (women power) of the country. Today, I am seeing a large number of daughters who have come from different parts of the country. You have not come here alone; you have all brought the fragrance of your states, the experiences of various customs and traditions, and the prosperous thoughts of your societies. Meeting all of you is also a special occasion today. Today is National Girl Child Day. Today is the day to celebrate the courage, enthusiasm, and achievements of daughters. Daughters have the ability to make society and the country better. In different eras of history, Bharat’s daughters have laid the foundation for many great changes with their courageous intentions and dedication. There was a glimpse of this sentiment in the presentation that you gave just a while ago.
My dear friends,
All of you must have noticed that the country made a significant decision yesterday. This decision is to confer the Bharat Ratna on Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur ji. It is essential for the youth of today to know about Karpoori Thakur ji and learn from his life. It is the privilege of our BJP government that it got the opportunity to honour Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur with the Bharat Ratna. Despite facing challenges such as extreme poverty and social inequality, he reached great heights in national life. He served as the Chief Minister of Bihar twice. Despite this, he never gave up his humble nature and continued working for all sections of society. Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur always remained known for his simplicity. His entire life was dedicated to social justice and uplift of the oppressed. Even today, he is cited as an example of honesty. Understanding the pain of the poor, making efforts to alleviate their concerns, prioritizing the welfare of the poor, running campaigns like Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra to reach the poorest of the poor beneficiary, consistently creating new schemes for the backward and extremely backward sections of society – you can see inspiration from Karpoori Babu's thoughts in all these initiatives of our government. All of you should read about him and make his ideals a part of your life. This will elevate your personality to new heights.
My dear young friends,
Many of you may be visiting Delhi for the first time. You are enthusiastic about Republic Day, but I know that many of you might be experiencing Delhi's biting cold for the first time. Our country is filled with diversities, even in terms of weather. Amidst such intense cold and thick fog, you have rehearsed day and night and delivered an amazing performance here. I am confident that when you return home, you will have many experiences to share about Republic Day, and that's the uniqueness of our country. In our diverse nation, travelling from one state to another brings a multitude of new experiences into our lives.
My dear friends,
Your generation is often referred to as 'Gen Z,' but I consider you the 'Amrit Generation'. You are the people whose energy will propel the country forward in the ‘Amrit Kaal’. You all are aware that Bharat has resolved to become a developed nation by 2047. The next 25 years are crucial for the country and for your future. Our commitment is that every dream of your Amrit generation comes true. Our commitment is that opportunities abound for the Amrit generation. Our commitment is to remove every obstacle from the path of the Amrit generation. The discipline, focused mindset, and coordination that I observed in your performance are the foundation for fulfilling the aspirations of the ‘Amrit Kaal’.
Friends,
In this journey of the ‘Amrit Kaal’, you should always remember one thing: whatever you do, it should be done for the country. ‘Rashtra Pratham’ – ‘Nation First’ should be your guiding principle. Whatever you undertake, think first about how it will benefit the nation. Secondly, never be disheartened by failure in your life. Now, look at our Chandrayaan; it couldn't land on the moon initially. However, we then set a record by reaching the southern pole of the moon for the first time. So, whether it's victory or defeat, you must maintain perseverance. Our country is vast, but it's the small efforts that make it successful. Every small effort is important; every contribution matters.
My young friends,
You are my top priority. You possess the capability to lead the world. I had said from the Red Fort, "This is the time, the right time." This is your time. This time will determine your future and the future of the country. You need to strengthen your resolve so that the goal of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ can be achieved. You need to expand your knowledge so that Bharat’s intellect can lead the world in new directions. You need to enhance your abilities so that Bharat can play a crucial role in solving the world's challenges. The government is moving forward hand in hand with its young friends. New opportunities are being created for you today. New opportunities are being created for you today in various sectors. New paths are being paved for you to advance in the space sector. A strong emphasis is being placed on the 'Ease of Doing Business' initiative for you. Space is being created for the private sector in the defence sector. The National Research Foundation has been established for you.
We are focussing on the type of modern education that will be needed in the 21st century. We have reformed the education system of the country. Today, you have the opportunity to receive higher education in your mother tongue. Today, there is no obligation for you to be bound by any stream or subject. You can study any subject of your choice at any time. You all need to be more connected with research and innovation. Atal Tinkering Labs will greatly help promote creativity and innovation. The government has also created new opportunities for girl students who want to build a career in the military. Now, girls can also enrol in various military schools. You should move forward with full confidence. Your efforts, your vision, your capabilities will take Bharat to new heights.
Friends,
You are all volunteers, and I am delighted to see that you are channeling your energy in the right direction. You should not underestimate this. It is the most important part of anyone's entire life. Having a sense of discipline, having travelled extensively in the country, having friends of different regions and who know different languages, adds a natural grace to one's personality. Another thing you should always keep in mind is fitness. I can see that all of you are fit. Fitness should be your first priority. Discipline plays a crucial role in maintaining fitness. While motivation may sometimes be lacking, discipline is what keeps you on the right path. If you turn discipline into motivation, then rest assured, victory is guaranteed in every field.
Friends,
I too have been part of NCC. I have emerged from NCC as well. I came to you through the same path. I know that organizations like NCC, NSS, or cultural camps make young people aware of social and civic duties. As part of this, another organization has been established in the country. The name of this organization is 'My Yuva Bharat.' I would request you to register yourself as 'My Bharat' Volunteers and visit the 'My Bharat' website online.
Friends,
You will have the opportunity to participate in various programs during the Republic Day celebrations. Apart from participating in the parade, you will also visit many historical places and meet several experts. It will be an experience that you will remember for a lifetime. Every year when you watch the Republic Day parade, you will remember this day, and my conversation with you. So, do me a favour. Will you? Raise your hand and let me know? The voice of daughters is strong; the sons' voice is low. Will you do it? Now it's fine. Make sure to write your experience somewhere, maybe in a diary. And secondly, send it to me either by writing or by recording a video on the NaMo App that you learnt from Republic Day. Will you send it? The voice has gone down. Today's youth can stay continuously connected with me through the NaMo App. And when you keep your mobile phone in your pocket, you can tell the world that “I carry Narendra Modi in my pocket”.
My young friends,
I have faith in your abilities, and I trust you. Study well, become a responsible citizen, protect the environment, avoid bad habits, and take pride in your heritage and culture. The blessings of the country are with you, and I extend my best wishes to you. May you prevail and win everyone’s hearts during the parade. This is my wish. Thank you all very much. Raise your hands with me and say together:
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Well done!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নতুন দিল্লীত এনচিচি আৰু এনএছএছৰ কেডেটসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
24 JAN 2024 5:46PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিং, কেবিনেটত মোৰ সহযোগী মন্ত্ৰীসকল, এনচিচিৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান, বিষয়াসকল, সন্মানীয় অতিথিসকল, শিক্ষকসকল আৰু এনচিচি আৰু এনএছএছৰ মোৰ যুৱ বন্ধুসকল।
আপোনালোকে যি সাংস্কৃতিক উপস্থাপন আগবঢ়াই গৈছে, সেয়া এক গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়। আপোনালোকে মাত্ৰ কেইটামান মুহূৰ্ততে ৰাণী লক্ষ্মীবাঈৰ ঐতিহাসিক ব্যক্তিত্ব আৰু ইতিহাসৰ ঘটনাৱলীক সজীৱ কৰি তুলিছে। আমি সকলোৱে এই ঘটনাবোৰৰ সৈতে পৰিচিত, কিন্তু আপুনি যিধৰণে ইয়াক উপস্থাপন কৰিছে সেয়া সঁচাকৈয়ে সুন্দৰ। আপোনালোকে গণৰাজ্য দিৱসৰ পেৰেডৰ অংশ হ'বলৈ গৈ আছে আৰু এইবাৰ এই পেৰেড দুটা কাৰণত অধিক বিশেষ হৈ পৰিছে। আজি ৭৫সংখ্যক গণৰাজ্য দিৱস আৰু দ্বিতীয়তে, প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে গণৰাজ্য দিৱসৰ পেৰেড দেশৰ নাৰী শক্তিৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গা কৰা হৈছে। আজি মই দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা অহা বহুতো কন্যাক প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছো। আপোনালোকে অকলশৰীয়াকৈ অহা নাই, আপোনালোকৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সুগন্ধ, বিভিন্ন পৰম্পৰা আৰু পৰম্পৰাৰ অভিজ্ঞতা, সমাজৰ সমৃদ্ধ চিন্তাধাৰা সকলো আপোনালোকৰ সৈতে লৈ আহিছে। আপোনালোক সকলোকে লগ পোৱাটোও এটা বিশেষ সুযোগ। আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কন্যা শিশু দিৱস। আজি কন্যাসকলৰ সাহস, উৎসাহ আৰু কৃতিত্ব উদযাপনৰ দিন। কন্যাসকলৰ সমাজ আৰু দেশক উন্নত কৰাৰ ক্ষমতা আছে। ইতিহাসৰ বিভিন্ন কালছোৱাত, ভাৰতৰ কন্যাসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ সাহসী উদ্দেশ্য আৰু নিষ্ঠাৰে বহুতো ডাঙৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিছে। আপুনি অলপ আগতে দিয়া উপস্থাপনাত এই অনুভূতিৰ এক আভাস পোৱা গ'ল।
মোৰ মৰমৰ বন্ধুসকল,
আপোনালোক সকলোৱে নিশ্চয় লক্ষ্য কৰিছে যে দেশখনে কালি এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এই সিদ্ধান্ত জন নায়ক কৰপুৰী ঠাকুৰ ডাঙৰীয়াক ভাৰত ৰত্ন প্ৰদানৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। আজিৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মই কৰপুৰী ঠাকুৰ ডাঙৰীয়াৰ বিষয়ে জনা আৰু তেওঁৰ জীৱনৰ পৰা শিক্ষা লোৱা অতি জৰুৰী। এয়া আমাৰ বিজেপি চৰকাৰৰ সৌভাগ্য যে জননায়ক কৰপুৰী ঠাকুৰক ভাৰত ৰত্নৰে সন্মানিত কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছে। চৰম দৰিদ্ৰতা আৰু সামাজিক বৈষম্যৰ দৰে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মুখামুখি হৈও, তেওঁ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জীৱনত মহান উচ্চতাত উপনীত হৈছিল। তেওঁ দুবাৰকৈ বিহাৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰিছিল। ইয়াৰ পাছতো তেওঁ নিজৰ নম্ৰ স্বভাৱক কেতিয়াও ত্যাগ কৰা নাছিল আৰু সমাজৰ সকলো শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকৰ বাবে কাম কৰি গৈছিল। জন নায়ক কৰপুৰী ঠাকুৰ তেওঁৰ সৰলতাৰ বাবে সদায়েই জনাজাত আছিল। তেওঁৰ সমগ্ৰ জীৱন সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু অত্যাচাৰীসকলৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছিল। [অধ্যয়নৰ বাবে প্ৰশ্নসমূহ] দৰিদ্ৰৰ দুখ-দুৰ্দশা বুজিব পৰা, তেওঁলোকৰ সমস্যাসমূহ দূৰ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়াস কৰা, দৰিদ্ৰৰ কল্যাণক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা, দৰিদ্ৰৰ মাজত দৰিদ্ৰতম হিতাধিকাৰীক সহায় কৰিবলৈ বিকাশ ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰাৰ দৰে অভিযান চলোৱা, সমাজৰ পিছপৰা আৰু অতি পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে নতুন নতুন আঁচনি যুগুত কৰা, এই সকলোবোৰ আঁচনিয়ে আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ কাৰপুৰী বাবুৰ চিন্তাৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰেৰণা লাভ কৰিছে। আপোনালোক সকলোৱে তেওঁৰ বিষয়ে পঢ়া উচিত আৰু তেওঁৰ আদৰ্শক নিজৰ জীৱনৰ অংশ কৰি ল'ব লাগে। এইটোৱে আপোনাৰ ব্যক্তিত্বক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ উন্নীত কৰিব।
মোৰ প্ৰিয় যুৱ বন্ধুসকল,
আপোনালোকৰ মাজৰ বহুতেই হয়তো প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে দিল্লীলৈ আহিছে। আপোনালোকে গণৰাজ্য দিৱসক লৈ উৎসাহী, কিন্তু মই জানো যে আপোনালোকৰ মাজৰ বহুতে হয়তো দিল্লীৰ প্ৰচণ্ড শীত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে অনুভৱ কৰিছে। আমাৰ দেশত বৈচিত্ৰৰে ভৰপূৰ, আনকি বতৰৰ দিশতো। এনে প্ৰচণ্ড ঠাণ্ডা আৰু ঘন কুঁৱলীৰ মাজত, আপোনালোকে দিন-ৰাতি একাকাৰ কৰি অনুশীলন কৰিছে আৰু ইয়াত এক আশ্চৰ্যকৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰিছে। মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে যেতিয়া আপুনি ঘৰলৈ উভতিব, তেতিয়া আপুনি গণৰাজ্য দিৱসৰ বিষয়ে বহুতো অভিজ্ঞতা শ্বেয়াৰ কৰিব আৰু এয়া আমাৰ দেশৰ অনন্যতা। আমাৰ এই বৈচিত্ৰপূৰ্ণ দেশত এখন ৰাজ্যৰ পৰা আন এখন ৰাজ্যলৈ ভ্ৰমণ কৰি আমাৰ জীৱনলৈ নতুন নতুন অভিজ্ঞতা কঢ়িয়াই আনে।
মোৰ মৰমৰ বন্ধুসকল,
আপোনালোকৰ প্ৰজন্মক প্ৰায়ে 'জেনেৰেশ্যন জেড' বুলি কোৱা হয়, কিন্তু মই আপোনালোকক 'অমৃত প্ৰজন্ম' বুলি গণ্য কৰো। আপোনালোক এনে লোক, যাৰ শক্তিৰে অমৃত কালত দেশক আগুৱাই নিব। আপোনালোক সকলোৱে জানে যে ভাৰতে ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত উন্নত দেশ হোৱাৰ সংকল্প লৈছে। আগন্তুক ২৫ বছৰ দেশ আৰু আপোনালোকৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। আমাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি হৈছে যে আপোনালোকৰ অমৃত প্ৰজন্মৰ প্ৰতিটো সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত হওক। অমৃত প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে প্ৰচুৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টিৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি আছে। আমি অমৃত প্ৰজন্মৰ পথত থকা সকলো বাধা আঁতৰাবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। মই আপোনাৰ অভিনয়ৰ জৰিয়তে যি শৃংখলা, একাগ্ৰতা আৰু সমন্বয়ৰ পৰিচয় পাইছো, সেয়া অমৃত কলাৰ আকাংক্ষা পূৰণৰ আধাৰ।
বন্ধুসকল,
আপোনালোক সকলোৱে স্বেচ্ছাসেৱক, আৰু আপোনালোকে আপোনাৰ শক্তিক সঠিক দিশত চেনেল কৰাটো দেখি মই আনন্দিত হৈছো। এই কথাটো আপুনি তুচ্ছজ্ঞান কৰা উচিত নহয়। ই যিকোনো মানুহৰ সমগ্ৰ জীৱনৰ আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশ। অনুশাসনবোধ থকা, দেশৰ বহু ভ্ৰমণ কৰা, বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলৰ বন্ধু-বান্ধৱী থকা আৰু বিভিন্ন ভাষা জনা বন্ধু-বান্ধৱী থকাটোৱে মানুহৰ ব্যক্তিত্বত এক স্বাভাৱিক কৃপা যোগ কৰে। আন এটা কথা সদায় মনত ৰখা উচিত হ’ল ফিটনেছ। মই দেখিছোঁ যে আপোনালোক সকলোৱে ফিট হৈ আছে। ফিটনেছ আপোনাৰ প্ৰথম অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ হ’ব লাগে। ফিটনেছ বজাই ৰখাত অনুশাসনে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। কেতিয়াবা প্ৰেৰণাৰ অভাৱ হ’ব পাৰে যদিও অনুশাসনেই আপোনাক সঠিক পথত আগুৱাই লৈ যায়। যদি আপুনি অনুশাসনক প্ৰেৰণালৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰে, তেন্তে নিশ্চিত হওক, প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে জয় নিশ্চিত।
বন্ধুসকল,
মইও এন চি চিৰ অংশ হৈ আহিছো। এন চি চিৰ পৰাও মই ওলাই আহিছো। মইও সেই একে পথেৰেই তোমাৰ ওচৰলৈ আহিছিলো। মই জানো যে এন চি চি, এন এছ এছ, বা সাংস্কৃতিক শিবিৰৰ দৰে সংগঠনে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক সামাজিক আৰু নাগৰিক কৰ্তব্যৰ প্ৰতি সচেতন কৰি তোলে। ইয়াৰ অংশ হিচাপে দেশত আন এটা সংগঠন প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা হৈছে। এই সংগঠনৰ নাম 'মোৰ যুৱ ভাৰত'। মই আপোনালোকক অনুৰোধ কৰিম যে নিজকে 'মোৰ ভাৰত' স্বেচ্ছাসেৱক হিচাপে পঞ্জীয়ন কৰি 'মোৰ ভাৰত' ৱেবছাইট অনলাইনত চাওক।
বন্ধুসকল,
গণৰাজ্য দিৱস উদযাপনৰ সময়ত আপোনালোকে বিভিন্ন কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাব। পেৰেডত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ উপৰিও বহু ঐতিহাসিক স্থান পৰিদৰ্শন কৰাৰ লগতে কেইবাজনো বিশেষজ্ঞক লগ পাব। ই এক অভিজ্ঞতা হ’ব যিটো আপুনি আজীৱন মনত ৰাখিব। প্ৰতি বছৰে যেতিয়া আপুনি গণৰাজ্য দিৱসৰ পেৰেড চাব, তেতিয়া আপোনাৰ এই দিনটো মনত পৰিব, আৰু আপোনাৰ সৈতে মোৰ কথা-বতৰা। গতিকে, মোৰ ওপৰত এটা উপকাৰ কৰক। আপুনি কৰিবনে? হাতখন ওপৰলৈ তুলি মোক জনাওক? কন্যাৰ মাত প্ৰবল; পুত্ৰসকলৰ মাত কম। কৰিবানে? এতিয়া ঠিকেই আছে। আপোনাৰ অভিজ্ঞতা ক’ৰবাত নিশ্চয় লিখিব, হয়তো ডায়েৰীত। আৰু দ্বিতীয়তে, হয় লিখি বা NaMo App ত ৰেকৰ্ডিং কৰি মোলৈ পঠাওক যিটো আপুনি গণৰাজ্য দিৱসৰ পৰা শিকিছিল। পঠাবনে? মাতটো তললৈ নামি গৈছে। আজিৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে NaMo App ৰ জৰিয়তে মোৰ লগত অবিৰতভাৱে সংযুক্ত হৈ থাকিব পাৰিব। আৰু মোবাইল ফোনটো পকেটত ৰাখিলেই বিশ্ববাসীক ক’ব পাৰি যে “মই নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীক পকেটত কঢ়িয়াই লৈ ফুৰো”।
মোৰ ডেকা বন্ধুসকল,
তোমাৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ ওপৰত মোৰ বিশ্বাস আছে, তোমাৰ ওপৰত মোৰ বিশ্বাস আছে। ভালদৰে পঢ়া-শুনা কৰক, দায়িত্বশীল নাগৰিক হওক, পৰিৱেশ ৰক্ষা কৰক, বেয়া অভ্যাস পৰিহাৰ কৰক, আৰু নিজৰ ঐতিহ্য আৰু সংস্কৃতিক লৈ গৌৰৱ কৰক। দেশৰ আশীৰ্বাদ আপোনালোকৰ লগত, আৰু আপোনালোকলৈ মোৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। পেৰেডৰ সময়ত আপুনি জয়ী হওক আৰু সকলোৰে হৃদয় জয় কৰক। এয়া মোৰ ইচ্ছা। সকলোকে বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ। মোৰ লগত হাত দাঙি একেলগে কোৱা।
ভাৰত মাতা কি – জয়!
ভাৰত মাতা কি – জয়!
ভাৰত মাতা কি – জয়!
বন্দে মাতৰম!
বন্দে মাতৰম!
বন্দে মাতৰম!
বন্দে মাতৰম!
বন্দে মাতৰম!
বন্দে মাতৰম!
বন্দে মাতৰম!
বন্দে মাতৰম!
বন্দে মাতৰম!