Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the Veer Savarkar Sports Complex in Naranpura, Ahmedabad, built at a cost of ₹825 crore
The Veer Savarkar Sports Complex is the largest in India and among the most modern sports complexes in the world
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi not only formulated schemes related to the sports sector but also made sports infrastructure and training world-class
As a result of the reforms carried out under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, the last 10 years witnessed unprecedented changes in Indian sports
In 2014–15, the country’s sports budget was ₹1,643 crore, which was increased to ₹5,300 crore by Shri Modi Ji
In 2029, Ahmedabad will host the World Police and Fire Games
By 2036, 13 international tournaments are going to be held in Ahmedabad, making it the sports hub of Asia
The Government of India is making all preparations to host the Olympic Games in Ahmedabad in 2036
14 SEP 2025 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the Veer Savarkar Sports Complex, constructed at a cost of about ₹825 crore, at Naranpura, Ahmedabad. On this occasion, Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Gujarat Minister of State for Home Shri Harsh Sanghavi, along with many other dignitaries were present.
Addressing the inauguration ceremony, Union Home Minister said that when had gone to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the proposal of building a sports complex in Naranpura, Prime Minister had instructed that it should be developed as a world-class sports complex. Today, the Veer Savarkar Sports Complex with facilities of international standards stands ready.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Veer Savarkar Sports Complex is the largest in India and among the most modern sports complexes in the world. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India should no longer imagine itself in the second position in any field. He emphasized that the Prime Minister has set a goal to make India number one in every field by 2047, and this goal will certainly be achieved. The Home Minister added that sports are the very soul of the nation. Being the world’s youngest nation, it must not lag behind in sports.He highlighted that Prime Minister Modi not only created policies related to sports but also ensured that world-class infrastructure, athlete training, transparent selection processes, and fair opportunities for high-performing players to represent India are guaranteed. As a result of the reforms brought in by the Prime Minister, the last 10 years have seen unprecedented transformation in India’s sports sector.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation also said that the sports complex inaugurated today has been named after the great freedom fighter Veer Savarkar. He recalled that very few people know that Veer Savarkar undertook the world’s longest swimming escape. When the British were bringing him to India in captivity, at the Marseille port in France, Savarkar, despite being in chains, jumped into the sea from the ship and swam to reach French soil. This delayed the British in capturing him. Unfortunately, he was later re-arrested by the British and brought back to India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expressed confidence that the players who come to train and compete at the Veer Savarkar Sports Complex will not be inspired merely to win medals, but to bring glory to Mother India by achieving victories around the world.
He mentioned that a few days ago, two international sports events were held in Ahmedabad. During these competitions, presidents of various international sports federations said that the Veer Savarkar Sports Complex is the most modern sports facility in the world. Shri Shah added that the complex is not only modern but also vast and fully equipped. It has world-class sports arrangements, hostel facilities for training athletes, accommodation for coaches, and all types of medical support for players. Athletes will also receive guidance from nutrition experts. Additionally, the complex has a beautiful theater where players can analyze their techniques in slow motion to further improve their performance.
Spread over 1 lakh 19 thousands square meters, the massive sports complex is comprehensive and state-of-the-art. It has seven entry gates, parking space for 900 vehicles, a 275-kilowatt solar power plant, and a 60 KLD sewage treatment plant, making it a fully eco-friendly (green) complex, jointly developed by the Government of India and the Government of Gujarat.
Shri Amit Shah said that Ahmedabad is on its way to becoming the sports capital of India. The world’s largest cricket stadium, the Narendra Modi Cricket Stadium, is located in Motera. Nearby, the Sardar Patel Sports Complex is being developed across hundreds of acres, and now the Veer Savarkar Sports Complex has been completed. He noted that the Veer Savarkar Sports Complex also includes a Fit India Zone and an Outdoor Sports Zone. In a way, this complex is equipped with every facility required for the development of sports, athlete training, and winning medals.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation further said that the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports of the Government of India has brought about many major changes in the last 10 years. With 35 per cent of the nation’s population being youth, reforms have been introduced in a scientific manner, keeping in mind the country’s potential. He said that in 2014–15, India’s sports budget was ₹1,643 crore, but under Prime Minister Modi, it has been increased to ₹5,300 crore. This budget is being used for new sports infrastructure, Khelo India centers, state centers of excellence, recognized academies, Khelo India athlete academies, medical and nutrition facilities, as well as injury recovery systems for players.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi Government has launched the Khelo India University Games, Khelo India Para Games, and Khelo India Winter Games. Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Mansukh Mandaviya brought a well-structured new sports policy in 2025 to make India supreme in the field of sports.
He said that the new sports policy has five guiding principles — India should remain at the forefront on the global stage; sports should also contribute to economic development; sports should drive the nation’s social development; sports should not just be games but a people’s movement; and sports should be integrated with education.
He further stated that from 1948 to 2012, India won only 20 Olympic medals, whereas in the last 8 years alone, India has won 15 Olympic medals. In the Paralympics, India had earlier won only 8 medals, but the total has now reached 52 medals.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that because of initiatives like Khelo India and Fit India, India is now winning medals. Under the TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme), athletes participating in the Olympics are provided assistance of ₹25,000 per month, core group athletes receive ₹25,000, and top-level Olympic athletes receive ₹50,000 per month. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made such facilities available, as a result of which a strong sports culture has been created across the country.
He added that in this sports complex and other sports facilities of Ahmedabad, the World Police and Fire Games will be organized in 2029. In addition, India has placed a bid for the Commonwealth Games, and there is a strong possibility that Ahmedabad will soon get approval to host them. He also said that the Government of India is making every possible preparation to host the Olympics in Ahmedabad in 2036. Shri Shah further stated that by 2036, 13 international tournaments will be organized here, so that Ahmedabad becomes a hub of sports not only for Gujarat but for the entire Asian continent.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नारणपुरा, अहमदाबाद में 825 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से निर्मित वीर सावरकर स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स का उद्घाटन किया
वीर सावरकर स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स भारत में सबसे बड़ा और विश्व में सबसे आधुनिक खेल परिसर है
मोदी जी ने न केवल खेल क्षेत्र से जुड़ी योजनाएं बनाईं, बल्कि खेल के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और ट्रेनिंग को भी विश्वस्तरीय बनाया
मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में किए गए परिवर्तनों के परिणामस्वरूप पिछले 10 वर्षों में भारत के खेल जगत में अभूतपूर्व बदलाव आया
वर्ष 2014-15 में इस देश का खेल बजट 1,643 करोड़ रुपए था, मोदी जी ने इसे बढ़ाकर 5,300 करोड़ रुपए किया है
अहमदाबाद में 2029 में विश्व भर की पुलिस और फायर ब्रिगेड की खेल स्पर्धाएँ आयोजित होंगी
2036 तक अहमदाबाद में 13 अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धाएँ आयोजित की जाएँगी, ताकि अहमदाबाद पूरे एशिया में खेलों का केंद्र बन जाए
वर्ष 2036 में अहमदाबाद शहर में ओलंपिक्स के आयोजन के लिए भारत सरकार हर संभव तैयारी कर रही है
14 SEP 2025 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरातके नारणपुरा, अहमदाबाद में लगभग 825 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से निर्मित वीर सावरकर स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल, केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया, गुजरात के गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष संघवी सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब वे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के पास नारणपुरा में स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स निर्माण का प्रस्ताव लेकर गए थे, तो उन्होंने विश्व स्तरीय स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स का निर्माण करने को कहा था, और आज विश्व स्तर का वीर सावरकर स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स बनकर तैयार हो चुका है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वीर सावरकर स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स भारत में सबसे बड़ा और विश्व में सबसे आधुनिक खेल परिसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने 2047 तक भारत को हर क्षेत्र में विश्व में प्रथम स्थान पर पहुंचाने का लक्ष्य रखा है और यह लक्ष्य अवश्य पूरा होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि खेल जगत इस देश की आत्मा है। हमारा देश विश्व का सबसे युवा देश है।
श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने खेल क्षेत्र से जुड़ी न केवल योजनाएं बनाईं, बल्कि यह भी सुनिश्चित किया कि खेलों का बुनियादी ढाँचा और खिलाड़ियों की ट्रेनिंग विश्वस्तरीय हो, खिलाड़ियों का चयन पारदर्शी हो, और अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाले खिलाड़ियों को भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने का अवसर मिले। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी के द्वारा किए गए परिवर्तनों के परिणामस्वरूप पिछले 10 वर्षों में भारत के खेल जगत में अभूतपूर्व बदलाव आया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज जिस स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स का लोकार्पण किया गया, उसका नाम महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी वीर सावरकर के नाम पर रखा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बहुत कम लोगों को पता होगा कि विश्व में सबसे लंबी तैराकी अगर किसी ने की है, तो वह वीर सावरकर थे। जब अंग्रेज वीर सावरकर को कैद करके भारत ला रहे थे, तब फ्रांस के निकट मार्सेल्स बंदरगाह (Marseille port) पर उन्होंने हाथ-पैर में बेड़ियों के रहते ही जहाज से समुद्र में छलांग लगा दी और तैरकर फ्रांस की धरती पर पहुँच गए। इससे अंग्रेज उन्हें तुरंत पकड़ न सके। दुर्भाग्यवश, अंग्रेजों ने उन्हें बाद में पकड़ लिया और भारत लाए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में वीर सावरकर एकमात्र ऐसे सेनानी थे, जिन्हें दो-दो बार आजीवन कारावास की सजा यानि कुल 120 वर्ष की सजा मिली। उन्होंने कहा कि जब वीर सावरकर कालापानी की सजा के तहत अंडमान-निकोबार पहुँचे, तब अंग्रेज जेलरों ने उन्हें मिली 120 वर्षों की सजा के कारण उनसे कहा कि वह कभी बाहर नहीं निकल सकेंगे। तब वीर सावरकर ने जवाब दिया कि इतने साल अंग्रेजों की सरकार नहीं चलेगी। भारत स्वतंत्र होगा, और हम अंग्रेजों को बाहर निकाल फेंकेंगे। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वीर सावरकर ने अटूट उत्साह और समर्पण के साथ स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में भाग लिया। 1857 का स्वतंत्रता संग्राम, जिसे अंग्रेजों ने अपनी शिक्षा प्रणाली में 'विप्लव' का नाम दिया था, उसे वीर सावरकर ने सबसे पहले '1857 का प्रथम स्वतंत्रता संग्राम' कहकर भारत के स्वतंत्रता के विचार को विश्व मंच पर प्रस्तुत किया। इसके परिणामस्वरूप उन्हें अनेक कष्ट सहने पड़े।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने विश्वास जताया कि वीर सावरकर स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स में प्रशिक्षण लेने और खेलने आने वाले खिलाड़ियों की प्रेरणा केवल पदक जीतना नहीं होगी, बल्कि विश्व भर में विजयी होकर माँ भारती के लिए गौरव हासिल करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ दिन पहले अहमदाबाद में दो अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल स्पर्धाएँ आयोजित हुईं, जिनमें विश्व भर के विभिन्न खेल महासंघों के अध्यक्षों ने कहा कि वीर सावरकर स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स विश्व का सबसे आधुनिक खेल परिसर है। यह स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स न केवल आधुनिक है, बल्कि विशाल और पूर्ण सुविधायुक्त भी है। यहाँ खेलकूद की उत्कृष्ट व्यवस्था है, प्रशिक्षण के लिए हॉस्टल की सुविधा है, कोच के ठहरने की व्यवस्था है, और खिलाड़ियों के लिए हर प्रकार की चिकित्सा सुविधाएँ उपलब्ध हैं। यहाँ खेलों से जुड़े विशेषज्ञ, पोषण विशेषज्ञों (डायटिशियन्स) का मार्गदर्शन भी खिलाड़ियों को मिलेगा। साथ ही, यहाँ एक सुंदर थिएटर भी है, जहाँ खिलाड़ी अपनी खेल तकनीकों को स्लो-मोशन में देखकर अपने प्रदर्शन को और बेहतर बना सकेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि 1 लाख 19 हजार वर्ग मीटर में फैले इस विशाल स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स में सात प्रवेश द्वार, 900 वाहनों की पार्किंग, 275 किलोवाट का सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र, और 60 केएलडी क्षमता का सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र भी शामिल है। यह पूर्ण रूप से ग्रीन कॉम्प्लेक्स है, जिसे भारत सरकार और गुजरात सरकार ने मिलकर बनाया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अहमदाबाद देश की खेल राजधानी बनने जा रहा है। विश्व का सबसे बड़ा क्रिकेट स्टेडियम ‘नरेन्द्र मोदी क्रिकेट स्टेडियम’ मोटेरा में स्थित है। इसके पास ही सरदार पटेल स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स बन रहा है, जो सैकड़ों एकड़ में फैला हुआ है। वीर सावरकर स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स बनकर तैयार है। ऐसी कई खेल सुविधाएं अहमदाबाद में निर्माणाधीन हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वीर सावरकर स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स फिट इंडिया जोन और आउटडोर स्पोर्ट्स जोन है। एक तरह से सभी खेलों के विकास, ट्रेनिंग और पदक जीतने तक की सारी सुविधाओं से यह स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स लैस है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत सरकार के युवा कार्य और खेल मंत्रालय ने पिछले 10 वर्षों में कई बड़े परिवर्तन किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014-15 में इस देश का खेल बजट 1643 करोड़ रुपए था, लेकिन मोदी जी ने इसे बढ़ाकर 5300 करोड़ रुपए कर दिया है। नए स्पोर्ट्स इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, खेलो इंडिया सेंटर, राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, मान्यता प्राप्त अकादमियाँ, और खेलो इंडिया के खिलाड़ियों की अकादमी, उनकी चिकित्सा सुविधा, न्यूट्रिशन सुविधा, उनकी चोट ठीक करने की व्यवस्था, यह सारी व्यवस्था करने के लिए 5300 करोड़ रुपए का बजट रखा गया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स, खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स, खेलो इंडिया विंटर गेम्स की शुरुआत की, और 2025 में खेल जगत में भारत को सर्वोच्च बनाने के लिए डॉ. मांडविया एक सुगठित नई खेल नीति लेकर आए। उन्होंने कहा कि नई स्पोर्ट्स पॉलिसी के पाँच मंत्र हैं—वैश्विक मंच पर हम सबसे आगे रहें; खेल के माध्यम से आर्थिक विकास भी हो; सामाजिक विकास भी हो; खेल को खेल जैसा नहीं, एक जन आंदोलन बनाएँ; और शिक्षा के साथ स्पोर्ट्स का समन्वय हो। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका परिणाम यह रहा है कि 1948 से 2012 तक भारत को ओलंपिक्स में कुल 20 मेडल मिले थे, और पिछले 8 वर्षों में भारत ओलंपिक्स में 15 मेडल जीत चुका है। पैरा ओलंपिक्स में कुल 8 मेडल मिले थे, अब 52 मिल चुके हैं। दो पैरा ओलंपिक्स में कुल दो मेडल मिले थे, अब 22 मिल चुके हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि खेलो इंडिया और फिट इंडिया जैसी मुहिम के कारण अब हमें मेडल मिल रहे हैं। टॉप्स (TOPS) स्कीम के तहत, ओलंपिक में भाग लेने वाले खिलाड़ियों को हर महीने 25,000 रुपए, कोर ग्रुप के खिलाड़ियों को 25,000 रुपए और शीर्ष स्तर पर ओलंपिक में खेलने वाले खिलाड़ियों को 50,000 रुपए की सहायता दी जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने ऐसी सुविधाएँ उपलब्ध कराईं, जिनके परिणामस्वरूप पूरे भारत में खेलों का माहौल बना है। इस स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स और अहमदाबाद की विभिन्न खेल सुविधाओं में 2029 में विश्व भर की पुलिस और फायर ब्रिगेड की खेल स्पर्धाएँ भारत में आयोजित होंगी। 2036 तक अहमदाबाद में 13 अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धाएँ आयोजित की जाएँगी, ताकि अहमदाबाद न केवल गुजरात, बल्कि पूरे एशिया में खेलों का केंद्र बन जाए। वर्ष 2036 में अहमदाबाद शहर में ओलंपिक्स के आयोजन के लिए भारत सरकार हर संभव तैयारी कर रही है।