कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
दो दिवसीय ‘राष्ट्रीय कृषि सम्मेलन – रबी अभियान 2025’ कल से नई दिल्ली में शुरू होगा
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
देशभर के कृषि मंत्री, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, वैज्ञानिक करेंगे गहन विचार-विमर्श
14 SEP 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा 15-16 सितम्बर, 2025 को पूसा, नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत रत्न सी. सुब्रमण्यम ऑडिटोरियम में राष्ट्रीय कृषि सम्मेलनरबी अभियान 2025 का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। यह दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन देशभर के कृषि विशेषज्ञों, वैज्ञानिकों, नीति-निर्धारकों एवं राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों के लिए एक साझा मंच प्रदान करेगा, जहाँ रबी 2025-26 की बुवाई सीज़न से संबंधित तैयारियों, उत्पादन लक्ष्यों और रणनीतियों पर गहन चर्चा होगी।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। इस अवसर पर विभिन्न राज्यों के कृषि मंत्री, सचिव (कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण), सचिव (डीएआरई) एवं महानिदेशक (आईसीएआर) सहित अन्य मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों तथा राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे।
कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान के निर्देश पर पहली बार रबी सम्मेलन दो दिन का हो रहा है जिसमें कृषि से संबंधित चुनौतियां तथा रबी मौसम की फसलों के किसानों को लाभ पहुंचाने की दृष्टि से विभिन्न प्रकार के विषयों पर चर्चा की जाएगी। पहले दिन केंद्र एवं राज्य स्तर के पदाधिकारी के बीच में महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा की जाएगी उसके पश्चात तक 16 सितंबर को सभी राज्यों के कृषि मंत्री एवं केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री राज्य मंत्री विस्तृत चर्चा करेंगे, जिसमें नवीनतम तकनीक एवं बीजों को किसानों तक किस तरह प्रभावी तरीके से पहुंचाया जाए इसके लिए गहन चिंतन एवं समीक्षा की जाएगी। सभी राज्यों के वरीय पदाधिकारी अपनी टीम के साथ इसमें भाग लेंगे , पहली बार इसमें कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र के वैज्ञानिकों को भी आमंत्रित किया गया है जो क्षेत्रीय अनुभव एवं चुनौतियां को साझा करेंगे तथा आगे की रणनीति तय करेंगे।
सम्मेलन में विभिन्न राज्यों की सफलताओं और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा किया जाएगा ताकि उन्हें अन्य राज्यों में भी लागू किया जा सके। साथ ही, मौसम पूर्वानुमान, उर्वरक प्रबंधन, कृषि अनुसंधान और तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप से जुड़े विषयों पर भी विशेषज्ञ अपने विचार प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
यह सम्मेलन केवल रबी 2025-26 सीज़न की कार्ययोजना और उत्पादन रणनीति को दिशा देगा, बल्कि यह किसानों की आय वृद्धि, टिकाऊ कृषि प्रणाली और राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में भी एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित होगा।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Two-day ‘National Agriculture Conference – Rabi Abhiyan 2025’ to begin in New Delhi tomorrow
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to chair the conference
State Agriculture Ministers, senior officials, and scientists from across the country to hold in-depth discussions
14 SEP 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare is organising the ‘National Agriculture Conference – Rabi Abhiyan 2025’ on September 15–16, 2025, at Bharat Ratna C. Subramaniam Auditorium, Pusa Campus, New Delhi. This two-day national conference will provide a common platform for agriculture experts, scientists, policymakers and senior representatives of state governments from across the country, where detailed discussions will be held on the preparations, production targets, and strategies for the Rabi sowing season 2025–26.
The conference will be chaired by Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. On this occasion, Agriculture Ministers of various states, the Secretary of Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Ministry, the Secretary of DARE) and Director General of ICAR, along with senior officials of related ministries and departments will also participate in the conference.
For the first time, under the direction of the Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan the Rabi Conference is being held for two days. During the conference, various topics aimed at benefiting farmers of Rabi crops will be discussed. On the first day, important issues will be deliberated between Central and state-level officials, after which on September 16, detailed discussions will take place between Agriculture Ministers of all states, the Union Agriculture Minister, and the Union Ministers of State, focusing on how the latest technologies and improved seeds can be effectively delivered to farmers. Senior officials from all states will attend with their teams. For the first time, scientists from Krishi Vigyan Kendras have also been invited for sharing their regional experience and challenges and help in planning future strategies.
The conference will also see the sharing of successes and best practices from various states, so that they can be replicated in other places. Apart from this, experts will present their views on weather forecasting, fertiliser management, agricultural research, and technological interventions.
This conference will not only provide direction for the action plan and production strategies of the Rabi 2025–26 season but will also prove to be an important step toward increasing farmers’ income, promoting a sustainable agricultural system and ensuring national food security.