सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय 2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक विशेष अभियान 5.0 आरंभ करेगा, जिसका लक्ष्य देश भर के मुख्य सचिवालय और मीडिया इकाइयों में स्वच्छता, कार्यस्थल दक्षता और लंबित मामलों में कमी लाना है
मीडिया इकाइयों को लक्ष्यों को अंतिम रूप देने, लंबित संदर्भों की पहचान करने, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन में सुधार करने, पुरानी सामग्री, ई-कचरे का निपटान करने और कार्यालय सौंदर्यीकरण अभियान चलाने के निर्देश के साथ प्रारंभिक चरण जारी
पिछले अभियानों के प्रमुख परिणाम सामने आए: 2021 से अब तक 33.39 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ, 10.26 लाख किलोग्राम कबाड़ का निपटान किया गया, 12.9 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह खाली कराई गई और लगभग 1.69 लाख वास्तविक फाइलें हटाई गईं
19 SEP 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय मुख्य सचिवालय और देश भर में फैली मीडिया इकाइयों में 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक विशेष अभियान 5.0 आरंभ करने की तैयारी कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य कार्यालयों की स्वच्छता बढ़ाना, समग्र कार्यस्थल वातावरण में सुधार करना और लंबित संदर्भों को कम करना है।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत, प्रारंभिक चरण में, सभी मीडिया इकाइयों और मुख्य सचिवालय सहित सभी क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों को लक्ष्यों को अंतिम रूप देने, लंबित संदर्भों की पहचान करने, स्वच्छता और स्थान प्रबंधन में सुधार लाने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं। अभिलेख प्रबंधन, पुरानी सामग्री के निपटान, ई-कचरे और कार्यालयों के सौंदर्यीकरण पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा। मंत्रालय के नोडल अधिकारी सहित सभी मीडिया इकाइयों के लिए नोडल अधिकारी नामित किए गए हैं।
सचिव (सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय) श्री संजय जाजू ने 12 सितंबर 2025 को सभी मीडिया इकाइयों के प्रमुखों और उनके नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ अभियान की तैयारी और कार्यान्वयन पर समीक्षा बैठक की थी और इस वर्ष के अभियान के लिए निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को अर्जित करने के लिए उचित और समय पर कार्रवाई करने के निर्देश दिए थे।
मंत्रालय ने पिछले विशेष अभियानों में असाधारण प्रदर्शन किया था और स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने तथा लंबित मामलों का समय पर निपटान सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित की थी। पिछले अभियानों में किए गए प्रयासों से न केवल कार्यालयों की स्वच्छता में सुधार हुआ, बल्कि राजस्व सृजन, स्थान प्रबंधन और वास्तविक फाइलों के निपटान आदि में भी उल्लेखनीय परिणाम प्राप्त हुए।
2021 में विशेष अभियान की शुरुआत से अब तक कुल 33.39 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है। 2022 और 2024 के बीच, लगभग 10.26 लाख किलोग्राम कबाड़ का निपटान किया गया, 12.9 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह खाली कराई गई और 1.69 लाख वास्तविक फाइलों को हटाया गया। विशेष अभियान 2.0 से अगस्त 2025 तक, कुल 4,948 आउटडोर अभियान चलाए गए और 12,605 स्थानों की सफाई की गई।
कुछ उपलब्धियों के मुख्य अंश नीचे दिए गए हैं-
विशेष अभियान के तहत वर्ष-वार कुल राजस्व और मुक्त स्थान
वर्ष
कुल राजस्व (रुपये में)
कुल मुक्त स्थान (वर्ग फुट में)
2021
7433500
-
2022
254282632
1138993
2023
53899811
63216
2024
18366429
88108
विशेष अभियान के तहत वर्ष-वार कुल निपटाए गए कबाड़ और हटाई गई वास्तविक फाइलें
वर्ष
निपटाया गया कुल स्क्रैप (किलोग्राम में)
हटाई गईं कुल वास्तविक फ़ाइलें
2021
-
-
2022
473545
73318
2023
349126
47094
2024
203765
48638
विशेष अभियान के तहत वर्ष-वार कुल आउटडोर अभियान और स्वच्छ किए गए स्थान
वर्ष
कुल आउटडोर अभियान
स्वच्छ किए गए कुल स्थान
2021
-
-
2022
1103
3947
2023
2358
4394
2024
1487
4264
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के अंतर्गत सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियां
Text Box: Conversion of waste land into a garden area by SRFTI,Kolkata
Text Box: Hut has been constructed and decorated using materials from the state's closed LPT and HPT units by DDK Patna
Text Box: Installation of Sanitation Vending Machine for women by All India Radio, Delhi
Text Box: Garbage Cleanup at the 35-Acre Beemapally Old SW Complex, All India Radio Thiruvananthapuram
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के अंतर्गत सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियां
Text Box: Conversion of store room into a recreation centre with gym & Table Tennis at Main Sect., Shastri Bhawan, Delhi
Text Box: Tables, benches, and circus props were created by using the discarded scrap by SRFTI, Kolkata
Text Box: Conversion of the scrap room into a Yoga Centre by IIMC, Delhi
Text Box: Conversion of space freed during cleaning into a 2-wheeler parking lot by DDK Imphal
विशेष अभियान 2.0 के अंतर्गत सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियां
Text Box: Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur, the then HMIB, visited Doordarshan Kendra Ahmedabad on 29th September, 2022 that had a huge impact across all offices of MIB.• DDK Ahmedabad disposed about 44 tractor loads of grass, wild growth, and garbage, 8558 kg of paper waste, 1250 kg of plastic waste, 1355 kg of wooden waste, and 2755 kg of metal waste.• Many wild and poisonous reptiles were located and disposed• Total revenue earned was Rs 20.40 lakhs.• Around 3900 square feet of indoor space and around 10000 square feet of outdoor space were freed.
Text Box: During the Special Campaign 2.0, the CBC Hqrs, Delhi undertook the challenging task of weeding out the old paid bills from the record rooms, which are more than 10 years old. Two shredding machines used to shred the listed bills. About 2500 sq. ft. of office space was cleared with the disposal of the piled old bills. Revenue of Rs 1.90 lakhs generated from this disposal

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting to Roll Out Special Campaign 5.0 from October 2–31, 2025, Targeting Cleanliness, Workplace Efficiency and Reduction of Pendency Across Main Secretariat and Media Units Nationwide
Preparatory Phase Underway with Media Units Directed to Finalize Targets, Identify Pending References, Improve Record Management, Dispose of Outdated Materials, E-Waste and Undertake Office Beautification Drives
Previous Campaigns Yielded Major Results: Rs. 33.39 Crores Revenue Generated, 10.26 Lakh Kg Scrap Disposed, 12.9 Lakh Sq. Ft. Space Freed, and Nearly 1.69 Lakh Physical Files Weed-Out Since 2021
19 SEP 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting is preparing to launch Special Campaign 5.0, from 2nd October to 31st October 2025 in the Main Secretariat and the Media Units spread across the country for enhancing the cleanliness of offices and improving the overall workplace environment and reducing pendency of references.
Under Special Campaign 5.0, in the Preparatory Phase, all the Media Units along with all its field formations including Main Secretariat have been directed to finalize targets, identify pending references, and improving cleanliness and space management. Special attention will be given to record management, disposal of outdated materials, e-waste and the beautification of offices. The nodal officers for all the Media Units have been nominated including Nodal officer for the Ministry.
On 12thSeptember 2025, Secretary (I&B), Shri Sanjay Jaju had taken a review meeting on preparation and implementation of the Campaign with all the Heads of Media Units and their Nodal Officers and given directions for taking appropriate and timely action to achieve the targets set for this year’s Campaign.
This Ministry had done exceptionally well in the previous Special Campaigns, demonstrating consistent commitment towards institutionalizing Swachhata and ensuring timely disposal of pending matters. The efforts made in earlier campaigns have not only contributed to improve the cleanliness of offices but also resulted in significant outcome in generation of revenue, management of space and disposal of physical files etc.
Total Revenue generated since the inception of Special Campaign in 2021 is ₹33.39 Crores. Between 2022 and 2024, about 10.26 lakh kilograms of scrap was disposed of, 12.9 lakh square feet of space was freed, and 1.69 lakh physical files were weeded out. From Special Campaign 2.0 up to August 2025, a total of 4,948 outdoor campaigns were conducted and 12,605 spots were cleaned.
Highlights of some achievements are reflected below
YEAR-WISE TOTAL REVENUE GENERATED
& SPACE FREED UNDER SPECIAL CAMPAIGN
Year
Total Revenue Generated (in ₹)
Total Space Freed (in sq. ft.)
2021
7433500
-
2022
254282632
1138993
2023
53899811
63216
2024
18366429
88108
YEAR-WISE TOTAL SCRAP DISPOSED & PHYSICAL FILES WEEDED OUT
UNDER SPECIAL CAMPAIGN
Year
Total Scrap Disposed (in kg)
Total Physical Files Weeded Out
2021
-
-
2022
473545
73318
2023
349126
47094
2024
203765
48638
YEAR-WISE TOTAL OUTDOOR CAMPAIGNS & SPOTS CLEANED UNDER SPECIAL CAMPAIGN
Year
Total Outdoor Campaigns
Total Spots Cleaned
2021
-
-
2022
1103
3947
2023
2358
4394
2024
1487
4264
BEST PRACTISES UNDER SPECIAL CAMPAIGN 4.0
Text Box: Conversion of waste land into a garden area by SRFTI,Kolkata
Text Box: Hut has been constructed and decorated using materials from the state's closed LPT and HPT units by DDK Patna
Text Box: Installation of Sanitation Vending Machine for women by All India Radio, Delhi
Text Box: Garbage Cleanup at the 35-Acre Beemapally Old SW Complex, All India Radio Thiruvananthapuram
BEST PRACTISES UNDER SPECIAL CAMPAIGN3.0
Text Box: Conversion of store room into a recreation centre with gym & Table Tennis at Main Sect., Shastri Bhawan, Delhi
Text Box: Tables, benches, and circus props were created by using the discarded scrap by SRFTI, Kolkata
Text Box: Conversion of the scrap room into a Yoga Centre by IIMC, Delhi
Text Box: Conversion of space freed during cleaning into a 2-wheeler parking lot by DDK Imphal
BEST PRACTISES UNDER SPECIAL CAMPAIGN2.0
Text Box: Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur, the then HMIB, visited Doordarshan Kendra Ahmedabad on 29th September, 2022 that had a huge impact across all offices of MIB.• DDK Ahmedabad disposed about 44 tractor loads of grass, wild growth, and garbage, 8558 kg of paper waste, 1250 kg of plastic waste, 1355 kg of wooden waste, and 2755 kg of metal waste.• Many wild and poisonous reptiles were located and disposed• Total revenue earned was Rs 20.40 lakhs.• Around 3900 square feet of indoor space and around 10000 square feet of outdoor space were freed.
Text Box: During the Special Campaign 2.0, the CBC Hqrs, Delhi undertook the challenging task of weeding out the old paid bills from the record rooms, which are more than 10 years old. Two shredding machines used to shred the listed bills. About 2500 sq. ft. of office space was cleared with the disposal of the piled old bills. Revenue of Rs 1.90 lakhs generated from this disposal