Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting to Roll Out Special Campaign 5.0 from October 2–31, 2025, Targeting Cleanliness, Workplace Efficiency and Reduction of Pendency Across Main Secretariat and Media Units Nationwide
Preparatory Phase Underway with Media Units Directed to Finalize Targets, Identify Pending References, Improve Record Management, Dispose of Outdated Materials, E-Waste and Undertake Office Beautification Drives
Previous Campaigns Yielded Major Results: Rs. 33.39 Crores Revenue Generated, 10.26 Lakh Kg Scrap Disposed, 12.9 Lakh Sq. Ft. Space Freed, and Nearly 1.69 Lakh Physical Files Weed-Out Since 2021
19 SEP 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting is preparing to launch Special Campaign 5.0, from 2nd October to 31st October 2025 in the Main Secretariat and the Media Units spread across the country for enhancing the cleanliness of offices and improving the overall workplace environment and reducing pendency of references.
Under Special Campaign 5.0, in the Preparatory Phase, all the Media Units along with all its field formations including Main Secretariat have been directed to finalize targets, identify pending references, and improving cleanliness and space management. Special attention will be given to record management, disposal of outdated materials, e-waste and the beautification of offices. The nodal officers for all the Media Units have been nominated including Nodal officer for the Ministry.
On 12thSeptember 2025, Secretary (I&B), Shri Sanjay Jaju had taken a review meeting on preparation and implementation of the Campaign with all the Heads of Media Units and their Nodal Officers and given directions for taking appropriate and timely action to achieve the targets set for this year’s Campaign.
This Ministry had done exceptionally well in the previous Special Campaigns, demonstrating consistent commitment towards institutionalizing Swachhata and ensuring timely disposal of pending matters. The efforts made in earlier campaigns have not only contributed to improve the cleanliness of offices but also resulted in significant outcome in generation of revenue, management of space and disposal of physical files etc.
Total Revenue generated since the inception of Special Campaign in 2021 is ₹33.39 Crores. Between 2022 and 2024, about 10.26 lakh kilograms of scrap was disposed of, 12.9 lakh square feet of space was freed, and 1.69 lakh physical files were weeded out. From Special Campaign 2.0 up to August 2025, a total of 4,948 outdoor campaigns were conducted and 12,605 spots were cleaned.
Highlights of some achievements are reflected below
YEAR-WISE TOTAL REVENUE GENERATED
& SPACE FREED UNDER SPECIAL CAMPAIGN
Year
Total Revenue Generated (in ₹)
Total Space Freed (in sq. ft.)
2021
7433500
-
2022
254282632
1138993
2023
53899811
63216
2024
18366429
88108
YEAR-WISE TOTAL SCRAP DISPOSED & PHYSICAL FILES WEEDED OUT
UNDER SPECIAL CAMPAIGN
Year
Total Scrap Disposed (in kg)
Total Physical Files Weeded Out
2021
-
-
2022
473545
73318
2023
349126
47094
2024
203765
48638
YEAR-WISE TOTAL OUTDOOR CAMPAIGNS & SPOTS CLEANED UNDER SPECIAL CAMPAIGN
Year
Total Outdoor Campaigns
Total Spots Cleaned
2021
-
-
2022
1103
3947
2023
2358
4394
2024
1487
4264
BEST PRACTISES UNDER SPECIAL CAMPAIGN 4.0
Text Box: Conversion of waste land into a garden area by SRFTI,Kolkata
Text Box: Hut has been constructed and decorated using materials from the state's closed LPT and HPT units by DDK Patna
Text Box: Installation of Sanitation Vending Machine for women by All India Radio, Delhi
Text Box: Garbage Cleanup at the 35-Acre Beemapally Old SW Complex, All India Radio Thiruvananthapuram
BEST PRACTISES UNDER SPECIAL CAMPAIGN3.0
Text Box: Conversion of store room into a recreation centre with gym & Table Tennis at Main Sect., Shastri Bhawan, Delhi
Text Box: Tables, benches, and circus props were created by using the discarded scrap by SRFTI, Kolkata
Text Box: Conversion of the scrap room into a Yoga Centre by IIMC, Delhi
Text Box: Conversion of space freed during cleaning into a 2-wheeler parking lot by DDK Imphal
BEST PRACTISES UNDER SPECIAL CAMPAIGN2.0
Text Box: Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur, the then HMIB, visited Doordarshan Kendra Ahmedabad on 29th September, 2022 that had a huge impact across all offices of MIB.• DDK Ahmedabad disposed about 44 tractor loads of grass, wild growth, and garbage, 8558 kg of paper waste, 1250 kg of plastic waste, 1355 kg of wooden waste, and 2755 kg of metal waste.• Many wild and poisonous reptiles were located and disposed• Total revenue earned was Rs 20.40 lakhs.• Around 3900 square feet of indoor space and around 10000 square feet of outdoor space were freed.
Text Box: During the Special Campaign 2.0, the CBC Hqrs, Delhi undertook the challenging task of weeding out the old paid bills from the record rooms, which are more than 10 years old. Two shredding machines used to shred the listed bills. About 2500 sq. ft. of office space was cleared with the disposal of the piled old bills. Revenue of Rs 1.90 lakhs generated from this disposal

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزارتِ اطلاعات و نشریات 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا آغاز کرے گی، جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں مرکزی سیکریٹریٹ اور میڈیا یونٹس میں صفائی، دفتری کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا اور زیر التواء امور میں کمی لانا ہے
میڈیا یونٹس کے ساتھ تیاری کا مرحلہ جاری ہے، جس میں اہداف کو حتمی شکل دینا، زیر التواء حوالہ جات کی نشاندہی کرنا، ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ کو بہتر بنانا، پرانے مواد اور ای-ویسٹ کو ٹھکانے لگانا، اور دفاتر کی خوبصورتی کے لیے مہمات شامل ہیں
گزشتہ مہمات کے نمایاں نتائج حاصل ہوئے: 33.39 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی، 10.26 لاکھ کلوگرام کباڑ تلف کیا گیا، 12.9 لاکھ مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کی گئی، اور 2021 سے اب تک تقریباً 1.69 لاکھ فزیکل فائلیں تلف کی گئیں
19 SEP 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ اطلاعات و نشریات 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک مرکزی سیکریٹریٹ اور ملک بھر میں پھیلے ہوئے میڈیا یونٹس میں خصوصی مہم 5.0 شروع کرنے کی تیاری کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد دفتروں میں صفائی کو بہتر بنانا، مجموعی دفتری ماحول کو خوشگوار بنانا، اور زیر التواء معاملات میں کمی لانا ہے۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت، تیاری کے مرحلے میں تمام میڈیا اکائیوں اور ان کی تمام فیلڈ فارمیشنز بشمول مرکزی سیکرٹریٹ کو اہداف کو حتمی شکل دینے، زیر التواء حوالوں کی نشاندہی کرنے، اور صفائی و خلائی انتظام کو بہتر بنانے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔ ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ، فرسودہ مواد کی تلفی، ای-کچرے اور دفاتر کی خوبصورتی پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔ تمام میڈیا اکائیوں کے لیے نوڈل افسران نامزد کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں وزارت کے لیے بھی نوڈل افسر شامل ہیں۔
12 ستمبر 2025 کو سکریٹری (اطلاعات و نشریات) جناب سنجے جاجو نے تمام میڈیا اکائیوں کے سربراہوں اور ان کے نوڈل افسران کے ساتھ مہم کی تیاری اور اس پر عمل درآمد کے بارے میں ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی تھی اور اس سال کی مہم کے لیے مقرر کردہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مناسب اور بروقت کارروائی کرنے کی ہدایات دی تھیں ۔
اس وزارت نے سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور زیر التواء معاملات کے بروقت نمٹارے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مستقل عزم کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے پچھلی خصوصی مہموں میں غیر معمولی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا تھا ۔ پہلے کی مہمات میں کی گئی کوششوں نے نہ صرف دفاتر کی صفائی کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے بلکہ اس کے نتیجے میں آمدنی پیدا کرنے ، جگہ کے انتظام اور فزیکل فائلوں کو ٹھکانے لگانے وغیرہ میں بھی نمایاں نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں ۔
خصوصی مہم کے آغاز سے 2021 تک کل آمدنی 33.39 کروڑ روپے رہی ہے۔ 2022 سے 2024 کے درمیان تقریباً 10.26 لاکھ کلوگرام کچرا تلف کیا گیا، 12.9 لاکھ مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کی گئی، اور 1.69 لاکھ فزیکل فائلیں نکالی گئیں۔ خصوصی مہم 2.0 سے اگست 2025 تک کل 4,948 آؤٹ ڈور مہمات منعقد کی گئیں اور 12,605 مقامات کی صفائی کی گئی۔
کچھ کامیابیوں کی جھلکیاں ذیل میں جھلک رہی ہیں۔
سال کے حساب سے کل آمدنی اور خصوصی مہم کے تحت خالی جگہ
سال
کل آمدنی (روپے میں)
کل خالی جگہ (مربع فٹ میں)
2021
7433500
-
2022
254282632
1138993
2023
53899811
63216
2024
18366429
88108
سال کے لحاظ سے کل ساکریپ ڈسپوزڈ اور فزیکل فائلیں ختم
خصوصی مہم کے تحت
سال
کل تصرف شدہ اسکریپ (کلوگرام میں)
کل فزیکل فائلیں ختم ہو ئیں
2021
-
-
2022
473545
73318
2023
349126
47094
2024
203765
48638
خصوصی مہم کے تحت سال وار کل آؤٹ ڈور مہمات اور جگہوں کو صاف کیا گیا
سال
کل آؤٹ ڈور مہمات
کلا سپاٹ صاف ہو ئے
2021
-
-
2022
1103
3947
2023
2358
4394
2024
1487
4264
BEST PRACTISES UNDER SPECIAL CAMPAIGN 4.0
Text Box: Conversion of waste land into a garden area by SRFTI,Kolkata
Text Box: Hut has been constructed and decorated using materials from the state's closed LPT and HPT units by DDK Patna
Text Box: Installation of Sanitation Vending Machine for women by All India Radio, Delhi
Text Box: Garbage Cleanup at the 35-Acre Beemapally Old SW Complex, All India Radio Thiruvananthapuram
BEST PRACTISES UNDER SPECIAL CAMPAIGN3.0
Text Box: Conversion of store room into a recreation centre with gym & Table Tennis at Main Sect., Shastri Bhawan, Delhi
Text Box: Tables, benches, and circus props were created by using the discarded scrap by SRFTI, Kolkata
Text Box: Conversion of the scrap room into a Yoga Centre by IIMC, Delhi
Text Box: Conversion of space freed during cleaning into a 2-wheeler parking lot by DDK Imphal
BEST PRACTISES UNDER SPECIAL CAMPAIGN2.0
Text Box: Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur, the then HMIB, visited Doordarshan Kendra Ahmedabad on 29th September, 2022 that had a huge impact across all offices of MIB.• DDK Ahmedabad disposed about 44 tractor loads of grass, wild growth, and garbage, 8558 kg of paper waste, 1250 kg of plastic waste, 1355 kg of wooden waste, and 2755 kg of metal waste.• Many wild and poisonous reptiles were located and disposed• Total revenue earned was Rs 20.40 lakhs.• Around 3900 square feet of indoor space and around 10000 square feet of outdoor space were freed.
Text Box: During the Special Campaign 2.0, the CBC Hqrs, Delhi undertook the challenging task of weeding out the old paid bills from the record rooms, which are more than 10 years old. Two shredding machines used to shred the listed bills. About 2500 sq. ft. of office space was cleared with the disposal of the piled old bills. Revenue of Rs 1.90 lakhs generated from this disposal