Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during the interaction with NCC and NSS cadets in New Delhi
24 JAN 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Minister of the country, Shri Rajnath Singh ji, my fellow ministers in the cabinet, DG NCC, officers, esteemed guests, teachers, and my young friends from NCC and NSS.
The cultural presentation you have just given here is evoking a sense of pride. You brought to life the historical personality of Rani Lakshmibai and the events of history in just a few moments. We are all familiar with these events, but the way you presented it is truly wonderful. You are about to become a part of the Republic Day parade, and this time it has become even more special for two reasons. It is the 75th Republic Day, and secondly, for the first time, the Republic Day parade is dedicated to the ‘Nari Shakti’ (women power) of the country. Today, I am seeing a large number of daughters who have come from different parts of the country. You have not come here alone; you have all brought the fragrance of your states, the experiences of various customs and traditions, and the prosperous thoughts of your societies. Meeting all of you is also a special occasion today. Today is National Girl Child Day. Today is the day to celebrate the courage, enthusiasm, and achievements of daughters. Daughters have the ability to make society and the country better. In different eras of history, Bharat’s daughters have laid the foundation for many great changes with their courageous intentions and dedication. There was a glimpse of this sentiment in the presentation that you gave just a while ago.
My dear friends,
All of you must have noticed that the country made a significant decision yesterday. This decision is to confer the Bharat Ratna on Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur ji. It is essential for the youth of today to know about Karpoori Thakur ji and learn from his life. It is the privilege of our BJP government that it got the opportunity to honour Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur with the Bharat Ratna. Despite facing challenges such as extreme poverty and social inequality, he reached great heights in national life. He served as the Chief Minister of Bihar twice. Despite this, he never gave up his humble nature and continued working for all sections of society. Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur always remained known for his simplicity. His entire life was dedicated to social justice and uplift of the oppressed. Even today, he is cited as an example of honesty. Understanding the pain of the poor, making efforts to alleviate their concerns, prioritizing the welfare of the poor, running campaigns like Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra to reach the poorest of the poor beneficiary, consistently creating new schemes for the backward and extremely backward sections of society – you can see inspiration from Karpoori Babu's thoughts in all these initiatives of our government. All of you should read about him and make his ideals a part of your life. This will elevate your personality to new heights.
My dear young friends,
Many of you may be visiting Delhi for the first time. You are enthusiastic about Republic Day, but I know that many of you might be experiencing Delhi's biting cold for the first time. Our country is filled with diversities, even in terms of weather. Amidst such intense cold and thick fog, you have rehearsed day and night and delivered an amazing performance here. I am confident that when you return home, you will have many experiences to share about Republic Day, and that's the uniqueness of our country. In our diverse nation, travelling from one state to another brings a multitude of new experiences into our lives.
My dear friends,
Your generation is often referred to as 'Gen Z,' but I consider you the 'Amrit Generation'. You are the people whose energy will propel the country forward in the ‘Amrit Kaal’. You all are aware that Bharat has resolved to become a developed nation by 2047. The next 25 years are crucial for the country and for your future. Our commitment is that every dream of your Amrit generation comes true. Our commitment is that opportunities abound for the Amrit generation. Our commitment is to remove every obstacle from the path of the Amrit generation. The discipline, focused mindset, and coordination that I observed in your performance are the foundation for fulfilling the aspirations of the ‘Amrit Kaal’.
Friends,
In this journey of the ‘Amrit Kaal’, you should always remember one thing: whatever you do, it should be done for the country. ‘Rashtra Pratham’ – ‘Nation First’ should be your guiding principle. Whatever you undertake, think first about how it will benefit the nation. Secondly, never be disheartened by failure in your life. Now, look at our Chandrayaan; it couldn't land on the moon initially. However, we then set a record by reaching the southern pole of the moon for the first time. So, whether it's victory or defeat, you must maintain perseverance. Our country is vast, but it's the small efforts that make it successful. Every small effort is important; every contribution matters.
My young friends,
You are my top priority. You possess the capability to lead the world. I had said from the Red Fort, "This is the time, the right time." This is your time. This time will determine your future and the future of the country. You need to strengthen your resolve so that the goal of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ can be achieved. You need to expand your knowledge so that Bharat’s intellect can lead the world in new directions. You need to enhance your abilities so that Bharat can play a crucial role in solving the world's challenges. The government is moving forward hand in hand with its young friends. New opportunities are being created for you today. New opportunities are being created for you today in various sectors. New paths are being paved for you to advance in the space sector. A strong emphasis is being placed on the 'Ease of Doing Business' initiative for you. Space is being created for the private sector in the defence sector. The National Research Foundation has been established for you.
We are focussing on the type of modern education that will be needed in the 21st century. We have reformed the education system of the country. Today, you have the opportunity to receive higher education in your mother tongue. Today, there is no obligation for you to be bound by any stream or subject. You can study any subject of your choice at any time. You all need to be more connected with research and innovation. Atal Tinkering Labs will greatly help promote creativity and innovation. The government has also created new opportunities for girl students who want to build a career in the military. Now, girls can also enrol in various military schools. You should move forward with full confidence. Your efforts, your vision, your capabilities will take Bharat to new heights.
Friends,
You are all volunteers, and I am delighted to see that you are channeling your energy in the right direction. You should not underestimate this. It is the most important part of anyone's entire life. Having a sense of discipline, having travelled extensively in the country, having friends of different regions and who know different languages, adds a natural grace to one's personality. Another thing you should always keep in mind is fitness. I can see that all of you are fit. Fitness should be your first priority. Discipline plays a crucial role in maintaining fitness. While motivation may sometimes be lacking, discipline is what keeps you on the right path. If you turn discipline into motivation, then rest assured, victory is guaranteed in every field.
Friends,
I too have been part of NCC. I have emerged from NCC as well. I came to you through the same path. I know that organizations like NCC, NSS, or cultural camps make young people aware of social and civic duties. As part of this, another organization has been established in the country. The name of this organization is 'My Yuva Bharat.' I would request you to register yourself as 'My Bharat' Volunteers and visit the 'My Bharat' website online.
Friends,
You will have the opportunity to participate in various programs during the Republic Day celebrations. Apart from participating in the parade, you will also visit many historical places and meet several experts. It will be an experience that you will remember for a lifetime. Every year when you watch the Republic Day parade, you will remember this day, and my conversation with you. So, do me a favour. Will you? Raise your hand and let me know? The voice of daughters is strong; the sons' voice is low. Will you do it? Now it's fine. Make sure to write your experience somewhere, maybe in a diary. And secondly, send it to me either by writing or by recording a video on the NaMo App that you learnt from Republic Day. Will you send it? The voice has gone down. Today's youth can stay continuously connected with me through the NaMo App. And when you keep your mobile phone in your pocket, you can tell the world that “I carry Narendra Modi in my pocket”.
My young friends,
I have faith in your abilities, and I trust you. Study well, become a responsible citizen, protect the environment, avoid bad habits, and take pride in your heritage and culture. The blessings of the country are with you, and I extend my best wishes to you. May you prevail and win everyone’s hearts during the parade. This is my wish. Thank you all very much. Raise your hands with me and say together:
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki – Jai!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Well done!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नई दिल्ली में एनसीसी/एनएसएस कैडेटों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
24 JAN 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
देश के रक्षामंत्री श्रीमान राजनाथ सिंह जी, मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे अन्य साथी, DG NCC, उपस्थित अधिकारीगण, गणमान्य अतिथि, शिक्षकगण, NCC और NSS के मेरे युवा साथियों।
आपने अभी यहां जो सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुति दी, उसे देखकर गर्व की अनुभूति हो रही है। रानी लक्ष्मीबाई के ऐतिहासिक व्यक्तित्व और इतिहास की घटनाओं को आपने यहां कुछ ही पल में जीवंत कर दिया। हम सब इन घटनाओं से परिचित हैं, लेकिन जिस तरह से आपने इसे प्रस्तुत किया, वो वाकई अद्भुत है। आप गणतंत्र दिवस की परेड का हिस्सा बनने जा रहे हैं। और इस बार ये दो वजहों से और विशेष हो गया है। ये 75वां गणतंत्र दिवस है। और दूसरा, पहली बार गणतंत्र दिवस की परेड, देश की नारीशक्ति को समर्पित है। मैं आज यहां इतनी बड़ी संख्या में देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों से आई बेटियों को देख रहा हूं। आप यहां अकेले नहीं आई हैं, आप सभी अपने साथ अपने राज्यों की महक, विभिन्न रीति-रिवाजों के अनुभव और अपने समाज की समृद्ध सोच भी लेकर आई हैं। आज आप सबसे मिलना भी एक विशेष अवसर बन जाता है। आज राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस है। आज बेटियों के साहस, जज्बे और उनकी उपलब्धियों के गुणगान करने का दिन है। बेटियों में समाज और देश को बेहतर बनाने की क्षमता होती है। इतिहास के अलग-अलग दौर में भारत की बेटियों ने अपने फौलादी इरादों और समर्पण की भावना से कई बड़े परिवर्तनों की नींव रखी है। थोड़ी देर पहले आपने जो प्रस्तुति दी, उसमें भी इसी भावना की झलक दिखती है।
मेरे प्यारे साथियों,
आप सभी ने देखा होगा कि कल देश ने एक बड़ा निर्णय लिया है। ये निर्णय है- जननायक कर्पूरी ठाकुर जी को भारत रत्न देने का। आज की युवा पीढ़ी के लिए कर्पूरी ठाकुर जी के बारे में जानना, उनके जीवन से सीखना बहुत जरूरी है। ये ‘बीजेपी’ की हमारी सरकार का सौभाग्य है कि उसे जननायक कर्पूरी ठाकुर को भारत रत्न से सम्मानित करने का अवसर मिला। बेहद गरीबी और सामाजिक असमानता जैसी चुनौतियों से लड़ते हुए वो राष्ट्र जीवन में बहुत ऊंचे मुकाम पर पहुंचे थे। वो दो बार बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री भी रहे थे। इसके बावजूद अपना विनम्र स्वभाव और समाज के सभी वर्गों के लिए काम करना कभी नहीं छोड़ा। जननायक कर्पूरी ठाकुर हमेशा अपनी सादगी के लिए जाने जाते रहे। उनका पूरा जीवन सामाजिक न्याय और वंचितों के उत्थान के लिए समर्पित रहा। आज भी उनकी ईमानदारी की मिसाल दी जाती है। गरीब का दुख समझना, गरीब की चिंता कम करने के लिए प्रयास करना, गरीब कल्याण को अपनी प्राथमिकता बनाना, गरीब से गरीब लाभार्थी तक पहुंचने के लिए विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा जैसे अभियान चलाना, समाज के पिछड़े और अति पिछड़े वर्गों के लिए निरंतर नई योजनाएं बनाना, हमारी सरकार के इन सभी कार्यों में कर्पूरी बाबू के विचारों से मिली प्रेरणा आप देख सकते हैं। आप सभी उनके बारे में पढ़ें, उनके आदर्शों को अपने जीवन का हिस्सा बनाएं। इससे आपके व्यक्तित्व को एक नई ऊंचाई मिलेगी।
मेरे प्यारे नौजवान साथियों,
आप में से कई लोग ऐसे भी होंगे, जो पहली बार दिल्ली आए होंगे। गणतंत्र दिवस को लेकर आप उत्साहित हैं, लेकिन मुझे पता है कि कई लोगों को पहली बार ऐसी कड़ाके की ठंड का अनुभव हुआ होगा। हमारा देश तो मौसम के मामले में भी विविधताओं से भरा पड़ा है। इतनी ठंड और घने कोहरे के बीच आपने दिन-रात रिहर्सल की और यहां भी गजब की परफॉर्मेंस दी। मुझे पक्का विश्वास है कि जब आप यहां से अपने घर जाएंगे तो आपके पास गणतंत्र दिवस के अनुभवों के बारे में बताने के लिए काफी कुछ होगा और यही तो इस देश की विशेषता है। विविधताओं से भरे हमारे देश में सिर्फ एक राज्य से दूसरे राज्य में जाने भर से ही जीवन में नए अनुभव जुड़ने लग जाते हैं।
मेरे प्यारे दोस्तों,
आपकी पीढ़ी को आपके शब्दों में ‘Gen ज़ी’ कहा जाता है। लेकिन मैं आपको अमृत पीढ़ी मानता हूं। आप वो लोग हैं, जिनकी ऊर्जा अमृतकाल में देश को गति देगी। आप सभी जानते हैं कि भारत ने 2047 तक विकसित देश बनाने का संकल्प लिया है। अगले 25 वर्ष देश के लिए, आपके भविष्य के लिए बहुत अहम हैं। हमारा संकल्प है कि आपकी इस अमृत पीढ़ी का हर सपना पूरा हो। हमारा संकल्प है कि आपकी अमृत पीढ़ी के सामने अवसरों की भरमार हो। हमारा संकल्प है कि अमृत पीढ़ी के रास्ते की हर बाधा दूर हो। जो अनुशासन, फोक्स्ड माइंडसेट और कोऑर्डिनेशन मुझे अभी आपके परफॉर्मेंस में दिखा, वही अमृतकाल के संकल्पों को पूरा करने का आधार है।
साथियों,
अमृतकाल की इस यात्रा में आप मेरी एक बात हमेशा याद रखिएगा कि जो करना है, वो देश के लिए करना है। राष्ट्र प्रथम- Nation First यही आपका गाइडिंग प्रिंसिपल होना चाहिए। आप जो भी करें, पहले ये सोचें कि इससे देश का क्या फायदा होगा। दूसरा ये कि अपने जीवन में कभी भी विफलता से परेशान नहीं होना है। अब देखिए, हमारा चंद्रयान भी वो भी तो पहले चांद पर लैंड नहीं हो सका था। लेकिन फिर हमने ऐसा रिकॉर्ड बनाया कि चांद के दक्षिणी छोर पर पहुंचने वालों में नंबर वन बन गए। इसलिए हार हो या जीत, आपको निरंतरता बनाए रखनी है। हमारा देश बहुत बड़ा है, लेकिन उसे छोटी-छोटी कोशिशें ही कामयाब बनाती हैं। हर छोटे प्रयास का महत्व है, हर तरह का योगदान महत्वपूर्ण है।
मेरे नौजवान साथियों,
आप मेरी सबसे बड़ी प्राथमिकता हैं। आपमें दुनिया को नेतृत्व देने की क्षमता है। मैंने लाल किले से कहा था, यही समय है, सही समय है। ये आपका समय है। यही समय आपका और देश का भविष्य तय करेगा। आपको अपने संकल्पों को मजबूती देनी है, ताकि विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य हासिल हो सके। आपको अपने ज्ञान का विस्तार करना है, ताकि भारत की मेधा दुनिया को नई दिशा दे सके। आपको अपनी क्षमताएं बढ़ानी है, ताकि भारत विश्व की चुनौतियों को हल करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सके। सरकार अपने युवा साथियों के साथ कदम से कदम मिलाकर चल रही है। आपके लिए आज अवसरों के नए मार्ग खोले जा रहे हैं। आपके लिए आज नए सेक्टर में मौके बनाए जा रहे हैं। आपके लिए स्पेस सेक्टर में आगे बढ़ने के नए रास्ते बनाए जा रहे हैं। आपके लिए इज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस पर जोर दिया जा रहा है। आपके लिए रक्षा क्षेत्र में प्राइवेट सेक्टर की जगह बनाई गई है। आपके लिए नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन को स्थापित किया गया है। 21वीं सदी में आपको किस तरह की आधुनिक शिक्षा की आवश्यकता होगी, हम इस पर फोकस करते हुए काम कर रहे हैं। हमने देश के एजुकेशन सिस्टम में Reform किया है। आज आपके पास अपनी मातृभाषा में हायर एजुकेशन पाने का अवसर है। आज आपके सामने किसी स्ट्रीम या सब्जेक्ट से बंधे रहने की बाध्यता नहीं है। आप कभी भी अपनी पसंद का विषय चुनकर पढ़ाई कर सकते हैं। आप सभी को Research और Innovation से ज्यादा से ज्यादा जुड़ना चाहिए। अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स से Creativity और Innovation को बढ़ावा देने में बड़ी मदद मिलेगी। जो छात्राएं सेना के साथ जुड़कर करियर बनाना चाहती हैं, उनके लिए भी सरकार ने नए अवसर बनाए हैं। अब विभिन्न सैनिक स्कूलों में भी छात्राएं भी दाखिला ले सकती हैं। आपको पूरे विश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ना है। आपका प्रयास, आपका विजन, आपका सामर्थ्य भारत को नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचाएगा।
साथियों,
आप सभी Volunteers हैं, मुझे खुशी है कि आप अपनी ऊर्जा को सही दिशा में लगा रहे हैं। आपको इसे कम नहीं समझना चाहिए। ये किसी के पूरे जीवन का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। जिसके अंदर अनुशासन का भाव हो, जिसने देश में खूब यात्राएं की हों, जिसके पास अलग-अलग प्रांतों और भाषाओं को जानने वाले दोस्त हों, उसके व्यक्तित्व में निखार आना स्वाभाविक है। एक और बात का आपको हमेशा ध्यान रखना है, वो है फिटनेस। वैसे मैं देख रहा हूं, आप सभी फिट हैं। फिटनेस तो आपकी फर्स्ट प्रायोरिटी होनी चाहिए। और फिटनेस बनाए रखने के लिए आपका अनुशासन बहुत काम आता है। मोटिवेशन हो सकता है कभी कम हो भी जाए, लेकिन वो अनुशासन ही होता है जो आपको सही रास्ते पर रखता है। और अनुशासन को मोटिवेशन बना लेंगे तो समझिए हर मैदान में जीत की गारंटी है।
साथियों,
मैं भी आपकी तरह एनसीसी में रहा हूं। एनसीसी से ही निकला हूं। आपके बीच मैं उसी रास्ते से आया। मैं जानता हूं कि एनसीसी, एनएसएस या कल्चरल कैंप जैसी संस्थाएं युवाओं को समाज और नागरिक कर्तव्यों के प्रति जागरूक बनाती हैं। इसी कड़ी में देश में एक और संगठन का निर्माण किया गया है। इस संगठन का नाम है, ‘My Yuva Bharat’. मैं आपसे कहूंगा कि आप सभी ‘My Bharat’ Volunteers के रूप में खुद को रजिस्टर करें। ‘My Bharat’ की वेबसाइट पर ऑनलाइन विजिट करें।
साथियों,
गणतंत्र दिवस के इस समारोह के दौरान आपको लगातार ऐसे कार्यक्रमों में जाने का अवसर मिलने वाला है। परेड में भागीदारी के अलावा आप सभी कई ऐतिहासिक स्थानों पर भी जाएंगे और कई एक्सपर्ट्स से भी मिलेंगे। यह एक ऐसा अनुभव होगा, जो आपको पूरे जीवन याद रहेगा। हर वर्ष जब भी आप गणतंत्र दिवस की परेड देखेंगे, आपको ये दिन जरूर याद आएंगे, ये भी याद आएगा कि मैंने आपसे कुछ बातें कही थी। इसलिए मेरा एक काम जरूर करिएगा। करेंगे? जरा हाथ ऊपर करके बताईये? बेटियों की आवाज तेज है, बेटों की कम है। करेंगे? अब बराबर है। अपने अनुभव को कहीं किसी डायरी में जरूर लिखकर रख लीजिएगा। और दूसरा, गणतंत्र दिवस से आपने क्या सीखा, ये मुझे आप नमो एप पर भी लिखकर या वीडियो रिकॉर्ड करके भेजिएगा। भेजेंगे? आवाज दब गई। नमो एप के माध्यम से आज की युवा पीढ़ी मुझ से लगातार जुड़ी रह सकती है। और आप भी जेब में जब आपका मोबाइल रखेंगे ना तो आप दुनिया को कह सकते हैं कि नरेन्द्र मोदी को मैं अपनी जेब में रखता हूं।
मेरे युवा साथियों,
मुझे आपके सामर्थ्य पर विश्वास है, आप पर विश्वास है। खूब पढ़ाई करें, एक कर्तव्यनिष्ठ नागरिक बनें, पर्यावरण की रक्षा करें, बुरी आदतों से बचें और अपनी विरासत और संस्कृति पर गर्व करें। आपके साथ देश का आशीर्वाद है, मेरी शुभकामनाएं हैं। परेड के दौरान भी आप छाए रहें, सबका दिल जीतें, मेरी यही कामना है। आप सबको बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद। पूरी शक्ति से मेरे साथ बोलिये हाथ ऊपर करके –
भारत माता की- जय।
भारत माता की- जय।
भारत माता की- जय।
वंदे मातरम।
वंदे मातरम।
वंदे मातरम।
वंदे मातरम।
वंदे मातरम।
वंदे मातरम।
वंदे मातरम।
वंदे मातरम।
वंदे मातरम।
शाबाश!