তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২–৩১ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২৫লৈ বিশেষ অভিযান ৫.০ আৰম্ভ কৰিব, যাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ মূল সচিবালয় আৰু সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ ইউনিটসমূহত পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা, কৰ্মক্ষেত্ৰৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, আৰু পেণ্ডেন্সি হ্ৰাস কৰা
লক্ষ্য চূড়ান্ত কৰা, বাকী থকা ৰেফাৰেন্স চিনাক্ত কৰা, ৰেকৰ্ড ব্যৱস্থাপনা উন্নত কৰা, অচল সামগ্ৰী আৰু ই-আৱৰ্জনা নিষ্কাশন কৰা, আৰু কাৰ্যালয় সৌন্দৰ্য্যবৰ্ধন অভিযান চলোৱাৰ বাবে নিৰ্দেশিত মিডিয়া ইউনিটসমূহৰ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক পৰ্যায় চলি আছে
পূৰ্বৰ অভিযানসমূহৰ মূল ফলাফল: ২০২১ চনৰ পৰা ৩৩.৩৯ কোটি টকা ৰাজহ, ১০.২৬ লাখ কিলোগ্ৰাম স্ক্ৰেপ নিষ্কাশন, ১২.৯ লাখ বৰ্গফুট ঠাই মুকলি, আৰু প্ৰায় ১.৬৯ লাখ ভৌতিক ফাইল আঁতৰোৱা
19 SEP 2025 3:50PM by PIB Guwahati
তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কাৰ্যালয়ৰ পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু সামগ্ৰিক কৰ্মক্ষেত্ৰৰ পৰিৱেশ উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে আৰু ৰেফাৰেন্সৰ পেণ্ডেন্সি হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে মূল সচিবালয় আৰু দেশজুৰি বিয়পি পৰা মিডিয়া ইউনিটত ২০২৫ চনৰ ২ অক্টোবৰৰ পৰা ৩১ অক্টোবৰলৈকে বিশেষ অভিযান ৫.০ আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ সাজু হৈছে।
বিশেষ অভিযান ৫.০ৰ অধীনত প্ৰস্তুতিমূলক পৰ্যায়ত মূল সচিবালয়কে ধৰি ইয়াৰ সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰ গঠনৰ লগতে সকলো মিডিয়া ইউনিটক লক্ষ্য চূড়ান্ত কৰিবলৈ, বাকী থকা ৰেফাৰেন্স চিনাক্ত কৰিবলৈ, আৰু পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা আৰু স্থান ব্যৱস্থাপনা উন্নত কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে। অভিলেখ ব্যৱস্থাপনা, পুৰণি সামগ্ৰী নিষ্কাশন, ই-আৱৰ্জনা আৰু কাৰ্যালয় সৌন্দৰ্য্যবৰ্ধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হ’ব। মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বাবে ন’ডেল বিষয়াকে ধৰি সকলো মিডিয়া ইউনিটৰ ন’ডেল বিষয়াক মনোনীত কৰা হৈছে।
২০২৫ চনৰ ১২ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত সচিব (আইএণ্ডবি), শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় জাজুৱে সকলো মিডিয়া ইউনিটৰ মুৰব্বী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ ন’ডেল বিষয়াৰ সৈতে অভিযানৰ প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু ৰূপায়ণৰ ওপৰত এক পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল আৰু এইবাৰৰ অভিযানৰ বাবে নিৰ্ধাৰিত লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ উপযুক্ত আৰু সময়োপযোগী ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে নিৰ্দেশনা দিছিল।
এই মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পূৰ্বৰ বিশেষ অভিযানসমূহত ব্যতিক্ৰমীভাৱে ভাল কাম কৰিছিল, স্বচ্ছতাক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিকৰণ আৰু বাকী থকা বিষয়সমূহৰ সময়মতে নিষ্পত্তি নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ দিশত ধাৰাবাহিক দায়বদ্ধতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল। পূৰ্বৰ অভিযানসমূহত কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহে কেৱল কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা উন্নত কৰাত অৰিহণা যোগোৱাই নহয়, ৰাজহ আহৰণ, স্থান ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু ভৌতিক ফাইল আদি নিষ্কাশনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো উল্লেখযোগ্য ফলাফল লাভ কৰিছে।
২০২১ চনত বিশেষ অভিযান আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পৰা মুঠ ৰাজহ হৈছে ৩৩.৩৯ কোটি টকা। ২০২২ চনৰ পৰা ২০২৪ চনৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰায় ১০.২৬ লাখ কিলোগ্ৰাম স্ক্ৰেপ নিষ্কাশন কৰা হৈছিল, ১২.৯ লাখ বৰ্গফুট ঠাই মুক্ত কৰা হৈছিল, আৰু ১.৬৯ লাখ ভৌতিক ফাইল নিৰ্মূল কৰা হৈছিল। বিশেষ অভিযান ২.০ৰ পৰা ২০২৫ চনৰ আগষ্টলৈকে মুঠ ৪,৯৪৮টা বাহিৰৰ অভিযান চলোৱা হৈছিল আৰু ১২,৬০৫টা স্পট পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰা হৈছিল।
কিছুমান কৃতিত্বৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য দিশ তলত প্ৰতিফলিত কৰা হৈছে
বছৰ অনুসৰি মুঠ ৰাজহ আহৰণ আৰু বিশেষ অভিযানৰ অধীনত মুক্ত কৰা স্থান
চন
মুঠ ৰাজহ আহৰণ (টকাত)
মুঠ স্থান মুক্ত (বৰ্গফুটত)
২০২১
7433500
-
২০২২
254282632
1138993
২০২৩
53899811
63216
২০২৪
18366429
88108
বছৰ অনুসৰি মুঠ স্ক্ৰেপ নিষ্কাশন আৰু বিশেষ অভিযানৰ অধীনত আঁতৰোৱা ভৌতিক ফাইল
চন
মুঠ স্ক্ৰেপ নিষ্কাশন (কিলোগ্ৰামত)
মুঠ ভৌতিক ফাইলসমূহ আতঁৰোৱা হৈছে
২০২১
-
-
২০২২
৪৭৩৫৪৫
৭৩৩১৮
২০২৩
৩৪৯১২৬
৪৭০৯৪
২০২৪
২০৩৭৬৫
৪৮৬৩৮
বছৰ অনুসৰি মুঠ বাহিৰৰ অভিযান আৰু বিশেষ অভিযানৰ অধীনত পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰা ঠাই
চন
মুঠ বাহিৰৰ অভিযান
মুঠ স্থান পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰা হৈছে
২০২১
-
-
২০২২
১১০৩
৩৯৪৭
২০২৩
২৩৫৮
৪৩৯৪
২০২৪
১৪৮৭
৪২৬৪
বিশেষ অভিযান ৪.০ৰ অধীনত উত্তম পদ্ধতিসমূহ
Text Box: Conversion of waste land into a garden area by SRFTI,Kolkata
Text Box: Hut has been constructed and decorated using materials from the state's closed LPT and HPT units by DDK Patna
Text Box: Installation of Sanitation Vending Machine for women by All India Radio, Delhi
Text Box: Garbage Cleanup at the 35-Acre Beemapally Old SW Complex, All India Radio Thiruvananthapuram
বিশেষ অভিযান ৩.০ৰ অধীনত উত্তম পদ্ধতিসমূহ
Text Box: Conversion of store room into a recreation centre with gym & Table Tennis at Main Sect., Shastri Bhawan, Delhi
Text Box: Tables, benches, and circus props were created by using the discarded scrap by SRFTI, Kolkata
Text Box: Conversion of the scrap room into a Yoga Centre by IIMC, Delhi
Text Box: Conversion of space freed during cleaning into a 2-wheeler parking lot by DDK Imphal
বিশেষ অভিযান ২.০ৰ অধীনত উত্তম পদ্ধতিসমূহ
Text Box: Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur, the then HMIB, visited Doordarshan Kendra Ahmedabad on 29th September, 2022 that had a huge impact across all offices of MIB.• DDK Ahmedabad disposed about 44 tractor loads of grass, wild growth, and garbage, 8558 kg of paper waste, 1250 kg of plastic waste, 1355 kg of wooden waste, and 2755 kg of metal waste.• Many wild and poisonous reptiles were located and disposed• Total revenue earned was Rs 20.40 lakhs.• Around 3900 square feet of indoor space and around 10000 square feet of outdoor space were freed.
Text Box: During the Special Campaign 2.0, the CBC Hqrs, Delhi undertook the challenging task of weeding out the old paid bills from the record rooms, which are more than 10 years old. Two shredding machines used to shred the listed bills. About 2500 sq. ft. of office space was cleared with the disposal of the piled old bills. Revenue of Rs 1.90 lakhs generated from this disposal

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting to Roll Out Special Campaign 5.0 from October 2–31, 2025, Targeting Cleanliness, Workplace Efficiency and Reduction of Pendency Across Main Secretariat and Media Units Nationwide
Preparatory Phase Underway with Media Units Directed to Finalize Targets, Identify Pending References, Improve Record Management, Dispose of Outdated Materials, E-Waste and Undertake Office Beautification Drives
Previous Campaigns Yielded Major Results: Rs. 33.39 Crores Revenue Generated, 10.26 Lakh Kg Scrap Disposed, 12.9 Lakh Sq. Ft. Space Freed, and Nearly 1.69 Lakh Physical Files Weed-Out Since 2021
19 SEP 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting is preparing to launch Special Campaign 5.0, from 2nd October to 31st October 2025 in the Main Secretariat and the Media Units spread across the country for enhancing the cleanliness of offices and improving the overall workplace environment and reducing pendency of references.
Under Special Campaign 5.0, in the Preparatory Phase, all the Media Units along with all its field formations including Main Secretariat have been directed to finalize targets, identify pending references, and improving cleanliness and space management. Special attention will be given to record management, disposal of outdated materials, e-waste and the beautification of offices. The nodal officers for all the Media Units have been nominated including Nodal officer for the Ministry.
On 12thSeptember 2025, Secretary (I&B), Shri Sanjay Jaju had taken a review meeting on preparation and implementation of the Campaign with all the Heads of Media Units and their Nodal Officers and given directions for taking appropriate and timely action to achieve the targets set for this year’s Campaign.
This Ministry had done exceptionally well in the previous Special Campaigns, demonstrating consistent commitment towards institutionalizing Swachhata and ensuring timely disposal of pending matters. The efforts made in earlier campaigns have not only contributed to improve the cleanliness of offices but also resulted in significant outcome in generation of revenue, management of space and disposal of physical files etc.
Total Revenue generated since the inception of Special Campaign in 2021 is ₹33.39 Crores. Between 2022 and 2024, about 10.26 lakh kilograms of scrap was disposed of, 12.9 lakh square feet of space was freed, and 1.69 lakh physical files were weeded out. From Special Campaign 2.0 up to August 2025, a total of 4,948 outdoor campaigns were conducted and 12,605 spots were cleaned.
Highlights of some achievements are reflected below
YEAR-WISE TOTAL REVENUE GENERATED
& SPACE FREED UNDER SPECIAL CAMPAIGN
Year
Total Revenue Generated (in ₹)
Total Space Freed (in sq. ft.)
2021
7433500
-
2022
254282632
1138993
2023
53899811
63216
2024
18366429
88108
YEAR-WISE TOTAL SCRAP DISPOSED & PHYSICAL FILES WEEDED OUT
UNDER SPECIAL CAMPAIGN
Year
Total Scrap Disposed (in kg)
Total Physical Files Weeded Out
2021
-
-
2022
473545
73318
2023
349126
47094
2024
203765
48638
YEAR-WISE TOTAL OUTDOOR CAMPAIGNS & SPOTS CLEANED UNDER SPECIAL CAMPAIGN
Year
Total Outdoor Campaigns
Total Spots Cleaned
2021
-
-
2022
1103
3947
2023
2358
4394
2024
1487
4264
BEST PRACTISES UNDER SPECIAL CAMPAIGN 4.0
Text Box: Conversion of waste land into a garden area by SRFTI,Kolkata
Text Box: Hut has been constructed and decorated using materials from the state's closed LPT and HPT units by DDK Patna
Text Box: Installation of Sanitation Vending Machine for women by All India Radio, Delhi
Text Box: Garbage Cleanup at the 35-Acre Beemapally Old SW Complex, All India Radio Thiruvananthapuram
BEST PRACTISES UNDER SPECIAL CAMPAIGN3.0
Text Box: Conversion of store room into a recreation centre with gym & Table Tennis at Main Sect., Shastri Bhawan, Delhi
Text Box: Tables, benches, and circus props were created by using the discarded scrap by SRFTI, Kolkata
Text Box: Conversion of the scrap room into a Yoga Centre by IIMC, Delhi
Text Box: Conversion of space freed during cleaning into a 2-wheeler parking lot by DDK Imphal
BEST PRACTISES UNDER SPECIAL CAMPAIGN2.0
Text Box: Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur, the then HMIB, visited Doordarshan Kendra Ahmedabad on 29th September, 2022 that had a huge impact across all offices of MIB.• DDK Ahmedabad disposed about 44 tractor loads of grass, wild growth, and garbage, 8558 kg of paper waste, 1250 kg of plastic waste, 1355 kg of wooden waste, and 2755 kg of metal waste.• Many wild and poisonous reptiles were located and disposed• Total revenue earned was Rs 20.40 lakhs.• Around 3900 square feet of indoor space and around 10000 square feet of outdoor space were freed.
Text Box: During the Special Campaign 2.0, the CBC Hqrs, Delhi undertook the challenging task of weeding out the old paid bills from the record rooms, which are more than 10 years old. Two shredding machines used to shred the listed bills. About 2500 sq. ft. of office space was cleared with the disposal of the piled old bills. Revenue of Rs 1.90 lakhs generated from this disposal