Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the Veer Savarkar Sports Complex in Naranpura, Ahmedabad, built at a cost of ₹825 crore
The Veer Savarkar Sports Complex is the largest in India and among the most modern sports complexes in the world
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi not only formulated schemes related to the sports sector but also made sports infrastructure and training world-class
As a result of the reforms carried out under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, the last 10 years witnessed unprecedented changes in Indian sports
In 2014–15, the country’s sports budget was ₹1,643 crore, which was increased to ₹5,300 crore by Shri Modi Ji
In 2029, Ahmedabad will host the World Police and Fire Games
By 2036, 13 international tournaments are going to be held in Ahmedabad, making it the sports hub of Asia
The Government of India is making all preparations to host the Olympic Games in Ahmedabad in 2036
14 SEP 2025 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the Veer Savarkar Sports Complex, constructed at a cost of about ₹825 crore, at Naranpura, Ahmedabad. On this occasion, Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Gujarat Minister of State for Home Shri Harsh Sanghavi, along with many other dignitaries were present.
Addressing the inauguration ceremony, Union Home Minister said that when had gone to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the proposal of building a sports complex in Naranpura, Prime Minister had instructed that it should be developed as a world-class sports complex. Today, the Veer Savarkar Sports Complex with facilities of international standards stands ready.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Veer Savarkar Sports Complex is the largest in India and among the most modern sports complexes in the world. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India should no longer imagine itself in the second position in any field. He emphasized that the Prime Minister has set a goal to make India number one in every field by 2047, and this goal will certainly be achieved. The Home Minister added that sports are the very soul of the nation. Being the world’s youngest nation, it must not lag behind in sports.He highlighted that Prime Minister Modi not only created policies related to sports but also ensured that world-class infrastructure, athlete training, transparent selection processes, and fair opportunities for high-performing players to represent India are guaranteed. As a result of the reforms brought in by the Prime Minister, the last 10 years have seen unprecedented transformation in India’s sports sector.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation also said that the sports complex inaugurated today has been named after the great freedom fighter Veer Savarkar. He recalled that very few people know that Veer Savarkar undertook the world’s longest swimming escape. When the British were bringing him to India in captivity, at the Marseille port in France, Savarkar, despite being in chains, jumped into the sea from the ship and swam to reach French soil. This delayed the British in capturing him. Unfortunately, he was later re-arrested by the British and brought back to India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expressed confidence that the players who come to train and compete at the Veer Savarkar Sports Complex will not be inspired merely to win medals, but to bring glory to Mother India by achieving victories around the world.
He mentioned that a few days ago, two international sports events were held in Ahmedabad. During these competitions, presidents of various international sports federations said that the Veer Savarkar Sports Complex is the most modern sports facility in the world. Shri Shah added that the complex is not only modern but also vast and fully equipped. It has world-class sports arrangements, hostel facilities for training athletes, accommodation for coaches, and all types of medical support for players. Athletes will also receive guidance from nutrition experts. Additionally, the complex has a beautiful theater where players can analyze their techniques in slow motion to further improve their performance.
Spread over 1 lakh 19 thousands square meters, the massive sports complex is comprehensive and state-of-the-art. It has seven entry gates, parking space for 900 vehicles, a 275-kilowatt solar power plant, and a 60 KLD sewage treatment plant, making it a fully eco-friendly (green) complex, jointly developed by the Government of India and the Government of Gujarat.
Shri Amit Shah said that Ahmedabad is on its way to becoming the sports capital of India. The world’s largest cricket stadium, the Narendra Modi Cricket Stadium, is located in Motera. Nearby, the Sardar Patel Sports Complex is being developed across hundreds of acres, and now the Veer Savarkar Sports Complex has been completed. He noted that the Veer Savarkar Sports Complex also includes a Fit India Zone and an Outdoor Sports Zone. In a way, this complex is equipped with every facility required for the development of sports, athlete training, and winning medals.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation further said that the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports of the Government of India has brought about many major changes in the last 10 years. With 35 per cent of the nation’s population being youth, reforms have been introduced in a scientific manner, keeping in mind the country’s potential. He said that in 2014–15, India’s sports budget was ₹1,643 crore, but under Prime Minister Modi, it has been increased to ₹5,300 crore. This budget is being used for new sports infrastructure, Khelo India centers, state centers of excellence, recognized academies, Khelo India athlete academies, medical and nutrition facilities, as well as injury recovery systems for players.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi Government has launched the Khelo India University Games, Khelo India Para Games, and Khelo India Winter Games. Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Mansukh Mandaviya brought a well-structured new sports policy in 2025 to make India supreme in the field of sports.
He said that the new sports policy has five guiding principles — India should remain at the forefront on the global stage; sports should also contribute to economic development; sports should drive the nation’s social development; sports should not just be games but a people’s movement; and sports should be integrated with education.
He further stated that from 1948 to 2012, India won only 20 Olympic medals, whereas in the last 8 years alone, India has won 15 Olympic medals. In the Paralympics, India had earlier won only 8 medals, but the total has now reached 52 medals.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that because of initiatives like Khelo India and Fit India, India is now winning medals. Under the TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme), athletes participating in the Olympics are provided assistance of ₹25,000 per month, core group athletes receive ₹25,000, and top-level Olympic athletes receive ₹50,000 per month. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made such facilities available, as a result of which a strong sports culture has been created across the country.
He added that in this sports complex and other sports facilities of Ahmedabad, the World Police and Fire Games will be organized in 2029. In addition, India has placed a bid for the Commonwealth Games, and there is a strong possibility that Ahmedabad will soon get approval to host them. He also said that the Government of India is making every possible preparation to host the Olympics in Ahmedabad in 2036. Shri Shah further stated that by 2036, 13 international tournaments will be organized here, so that Ahmedabad becomes a hub of sports not only for Gujarat but for the entire Asian continent.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیرجناب امیت شاہ نے احمد آباد کے ناران پورہ میں 825 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیے گئے ویر ساورکر اسپورٹس کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کیا
ویر ساورکر اسپورٹس کمپلیکس ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا اور دنیا کے جدید ترین اسپورٹس کمپلیکس میں سے ایک ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نہ صرف کھیلوں کے شعبے سے متعلق اسکیمیں وضع کیں بلکہ کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور تربیت کو بھی عالمی معیار کا بنایا
جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کی گئی اصلاحات کے نتیجے میں گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ہندوستانی کھیلوں میں بے مثال تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں
ملک کا کھیلوں کا بجٹ 2014-15 میں 1,643 کروڑ روپے تھا ، جسے جناب مودی جی نے بڑھا کر 5300 کروڑ روپے کر دیا تھا
2029 میں احمد آباد ورلڈ پولیس اینڈ فائر گیمز کی میزبانی کرے گا
2036 تک احمد آباد میں 13 بین الاقوامی ٹورنامنٹس منعقد ہونے جا رہے ہیں، جس سے یہ ایشیا میں کھیلوں کا مرکز بن جائے گا
حکومتِ ہند 2036 میں احمد آباد میں اولمپک کھیلوں کی میزبانی کے لیے تمام تیاریاں کر رہی ہے
14 SEP 2025 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیرجناب امیت شاہ نے آج احمد آباد کے ناران پورہ میں تقریباً 825 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر شدہ ویر ساورکر اسپورٹس کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپندر پٹیل، نوجوانوں کے امورو کھیلوں کےمرکزی وزیر برائے ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ، گجرات کے وزیر مملکت برائے داخلی امور جناب ہرش سانگھوی اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جب وہ ناران پورہ میں اسپورٹس کمپلیکس کی تعمیر کی تجویز لے کر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پاس گئے تو وزیر اعظم نے ہدایت دی تھی کہ اسے عالمی معیار کا اسپورٹس کمپلیکس بنایا جائے۔ آج، ویر ساورکر اسپورٹس کمپلیکس بین الاقوامی معیار کی سہولیات کے ساتھ تیار ہے۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ ویر ساورکر اسپورٹس کمپلیکس ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا اور دنیا کے جدید ترین اسپورٹس کمپلیکسز میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اب ہندوستان کو کسی بھی میدان میں خود کو دوسرے درجے پر تصور نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے 2047 تک ہر شعبے میں بھارت کو نمبر ایک بنانے کا ہدف رکھا ہے اور یہ ہدف ضرور حاصل کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر داخلہ نے مزید کہا کہ کھیل قوم کی روح ہیں۔ دنیا کی سب سے نوجوان قوم ہونے کے ناطے بھارت کو کھیلوں میں پیچھے نہیں رہنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے نہ صرف کھیلوں سے متعلق پالیسیاں بنائیں بلکہ یہ بھی یقینی بنایا کہ عالمی معیار کا انفراسٹرکچر، کھلاڑیوں کی تربیت، شفاف انتخابی عمل، اور بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے والے کھلاڑیوں کو بھارت کی نمائندگی کے منصفانہ مواقع فراہم ہوں۔وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے متعارف کرائی گئی ان اصلاحات کے نتیجے میں گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں بھارت کے کھیلوں کے شعبے میں غیر معمولی تبدیلی دیکھنے کو ملی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آج جس اسپورٹس کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے، اسے عظیم مجاہدِ آزادی ویر ساورکر کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ بہت کم لوگ یہ جانتے ہیں کہ ویر ساورکر نے دنیا کی سب سے طویل فرار کی کوشش تیرکرپار کی تھی۔ جب برطانوی انہیں اسیری میں ہندوستان لا رہے تھے تو فرانس کے مارسی بندرگاہ پر ساورکر نے زنجیروں میں جکڑے ہونے کے باوجود جہاز سے سمندر میں چھلانگ لگا دی اور تیر کر فرانسیسی زمین تک پہنچ گئے۔ اس وجہ سے برطانویوں کو انہیں گرفتار کرنے میں تاخیر ہوئی، لیکن بدقسمتی سے بعد میں انہیں دوبارہ گرفتار کر کے ہندوستان واپس لے جایا گیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ویر ساورکر اسپورٹس کمپلیکس میں تربیت اور مقابلوں کے لیے آنے والے کھلاڑی صرف تمغے جیتنے کی ہی نہیں بلکہ دنیا بھر میں فتوحات حاصل کر کے مادرِ وطن بھارت کا نام روشن کرنے کی تحریک حاصل کریں گے۔
انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ چند روز قبل احمد آباد میں دو بین الاقوامی اسپورٹس ایونٹس منعقد ہوئے تھے۔ ان مقابلوں کے دوران مختلف بین الاقوامی اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز کے صدور نے کہا کہ ویر ساورکر اسپورٹس کمپلیکس دنیا کی سب سے جدید اسپورٹس سہولت ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ یہ کمپلیکس نہ صرف جدید ہے بلکہ وسیع اور مکمل سہولتوں سے آراستہ بھی ہے۔ اس میں عالمی معیار کے کھیلوں کے انتظامات، کھلاڑیوں کی تربیت کے لیے ہوسٹل کی سہولت، کوچز کے لیے رہائش، اور کھلاڑیوں کے لیے ہر طرح کی طبی امداد دستیاب ہے۔ کھلاڑیوں کو غذائی ماہرین کی رہنمائی بھی فراہم کی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ کمپلیکس میں ایک خوبصورت تھیٹر بھی ہے جہاں کھلاڑی اپنی تکنیک کو سلو موشن میں دیکھ کر اپنی کارکردگی کو مزید بہتر بنا سکیں گے۔
یہ وسیع و عریض اسپورٹس کمپلیکس ایک لاکھ انیس ہزار مربع میٹر پر پھیلا ہوا ہے اور اپنی نوعیت کا جدید ترین مرکز ہے۔ اس میں سات داخلی دروازے، 900 گاڑیوں کے لیے پارکنگ کی جگہ، 275 کلو واٹ کا سولر پاور پلانٹ اور 60 کے ایل ڈی سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ موجود ہے، جس کی بدولت یہ ایک مکمل طور پر ماحول دوست (گرین) کمپلیکس ہے۔ اسے حکومت ہند اور حکومتِ گجرات نے مشترکہ طور پر تعمیر کیا ہے۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ احمد آباد کھیلوں کی راجدھانی بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا کرکٹ اسٹیڈیم ـ نریندر مودی کرکٹ اسٹیڈیم ـ موٹیرا میں واقع ہے۔ قریب ہی سردار پٹیل اسپورٹس کمپلیکس سیکڑوں ایکڑ میں تیار کیا جا رہا ہے اور اب ویر ساورکر اسپورٹس کمپلیکس بھی مکمل ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ویر ساورکر اسپورٹس کمپلیکس میں فٹ انڈیا زون اور آؤٹ ڈور اسپورٹس زون بھی شامل ہیں۔ ایک طرح سے یہ کمپلیکس کھیلوں کی ترقی، کھلاڑیوں کی تربیت اور تمغے جیتنے کے لیے درکار ہر سہولت سے لیس ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیرنے مزید کہا کہ حکومت ہند کی وزارتِ امورِ نوجوان و کھیل نے گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں کئی بڑی تبدیلیاں کی ہیں۔ چونکہ ملک کی 35 فیصد آبادی نوجوانوں پر مشتمل ہے، اس لیے اصلاحات سائنسی انداز میں، ملک کی صلاحیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 15-2014 میں ہندوستان کا اسپورٹس بجٹ 1,643 کروڑ روپے تھا، لیکن وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں اسے بڑھا کر 5,300 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بجٹ نئے اسپورٹس انفراسٹرکچر، کھیلو انڈیا مراکز، ریاستی مراکز برائے امتیاز، تسلیم شدہ اکیڈمیوں، کھیلو انڈیا ایتھلیٹ اکیڈمیوں، طبی اور غذائی سہولیات، نیز کھلاڑیوں کے لیے انجری ریکوری سسٹمز پر خرچ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز، کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز اور کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر برائے امورِ نوجوانان و کھیل جناب منسکھ مانڈویہ نے 2025 میں ایک جامع اور منظم نئی اسپورٹس پالیسی متعارف کرائی تاکہ بھارت کو کھیلوں کے میدان میں سپر پاور بنایا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس نئی اسپورٹس پالیسی کی پانچ رہنما اصول ہیں:
• بھارت کو عالمی سطح پر ہمیشہ سب سے آگے رہنا چاہیے۔
• کھیلوں کو معیشت کی ترقی میں بھی تعاون دینا چاہیے۔
• کھیل قوم کی سماجی ترقی کا ذریعہ بننے چاہئیں۔
• کھیل صرف مقابلے نہیں بلکہ عوامی تحریک ہونے چاہئیں۔
• کھیلوں کو تعلیم کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جانا چاہیے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 1948 سے 2012 تک بھارت نے صرف 20 اولمپک تمغے جیتے، لیکن صرف گزشتہ 8 برسوں میں ہی بھارت نے 15 اولمپک تمغے جیتے ہیں۔ پیرا اولمپکس میں بھارت نے پہلے صرف 8 تمغے جیتے تھے، لیکن اب کل تعداد بڑھ کر 52 ہو گئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ کھیلو انڈیا اور فٹ انڈیا جیسی پہلوں کی بدولت اب بھارت تمغے جیت رہا ہے۔ ٹی او پی ایس (ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم) کے تحت اولمپکس میں حصہ لینے والے کھلاڑیوں کو ماہانہ 25,000 روپے کی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے، کور گروپ ایتھلیٹس کو 25,000 روپے، جبکہ اولمپک سطح کے اعلیٰ درجے کے کھلاڑیوں کو ماہانہ 50,000 روپے دیے جاتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایسی سہولتیں فراہم کی ہیں، جن کے نتیجے میں پورے ملک میں ایک مضبوط اسپورٹس کلچر پروان چڑھا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس اسپورٹس کمپلیکس اور احمد آباد کی دیگر اسپورٹس سہولتوں میں 2029 میں ورلڈ پولیس اینڈ فائر گیمز منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ بھارت نے کامن ویلتھ گیمز کے لیے بھی درخواست کی ہے اور اس بات کا قوی امکان ہے کہ احمد آباد کو جلد ہی ان کی میزبانی کی منظوری مل جائے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومتِ ہند 2036 میں احمد آباد میں اولمپکس کی میزبانی کے لیے ہر ممکن تیاری کر رہی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ 2036 تک یہاں 13 بین الاقوامی ٹورنامنٹس منعقد کیے جائیں گے تاکہ احمد آباد نہ صرف گجرات بلکہ پورے ایشیائی براعظم کے لیے کھیلوں کا مرکز بن سکے۔